Advertisement

Nigeria Records 290 New COVID-19 Cases, Two Deaths

Channels Television  
Updated October 8, 2021
A man reacts as a medical worker takes a swab from his nose during a community COVID-19 testing campaign in Abuja on April 15, 2020. Sodiq Adelakun/Channels TV

 

Nigeria has recorded 290 new COVID-19 cases and two fresh deaths.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), said this in its COVID update for Thursday.

According to the report, the 290 cases were recorded in 15 states: FCT (127), Lagos (45), Kaduna (28), Delta (18), Kwara (17), Plateau (13), Zamfara (10), Rivers (8), Imo (21), Ekiti (5), Nasarawa (4), Edo (3), Ondo (3), Akwa Ibom (2) and Oyo (1).

This now brings the number of cases recorded in the country to 207,210.

Of the total cases, 194,796 persons have recovered while 2,742 have died from the virus.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos77,0154,00172,350664
FCT22,3711,48320,688200
Rivers12,26820411,910154
Kaduna9,7541789,50175
Plateau9,4851119,30965
Oyo8,7015247,986191
Edo6,5195795,717223
Ogun5,367145,27380
Ondo4,5011314,27595
Akwa Ibom4,3203793,89744
Kano4,214604,041113
Kwara3,8891773,65062
Delta3,4848222,556106
Osun2,926182,82385
Enugu2,682642,58929
Gombe2,5041272,32750
Nasarawa2,462782,34539
Anambra2,346142,31319
Katsina2,22032,18235
Ebonyi2,059242,00332
Imo1,988831,86441
Abia1,975531,89626
Ekiti1,742581,65727
Benue1,6902351,43025
Bauchi1,61741,59617
Borno1,35641,31438
Bayelsa1,219831,10828
Adamawa1,157271,09832
Taraba1,092141,05424
Niger1,027999820
Sokoto802876628
Cross River5871754624
Jigawa5871056116
Yobe50234909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara276212478
Kogi5032