Full list of Nigerians shortlisted for National Honours

Channels Television  
Updated September 10, 2012

149 Nigerians have been shortlisted to be conferred with National Honours on September 17, 2012.

A statement on Sunday by the Permanent Secretary (Special Duties Office) in the Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Dr. Henry Akpan said.

The statement said, “The Office  of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation and the Permanent Secretary, Special Duties Office, have concluded preparations for the conferment of National Honours Award on 149 Nigerians and others.

“President Goodluck Jonathan will conduct the 2012 National Honours Award Investiture of deserving Nigerians and friends of Nigeria.”

Among the recipients are six Supreme Court Justices (CFR); the Inspector-General of Police, Mohammed Abubakar (CFR); Gabriel Igbinedion (CFR), former Managing Director of UBA Plc, Tony Elumelu (CON); and former Acting Chairman of the People’s Democratic Party, Kawu Baraje (CON).

Also on the list are two retired Supreme Court Justices, Kayode Eso and Andrew Obaseki, will be conferred with CFR.

Others are governors Gabriel Suswam (Benue), Martin Elechi (Ebonyi), Emmanuel Uduaghan (Delta) and Danbaba Suntai (Taraba), who will be conferred with CON.

Seven serving senators, including Victor Ndoma-Egba, Abdul Ahmed Ningi and Ayogu Eze will also be conferred with CON.

Others are Wole Olanipekun (OFR), former Military Governor of Lagos State, Brigadier-General Mobolaji Johnson (Rtd.) (CFR); Cletus Ibeto (CON), Benin-based lawyer, Omoruyi Omonuwa (OFR), Alex Izinyon (OFR), Labour Party Chairman, Dan Nwuanyanwu (OFR) and an artiste, Teco Benson (MFR).

The recipients also include the General Overseer of TREM, Bishop Mike Okonkwo (MFR), Osemawe of Ondo, Obama Victor Kiladejo (MFR) and film director, Peace Anyiam-Osigwe (MFR).

Globacom Limited Chairman, Mike Adenuga, will join President of Dangote Group, Alhaji Aliko Dangote, among personalities conferred with the award of Grand Commander of the Niger.

GCON is usually bestowed on the country’s Vice-President.

Dangote however made history when he was conferred with the award.

The table below shows the complete list of those to be conferred with national honours by President Jonathan:

S/NO

NAMES

STATUS

CLASS OF MEDAL

1

DR. MIKE ADENUGA, CONCHAIRMAN/CEO, GLOBACOM NIG LTD)

GCON

2

HON. JUSTICE MAHMUD MOHAMMEDSUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

3

HON. JUSTICE WALTER S. NKANU ONNOGHENSUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

4

HON. JUSTICE SULEIMAN GALADIMASUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

5

HON. JUSTICE BODE RHODES-VIVOURSUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

6

HON. JUSTICE NWALI SYLVESTER NGWUTASUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

7

HON. JUSTICE MARY UKAEGO ODILISUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

8

HON. JUSTICE ANDREWS OTUTU OBASEKI (RTD)RETIRED SUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

9

HON. JUSTICE KAYODE ESO (RTD)RETIRED SUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

