Categories: Politics

FULL LIST: How Senators Voted For Electronic Transmission Of Election Results

A file photo of lawmakers at the Senate chamber of the National Assembly in Abuja.

 

The Senate on Thursday passed the electoral amendment bill amid tensions over how electronic transmission of votes should be implemented.

A report by the Senate Committee on Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) had suggested that electronic transmission be employed by INEC where practicable, as contained in section 52(3) of the bill.

But Senator Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (APC, Niger North), during consideration of the report, moved that INEC should only consider electronic transmission if the national network coverage is adjudged to be adequate and secure by the Nigerian Communications Commission and approved by the National Assembly.

Senator Abdullahi’s motion was seconded by Senator Ali Ndume (APC, Borno South).

But some Senators disagreed, plunging the Senate into disarray.

Senate minority leader Enyinnanya Abaribe (PDP, Abia South) then called for public voting.

According to Abaribe, the process would allow Nigerians to know who is voting for what.

The Senators proceeded to publicly vote along party lines.

In the end, 28 Senators, all from the PDP, voted for the original amendment in the report while 52 Senators, all from the APC, voted for the amendment as proposed by Senator Abdullahi.

Below is a list of how they voted:

Those who voted for NCC Clearance:

▪︎Ovie Omo-Agege (APC-Delta Central)

▪︎Peter Nwaoboshi (APC-Delta North)

Mohammed Ali Ndume (APC-Borno South)

▪︎Opeyemi Bamidele (APC-Ekiti Central)

▪︎Ibrahim Abdullahi Gobir (APC-Sokoto East)

▪︎Mohammed Danjuma Goje (APC-Gombe Central)

▪︎Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf (APC-Taraba Central)

▪︎Bomai Ibrahim Mohammed (APC-Yobe South)

▪︎Sahabi Alhaji Ya’u (APC-Zamfara North)

▪︎Uba Sani (APC-Kaduna Central)

▪︎Kabiru Gaya (APC-Kano South)

▪︎Ishaku Elisha Abbo (APC-Adamawa North)

▪︎Ahmad Babba Kaita (APC-Katsina North)

▪︎Adamu Aliero (APC-Kebbi Central)

▪︎Yahaya Abdullahi (APC-Kebbi North)

▪︎Yakubu Oseni (APC-Kogi Central)

▪︎Isah Jibrin (APC-Kogi East)

▪︎Smart Adeyemi (APC-Kogi West)

▪︎Ibrahim Yahaya Oloriegbe (APC-Kwara Central)

▪︎Oluremi Tinubu (APC-Lagos-Central)

▪︎Solomon Adeola (APC-Lagos-West)

▪︎Tanko Al-Makura (APC-Nasarawa South)

▪︎Godiya Akwashiki (APC-Nasarawa North)

▪︎Abdullahi Adamu (APC-Nasarawa West)

▪︎Mohammed Sani Musa (APC-Niger East)

▪︎Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (APC-Niger North)

▪︎Birma Mohammed Enagi (APC-Niger South)

▪︎Nora Ladi Dadu’ut (APC-Plateau South)

▪︎Francis Alimikhena (APC-Edo North)

▪︎Abubakar Kyari (APC-Borno North)

▪︎Surajudeen Ajibola (APC-Osun Central)

▪︎Robert Ajayi Boroffice (APC-Ondo North)

▪︎Orji Uzor Kalu (APC-Abia North)

▪︎Aderele Oriolowo (APC-Osun West)

▪︎Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed (APC-Adamawa Central)

▪︎Degi Eremienyo (APC-Bayelsa East)

▪︎Ashiru Yisa (APC-Kwara South)

▪︎Bello Mandiya (APC-Katsina South)

▪︎Hezekiah Dimka Ayuba (APC-Plateau Central)

▪︎Francis Ibezim (APC-Imo North)

▪︎Kashim Shettima (APC-Borno Central)

▪︎Stephen Odey (APC-Cross River North)

▪︎Shuaibu Isa Lau (APC-Taraba North)

▪︎Alkali Saidu (APC-Gombe North)

▪︎Amos Bulus (APC-Gombe South)

▪︎Danladi Sankara (APC-Jigawa North-West)

▪︎Hadejia Hassan Ibrahim (APC-Jigawa North-East)

▪︎Suleiman Abdul Kwari (APC-Kaduna North)

▪︎Abdullahi Barkiya (APC-Katsina Central)

▪︎Jika Dauda Haliru (APC-Bauchi Central)

▪︎Lawali Anka (APC-Zamfara West)

▪︎Lawal Yahaya Gamau (APC-Bauchi South)

Those who voted for INEC to unilaterally decide to transmit results

▪︎Enyinnaya Abaribe (PDP-Abia South)

▪︎Francis Adenigba Fadahunsi (PDP-Osun East)

▪︎Clifford Ordia (PDP-Edo Central)

▪︎Matthew Urhoghide (PDP-Edo South)

