Advertisement

Nigeria Records 160 More COVID-19 Cases As Total Infections Exceed 53,000

Channels Television  
Updated August 28, 2020

 

 

Nigeria has recorded 160 more COVID-19 cases as the total infections have risen to 53, 477.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this on Friday night.

According to the latest report, the new cases were recorded in the Lagos, the Federal Capital Territory and 13 other states.

While Plateau topped the list with 44 cases, Lagos came second with 27 infections, followed by Katsina – 18, Edo – 15 and the FCT – 14.

Other states include Ondo – 10, Oyo – 9, Kwara – 6, Abia and Nasarawa – 4, Kano – 3, Ekiti and Kaduna – 2, Kebbi and Ogun – 1.

On a positive note, the country has successfully managed 41,017 cases who have recovered from the virus and have been discharged.

Unfortunately, the death toll stands at 1,011 since the initial outbreak of the disease in February.

Global Update

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 832,336 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Friday.

At least 24,509,180 cases have been registered. Of these, at least 15,772,000 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

On Thusday, 5,708 new deaths and 278,551 new cases were recorded worldwide. Based on latest reports, the countries with the most new deaths were India with 1,057 new deaths, followed by Brazil with 984 and the United States with 931.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 180,857 deaths from 5,869,692 cases. At least 2,101,326 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 118,649 deaths from 3,761,391 cases, Mexico with 62,594 deaths from 579,914 cases, India with 61,529 deaths from 3,387,500 cases, and the United Kingdom with 41,477 deaths from 330,368 cases.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,0832,65315,228202
FCT5,1083,5481,51050
Oyo3,1001,1111,95237
Edo2,5701812,289100
Plateau2,3741,0841,26129
Rivers2,1281291,94257
Kaduna2,1001721,91612
Delta1,7301431,54047
Kano1,7251441,52754
Ogun1,6381311,48126
Ondo1,5341431,36031
Enugu1,14221490721
Ebonyi9711393127
Kwara95615877325
Katsina78930845724
Osun7753772216
Abia763876697
Borno7403766736
Gombe7229060923
Bauchi6579554814
Imo52632319211
Benue4513011419
Nasarawa43112129812
Bayelsa3781234521
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom278412298
Ekiti251641834
Niger2411521412
Adamawa2174315915
Anambra2073015918
Sokoto158413816
Kebbi933828
Taraba879735
Cross River821738
Zamfara781725
Yobe670598
Kogi5032

 

 

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Peru with 86 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Belgium with 85, Spain 62, United Kingdom 61, and Italy 59.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 85,013 cases, including 4,634 deaths and 80,091 recoveries.

Latin America and the Caribbean overall has 269,253 deaths from 7,049,015 cases, Europe 214,490 deaths from 3,858,008 infections, and the United States and Canada 189,992 deaths from 5,996,338 cases.

Asia has reported 93,534 deaths from 4,892,207 cases, Middle East 35,587 deaths from 1,463,444 cases, Africa 28,856 deaths from 1,221,628 cases, and Oceania 624 deaths from 28,544 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.