10

 M. D. ABUBAKARINSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE

CFR

11

BRIG. GENERAL MOBOLAJI JOHNSONFIRST GOVERNOR OF LAGOS STATE

CFR

12

CHIEF GABRIEL OSAWARU IGBINEDION, CONBUSINESS MAN/PHILANTROPHIST

CFR

13

RT. HON. GABRIEL SUSWAMGOVERNOR OF BENUE STATE

CON

14

DR. EMMANUEL UDUAGHANGOVERNOR  OF  DELTA STATE

CON

15

CHIEF MARTIN ELECHIGOVERNOR OF  EBONYI  STATE

CON

16

ALH. DANBABA DANFULANI SUNTAIGOVERNOR OF  TARABA STATE

CON

17

ALH.  AHMED MUAZUFORMER GOVERNOR OF BAUCHI STATE

CON

18

SEN. VICTOR NDOMA-EGBA, OFR, SANSENATOR

CON

19

SEN. ABDUL AHMED NINGI, OONSENATOR

CON

20

SEN. AYOGU EZESENATOR

CON

21

SEN. ZAINAB ABDULKADIR KURESENATOR

CON

22

SEN. AHMAD IBRAHIM LAWANSENATOR

CON

23

SEN. UMARU IBRAHIM TSAURISENATOR

CON

24

SEN. EMMANUEL BWACHASENATOR

CON

25

SENATOR BALA MOHAMMEDMINISTER OF FCT

CON

26

SEN. HAMISU MUSAFORMER SENATOR/MINISTER

CON

27

SEN. BELLO JIBRIN GADAFORMER MINISTER

CON

28

AMB. (SEN.) ADAMU AJUJI WAZIRIFORMER SENATOR/AMB.

CON

29

SEN. EMMANUEL AZU AGBOTIPOLITICIAN

CON

30

SEN.MIKE AJAEGBOEXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN MINAJ GROUP

CON

31

DR. AKIN ADESINAMINISTER OF AGRICULTURE

CON

32

HAJIYA INA CIROMAFORMER MINISTER OF WOMEN AFFAIRS

CON

33

ALH. KAWU BARAJEFORMER ACTING NATIONAL CHAIRMAN OF PDP

CON

34

PROF. STEPHEN DEBO ADEYEMIBUSINESS MAN/FORMER MINISTER OF HEALTH

CON

35

MR. TONY ELUMELU, MFRACCOMPLISHED BANKER

CON

36

DR. COSMAS MADUABUCHUKWU MADUKABUSINESS MAN

CON

37

MR CLETUS IBETOBUSINESS MAN

CON

38

HON. MULIKAT AKANDEMEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

OFR

39

HON. SULAIMAN KAWUMEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

OFR

40

HON. HALIMS AGADAMEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

OFR

41

HON. BASHIR ADAMUMEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

OFR

42

CHIEF ANTONY ANIFORMER MINISTER OF FINANCE

OFR

43

JUSTICE N. O. ADEKOLA (RTD)FORMER C. J. OF OYO STATE

OFR

44

MRS. SARAH ADEBISI SOSANFORMER DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF LAGOS STATE

OFR

45

ENGR. EMEKA EZEDIRECTOR GENERAL BUREAU FOR PUBLIC PROCUREMENT

OFR

46

OLUWOLE OLANIPEKUN, SANLEGAL PRACTITIONER

OFR

47

ALEX A.  IZINYON, SANLEGAL PRACTITIONER

OFR

48

GODWIN JEDDY AGBAPUBLIC SERVANT

OFR

49

O. OMONUWA, SANLEGAL PRACTITIONER

OFR

50

DR. PATRICK DELE COLEFORMER AMBASSADOR (DIPLOMAT)

OFR

51

H.E. ALHAJI SANI ABUBAKAR DANLADIDEPUTY GOVERNOR TARABA STATE

OFR

52

DR. IFEANYI OKOYE ERIC, mniCHAIRMAN/CEO OFJUHEL COMPANY

OFR

53

BARR. DAN NWANYANWU, mniNATIONAL CHAIRMAN, LABOUR PARTY

OFR

54

JOHN GOZEN GOBAKFORMER SSG, PLATEAU STATE

OFR

55

DR.  AMBROSIE BRYANT CHUKWUELOKA ORJIAKOEXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF SEPLAT PETROLEUM DEVELOPMENT CO. LTD

OFR

56

ALH. MOH’D SANI ALIYU AUGIECOMMUNITY LEADER

OFR

57

ALHAJI IBRAHIM K. ALIYU mniCOMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN

OFR

58

ALH. MUHAMMADU INDIMIBUSINESS MAN

OFR

59

DR. EMMANUEL SAMSON MIRICOUNTRY REP. CARTER CENTRE

OFR

60

ALHAJI BASHARI AMINUDIRECTOR,  G. CAPPA PLC

OFR

61

ALH. ADAMU ALIYUDIPLOMAT

OFR

62

ENGR. (MRS.) ESTHER GONDAPERMANENT SECRETARY

OON

63

DR. EMMANUEL OKEREKECHAIRMAN, AFRICAN LIBERATION PARTY (ALP)

