Advertisement

Nigeria Records 655 New COVID-19 Cases, Five More Deaths

Channels Television  
Updated August 25, 2021
In this photo taken on August 16, 2021, a health official holds a vaccine tube and a syringe as Nigeria commences the second phase of COVID-19 vaccination. Channels TV/ Sodiq Adelakun.

 

Nigeria has recorded 655 fresh cases of the COVID-19, with five more persons dead.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) announced this in its daily report on Tuesday.

The 655 new cases were reported from nine states – Lagos (288), Rivers (188), Oyo (64), Akwa Ibom (31), FCT (28), Ekiti (21), Edo (17), Bayelsa (11), and Kaduna (7).

With the latest figures, the total confirmed cases in the country have now risen to 188,243 while 169,035 have been discharged and 2281 have died.

In the wake of a fresh spike in COVID-19 infections and a looming 3rd wave, Lagos State Governor, Babajide Sanwo-Olu on Monday announced that over 1,000 returning travellers from red-listed countries – India, South Africa, Brazil, and Turkey – have absconded from isolation in the state.

He raised the alarm while giving an update on how the government is working to curb the spread of the disease in Lagos which has been the epicentre of the virus in the country.


Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos71,13312,10158,561471
FCT20,44735319,920174
Rivers9,7021,2738,310119
Kaduna9,212199,12766
Plateau9,135229,05558
Oyo7,8935627,173158
Ogun5,1862214,89174
Edo5,1501404,820190
Kano4,03683,918110
Ondo3,8732803,52370
Akwa Ibom3,7707353,00332
Kwara3,4412723,11257
Delta2,8261952,55675
Osun2,673282,57372
Enugu2,540102,50129
Nasarawa2,413292,34539
Gombe2,235342,15744
Katsina2,164292,10035
Ebonyi2,047122,00332
Anambra2,043561,96819
Abia1,79181,76023
Imo1,697141,64538
Bauchi1,55321,53417
Benue1,407561,32724
Borno1,34411,30538
Ekiti1,3382501,07315
Adamawa1,13661,09832
Taraba1,059301,00524
Bayelsa1,0025692026
Niger9643091420
Sokoto794476228
Jigawa5622552116
Yobe50124909
Cross River4701543421
Kebbi4504239216
Zamfara25172368
Kogi5032

He revealed that a total of 1,073 inbound passengers out of 88,847 who arrived in Lagos via the Murtala Muhammed International Airport between May 8 and August 21 – have tested positive.

Governor Sanwo-Olu stated that as of Saturday, the state has identified 5,998 of the returning travellers and successfully isolated 4,500 people who arrived from the red-listed countries, while 1,094 have absconded.

Meanwhile, as part of efforts to curb the spread of the virus across the country, the Federal Government is now set to begin the rollout of the second dose of vaccines.

Executive Director of the National Primary Health Care Development Agency (NPHCDA), Dr Faisal Shuaib, disclosed during a briefing on Tuesday that those who have received their first dose of the AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccine will begin to receive the second dose from Wednesday.

Shuaib also asked persons aged 18 years and above who have yet to be vaccinated to visit any of the sites to receive their first dose of the Moderna vaccine.