Quadri Moves To 48th In ITTF World Ranking

ITTFNigeria’s top player in table tennis, Aruna Quadri has started the year in number 48 in the world ranking.

In the ranking released by the world table tennis ruling body (ITTF), Quadri who ended 2015 in the 50th position, moved up two places.

His continental rival, Egypt’s Omar Assar also made progress and is now ranked 29th from the 31st position he finished in 2015.

Respected Nigerian player, Segun Toriola occupies 163rd position as no Nigerian female player made it to the top 200 while Egypt’s Dina Meshref maintained Africa’s best placing as 96th in the world.

Germany-based Olufunke Oshonaike is the top ranked Nigerian female player in the 207th position in the world.

Meanwhile, China’s Ma Long retains his no.1 spot on the Men’s World Ranking, while Japan’s Yuya Oshima climbed from no.24 to no.18. It is the 41st time that Ma Long has been listed in top spot in the monthly publication.

China dominated the women’s ranking; Liu Shiwen is number one, Ding Ning occupies the second position while Zhu Yuling is third.

Meanwhile, a Shanghai-based Sengled Optoelectronics Company Limited will on Wednesday January 6 at its annual exhibition in United States, honour Aruna Quadri.

According to the release by the company, the occasion which involves customers across America will have Quadri signing autographs, taking pictures and playing exhibition matches at the colourful three-day event.

Team Nigeria Ready for ITTF African Junior Championship in Egypt

tennis teamNigeria will on Monday begin its quest for glory in the team event of the 2014 International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) tagged African Junior Championship taking place in Cairo, Egypt.

The eight-man team led by national coach, Nosiru Bello and assisted by Dotun Omoniyi will compete against seeded teams such as Tunisia, Algeria and the host nation.

In the team event draw that took place in Cairo, Nigeria’s male team has been pitched against Egypt, Congo Brazzaville, Djibouti and Congo DRC in Group One while Tunisia, Algeria, Angola Cote d’Ivoire and South Africa are in Group Two.

In the female draw, Nigeria will tackle Egypt, South Africa, Angola in Group One while Algeria, Tunisia, Congo Brazzaville and Congo DRC were drawn in group two.

In the cadet team event draw, Nigeria’s male team will battle Egypt, Tunisia and Algeria in Group One while group Two consists of Congo Brazzaville, Angola, South Africa and Djibouti.

For the girls’ draw, Nigeria will tackle Tunisia, Angola and Congo DRC in Group Two while Egypt has to confront Congo Brazzaville South Africa and Angola in Group one.

The top two teams in each group will advance to the semifinal stage of the championship.

The Nigeria male team is made up of Olasunkanmi Oginni, Babafemi Babatunde, Joseph Osedunkwu and Sunday Akomolafe, while the female team has Tosin Esther Oribamise, Agnes Onoja, Ajoke Ojomu and Halimot Ayinla.

Meanwhile, Egypt’s quartet of Aly Ghallab, Mahmoud Fathy, Ahmed Mabrouk and Ahmed Dabous are the top seeded players in the Championships. Ahmed Dabous currently stands in second place behind Algeria’s Yaniss Douifi, with Tunisia’s Kerem Ben Yahia in third spot.

Mahmoud Fathy is in fourth position; Congo Brazzaville’s Gracce Babekidio occupies fifth spot with Aly Ghallab in the sixth.

The ranking produced by the African Table Tennis Federation (ATTF) is a combination of the current ITTF World Rankings combined with the results gained at the immediate previous African Junior Championships.

Tunisia represented by Kerem Ben Yahia, Nadim Ben Mekki, Chouab Lagha and Salim Hassine occupy the second seeded position in the Junior Boys’ Team event with Algeria and Congo Brazzaville being the third
and fourth seeds.

Algeria is represented Yaniss Douifi, Salim Amokrane, Arslane Beldjelali and Abderrahmane Alioua; whilst for Congo Brazzaville the squad is formed by Christ Bientaki, Michel Lignan