OON

64

ENGR. BALA NA’ADE ADAMUCONSULTANCY SERVICES

OON

65

LT. COL. SHEHU IBRAHIM (RTD)SECRETARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES(I CARE WOMEN AND YOUTH)

OON

66

HABIB BABA HABUCONSUL GENERAL OF NIGERIA TO NEW YORK

OON

67

HAJIA MUHEEBA DANKAKACEO, FARIDA BUSINESS VENTURE LIMITED

OON

68

UCHECHUKWU S. OGAHBUSINESS MAN

OON

69

ALHAJI SALISU MAIKASUWACLERK TO THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

OON

70

OTHMAN BABAYOLA MOHAMMEDADAMAWA STATE HOS

OON

71

ALH. YAKUBU MUHAMMEDRETIRED CIVIL SERVANT

OON

72

DR ADESEGUN AKIN-OLUGBADECONSULTANT (BANKING & FINANCE)

OON

73

CHIEF ALEXANDER CHIKA OKAFORBUSINESS MAN

OON

74

PROF. CYPRIAN OKECHUKWU OKONKWO (SAN)COMMISSIONER NIGERIA LAW REFORM COMMISSION

OON

75

DR. NIMOTA NIHINLOLA AKANBIDIPLOMAT

OON

76

DR. TAHIR MAMMANDG. COUNCIL OF LEGAL EDU.

OON

77

MAJ. GEN. A. A. OLANIYINIG. ARMY (MAJ. GENERAL)

OON

78

AVM. TOMBOIYI DICK IRUENABERENIG. AIR FORCE (AIR VICE MARSHAL)

OON

79

REAR ADMIRAL EMERAKU IJIOMANIG NAVY (REAR ADMIRAL)

OON

80

PROF. CHARITY ASHIMEM ANGYAACADEMICIAN

OON

81

PROF. OLUFUNMILAYO FALUSI OLOPADEACADEMICIAN

OON

82

ALHAJI MOHAMMED KABIR AHMEDDG PENCOM

OON

83

HON. MUSA IBRAHIM AHMADUFORMER MEMBER, HOUSE OF REP.

OON

84

ALHAJI MAHMOUD LAI ALABIACCOMPLISHED BANKER

OON

85

MRS. MARY GALADIMAEDUCATIONIST

OON

86

PROF. (MRS.) ADENIKE ABIOSEACADEMICIAN

OON

87

MR. PIUS J. MAJORFORMER PERMANENT SECRETARY

OON

88

AMB.S. O. WILLOUGHBYFORMER PERMANENT SECRETARY

OON

89

DR. PAUL BOTWEV ORHIIDG. NAFDAC

OON

90

MABEL ALABA AMONI-OKWUONUPUBLIC SERVANT

OON

91

INYANG, SAMUEL EDWARD (MR)FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SHELL, BP & NDDC

OON

92

BRIG. GEN. ANTHONY DANIEL ETUKUDO (RTD)FORMER CEO STANDARD ORGANISATION OF NIGERIA

OON

93

MR. TIJANI YUSUFSTATE HOUSE OFFICER

OON

94

MR. MATTHEW OSAYABA AIKHIONBARESENIOR SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE  PRESIDENT(ADMIN)

OON

95

ENGR. CHIEF JAMES BUKOHWO ERHUEROFORMER HOS/SSG OF DELTA STATE

OON

96

MRS. SARAH ALADEDEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)

OON

97

SULEIMAN BARAUDEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)

OON

98

DR. KINGSLEY BOSAH CHIEDU MOGHALUDEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)

OON

99

MR. ABU KAROFIRENOWNED GEOLOGIST

OON

100

TECO BENSONARTIST

MFR

101

PROF.ABUBAKAR ADAMU RASHEEDACADEMICIAN

MFR

102

ARCH. (CHIEF) DANIEL NWABUEZE DENNE NWANKWOARCHITECT

MFR

103

HRH. IGWE PETER CHUKWUMA EZENWATRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

104

HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP MICHAEL CHUKWUNWEIKE OKONKWORELIGIOUS LEADER

MFR

105

RT.REV. GODFREY ANAYO CHUKWU AGUPUSIRELIGIOUS LEADER

MFR

106

HRH. EDUN AKENZUATRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

107

HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP PETER IMASUENRELIGIOUS LEADER

