Channels Kids Cup: Edo Player Gets N100,000 Reward For Returning Missing Phone

 

In a rare show of honesty, a player participating in the Channels International Kids Cup (Season 11) returned a missing phone he found at the Campos Square in Lagos.

The boy identified as Goodluck Destiny is part of the Edo State Team partaking in the final of the tournament that coincides with the Children’s Day celebration.

Destiny was said to have returned the purse containing N2,000 and a phone to his coach for the owner to be found.

Moved by the gesture, the Nigeria Football Federation rewarded him with a cash price of N100,000.

Kwara, Rivers Schools To Fight For Channels Kids Cup Trophy

Kwara, Rivers Schools To Fight For Channels Kids Cup Trophy

 

The 11th season of the Channels International Kids Cup is wrapping up gradually with just two days to the final match.

It has been fun all the way, from the Lagos Preliminaries to the international staged.

The five days into the competition so far featured outstanding performances from players of the 16 schools that participated in the competition.

READ ALSO: NFF President Praises Channels TV For Organising Kids Cup

Following a series of activities at the Agege Stadium in Lagos, two finalists emerged on Saturday.

Adetunji Primary School from Kwara State grabbed the first final slot after beating Ecole Eveil from Benin Republic 2-1.

Moudachirou Afdou gave the Benin boys a first-half lead but Awal Olugbon equalised for the Nigerians in less than three minutes.

The Kwara team sealed the victory when Isah Olatunji fired a shot from outside the box into the goalpost.

Ecole Eveil’s goalkeeper caught the ball but it slipped off his hands and an attempt to save his team was too late as the referee recorded a goal in favour of the Kwara team.

In the second semi-final match, Banham Primary School from Rivers State beat Samfra School to join their Kwara counterparts in the final.

Tamuno Kingdom scored the winning goal for the Rivers side in the first half while the Lagos boys struggled to get an equaliser after the restart but to no avail.

The championship decider between both schools from Kwara and Rivers will be played on Children’s Day, May 27.

Ecole Eveil and Samfra School will also fight for the bronze medal on the same day just before the final match.

See photos below:

NFF President Praises Channels TV For Organising Kids Cup

 

The Channels International Kids Cup has continued to catch the attention and support of football lovers within and outside Nigeria.

This is just as President of the Nigeria Football Federation (NFF), Amaju Pinnick, praised the management of Channels Media Group for organising the competition aimed at developing football at the grassroots.

Four days after Atlanta ’96 Gold medal winning coach Bonfrere Jo visited players at the venue of the competition, Pinnick also stunned the boys with a visit to the Agege Stadium on Friday.

READ ALSOBonfrere Jo Makes Surprise Visit To Channels Int’l Kids Cup Venue

He noted that the NFF was watching the competition and had noticed the improvements it has recorded annually.

“Every year you improve. From the depth of my soul; kudos. You guys have done excellently well. This is a tournament NFF will always protect,” said the First Vice President of the Confederation of African Football (CAF).

He added, “So kudos to Channels TV; we hear you guys are also doing athletics, it’s massive. If other media organisations can emulate Channels TV, then we will have less problems to face.”

According to the NFF President, the competition is a protected tournament and it is interesting to note that the First NFF Vice President, Seyi Akinwunmi, is part of the organisers.

“He (Akinwunmi) is the Chairman of the Youth Committee; whatever he proposes to us, definitely I will have it approved,” Pinnick promised.

On the state of Nigerian football, he said the country is doing very great and the NFF is supporting the various teams participating in international competitions.

The NFF President, therefore, urged those he described as supposed opponents to go beyond personal interests and contribute to the development of football in the country.

He urged them to “support us. If we have sinned against them, we are sorry. Let them come and support us and let’s move on.”

Pinnick commended Nigerian billionaire, Femi Otedola, on the treatment of Christian Chukwu, former Nigerian international and national team coach.

He also appealed to other well-meaning citizens across the country to emulate the businessman and ensure Chukwu gets adequate treatment.

The NFF President’s visit to the stadium made today’s games more colourful as he played and danced with the pupils after their matches.

He watched the boys from Holy Saviour Modakeke, Osun State and their counterparts from Banham Model, Rivers State fight for a spot in the semi-finals.

The NFF President celebrated with the Rivers boys who won 5-4 on penalties and danced ‘Zanku’ with the Osun boys whom he encouraged following their loss.

