Nigerian Youths Debate Who The Turning Point Generation Is

It’s often said that the youths are the leaders of tomorrow. The saying has remained a maxim until recently when youths indeed started raising calls to be integrated into the decision making bodies of the nation.vlcsnap-2014-06-02-17h49m53s97

On this edition of Channels Beam, Channels Television’s online Correspondent Victor Mathias will find out from the youth if they believe they will change the country.

Mathias will also be speaking to the author of Are We The Turning Point Generation? Chude Jideonwo.

Mathias tweets at @victor_mbidi .

 

Dream4 Naija: 2Face ldibia, Yemi Adamolekun, Kola Oyeneyin, Youth Leaders Speak For Change

nigeria_flagRenowned Nigerians, entertainers and activists gathered for the launch of Dreams4Naija – 30-minute documentary – sponsored by the International Republican Institute (IRI) in partnership with United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the United States Consulate.

The documentary which was unveiled on April 11, 2014 at Terra Kulture, Victoria Island, Lagos, profiled young Nigerians and their expectations and dreams for a future Nigeria.

Hosted by TV personality Adaure Achumba and Comedian Owen Gee, the event provided attendees the platform to discuss measures needed to promote youth participation in politics and prevent electoral violence.

The documentary produced by the International Republican Institute (IRI) in partnership with United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the United States Consulate is a 30-minute documentary profiling young Nigerian leaders like Chude Jideonwo, Mosunmola Umoru, Kola Oyeneyin, Olusola Onibginde, Tosin Jegede and their expectations for a future Nigeria.

In her keynote address, Mrs Dehab Ghebreab; representing U.S. Consulate General, Jeffery Hawkins, said: “As part of a global community and vital to good governance, youths should get involved and participate in electoral processes by registering and voting during elections, staying informed and keeping abreast issues affecting their communities… The future of Nigeria is in the hands of the youth, so youths should be the change they want to see in Nigeria before, during and after the 2015 elections”.

The documentary filmed by Ray McNally from McNally Temple Associates, Inc. of California in partnership with popular Nigerian artist; Banky W, provides useful information to political parties and aspirants as they prepare to review and develop party constitutions and manifestoes. It also features other musical stars, including 2Face ldibia, and Wizkid; youth CSO leaders; university students.

Guests present at the event included Jimi Agbaje, Honourable Folami Muslim, Timi Dakolo, Tunde Demuren, Latasha Ngwube, Gretchen Birkle; Director, IRI, Julie Koenen; Deputy Director, USAID, Iyadunni Olubode; Executive Director, LEAP Africa, Otto Orandaam, Adesuwa Ifedi; Country Director; Enactus, Christopher Ibe, Uloma Osuala, amongst others.

Elizabeth Strait and Mrs. Dehab Ghebreab
Elizabeth Strait and Mrs. Dehab Ghebreab
Gretchen Birkle and Julie Koenen
Gretchen Birkle and Julie Koenen
Banky W and Otto Orodaam
Banky W and Otto Orodaam
Chika Michael
Chika Michael
Chris Ibe
Chris Ibe
Jimi Agbaje
Jimi Agbaje
Latasha Ngwube
Latasha Ngwube
Mrs. Iyaduni Oluoode
Mrs. Iyaduni Oluoode
Otto Orodam
Otto Orodam
Owen Gee
Owen Gee
Tunde Demuren
Tunde Demuren
Comedian Yaw
Comedian Yaw

Channels Book Club Xrays Chinua Achebe’s ‘There Was A Country’

In this episode of the channels book club, Chude Jideonwo and Kunmi Odufuye,  two talented young leaders – – share their thoughts on Chinua Achebe’s ‘There Was A Country’.

This book review episode is dedicated to the late literary icon who was buried on Thursday 23rd of May, 2013.

Also Rita June-Jack and Bola Essien-Nelson spend time reading with children to spur their educative juices.