MFR

108

HRH. EZEUDO ABEL NWOBODOTRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

109

PRINCE EZE MADUMEREPUBLIC SERVANT

MFR

110

HAJIA DIJE BALA JIBRINEDUCATIONIST

MFR

111

HRM. OBA DR. VICTOR ADEMEFUN ADESIMBO KILADEJOTRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

112

DR. ADEGOKE OLAOYE JACOBPUBLIC SERVANT

MFR

113

HRM. OBA RAUF OLAYIWOLA OLAWALETRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

114

BITRUS PAM KIMPUBLIC SERVANT

MFR

115

HON. (CHIEF) GODSPOWER UMEJURU AKEPOLITICIAN

MFR

116

DIG. AUDU ABUBAKAR, NPM (RTD)DIG (RTD)

MFR

117

HRH. ALHAJI ADAMU ABARA GUMMITRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

118

ALHAJI UMAR AHMAD USMAN DAN ALI B/MAGAJITRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

119

PEACE ANYIAM OSIGWEARTIST

MFR

120

HRM  ANSELM ODALOIGHE EDENOJIE II, JP (THE OJUROMI OF UROMI)TRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

121

CHIEF DAVID NNOCHIRONYE ONYENWEAKURENOWNED FARMER

MFR

122

ARCH HARCOURT ADUKEHARCHITECT

MFR

123

CHIEF JOSHUA FUMUDOHINDUSTRIALIST

MFR

124

OKECHUKWU NWADIUTO EMUCHAYCONSUL-GENERAL, SOUTH AFRICA

MFR

125

CHIEF (DR) MICHAEL OLAWALE COLE, FNIMPRESIDENT NIM

MFR

126

MUHAMMAD TAHIR ZAKARICIVIL SERVANT

MFR

127

BASORUN DOJA ADEWOLUSEASONED ADMINISTRATOR

MFR

128

AUTA MAMMAN BUSACOMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN

MFR

129

HRM OBA KEHINDE GBADEWOLE OLUGBENLETRANDITIONAL RULER

MFR

130

ALHAJI ALHASSAN SULE GWAGWAPOLITICIAN

MFR

131

HON. ZEPHANIA B. JISALOCOMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN

MFR

132

ALHAJI MOHAMMED ADAMPOLITICIAN

MFR

133

ALHAJI MUHAMMED BABA ABOKICOMMUNITY LEADER/ PHILANTROPHIST

MFR

134

MOST REV. BISHOP CALLISTUS V.C. ONAGARELIGIOUS LEADER/ PHILANTROPHIST

MFR

135

ARCH. FERDINARD NWABUEZE AGUARCHITECT

MFR

136

MR. JELANI ALIYUDESIGNER WORLD FIRST ELECTRICAL

MFR

137

LT. COL. M. A. SULEIMANNIGERIAN ARMY

MFR

138

ALH. YAKUBU HARUNAPOLITICIAN

MON

139

DR. USMAN ABDULKADIR MAIDUGUTRADITIONAL RULER

MON

140

HAJIA MUSLIMAH KAMALDEENRETIRED CIVIL SERVANT

MON

141

ELDER EVANG  SAMUEL MADUKA ONYISHICHAIRMAN/CEO, PEACE MASS TRANSIT NIGERIA LTD/PHILANTROPHIST

MON

142

ALHAJI IBRAHIM BUBA VOKNAFORMER ACCOUNTANT GENERAL ADAMAWA STATE

MON

143

ELDER CYRIL CHUKWUDI NGEMEGWAIEDUCATIONIST

MON

144

ADO HUSSAINIPUBLIC SERVANT

MON

145

ABDULKADIR JIBRILUCOMMUNITY LEADER

MON

146

IGWE CHRIS OGAKWUTRADITIONAL RULER

MON

147

AHMED ABDULLAHIPUBLIC SERVANT

MON

148

LAWRENCE AYINDE OSAYEMIMAN

MON

149

CHIEF (MRS.) OBALEYE OLAYINKABUSINESS WOMAN

MON