×

2023 Elections: Atiku Leads In 11 Adamawa LGAs As Obi Clinches Numan

So far, in the former Vice President's home state of Adamawa, the PDP has polled a total of 213,117 votes.


 

As collation of presidential election results conclude in 12 of the 21 local government areas of Adamawa State on Sunday evening, the candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Atiku Abubakar, has gained a significant lead.

The PDP came out on top in Lamurde, Gerei, Shelleng, Guyuk, Toungo, Ganye, Mayo-Belwa, Song, Demsa, Fufore, and Yola South.

Meanwhile, LP’s Peter Obi won in Numan.

So far, in the former Vice President’s home state of Adamawa, the PDP has polled a total of 213,117 votes, followed by the All Progressives Congress (APC) with 99,898, Labour Party (LP) with 56,857, and the New Nigeria Peoples Party (NNPP) with 3,609.

See full results by LGA below:

  1. LAMURDE LGA
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS –  76,097
ACCREDITED VOTERS – 25,105
A – 37
AA – 17
AAC – 45
ADC – 307
ADP – 51
APC – 3,645
APGA – 16
APM – 13
APP – 05
BP – 31
LP – 9,744
NNPP – 188
NRM – 40
PDP – 9,912
PRP – 18
SDP – 46
YPP – 07
ZLP – 91
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 24,213
REJECTED VOTES – 858

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 25,071

  1. GEREI LGA
TOTAL NO. OF REGISTERED VOTERS – 88,154
TOTAL NO. OF ACCREDITED VOTERS – 32,822
A – 11 
AA – 19
AAC – 12
ADC – 100
Adp – 68
APC – 8,551
APGA – 25
APM – 20
APP – 15 
RP – 11
LP – 3745
NNPP – 254
NRM – 63
PDP – 17,557
PRP – 25
SDP – 25
YPP – 42
ZLP – 67
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 30,590
REJECTED VOTES – 2,174

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 32,764

  1. SHELLENG LGA
TOTAL NO. OF REGISTERED VOTERS – 66,379
TOTAL NO. OF ACCREDITED VOTERS – 23,037
A – 12
AA – 09
AAC – 03
ADC – 44
Adp – 30
APC – 6,213
APGA – 15
APM – 10
APP – 10
BP – 9
LP – 1,028
NNPP – 69
NRM – 29
PDP – 14,765
PRP – 34
SDP – 156
YPP – 07
ZLP – 39
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 22,482
REJECTED VOTES – 493

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 22,975

  1. GUYUK LGA 
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS – 78,401 
ACCREDITED VOTERS – 30,170
A – 23
AA – 14
AAC – 29
ADC – 109
ADP – 54
APC – 5,904
APGA – 15
APM – 08
APP – 13
BP – 17
LP – 8,165
NNPP – 91
NRM – 30
PDP – 13,942
PRP – 19
SDP – 152
YPP – 06
ZLP – 126 
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 28,717
REJECTED VOTES – 886

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 29,603

  1. TOUNGO LGA 
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS – 44,450 
ACCREDITED VOTERS – 13,354
A – 15 
AA – 15
AAC – 15
ADC – 52
ADP – 42
APC – 4163
APGA – 32
APM – 15
APP – 10
BP – 09
LP – 651
NNPP – 59
MRM – 34
PDP – 7,401
PRP – 13
SDP 18
YPP – 21
ZLP – 32
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 12,579
REJECTED VOTES – 718

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 13,315

  1. GANYE LGA
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS –  100,765
ACCREDITED VOTERS – 35,497
A – 25
AA – 21
AAC – 25
ADC – 105
ADP – 152
APC – 10,112
APGA – 65
APM – 33
APP – 20
BP – 12
LP – 1,069
NNPP – 191
NRM – 94
PDP – 21,672
PRP – 38
SDP – 32
YPP – 49
ZLP – 68
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 33,783
REJECTED VOTES – 1,211

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 34,994

  1. MAYO-BELWA LGA
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS – 105,663
ACCREDITED VOTERS – 40,233
A – 17
AA – 12
AAC – 08
ADC – 116
ADP – 94
APC – 13,271
APGA – 35
APM – 16
APP – 05
BP – 09
LP – 1,392
NNPP – 280
NRM – 49
PDP – 23,479
PRP – 31
SDP – 28
YPP – 191
ZLP – 55
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 39,088
REJECTED VOTES – 1,119

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 40,207

  1. SONG LGA
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS – 110,706
ACCREDITED VOTERS – 44,319
A – 26
AA – 26
AAC – 43
ADC – 196
ADP – 117
APC – 10,993
APGA – 82
APM – 79
APP – 33
BP – 46
LP – 8,506
NNPP – 1,223
NRM – 79
PDP – 20,406
PRP – 79
SDP – 98
YPP – 43
ZLP – 118
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 42,193
REJECTED VOTES – 2,054

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 44,247

  1. NUMAN LGA
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS – 92,086
ACCREDITED VOTERS – 26,311
A – 56
AA – 13
AAC – 42
ADC – 270
ADP – 49
APC – 5,115
APGA – 19
APM – 15
APP – 14
BP – 34
LP – 10,229
NNPP – 168
NRM – 42
PDP – 8,984
PRP – 12
SDP – 84
YPP – 18
ZLP – 154
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 25,318
REJECTED VOTES – 992

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 26,310

  1. DEMSA LGA
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS – 96,907
ACCREDITED VOTERS – 33,730
A – 54
AA – 09
AAC – 60
ADC – 262
ADP – 110
APC – 5,746
APGA – 63
APM – 33
APP – 17
BP – 52
LP – 7,962
NNPP – 199
NRM – 63
PDP – 17,166
PRP – 34
SDP – 95
YPP – 10
ZLP – 175
TOTAL VALID VOTES – 32,110
REJECTED VOTES – 1,609

TOTAL VOTES CAST – 33,719

  1. UFORE LGA
    TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS – 129,513

    ACCREDITED VOTERS – 42,632
    A – 16
    AA – 16
    AAC – 15
    ADC – 122
    ADP – 94
    APC – 12,633
    APGA – 49
    APM – 33
    APP – 10
    BP – 17
    LP – 897
    NNPP – 508
    NRM – 114
    PDP – 26,059
    PRP – 32
    SDP – 41
    YPP – 33
    ZLP – 23
    TOTAL VALID VOTES – 40,712
    REJECTED VOTES – 1,873

    TOTAL VOTES CAST – 42,585

  2. YOLA SOUTH LGATOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS – 158,689
    ACCREDITED VOTERS – 51,913A – 34
    AA – 64
    AAC – 29
    ADC – 173
    ADP – 112
    APC – 13,552
    APGA – 56
    APM – 37
    APP – 23
    BP – 22
    LP – 3,469
    NNPP – 379
    NRM – 98
    PDP – 31,774
    PRP – 41
    SDP – 45
    YPP – 43
    ZLP – 96TOTAL VALID VOTES – 50,047
    REJECTED VOTES – 1,808
    TOTAL VOTES CAST – 51,855