Advertisement

Nigeria’s COVID-19 Death Toll Tops 800

Channels Television  
Updated July 21, 2020
covid-19-nigeria
A map showing Nigeria’s COVID-19 cases as of July 20th, 2020. Channels TV/Benjamin Oluwatoyin.

 

More than 800 Nigerians have now died from COVID-19, the latest data from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control showed.

In a tweet late on Monday, the NCDC put Nigeria’s death toll at 801, reflecting 12 more deaths from the dreaded pandemic. Nigeria’s death toll had stood at 789 on Sunday.

In addition to the 12 deaths recorded on Monday, 562 fresh infections were confirmed in 20 states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

The FCT had 102 of the cases; Lagos reported 100; Plateau, 52; Kwara, 50; Abia, 47; Kaduna, 35 and Benue, 35.

Other states were infections were confirmed on Monday are Oyo (26), Ebonyi (24), Kano (16), Niger (15), Anambra (14), Gombe (12), Edo (11), Rivers (6), Nasarawa (5), Delta (5), Borno (3), Enugu (2), Bauchi (2) and Kebbi (1).

So far, 32,225 COVID-19 cases have been confirmed in Nigeria since February 27 when the first case was confirmed.

The cases are spread across the country with infections now confirmed in the 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

Lagos State remains the epicentre of the pandemic in the country with 13,538 confirmed cases or 42 percent of the country’s total infections.

It is followed by the FCT with 3,129 cases and Oyo with 2,193.

Nigeria recorded its first COVID-19 death on March 23.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos13,53811,3981,964176
FCT3,1292,18890239
Oyo2,1931,0571,11620
Edo2,0006521,28068
Rivers1,5354831,00349
Delta1,42875963039
Kano1,4162381,12553
Kaduna1,19130787212
Ogun1,17426688622
Ondo92576014322
Katsina71024644123
Plateau70037031218
Ebonyi6799157216
Enugu67730036017
Borno6025451335
Kwara58538318814
Gombe5582551023
Bauchi5311250613
Abia5261323913
Imo452360839
Osun3512429910
Jigawa322330811
Bayelsa32212217921
Benue294235536
Nasarawa2811601138
Akwa Ibom176521213
Niger166451129
Sokoto153013716
Anambra132536712
Adamawa11521859
Kebbi898747
Ekiti8637472
Zamfara771715
Yobe643538
Taraba3019110
Cross River13931
Kogi5032