Wizkid Is Wiser Than D’banj – Chude Jideonwo

Y!Naija boss, Chude Jideonwo on Monday gave props to starboy and  ‘Pakurumo’ crooner, Wizkid for reconciling with his label, Empire Mates Entertainment; comparing him to D’banj and stating that he is ‘wiser.’

In the past year, several musicians have created buzz in the music industry with their departure from their record label where they broke through.

D’banj, Wizkid, MayD and Eva  top the list of this estranged relationship.

Wizkid caused tongues to wag after removing EME from his Twitter account. He also did not use the EME label name on his video ‘The Matter’.

Eventually he reconciled with label boss, Banky W.

This singular act seems to have won the respect and admiration of many including Chude Jideonwo, who took to twitter to let his thoughts known.

It’s really surprising that (in re-connecting with EME), Wizkid has shown more wisdom than D’banj :(“ he tweeted, referring to the Wizkid’s return to EME and yet floating his own record label; StarBoy, which is already signing a number of musicians.


 

 

D’banj parted ways with his friend and producer, Don Jazzy in March 2012 to join Kanye West’s G.O.O.D music and inspite of appeals by fans, the two music stars are yet to reconcile.

A full list of Future Awards nominees

Its few days to the 7th edition of the Future Awards which is set to take place in Port Hacourt, Rivers State from Saturday 25th –Sunday 26th August 2012.

The committee for Future Awards has released short-listed nominees for the award, according to the executive director of The Future Project, Chude Jide “It’s as usual, been an intense 8 weeks. After the nominations, there was the process of administering nomination forms, where we also interviewed the nominees, secured references, conducted independent research and held random inspections of books, finances and more.

“We also got evidence of all the nominees’ ages and had a two-week period for any complaints from the public. Simultaneous with voting, the Board of Judges – 30 young media influencers from across the country – sat for a full day and produced the shortlist, which goes to the Independent Audit Committee. The names will then return to the Board of Judges who will choose the final winners.”

He however added that, ”Sadly, many nominees did not fill their forms, perhaps assuming – despite emphasis to the contrary – that voting alone would progress them to the next stage. Many of those nominees, without publicly verifiable information, lost out when they got to the judges table. The awards insist on the highest standards of transparency and while the process can be tedious and time-consuming for the nominees, it is an ultimately rewarding exercise and crucial to choose the very best.”

Members of the Independent Audit Committee include TV host Mo Abudu, external relations director of the Nigeria LNG, Siene Alwell-Brown, politician Jimi Agbaje, Stanbic IBTC director Yemi Osindero, LEAP Africa founder Ndidi Nwuneli and many more.

The chairman of Heirs Holdings and founder of the Tony Elumelu Foundation, Tony Elumelu will be the keynote speaker.
Also the finalist and winners of each category will be unveiled at the Future Awards

Below are the names of the short-listed nominees

BEST USE OF ADVOCACY

Olumide Makanjuola (The Initiative for Equal Rights)
Adamma Umeofia (WeBuilt: Nigeria)
Chizoba Imoka (Unveiling Africa Foundation)
Priscilla Usiobaifo (BraveHeart Initiative)
Babafemi Oyediran (Rural Enterprise Development Project)

BEST USE OF NEW MEDIA

Japheth Omojuwa
@Gidi_Traffic
EdiongsenyaneUmoh (NigeriaNewsDesk)
#SaveOke
Nmachi Jidenma

CREATIVITY

CREATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Obi Somto (Photographer)
Bayo Omoboriowo (Photographer)
Imole Balogun (Photographer)
Remi Adegbite (Photographer)
Mohammed Abbagana (Painter)

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Adebisi Anita (MsMakor)
Olorunyomi OmoniyiMakun (Yomi Casuals)
Toluwaloju Olowofoyeku (TojuFoyeh)
RukkyLadoja/Obi Obi/TolaAyanwale (Grey)
Ugonna Omeruo (House of Nwocha)

