Full List Of PVCs Collected By States – Lagos, Kano Top List

Channels Television  
Updated February 21, 2019

rivers state

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has released the list of Permanent Voter Cards collected for the 2019 general elections with Lagos State topping the list, followed by Kano and Kaduna states, respectively.

According to the list, 5,531,389 people collected PVCs in Lagos State, while 4,696,747 registered voters in Kano State collected their PVCs.

In Kaduna State, 3,648,831 persons picked up their PVCs followed closely by Katsina State with 3,187,988 million cards collected. Rivers State rounds up the top five with 2,833,101 PVCs collected.

In terms of percentage of registered voters that collected their PVCs, Lagos is not in the top 10 with 84.19 percent of the 6,570,291 registered voters in the state collecting their PVCs. 1,038,902 million voters (the highest for any state) did not collect PVCs in Lagos State.

According to the INEC statistics, Katsina State has the highest percentage of PVCs collected with 98.69 percent of registered voters in the state collecting their PVCs.

It was followed by Taraba State with 97.30 percent of registered voters getting their PVCs, while 95.76 percent of Nigerians registered to vote in Gombe collected their cards.

Kebbi State and Bauchi State followed with 95.13 and 94.84 percent of registered voters getting their PVCs in both states, respectively.

See full list provided by INEC below:

 

North-West Tops The Regions

 

A breakdown of the figure across the geopolitical zones is as follows:

 

ZoneCollected PVCsUncollected PVCs
North-Central10,540,8931,480,321
North-East10,450,882838,411
North-West18,231,1931,926,907
South-East8,590,4201,466,710
South-South11,120,9481,720,331
South-West12,814,2463,477,966
FCT1,026,920317,936
Total72,775,50211,228,582