Otelo Burning Wins Big At The Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award

Channels Television  
Updated March 10, 2013

The 2013 edition of the Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award was held on Saturday at the prestigious hall of the Eko Hotel and Suits Victoria Island.

The event is created to celebrate African film and television talent, both in front of and behind the cameras; the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards will feature several special categories in which viewers will decide the winners directly, alongside several professionally judged categories.

The event brought together past and present Nollywood stars including veteran actress Liz Benson.

Below is a full list of winners at the Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Award

Best Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
OC Ukeje – Two Brides and a Baby

Best Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Jackie Appiah – Perfect Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
Matthew Nabwiso – A Good Catholic Girl

Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Maureen Koech – Lies that Bind

Best Actor – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Hafiz Oyetoro – House a Part

Best Actress – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Mercy Johnson – Dumebi the Dirty Girl

Best Costume Designer
Ngozi Obasi – The Mirror Boy

Best Short Film
Ngendo Mukii – Yellow Fever

Best Writer – Comedy
Tim Greene – Skeem

Best Sound Editor
Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky – Man on Ground

Best Movie Director
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

Best Lighting Designer
Dave Howe – Otelo Burning

Best Art Director
Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter – Otelo Burning

Best Movie (Comedy)
Tim Greene – Skeem

Best Picture Editor
Aryan Kaganof – Man on Ground

Best Movie (Drama)
Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground

Best Local Language Movie (Yoruba)
Tunde Kelani – Maami

Best Local Language Movie (Hausa)
A. Ali/Hafizu Bello – Faida Nura

Best Local Langauge Movie (Swahili)
Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava – The Ray of Hope

Best Writer (Drama)
Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

Best Television Series
Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai – The XYZ Show

Best Cinematographer
Paul Michelson – Man on Ground

Best Make-Up Artist
Jacqui Bannermen – Otelo Burning

Best Movie
Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning

Industry Trailblazer Award
Ivie Okujaiye

Industry Merit Award
Olu Jacobs

 

Genevieve Nnaji
Rita Dominic
Stephanie Linus
Funke Akindele
Karen Igho
Kunle Afolayan
Lynxx
Jackie Appiah
Chidi Mokeme
Alex Ekubo
Chinedu Ikedieze
Funlola Awofieybi- Raimi
Linda Ejiofor
Osas Ighodaro
Jim Iyke
Toolz and RMD
Eku Edewor
Eniola Badmus
Ufuoma Ejenobor
Dolapo Oni

 

 

 












Advertisement