Advertisement

17 More People Die As Nigeria Records 597 New COVID-19 Cases

Channels Television  
Updated September 8, 2021
A health worker helps his colleague with his PPE during community testing as part of efforts to curb the spread of COVID-19. Sodiq Adelakun/Channels TV.

 

More people have lost the fight to COVID-19 in Nigeria with authorities reporting 17 new deaths on Tuesday.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) confirmed this in a late-night update on the outbreak of the disease in the country.

With the new deaths, 2,573 people have so far died of complications related to COVID-19, with at least one death reported in each of the 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

READ ALSO: Find Tactics To Solve Security Challenge, Buhari Tells Service Chiefs

As the country battles the third wave of the pandemic, the latest data from the health agency shows that 597 new cases were confirmed in 13 states and the FCT.

Lagos recorded the highest number of fresh infections on Tuesday – 204 and was followed by Rivers, Edo, and FCT where 89, 65, and 50 fresh cases were confirmed respectively.

Others are Oyo – 47, Enugu – 46, Ekiti – 24, Cross River – 17, Delta – 15, Gombe – 15, Osun – 12, Plateau – six, Benue – five, and Kano – two.

“Today’s (Tuesday) report includes zero cases from Abia, Nasarawa, Ondo, and Sokoto States,” the agency said in a post on Facebook.

As a result of the new cases, Nigeria has now confirmed 196,487 infections, and 185,159 people have been successfully treated.

The NCDC says it has collected and tested a total of 2,884,034 samples, since the first case was reported in late February 2020.

See the breakdown of cases by states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos74,2482,97670,624648
FCT20,76052220,062176
Rivers10,8987749,987137
Kaduna9,281569,15966
Plateau9,224799,08461
Oyo8,4277927,453182
Edo5,7505914,957202
Ogun5,3131065,12879
Akwa Ibom4,1537213,39042
Ondo4,1482723,80076
Kano4,104633,930111
Kwara3,6533873,20759
Delta3,0594182,55685
Osun2,761492,62785
Enugu2,609492,53129
Nasarawa2,424402,34539
Gombe2,287202,22344
Katsina2,214502,12935
Anambra2,123472,05719
Ebonyi2,048132,00332
Abia1,859631,77125
Imo1,721331,65038
Ekiti1,5962831,29221
Bauchi1,568131,53817
Benue1,469421,40324
Borno1,34401,30638
Adamawa1,153231,09832
Bayelsa1,11110997527
Taraba1,062271,01124
Niger1,0016791420
Sokoto796276628
Jigawa5731254516
Cross River5334346921
Yobe50124909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara25322438
Kogi5032