Here are the winners in key categories for the 80th Golden Globe Awards, which were handed out on Tuesday.
This year’s ceremony took place as metaphorical storm clouds gathered over Hollywood. The entertainment business is still struggling to recover its stride after COVID shuttered movie theaters and upended production. There have been hits, such as “Elvis” and “Top Gun: Maverick,” but several of the movies that won Globes, such as “The Fabelmans” and “Tár,” have struggled at the box office.
At the same time, many of the companies behind the evening’s award frontrunners, including Amazon, the Walt Disney Company, and Netflix, have implemented significant layoffs in preparation for a slowing economy.
Eddie Murphy and Ryan Murphy received the Cecil B. DeMille Award, which recognises career achievement in film, and the Carol Burnett Award, which honours career achievement in television, respectively. Ryan Murphy used his speech to recognize openly gay or trans performers he worked with such as MJ Rodriguez, Jeremy Pope, Niecy Nash, and Billy Porter, calling them signs of “hope and progress.”
“Use them as your north stars,” Murphy told viewers who might not see themselves reflected often on screen or who might feel under attack because of their race or sexual orientation.
Eddie Murphy poked fun at a viral moment from last year’s Oscars, while telling the audience that he followed a simple blueprint for success in the movie business.
“Pay your taxes, mind your business and keep Will Smith’s wife’s name out your fucking mouth,” Eddie Murphy said, referencing the actor’s assault of Chris Rock.
The painful reality that some people are experiencing around the world has managed to break through the glitz and glam. Ukraine’s president, Volodymyr Zelenskyy, appeared on video to rally viewers to his country’s cause as it continues to be mired in an existential conflict with Russia.
“The tide is turning and it is already clear who will win,” Zelensky said to loud applause.
See the winners below.
Best Picture, Drama
“Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) (WINNER)
“Tár” (Focus Features)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) (WINNER)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
“Triangle of Sadness” (Neon)
Best Director, Motion Picture
James Cameron (“Avatar: The Way of Water”)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Baz Luhrmann (“Elvis”)
Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Steven Spielberg (“The Fabelmans”) (WINNER)
Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
“Tár” (Focus Features) — Todd Field
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) — Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) — Martin McDonagh (WINNER)
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Sarah Polley
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) — Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Austin Butler (“Elvis”) (WINNER)
Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)
Hugh Jackman (“The Son”)
Bill Nighy (“Living”)
Jeremy Pope (“The Inspection”)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett (“Tár”) (WINNER)
Olivia Colman (“Empire of Light”)
Viola Davis (“The Woman King”)
Ana de Armas (“Blonde”)
Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Lesley Manville (“Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”)
Margot Robbie (“Babylon”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Menu”)
Emma Thompson (“Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”)
Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”) (WINNER)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Diego Calva (“Babylon”)
Daniel Craig (“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”)
Adam Driver (“White Noise”)
Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”) (WINNER)
Ralph Fiennes (“The Menu”)
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Brad Pitt (“Babylon”)
Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”) WINNER
Eddie Redmayne (“The Good Nurse”)
Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”) WINNER
Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Dolly De Leon (“Triangle of Sadness”)
Carey Mulligan (“She Said”)
Best Television Series, Drama
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“House of the Dragon” (HBO) (WINNER)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Severance” (Apple TV+)
Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC) (WINNER)
“The Bear” (FX)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Wednesday” (Netflix)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
Jeff Bridges (“The Old Man”)
Kevin Costner (“Yellowstone”) (WINNER)
Diego Luna (“Andor”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Adam Scott (“Severance”)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama
Emma D’Arcy (“House of the Dragon”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Imelda Staunton (“The Crown”)
Hilary Swank (“Alaska Daily”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”) (WINNER)
Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”) (WINNER)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Selena Gomez (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jenna Ortega (“Wednesday”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)
Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jeremy Allen White (“The Bear”) (WINNER)
Best Supporting Actor, Television
John Lithgow (“The Old Man”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Crown”)
John Turturro (“Severance”)
Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”) WINNER
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
Best Supporting Actress, Television
Elizabeth Debicki (“The Crown”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”) (WINNER)
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)
Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
“Black Bird” (Apple TV+)
“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
“The Dropout” (Hulu)
“Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
“The White Lotus” (HBO) (WINNER)
Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Taron Egerton (“Black Bird”)
Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)
Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Evan Peters (“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”) (WINNER)
Sebastian Stan (“Pam & Tommy”)
Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
Jessica Chastain (“George and Tammy”)
Julia Garner (“Inventing Anna”)
Lily James (“Pam & Tommy”)
Julia Roberts (“Gaslit”)
Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”) (WINNER)
Best Performance by an Actress in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television
Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”) (WINNER)
Claire Danes (“Fleishman Is in Trouble”)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Niecy Nash-Betts (“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Aubrey Plaza (“The White Lotus”)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television
F. Murray Abraham (“The White Lotus”)
Domhnall Gleeson (“The Patient”)
Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”) (WINNER)
Richard Jenkins (“Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Seth Rogen (“Pam & Tommy”)
Best Original Score, Motion Picture
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) — Carter Burwell
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Alexandre Desplat
“Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) — Justin Hurwitz (WINNER)
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) — John Williams
Best Picture, Non-English Language
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany)
“Argentina, 1985” (Argentina) (WINNER)
“Close” (Belgium)
“Decision to Leave” (South Korea)
“RRR” (India)
Best Original Song, Motion Picture
“Carolina” from “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures) — Taylor Swift
“Ciao Papa” from “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) — Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro
“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) — Lady Gaga, BloodPop, Benjamin Rice
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) — Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler
“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR” (Variance Films) — Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (WINNER)
Best Motion Picture, Animated
“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“Inu-Oh” (GKIDS)
“Marcel the Shell With Shoes On” (A24)
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
“Turning Red” (Pixar)