Advertisement

Nigeria Records 1,584 New COVID-19 Cases, Highest In 10 Months

Akinola Ajibola  
Updated December 18, 2021
(File) A health worker collects the sample of a man to test for COVID-19. Photo: Channels TV/ Sodiq Adelakun.

 

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has reported 1,584 new infections, as the country’s daily COVID-19 tally continues to rise.

Giving an update on the outbreak of the disease in the country, the agency revealed in a Facebook post on Saturday that the new cases were confirmed in 10 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Data from the NCDC revealed that the figure reported on Friday is the highest number of cases to be recorded in the last 10 months.

The last time the country logged a single-day tally higher than this was on February 6 when the health agency said it confirmed 1,588 fresh infections.

READ ALSO: Again, Nigeria’s Daily COVID-19 Infections Exceed 1,000

This is even as Nigeria records a tally exceeding the 1,000 mark for the third consecutive day, following the 1,424 and 1,051 cases reported on Wednesday and Thursday respectively.

A screenshot shows that Nigeria recorded 1,588 cases on February 6, 2021.

 

Amid concerns over the recent surge in the number of cases reported daily, authorities in Lagos have declared a fourth wave of the pandemic in the state.

Of the new cases logged on Friday, Lagos accounted for an alarming tally of 906 and was followed by FCT and Rivers which reported 258 and 217 fresh infections respectively.

Others are Edo – 85, Oyo – 50, Ogun – 16, Ondo – 14, Bayelsa – 12, Osun – 10, Bauchi – nine, and Kano – seven.

While Ekiti and Sokoto States reported no new case, the NCDC said one more person died, raising the nation’s death toll to 2,984.

Since the outbreak of the disease in the country in late February 2020, Nigeria has confirmed a total of 222,655 cases out of which 211,373 infected people have been discharged.

The NCDC said it has collected and tested a total of 3,686,403 samples while 8,091 cases are still active in various states and the FCT.

See the breakdown of cases according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos83,3312,52280,053756
FCT24,6951,18223,289224
Rivers13,23225012,828154
Kaduna10,2137510,05781
Plateau10,027619,89373
Oyo9,0532678,595191
Edo6,9062916,334281
Ogun5,5121355,29780
Ondo4,676704,50898
Kano4,469564,291122
Delta4,4461,7802,556110
Akwa Ibom4,428664,31844
Kwara4,0152423,70964
Osun3,056242,94686
Enugu2,82492,78629
Gombe2,757282,66960
Nasarawa2,5171332,34539
Anambra2,424192,38619
Katsina2,367102,32037
Imo2,2652331,99141
Ebonyi2,062262,00432
Abia2,044112,00231
Benue1,9073701,51225
Bauchi1,826271,77623
Ekiti1,788171,74328
Borno1,356121,30638
Bayelsa1,286421,21628
Taraba1,269151,22232
Adamawa1,157271,09832
Niger1,0775999820
Sokoto810078228
Cross River6902364225
Jigawa619260017
Yobe50234909
Kebbi470045416
Zamfara36743549
Kogi5032