LMC Postpones League Matches For Chan Qualifier

lmcThe League Management Company (LMC) has rescheduled all Week 34 matches of the Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) earlier scheduled to take place at the weekend, owing to the African Nations Championship qualifying match between Nigeria and Burkina Faso.

The games will now be played on Wednesday, October 21.

Top clubs like Enyimba, Warri Wolves, Sunshine Stars and Wikki Tourists, who are in the hunt to win the title and continental tickets, have some of their key players in the Super Eagles home-based side that will take on the Stallions.

Enyimba of Aba leads the Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) with 61 points from 33 games, and they are closely followed by Warri Wolves with 56 points from same number of matches.

Enyimba Extend Lead At Top Of Table

npfl-enyimba-fcNigerian league leaders, Enyimba of Aba, further cements their lead in the Nigeria Professional Football League, with a two nil win over struggling, Dolphins of Port Harcourt.

Two goals from substitutes Andrew Abalogu and Ifeanyi Anaemeka was all the team needed to take their points to 55 points from 29 games.

Sharks of Port Harcourt further moved away from the relegation zone following a one nil win against Ifeanyi Ubah while Taraba FC also edged out Giwa FC by a lone goal.

In other games also decided on Sunday, Enugu Rangers beat Shooting Stars two goals to one.

The title hopes of Sunshine Stars of Akure suffered a massive setback when they lost at home to Nasarawa United 3-2.

Defending Champions, Kano Pillars beat Abia Warriors 3-0.

Federation Cup Draw: Heartland, Enyimba seeded

Nigerian Football Federation President, Aminu Maigari

FA Cup defending champions Heartland of Owerri and runners up Enyimba of Aba has been seeded in the Nigeria Football Federation Cup round of sixty.

The draw which was held in Abuja also saw Gombe United and ABS FC getting a bye to the round of 32 while Zamfara state is the only state without a representation as the state FA failed to organise state preliminaries.

Director Of Competitions of the Nigeria Football Federation, Mohammed Sanusi announced that the first round of matches would be played in the weekend of 25th and 26th while the second round matches will be played on the 29th and 30th of June.

President General of the Nigeria Football Supporters Club, Dr. Rafiu Ladipo however appealed to the Nigeria Football Federation to build a data base for all clubs participating in the Federation Cup.

 

 

THE DRAW
KANO PILLARS VS NEMBE CITY,

LOBI STARS VS FLASH FLAMINGOS

DOLPHINS VS PLATEAU UNITED

SUNSHINE STARS VS JIMETA UNITED

KADUNA UNITED VS POLICE MACHINE, EKITI.

MAKWADA FC VS NIGER TORNADOES

WIKKI TOURIST VS PRIME FC

RANGERS VS HAJAIG,KAD

KWARA UTD VS MBAISE LIONS

RAISING STARS VS EL KANEMI

SHARKS VS TORNADOES FEEDERS

3SC VS FAME ACADEMY, LAG

AKWA UTD VS ZABGAI FC

JUTH FC  VS YOBE DESERT

CROWN VS FOUNTAIN FC

KOGI UTD VS FC ABUJA.

UNICEM ROVERS VS ALL STARS ACADEMY.

TARABA FC VS DYNAMITE FC

GATEWAY FC VS AKPABIO STARS

FIRST BANK VS DABO FC

SPOTLITE FC VS UMGBO AMBASSADORS FC.

CANAAN CITY VS FC EBIEDE.

WARRI WOLVES VS OLORUNDA  FC

ABIA WARRIOR VS POLICE MACHINE, FCT

SCORPION VS GAMJI FC

RANCH BEES VS NEHODA

SAMBA FC, ENUGU VS SAKABA

MBAISE LIONS VS KWARA UTD.

NASARAWA UNITED VS AJAX, SOKOTO