Mixed CAF Champions League Fortunes For Nigerian Clubs

Channels Television  
Updated August 26, 2019
File Photo

 

Enyimba triumphed and Kano Pillars were eliminated Sunday as Nigerian clubs experienced mixed fortunes in CAF Champions League preliminary round second legs.

Forced to play behind closed doors because the competition organisers were dissatisfied with some renovations to their stadium, Enyimba crushed Rahimo of Burkina Faso 5-0 in southeastern city Aba.

Enyimba qualified 5-1 on aggregate and face Al Hilal of Sudan next month for a place in the group phase, where prize money kicks in.

Reuben Bala and Stanley Dimgba bagged braces for Enyimba, the only Nigerian club to win the Champions League, and one of only four teams to achieve back-to-back titles.

Early and late goals gave Asante Kotoko of Ghana a 2-0 victory over Kano Pillars, a 4-3 overall win and a last-32 showdown with fellow former African champions Etoile Sahel of Tunisia.

Kelvin Andoh netted for the Kumasi outfit after just three minutes and the Porcupine Warriors struck again 10 minutes from time when Emmanuel Gyamfi completed a brilliantly executed move.

Highly ambitious Simba of Tanzania were shock preliminary round casualties, losing on away goals to UD Songo of Mozambique after a 1-1 draw in Dar es Salaam.

Luis Miquissone gave Songo an early lead they retained until three minutes from time when Tanzanian international Erasto Nyoni levelled from a penalty.

CAF Champions League results

CAF Champions League preliminary round, second leg results on Sunday:

Horoya (GUI) 1 (Nikiema 23) Stade Malien (MLI) 0

Horoya win 2-1 on aggregate

ASC Kara (TOG) 1 (Nane 82) Buffles Borgou (BEN) 0

Kara win 2-1 on aggregate

V Club (COD) 1 (Mumuni 54) UMS Loum (CMR) 0

V Club win 1-0 on aggregate

Al Hilal (SUD) 0 Rayon Sports (RWA) 0

Aggregate: 1-1, Hilal win on away goals

Enyimba (NGR) 5 (Bala 32, 86, Okorom 47, Dimgba 79, 89) Rahimo (BUR) 0

Enyimba win 5-1 on aggregate

USM Alger (ALG) 3 (Mahious 26, Ellafi 35-pen, Ardji 65) Sonidep (NIG) 1 (Kheiraoui 62-og)

USM win 5-2 on aggregate

Gor Mahia (KEN) 5 (Kamana 5-og, Kipkirui 16, 38, Ambudo 64, Omondi 66) Aigle Noir Makamba (BDI) 1 (Gasongo 74)

Gor win 5-1 on aggregate

Mekelle (ETH) 1 (Gebremichael 13) Cano Sport Academy (GEQ) 1 (Naone 40)

Cano win 3-2 on aggregate

Asante Kotoko (GHA) 2 (Andoh 3, Gyamfi 80) Kano Pillars (NGR) 0

Kotoko win 4-3 on aggregate

Petro Atletico (ANG) 2 (Isaac 37, Benvindo 82) Matlama (LES) 0

Petro win 4-0 on aggregate

Nouadhibou (MTN) 1 (Gaye 70-pen) SO Armee (CIV) 0

Nouadhibou win 1-0 on aggregate

Elect-Sport (CHA) 2 (Gamninga 53, Bechir 62) Cercle Mberi Sportif (GAB) 0

Elect win 2-0 on aggregate

Simba (TAN) 1 (Nyoni 87-pen) UD Songo (MOZ) 1 (Miquissone 12)

Aggregate: 1-1, Songo win on away goals

Pamplemousses (MRI) 1 (Razah 11) Fosa Juniors (MAD) 1 (Andriamamonjy 66)

Fosa win 2-1 on aggregate

Al Nasr (LBA) 3 (Al Mehdi (2), Balaam) Tempete Mocaf (CAR) 1

Nasr win 3-2 on aggregate

Note: match moved from Benghazi to Cairo for security reasons

Played Saturday

Raja Casablanca (MAR) 4 (Rahimi 15, Nanah 48, 76, Moutaouali 51) Brikama Utd (GAM) 0

Raja win 7-3 on aggregate

Al Merrikh (SUD) 3 (Abdelgadir 44, 74, Ibrahim 56) JS Kabylie (ALG) 2 (Saadou 79, Addadi 84-pen)

Aggregate: 3-3, Kabylie win on away goals

Zamalek (EGY) 6 (Mohamed 25, 52, Shikabala 66, 73, Alaa 78-pen, Abdel-Aziz 85) Dekedaha (SOM) 0

Zamalek win 13-0 on aggregate

Generation Foot (SEN) 3 (Gueye 16, Bayo 57, Diagne 83) LPRC Oilers (LBR) 0

Generation win 3-1 on aggregate

Etoile Sahel (TUN) 7 (Ben Ouannes 38-pen, Aribi 47, 52, 55, 85, Belarbi 51-pen, 62) Hafia (GUI) 1

Etoile win 8-3 on aggregate

Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA) 4 (Sirino 14, 34, Lebusa 24, Zwane 39) AS Otoho (CGO) 0

Sundowns win 5-2 on aggregate

Zesco Utd (ZAM) 1 (Were 14) Green Mamba (SWZ) 0

Zesco win 3-0 on aggregate

Township Rollers (BOT) 0 Young Africans (TAN) 1 (Balinya 40)

Africans win 2-1 on aggregate

Platinum (ZIM) 3 (Chafa 4-pen, Tigere 36, Chikwende 81) Nyasa Big Bullets (MAW) 2 (Banda 29, Phiri 79)

Platinum win 3-2 on aggregate

Primeiro Agosto (ANG) 2 (Mabululo 34, 68-pen) KMKM (ZAN) 0

Primeiro win 4-0 on aggregate

Orlando Pirates (RSA) 1 (Jele 60) Green Eagles (ZAM) 1 (Shamende 61)

Eagles win 2-1 on aggregate

Friday

Al Ahly (EGY) 9 (S. Mohsen 6, 40, El Shahat 19, 46, 62, A. Fathy 45, H. Fathy 55, 67, Selim 81-og) Atlabara (SSD) 0

Ahly win 13-0 on aggregate

Kampala Capital City Authority (UGA) 2 (Kizza 81, Okello 89) African Stars (NAM) 0

Kampala win 4-3 on aggregate

Cote d’Or (SEY) 1 (Kizito 90) Fomboni (COM) 1 (Mouhtare 87)

Aggregate: 3-3, Cote win on away goals

Byes: Esperance (TUN, holders), Wydad Casablanca (MAR), TP Mazembe (COD).












Advertisement