Advertisement

Nigeria Records 304 More COVID-19 Cases, Death Toll Surpasses 900

Ignatius Igwe  
Updated August 4, 2020

 

 

Nigeria has recorded 304 more cases of the novel coronavirus, bringing its total infections to 44433.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this on Tuesday night via Twitter.

The new cases were reported in Lagos, the Federal Capital Territory and 17 other states of the federation.

While the FCT topped the list with 90 infections, Lagos reported 59 cases.

Other states with new cases include Ondo – 39, Taraba – 18, Rivers – 17, Borno – 15, Adamawa – 12, Oyo – 11 and Delta – 9.

On the other hand, states with fewer infections include Edo – 6, Bauchi, Kwara, Ogun and Osun each having 4 cases, Bayelsa, Plateau and Niger each having 3 cases, Nasarawa – 2, Kano – 1.

Meanwhile, a total of 31,851 people have been discharged after recovering from the dreaded disease.

 

Global Outlook

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 694,507 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Tuesday.

At least 18,324,580 cases have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 10,707,500 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,4142,11613,106192
FCT4,0872,8541,18944
Oyo2,7821,3561,39828
Edo2,3172102,01790
Rivers1,8593031,50353
Kano1,5982751,27053
Delta1,5291271,35943
Kaduna1,4981981,28812
Ogun1,4112001,18724
Plateau1,24362559820
Ondo1,24356764927
Enugu84634348518
Ebonyi8084973326
Kwara79049627321
Katsina74626545724
Borno6282456935
Gombe6206852923
Abia6021264715
Osun58427130013
Bauchi5653152113
Imo4693211399
Benue356285647
Bayelsa3423528621
Nasarawa3411102238
Jigawa322330811
Niger2268113312
Akwa Ibom221641507
Adamawa176808511
Sokoto154113716
Ekiti15282682
Anambra135487512
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Taraba7213554
Yobe675548
Cross River5835194
Kogi5032

 

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

On Monday, 4,309 new deaths and 207,124 new cases were recorded worldwide.

Based on the latest reports, the countries with the newest deaths were India with 803 new deaths, followed by Brazil with 561 and the United States with 532.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 155,471 deaths from 4,717,716 cases. At least 1,513,446 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 94,665 deaths from 2,750,318 cases, Mexico with 48,012 deaths from 443,813 cases, Britain with 46,210 deaths from 305,623 cases, and India with 38,938 deaths from 1,855,745 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 85 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Britain with 68, Spain 61, Peru 60, and Italy 58.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 84,464 cases (36 new since Monday), including 4,634 deaths (0 new), and 79,030 recoveries.

Europe overall has 211,145 deaths from 3,233,151 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 203,726 deaths from 5,032,028 infections, the United States and Canada 164,453 deaths from 4,834,723 cases.

Asia has 65,970 deaths from 3,048,933 cases, Middle East 28,320 deaths from 1,185,167 cases, Africa 20,629 deaths from 970,097 cases, and Oceania 264 deaths from 20,489 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.



More on Headlines

MORE FROM CHANNELS TV