Meanwhile, Adetunji Primary School from Kwara, Ecole Eveil from Benin Republic, and Samfra School from Lagos have also advanced to the semis of the 11th edition of the tournament.

The Kwara boys will face their counterparts from Benin Republic while the schools from Rivers and Lagos will fight for a spot in the final.

See photos below:

Channels Kids Cup: Schools From Ghana, Benin Rep, Six States Progress

Channels Int'l Kids Cup: Ghanaian, Beninese, Other Schools Progress To Quarter-Finals

 

The Channels International Kids Cup Season 11 entered the third day as players fought hard to get their schools into the next round of the competition.

Matches played on Thursday featured more goals and fascinating actions than the previous days at the Agege Stadium in Lagos.

Eight teams crashed out of the tournament while eight others progressed to the quarter-finals, including both schools from Ghana and Benin Republic.

The boys from Afuaman Municipal, Ghana and Banhan Model Primary School, Rivers rounded off their Group C games on six points.

The Ghanaians came from a goal down to beat Sheikh Abubakar Gumi from Kaduna 2-1.

Nura Abubakar opened the scoring for Kaduna while two goals from Desmond Naryo and Dominic Effah handed the Ghanaians a spot in the last eight.

The boys from Rivers beat Ansar-ud-Deen of Ogun 3-0 with Innocent Wakama scoring a brace while Egbe Kevin grabbed a spot on the score sheet.

Ghana finished top of the group thanks to their superior goals difference.

In Group A, Adetunji Primary School, Kwara finished top with seven points while Holy Saviour Primary School, Osun came second with six points.

The Kwara boys played zero all with African Church Primary School, Lagos but the Osun team beat their Oyo opponents 1-0.

Samfra School, Lagos and Eghaguere Primary School, Edo advanced to the next round after gaining five points each in Group B.

The Lagos boys play 1-1 with Model Primary School, Bayelsa and the Edo team also drew their rivals from Kogi State 2-2.

In Group D, Ecole Eveil De Port-Novo, Benin Republic and Nosiere Primary School, Delta progressed with six points each.

The Benin boys advanced to the next round despite 2-0 loss to the boys from Holy Trinity, Ekiti, but the Delta team beat their counterparts from Umunaga Primary School, Ebonyi, 4-0.

See the list of teams that advanced to the next round and their points below:

Group A – Kwara (7), Osun (6)

Group B – Samfra (5), Edo (5)

Group C – Ghana (6), River (7)

Group D – Benin Republic (6), Delta (6)

See photos from Day 3 below:

14 Schools Participate In Day Two Of Channels Int’l Kids Cup

Ansar-Ud-Deen from Ogun and Sheikh Abubakar Gunmi from Kaduna

 

Season 11 of the Channels International Kids Cup finals entered its second day on Tuesday as 14 schools participated in the football tournament at the Agege Stadium in Lagos.

Although 16 schools were expected to participate, 14 schools were present at the venue as the matches began.

The 14 schools that participated in Wednesday games were divided into three groups of A, B and C

In Group A, African Church are paired with Holy Saviour, Army Children Vs Adetunji and African Church Vs Army Children.

In Group B, Eghaguere tie Samfra while Qua-Iboe will battle Model.

Similarly, Banham Vs Afuaman and Ansar-Ud-Deen Vs Sheik both appear in the Group C category.

Below are the results of the games played today:

                 GROUP A

African Church Pry Sch (Lagos)  1  –   0    St Williams Pry Sch, (Oyo)

Adetunji Pry Sch (Kwara)   2  – 1  Saint Williams Basic Sch, Oyo

                 GROUP B

Qua Iboe Pry Sch (Kogi)     1 – 0    Model Pry Sch (Bayelsa)

Eghaguere     0 – 0 Samfra

                   GROUP C

Ansar-Ud-Deen Pry Sch (Ogun) 0 – 5 Sheikh Abubakar Gumi Pry Sch (Kaduna)

Umunaga    1 – 1    Holy Trinity

GROUP D

Nosiere Pry Sch (Delta)        2 – 1 Holy Trinity Nur/Pry Sch (Ekiti)

Umunaga Community Pry Sch (Ebonyi)     1 – 1  Holy Trinity (Ekiti)

See photos below:

Samfra boys in brown jersey and the Eghaguere boys from Edo in light green
Team Ekiti
Team Ebonyi.
Model Pry Yenagoa and Qua Iboe from Kogi

Ghanaian School Wins Big As Channels International Kids Cup Kicks Off

Ghanaian School Wins Big As Channels International Kids Cup Kicks Off

 

Season 11 of the Channels International Kids Cup finals kicked off on Tuesday at the Agege Stadium in Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial capital.

