Advertisement

NCDC Reports 859 New COVID-19 Cases, Two More Deaths

Akinola Ajibola  
Updated December 28, 2021
A file photo of an NCDC official and two others on duty.

 

Lagos State’s single-day COVID-19 figure exceeded the 500 mark on Monday as 859 new infections were reported across the country.

While the state accounted for 555 of the total figure, the remaining 304 cases were confirmed in 12 other states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this in a Facebook post on Tuesday while giving an update on the pandemic, saying two more deaths have been recorded.

Other places where new infections were reported are FCT – 57, Rivers – 44, Plateau – 43, Edo – 41, Ondo – 34, Kwara – 23, Kano – 18, Ogun – 16, Enugu – 11, Oyo – six, Delta – five, Bauchi – three, and Bayelsa – three.

READ ALSO: 1,547 New COVID-19 Cases, Eight More Deaths Reported On Boxing Day

According to the agency, the latest report includes 43 cases confirmed in Plateau State for December 23rd (26) and 27th (17).

No new case was recorded in four states of Anambra, Ekiti, Osun, and Sokoto.

Following the new infections reported, Nigeria has now confirmed a total of 238,420 since it reported its first case in February 2020.

Of the cases confirmed, 212,770 people who initially tested positive have been discharged and 3,024 deaths have been recorded in all 36 states and the FCT.

While the NCDC said it has collected and tested a total of 3,823,309 samples, the country has 22,586 COVID-19 cases that are still active.

See the breakdown of cases according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos92,68311,86380,063757
FCT26,9673,12623,607234
Rivers14,30594913,202154
Kaduna10,43725410,09885
Plateau10,1781449,96173
Oyo9,7768388,745193
Edo7,2976066,410281
Ogun5,6762225,37381
Ondo4,8512394,51498
Delta4,7102,0442,556110
Kano4,6651894,353123
Akwa Ibom4,487944,34944
Kwara4,2084353,70964
Osun3,107672,95189
Enugu2,901232,84929
Gombe2,784412,68360
Nasarawa2,5171332,34539
Anambra2,489582,41219
Katsina2,377132,32737
Imo2,3102541,99957
Abia2,121782,01033
Ebonyi2,062262,00432
Benue1,9073701,51225
Ekiti1,8981231,74728
Bauchi1,854401,79123
Borno1,5321881,30638
Bayelsa1,293391,22628
Taraba1,269151,22232
Adamawa1,157271,09832
Niger1,0775999820
Sokoto810078228
Cross River696666525
Jigawa627860217
Yobe50234909
Kebbi470045416
Zamfara375123549
Kogi5032