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE -PUBLIC

Ohimai Amaize (Ministry of Sports)
Akin Rotimi (Ekiti State Government)
Banks Omisore (National Assembly)
John GomilukOtokwala(Securities and Exchange Commission)
Hadiza Abdullahi (MDG Office, The Presidency)

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE – JOURNALISM

Chiemelie Ezeobi (Thisday)
Alkasim Abdulkadir (CNN)
Toyosi Ogunseye (The Punch)
Oluyinka Ezekiel Adeparusi (National Mirror)
Tomi Oladipo (BBC)

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE – CORPORATE
Adim Isiakpona (HP)
Seyi Ogunro (Banwo&Ighodalo)
Ngozi Nkwoji (Nigerian Breweries Plc)
Tomiwa Adesida (Sahara Group)
Kayode Jegede (General Manager, Head of Facilities Management, Deux
Project)

INNOVATION

Ahmed Mukoshy (Yarnable)
Olumide Adewunmi (Gidilounge)
Zubair Abubakar (Constitution App)
Seun Onigbinde (BudgIT)
Raheem Temitope Bello (GeoUtill)
INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR (EDUCATION)
Tolulope Sangosanya (LOTS)
Gossy Ukanwoke (Beni Online University)
Iyinoluwa Aboyeji (Bookneto)
Adebayo Adegbembo(ASA)
Otto Orondaam (Slum2School)

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (GENERAL)

Kola Oyeneyin (Venia Business Hub)
Titus and Tobias Igwe(Speedmeals Mobile Kitchen)
Aisha Maina (Aquarian Consult)
Ola Orekunrin (Flying Doctors Nigeria)
Ladi Delano (Bakrie Delano Africa)

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (AGRICULTURE)

AjoKunnuho John (Animal husbandry)
Omoteso Sogo Ayodele (Piggery/Fishery/Poulty)
Tochukwu Ikpegbu (Jaeet Nigeria)
Olukayode Adeoye (Whails and Chase)
Fawolu Taiwo (Abivict Farms)

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (COMMUNICATION& MEDIA)
Julie Odia (WOW!)
Uyi Omokaro (DM2)
Komolafe Adeshola (Media Insight)
Samuel Olatunji (Big Sam Media)
Funmilade Alalade (Elev8)

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (ENTERTAINMENT)
Davido (HKN)
Keke Hammond (Flytime Productions)
Michael Ajereh (Mo’Hits/Mavin)
Cobams Asuquo (CAMP)
Clarence Peters (CAPital)

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (TECHNOLOGY)

Ayodeji Adewunmi/OpeyemiAwoyemi/OlalekanOlude (Jobberman)
Jason Njoku (Iroko TV)
Eno Essien (Rheytrack)
Temi Kolawole (Antigravity)
Femi Alade (Pliris Mobile)
ENTERTAINMENT

ON-AIR PERSONALITY

Radio

Oladotun Kayode (Cool FM)
Twitwi (Wazobia FM)
Nike Adewuyi (Splash FM)
Tolu”Toolz Oniru (Beat FM)
Mazino (Smooth FM)

TV

Dolapo Oni (Studio 53)
Denrele Edun (Channel O)
Uti Nwachukwu (Jara)
Illrymz (Nigerian Idol)
Maupe Ogun (Channels TV)

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Davido
Wizkid
Ice Prince
Flavour
Bez

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Ini Edo
Tonto Dike
Okechukwu”OC” Ukeje
Ivie Okujaye
Gideon Okeke

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Music

D/tunes
SamKlef
DJ Klem
Legendary Beats
J. Sleek

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR Screen

Clarence Peters
Victor Sanchez Aghahowa
Onye Ubanatu
Ladi Odebunmi
Anietie James Ekins

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR
Bankole Wellington (Banky W)
Dapo Oyebanjo (D’banj)
Jason Njoku
Peter and Paul Okoye (Psquare)
Linda Ikeji
Chinwe Njoku
Idris Akinbanjo
Raheem Temitope Bello