Next Batch Of Ministerial Screening Begins Tuesday   

MinisterialBarring any last minute change of plans, the Senate is expected to conclude the screening of the second batch of ministerial nominees on Wednesday.

The screening exercise, which resumes on Tuesday, would have the former governor of Rivers State, Chibuke Amaechi take his turn alongside another nominee, Adebayo Shittu.

The nomination of Mr Amaechi has generated a lot of controversy following petitions from a group in Rivers State accusing him of fraudulent practices during his tenure as Governor of Rivers State.

Latest reports from the Nigeria Police said that the Police was still profiling the remaining nominees.

Sixteen nominees are in the second list read on the floor of the Senate by the Senate President, Dr. Bukola Saraki. Already 18 others in the first batch of nominees have been confirmed by the Senate.

The Force Public Relations Officer, Mrs Olabisi Kolawole, says screening of the second of nominees has commenced but is yet to be concluded.

She, however, gave the assurance that no ministerial nominee would be dropped by the Police.

Senate Confirms 18 Ministerial Nominees

Ministerial NomineesEighteen of the 37 ministerial nominees from the list submitted by President Muhammadu Buhari have been confirmed by the Senate.

They include Udoma Udo Udoma, Dr. John Kayode Fayemi, Audu Ogbe, Christopher Ogbonnaya Onu, Dr. Osagie Ehanire, Lt.Gen. Abdulrahman Danbazzau, Alhaji Lai Mohammed, Amina Mohammed, Ibrahim Jubril, Babatunde Fashola, Aisha Alhassan.

Others are Senator Hadi Sirika, Solomon Dalong, Ibe Kachukwu, Kemi Adeosun, Abubakar Malami, Engineer Suleiman Adamu and Dr. Chris Ngige.

At the end of plenary on Wednesday, Senate President, Dr. Bukola Saraki read out the names of the nominees who had fielded questions from the lawmakers. The senators in a vote confirmed all 18 nominees.

The lawmakers carried out the confirmation.

Former Governor Babatunde Fashola of Lagos State was the first to take the stand at the Senate chambers today.

Mr Fashola held his audience spell bound for almost an hour and half answering questions from senators.

He told them that as governor for eight years in office he did not sign a cheque.

Mr Fashola also responded to questions on loyalty and on the 78 million naira allegedly sank to build a website.

Watch all videos of the Senates’s screening of the ministerial nominees on Channels Television YouTube channel.

 

Amaechi, Fashola, Make Ministerial Nominees’ List

Ministerial List

It was like the proverbial masquerade whose face would never be seen but at long last the masquerade has been unmasked by the Senate as the Senate President on Tuesday read out the list of ministerial nominees sent by President Muhammadu Buhari.

One by one they were revealed; most known and a few making their debut on the national scene.

Dr. Bukola Saraki unveiled the names of the men and women that are expected to make up the President’s cabinet if they scale through their screening on Tuesday.

WATCH VIDEO HERE

Some of the notable names on the list are former governors; Babatunde Fashola, Kayode Fayemi, Rotimi Amaechi and Dr. Chris Ngige.

The ministerial list has;

1. Dr. Chris Ngige – Fmr. Governor of Anambra State

2. Dr. Kayode Fayemi – Fmr. Governor of Ekiti State

3. Hon. Rotimi Amaechi – Fmr. Governor of Rivers State

4. Mr. Babatunde Fashola, SAN – Fmr. Governor of Lagos State

5. Gen. Abdurrahman Dambazau (Rtd.) – Fmr. Chief of Defence Staff

6. Hajiya Aisha Alhassan – Fmr. Federal Lawmaker and Governorship Candidate

7. Dr. Ogbonaya Onu – Fmr. Governor of Abia State and Fmr. National Chairman of the All Nigeria Peoples Party (which is part of the ruling All Progressives Congress)

8. Mrs. Kemi Adeosun – Fmr. Commissioner for Finance in Ogun State (South West Nigeria)

9. Alh. Abubakar Malami – A Senior Advocate of Nigeria

10. Dr. Emmanuel Kachikwu – Group Managing Director, NNPC

11. Chief Audu Ogbeh – Fmr. Minister of Agricultural and Fmr. National Chairman of PDP

12. Sen. Hadi Sidika – Fmr. Federal Lawmaker

13. Ibrahim Usman Jibril

14. Udoma Udoh Udoma – Fmr. Federal Lawmaker

15. Ahmed Musa

16. Alh. Lai Mohammed – Nat. Publicity Secretary of APC

17. Suleiman Adamu

18. Chief Adebayo Shittu

19. Solomon Dalong – A Legal Practitioner

20.  Amina Ibrahim – Special Adviser to the United Nation’s Secretary-General on Post-2015 Development Planning.

Senate President, Sen. Bukola Saraki, announced that the screening of ministerial nominees on the list would commence on Tuesday, October 13, 2015.

Minority Leader, Sen. Godswill Akpabio, raised a Point of Order on the need for the list of the nominees to cover all states of the federation. This was greeted with reactions from the lawmakers.

Supplementary Elections Hold On Saturday In Three Nigerian States

inec-presents certificate of return to nass winnersThe Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) in Nigeria will on Saturday hold re-run elections of the 2015 governorship and some constituencies in the State House of Assembly in Abia, Imo and Taraba States.

In Abia, the supplementary election would be between Okezie Ikpeazu of Peoples Democratic Party and Alex Otti of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA).

It will hold in selected polling units in Aba North and South, Osisioma, Ugwunagbo, Umuahia North, Isiala Ngwa North, Obingwa, Ohafia and Ikwuano.

The April 11 elections had been inconclusive in the three states by INEC.

In Imo, the governorship poll was declared inconclusive following the cancellation of results in more than 250 polling units in 23 of the 27 local government areas.

The re-run will be between Governor Rochas Okorocha of the All Progressives Congress (APC) and Emeka Ihedioha of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

In the case of Taraba State the contest is to be between Aisha Alhassan of APC and Darius Ishaku of PDP.

The run-off election will be held in the whole of Donga Local Government Area and some polling units in Bali, Karim Lamido, Takum, Ussa, Wukari, Yorro and Zing.