Advertisement

COVID-19: Nigeria Records 610 New Cases, Two Deaths

Oluchi Ibrahim  
Updated August 11, 2021
A health worker holding the COVID-19 vaccine

 

Nigeria has recorded 610 new cases of COVID-19 and two deaths, according to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

In the agency’s latest report on Wednesday morning, the infections were recorded on Tuesday in 13 states. Lagos, the epicenter of the disease, took the lead with 281 cases, followed by Rivers (152) and Akwa Ibom (85).

Others are Ogun (21), Oyo (21), Ekiti (14), FCT (13), Delta (7), Edo (6), Ondo (4), Bayelsa (2), Kano (2), and Plateau (2).

Till date, a total of 179,118 cases have been confirmed in the country, 166,131 patients have been discharged and 2,194 deaths recorded in 36 states, including the Federal Capital Territory.

[READ ALSO]COVID-19: Nigeria Records 422 New Cases, Five More Deaths

A third wave of the pandemic, triggered by the deadlier Delta variant, has restricted moves by governments across the globe to ease restrictions and revive economic activities which were grounded for the most part of the previous year.

The development has also posed a barrier to the global vaccination drive with the efficacy of some vaccines less when it comes to the strain.

Currently, over 200 million cases of the virus have been confirmed with a death toll pegged at four million worldwide.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos66,6227,62858,529465
FCT20,12117319,778170
Kaduna9,194379,09166
Plateau9,122449,02157
Rivers8,2145917,521102
Oyo7,4004076,849144
Edo4,975304,760185
Ogun4,9632114,69161
Kano4,03393,914110
Ondo3,6481053,47568
Kwara3,2901673,06855
Akwa Ibom3,1747592,38332
Delta2,712832,55673
Osun2,636402,54155
Enugu2,490162,44529
Nasarawa2,404202,34539
Gombe2,189272,11844
Katsina2,164292,10035
Ebonyi2,047122,00332
Anambra1,923781,82619
Abia1,74031,71522
Imo1,688271,62437
Bauchi1,55321,53417
Benue1,366151,32724
Borno1,34411,30538
Adamawa1,13441,09832
Ekiti1,06013890913
Taraba1,001097724
Niger9632991420
Bayelsa9551391626
Sokoto788076028
Jigawa5622552116
Yobe49904909
Kebbi4504239216
Cross River4381140621
Zamfara25172368
Kogi5032