Advertisement

Nigeria’s COVID-19 Cases Rise With 828 New Infections

Ronke Idowu  
Updated December 19, 2021
File photo of passengers with their luggage carts at Nnamdi Azikwe International Airport, Abuja. PHOTO: Sodiq Adelakun / Channels TV.

 

The latest statistics by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) have revealed that the number of confirmed COVID-19 cases in Nigeria increased to 223,483 with 828 additional cases confirmed on Saturday.

In its recent update on COVID-19 in the country, the NCDC said the 828 new cases were recorded in 14 states in the country.

Rivers State had the highest number of cases with 188 infections confirmed in the state.

“Till date, 223,483 cases have been confirmed, 211,522 cases have been discharged and 2984 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

READ ALSO: Netherlands To Go Into Christmas Lockdown – Prime Minister

“The 828 new cases are reported from 14 States Rivers (188), Lagos (183), Delta (97), FCT (82), Oyo (67), Edo (54), Ekiti (34), Plateau (34), Kano (27), Anambra (22), Kaduna (19), Enugu (12), Ogun (5), and Kwara (4),” NCDC reported on its website.

The 828 new cases show the surge in the number of cases in the country maintained. On Friday, 1,584 new infections were recorded, the highest cases ever in 10 months.

 

The Federal Government on Thursday warned Nigerians to take responsibility for their health as COVID-19 cases continued to rise in the country.

The Minister of State for Health, Dr Olorunmimbe Mamora said among other measures, there was the need for Nigerians to take responsibility for their to tackle coronavirus.

Mamora said this as COVID-19 cases continued to increase, with the country recording 5,398 infections between December 6 and 15.

 

Find below a tab showing current statistics of confirmed cases according to states…

 

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos83,5142,70580,053756
FCT24,7771,16223,391224
Rivers13,63764712,836154
Kaduna10,2136610,06681
Plateau10,061959,89373
Oyo9,1203338,596191
Edo6,9603456,334281
Ogun5,5171385,29980
Ondo4,676704,50898
Delta4,5431,8772,556110
Kano4,515864,307122
Akwa Ibom4,428664,31844
Kwara4,0192463,70964
Osun3,046142,94686
Enugu2,836102,79729
Gombe2,757282,66960
Nasarawa2,5171332,34539
Anambra2,446412,38619
Katsina2,367102,32037
Imo2,2652331,99141
Ebonyi2,062262,00432
Abia2,044112,00231
Benue1,9073701,51225
Bauchi1,826271,77623
Ekiti1,822511,74328
Borno1,356121,30638
Bayelsa1,286421,21628
Taraba1,269151,22232
Adamawa1,157271,09832
Niger1,0775999820
Sokoto810078228
Cross River6902364225
Jigawa619260017
Yobe50234909
Kebbi470045416
Zamfara36743549
Kogi5032