Advertisement

Nigeria Records 11 COVID-19 Deaths, 582 New Cases

Channels Television  
Updated September 2, 2021
A file photo of a healthcare worker holding a COVID-19 test kit. TARSO SARRAF / AFP

 

Eleven more people battling COVID-19 in Nigeria lost the fight to the disease on Wednesday as the nation’s toll rose to 2,480.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) confirmed this in a late-night Facebook post while giving an update on the outbreak of the disease in the country.

It explained that the total deaths were reported in the 36 states of the Federation and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), and Lagos was one of the states with new deaths.

Amid the third wave of infections following an initial relaxation of COVID-19 measures, the NCDC revealed that 582 more cases were recorded in the last 24 hours in 15 states and the FCT.

READ ALSO: Akeredolu Distances Self From 2023 Presidency

The new figure is, however, not the highest single-day tally to be reported since the outbreak of the disease in February 2020.

Lagos recorded the highest number of fresh infections – 175 and was only followed by Rivers – 124, Edo – 60, and Delta – 57.

Others are Akwa Ibom – 44, Anambra – 25, Bayelsa – 22, Gombe – 19, Ekiti – 12, FCT – 12, Kaduna – 11, Kano – six, Benue – five, Plateau – five, Ogun – three, and Jigawa – two.

“Today’s report includes a backlog of 20 cases reported for Delta State from 29th (3), 30th (17), 31st (10) August, and 1st September (27),” the health agency said.

It added that the report contained a backlog of cases recorded in Bayelsa and Akwa Ibom States, as well as a backlog of eight deaths for Delta from August 18 to 31.

“Five states with zero cases reported – Abia, Ondo, Osun, Oyo, and Sokoto,” it said.

This brings to 193,013 the total number of confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country while those that have been successfully treated are 179,000.

As of 9am on Thursday, the NCDC said a total of 2,779,725 have been collected and tested across the country.

See the breakdown of cases by states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos73,0935,92866,561604
FCT20,62444220,006176
Rivers10,5911,2919,168132
Kaduna9,237319,14066
Plateau9,205909,05560
Oyo8,1566927,300164
Edo5,4623714,895196
Ogun5,2621305,05676
Kano4,050193,921110
Akwa Ibom4,0287863,20042
Ondo3,9683223,57571
Kwara3,5623913,11259
Delta2,9713322,55683
Osun2,711472,58579
Enugu2,558-22,53129
Nasarawa2,414302,34539
Gombe2,258232,19144
Katsina2,164292,10035
Anambra2,075601,99619
Ebonyi2,048132,00332
Abia1,79561,76425
Imo1,710221,65038
Bauchi1,55321,53417
Ekiti1,4662821,16519
Benue1,422-11,39924
Borno1,34401,30638
Adamawa1,13661,09832
Bayelsa1,07110394127
Taraba1,062271,01124
Niger9663291420
Sokoto796276628
Jigawa564354516
Yobe50124909
Cross River4761344221
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara25102438
Kogi5032