Advertisement

Nigeria Records 404 New COVID-19 Cases, Total Infections Exceed 42,000

Ignatius Igwe  
Updated July 29, 2020

 

 

Nigeria has recorded 404 new cases of the novel coronavirus, bringing its total infections to 42, 208.

This is according to the nation’s top disease control agency.

In a tweet on Wednesday night, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) noted that eight more persons have died from the virus as recovery numbers hit 19,004.

Lagos, the nation’s COVID-19 epicentre, reported 106 new cases, while the FCT reported 54.

Other states with new cases include Rivers – 48, Plateau – 40, Edo – 29, Enugu – 20, Oyo – 20, Kano – 18, Ondo – 15, Ogun – 10, Ebonyi – 9, Ekiti – 8, Kaduna – 6, Cross River – 5, Kwara – 4, Anambra and Delta – 3, Imo and Nasarawa – 2 and Borno – 1.

 

Global Update

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 660,787 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Wednesday.

At least 16,769,080 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 9,555,900 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos14,95412,6192,143192
FCT3,6142,4881,08442
Oyo2,6881,4511,21027
Edo2,2414781,68479
Rivers1,7392771,41052
Kano1,5762571,26653
Delta1,4861871,25742
Kaduna1,4042941,09812
Ogun1,3362451,06823
Ondo1,12355254823
Plateau1,05656846919
Enugu79034742518
Ebonyi78516559624
Kwara75352121319
Katsina74226245723
Borno6131756135
Gombe6076052423
Abia5451144265
Bauchi539851813
Osun50026022911
Imo4683401199
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3272927721
Jigawa322330811
Nasarawa312812238
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221931217
Sokoto154113716
Adamawa14046859
Anambra135487512
Ekiti13275552
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe664548
Taraba5443110
Cross River453393
Kogi5032

On Tuesday, 6,307 new deaths and 244,718 new cases were recorded worldwide. The countries with the newest deaths were the United States with 1,592, followed by Brazil with 921 and Mexico with 854.

The US is the worst-hit country with 149,260 deaths from 4,352,304 cases. At least 1,355,363 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 88,539 deaths from 2,483,191 cases, the United Kingdom with 45,878 deaths from 300,692 cases, Mexico with 44,876 deaths from 402,697 cases, and Italy with 35,123 deaths from 246,488 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 85 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by the United Kingdom with 68, Spain 61, Italy 58, and Sweden 56.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 84,060 cases (101 new since Tuesday), including 4,634 deaths and 78,944 recoveries.

Europe overall has 208,919 deaths from 3,116,136 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 188,718 deaths from 4,527,911 infections, the United States and Canada 158,200 deaths from 4,467,181 cases, Asia 59,913 deaths from 2,641,771 cases, the Middle East 26,334 deaths from 1,123,083 cases, Africa 18,496 deaths from 875,652 cases, and Oceania 207 deaths from 17,350 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.