Advertisement

NCDC Confirms 347 New COVID-19 Cases

Channels Television  
Updated July 2, 2022
In this file photo, a healthcare worker prepares to administer a Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine to a person in Miami, Florida. Joe Raedle/Getty Images/AFP

 

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 347 new cases of COVID-19 with Lagos topping the list of states.

Data from the NCDC late on Friday showed that new infections were reported in seven states and the Federal Capital Territory.

Lagos had 265 cases, a wide margin from Imo which had the second-highest number of cases with 47 infections.

Other states with fresh cases are Rivers – 15, Edo – 11, FCT – 4, Akwa Ibom – 2, Plateau – 2, and Bayelsa – 1.

READ ALSO: Covid Vaccines Saved 20 Million Lives In First Year – Study

The new cases take the country’s total infections to 257,637, and the death toll to 3,144.

Of the 257,637 cases recorded since the outbreak of the pandemic in Nigeria in February 2020, Lagos State accounts for 100,641 infections followed by the FCT and the Rivers with 28,763 and 16,826 cases, respectively.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos100,6411,81098,062769
FCT28,7636328,451249
Rivers16,82612716,545154
Kaduna11,314711,21889
Plateau10,258210,18175
Oyo10,232110,029202
Edo7,707117,375321
Ogun5,810115,71782
Delta5,4131325,170111
Ondo5,1733154,749109
Kano5,087494,911127
Akwa Ibom4,659294,58644
Kwara4,6404014,17564
Osun3,311363,18392
Gombe3,307833,15866
Enugu2,952132,91029
Anambra2,825462,76019
Nasarawa2,7383542,34539
Imo2,64882,58258
Katsina2,41802,38137
Abia2,17712,14234
Benue2,1293401,76425
Ebonyi2,064282,00432
Ekiti2,006521,92628
Bauchi1,96711,94224
Borno1,62951,58044
Taraba1,473621,37734
Bayelsa1,32111,29228
Adamawa1,203681,10332
Niger1,14813099820
Cross River842880925
Sokoto818079028
Jigawa669264918
Yobe60906009
Kebbi4801045416
Zamfara37503669
Kogi5032