Advertisement

Nigeria Records Six More Deaths As COVID-19 Cases Near 96,000

Akinola Ajibola  
Updated January 8, 2021
A file photo of a healthcare worker holding a COVID-19 test kit. TARSO SARRAF / AFP

 

Nigeria’s COVID-19 death toll hit 1,330 on Thursday after six more people battling the disease lost the fight.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) confirmed this on Friday in an early-morning tweet while giving an update on the outbreak of the disease in the country.

It noted that the whole fatalities were reported in the 36 states of the Federation and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

As the country slips into the second wave of infections following an initial relaxation of COVID-19 measures, 1,565 more cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.

Although it is not the highest single-day figure to be recorded since the outbreak of the disease in February 2020, it is only trailing the 1,664 tally reported in the previous day.

Just like Wednesday, Lagos has the highest number of fresh infections – 807 and was only followed by the FCT – 236, as the places where figures exceeding 100 were reported.

Twenty-three other states, according to the NCDC which is responsible for the management of disease outbreaks in Nigeria, recorded new cases below 100.

They include Kaduna – 79, Oyo – 57, Plateau – 47, Rivers – 37, Katsina – 35, Edo – 30, Sokoto – 30, Delta – 26, Kebbi – 23, Ondo – 20, Enugu – 18, Abia – 17, and Ogun – 17.

Others are Benue – 16, Bayelsa – 15, Bauchi – 14, Niger – 13, Kano – 10, Borno – six, Imo – five, Ekiti – four, Osun – two, and Jigawa – one.

 

This brings to 95,934 the total number of confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country while those that have been successfully treated are 77,982.

As of 9am on Friday, the NCDC said a total of 1,004,915 have been collected and tested across the country.

See the figures according to the states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos34,1365,84728,039250
FCT13,0715,2167,749106
Kaduna5,7174375,22654
Plateau5,3814334,90345
Oyo4,1576733,43153
Rivers3,7383773,29764
Edo2,9961592,720117
Ogun2,6052312,34034
Kano2,3893162,00568
Delta1,9441551,73752
Ondo1,863591,76341
Katsina1,671571,58727
Kwara1,4953701,09431
Enugu1,445611,36321
Gombe1,3593211,00137
Ebonyi1,120181,07230
Abia1,0828598611
Bauchi1,07117587917
Osun1,0364197124
Nasarawa96162332513
Borno8234973836
Imo7893074316
Bayelsa5607446521
Benue5537346911
Adamawa47120823825
Akwa Ibom465663909
Sokoto45513729820
Niger4547236913
Ekiti426164037
Jigawa4103136811
Anambra3647027420
Taraba225281907
Kebbi2154016312
Yobe201491448
Cross River169015712
Zamfara11225825
Kogi5032