▪︎Gyang Istifanus (PDP-Plateau North)

▪︎George Sekibo (PDP-Rivers East)

▪︎Biodun Olujimi (PDP-Ekiti South)

▪︎Mpigi Barinada (PDP-Rivers South-East)

▪︎Betty Apiafi (PDP-Rivers West)

▪︎Philip Aduda (PDP-Abuja FCT)

▪︎Chukwuka Utazi (PDP-Enugu North)

▪︎Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba (PDP-Sokoto South)

▪︎Danjuma La’ah (PDP-Kaduna South)

▪︎Francis Onyewuchi (PDP-Imo East)

▪︎Patrick Ayo Akinyelure (PDP-Ondo Central)

▪︎Kola Balogun (PDP-Oyo South)

▪︎Eyankeyi Akon Etim (PDP-Akwa Ibom South)

▪︎Christopher Ekpenyong (PDP-Akwa Ibom North-West)

▪︎Seriake Dickson (PDP-Bayelsa West)

▪︎Cleopas Zuwoghe (PDP-Bayelsa Central)

▪︎Emmanuel Orker-jev (PDP-Benue North-West)

▪︎Sandy Onor (PDP-Cross River Central)

▪︎Gershom Bassey (PDP-Cross River South)

▪︎James Manager (PDP-Delta South)

▪︎Obinna Ogba (PDP-Ebonyi Central)

▪︎Sam Egwu (PDP-Ebonyi North)

▪︎Nnachi Ama Micheal (PDP-Ebonyi South)

▪︎Bassey Albert Akpan (PDP Akwa Ibom North-East)

Senators who were absent

▪︎Theodore Orji (PDP-Abia Central)

▪︎Yaroe Binos Dauda (PDP-Adamawa South)

▪︎Stella Oduah (PDP-Anambra North)

▪︎Ike Ekweramadu (PDP-Enugu West)

▪︎Patrick Ifieanyi Uba (YPP-Anambra South)

▪︎Adetokunbo Abiru (APC-Lagos East)

▪︎Bala Ibn Na’Allah (APC-Kebbi South)

▪︎Tolu Odebiyi (APC-Ogun West)

▪︎Ibikunle Amosun (APC-Ogun Central)

▪︎Olalekan Mustapha (APC-Ogun East)

▪︎Nicholas Tofowomo (PDP-Ondo South)

▪︎Teslim Folarin (APC-Oyo Central)

▪︎Buhari Abdulfatai (APC-Oyo North)

▪︎Aliyu Wamakko (APC-Sokoto North)

▪︎Ibrahim Shekarau (APC-Kano Central)

▪︎Lilian Uche Ekwunife (PDP-Anambra Central)

▪︎Gabriel Suswam (PDP-Benue North-East)

▪︎Abba Moro (PDP-Benue South)

▪︎Mohammed Bulkachuwa (APC-Bauchi North)

▪︎Emmanuel Bwacha (PDP-Taraba South)

▪︎Mohammed Hassan (APC-Zamfara Central)

▪︎Olubunmi Adetunmbi (APC-Ekiti North)

▪︎Chimaroke Nnamani (PDP-Enugu East)

▪︎Rochas Okorocha (APC-Imo West)

▪︎Mohammed Sabo (APC-Jigawa South-West)

▪︎Barau Jibrin (APC-Kano North)

▪︎Ibrahim Gaidam (APC-Yobe East)

▪︎Umar Sadiq (APC-Kwara North)

Solomon Elusoji

Disqus Comments Loading...
Share
Published by
Solomon Elusoji
Tags: Electoral Amendment Act. Electronic transmission of results Senate

Recent Posts

  • World News

ISS Astronauts Return To Earth In SpaceX Craft After Six-Month Mission

  Four astronauts returned to Earth Monday in a SpaceX craft after spending six months on the International Space Station,…

12 mins ago
  • Headlines

Court Sentences Maina To Eight Years Imprisonment

 A Federal High Court in Abuja has sentenced Abdulrasheed Maina, the former chairman of the now-defunct Pension Reformed Task…

12 hours ago
  • Politics

Anambra Supplementary Election To Hold From 10am To 4pm – INEC

The Anambra State supplementary election would hold from 10 am to 4 pm on Tuesday, the Independent National Electoral Commission…

12 hours ago
  • Headlines
  • Politics

Police To Deploy Over 1,000 Personnel, Enforce Curfew For Anambra Supplementary Poll

Over 1,000 police officials will be deployed for the supplementary election in Anambra State scheduled to hold in Ihiala Local…

12 hours ago
  • Sports

Super Eagles’ Shot-stopper Okoye Joins Watford

  Super Eagles goalkeeper, Maduka Okoye has joined English premier league outfit, Watford FC, the club confirmed on Monday. Okoye…

13 hours ago
  • World News

EU Calls For New Sanctions On Belarus Over Influx Of Migrants

  European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen on Monday called on member states to impose new sanctions against Belarus,…

13 hours ago