Today’s games featured intriguing displays from pupils drawn across primary schools from various states across the country, as well as neighbouring countries, Ghana and the Republic of Benin.

The players, who were on a mission to make their schools, states, and countries proud, slugged it out in six matches.

Although 16 schools are expected to participate in the tourney, 14 schools were present at the venue at the end of Match Day 1.

While Edo State grabbed the first goal of the competition against Bayelsa, the boys from Ghana recorded the biggest win of the day.

Prior to the games, Atlanta ’96 Gold medal winning coach, Bonfere Jo, stopped by to encourage the kids while technical officials were screening them.

The celebrated coach exchanged pleasantries with the young talents and asked them to be good ambassadors of their schools and countries.

Below are the results of the games played today:

Eghaguere Primary School, Benin City, Edo 1-0 Model Primary School, Yenagoa, Bayelsa

Adetunji Primary School, Ilorin, Kwara 1-0 Holy Saviour, Modakeke, Osun

Afuaman Municipal, Ghana 3-0 Ansar-Ud-Deen, Ijebu Ode, Ogun

Banham Model, Port Harcourt, Rivers 0-0 Kaduna Sheikh Abubakar Gumi

Nosiere Primary School, Agbor, Delta 0-1 Ecole Eveil De Port-Novo, Benin Republic

Samfra School, Lagos 1-0 Kogi

See photos below:

 

Bayelsa Team

Atlanta ’96 Gold medal winning coach, Bonfere Joe
Delta Team
Edo Team
Ghanaian Team
Kaduna Team

 

Kogi Team

 

Kwara Team

 

Ogun Team

 

Rivers Team

 

Samfra Sch, Lagos

Winners Emerge In Channels International Kids Cup Lagos Prelims

 

Two schools have emerged as winners in the Lagos Preliminaries of the Channels International Kids Cup, Season 11.

The players of African Church Primary School and their counterparts from Samfra Primary School sealed the spots to represent Lagos at the international level after beating their opponents in the semis and final rounds of the tournament.

Three matches were played on Tuesday at the Agege Township Stadium and the Campos Mini Stadium in Lagos Island respectively.

READ ALSOTechnical Committee Disqualifies School Despite 5-0 Win

The African Church Primary School boys had defeated Fanlot International School in the semis thanks to Usman Oseni’s lone goal.

The players, thereafter, faced eight-man Donmen Schools in the final.

African Church Primary School won 4-2 as Oseni hit his second hat-trick in the competition.

Donmen Schools had routed Will and Grace International School 8-0, with Eniola Eniola and Abraham Chibuike also scoring three goals each.

At the Campos Square, Samfra Primary School scored in each half to beat Abina Omololu Primary School 2-0 and pick one of the tickets to represent the state.

The boys had beaten their counterparts from Anwar-ul-Islam Primary School 2-1 while Abina Omololu Primary School defeated Toyibat Primary School 3-1 in the semis.

See photos below:

Channels Kids Cup: Eight Schools Progress To Semis In Lagos Prelims

Channels Kids Cup: Eight Schools Progress To Semis In Lagos Prelims

 

The round of 16 of the Lagos Preliminaries of 2019 Channels International Kids Cup has been concluded.

Eight qualification matches played on Monday saw eight teams progress to the quarter-finals of the preliminaries.

The games at the Agege-Mini Stadium were greeted with various petitions and protests over alleged violation of rules and regulations of the tournament.

[READ ALSO] Channels Kids Cup: Technical Committee Disqualifies School Despite 5-0 Win

LGA Primary School, Alimoso played against Will and Grace International School in the first match.

The boys from the government school won the game 5-0 but were disqualified by the Technical Committee of the competition.

The committee took the decision following a petition by the Will and Grace International School’s coach who said LGA Pry Sch fielded over-aged players in the match.

Similarly, 8-man Donmen Schools beat UNILAG Staff School 6-0 while Falmot International School defeated their counterparts from Mind Builders by two goals to nil.

Oseni Usman, who scored two goals for African Church Primary School in their last match, also helped his team to beat The Tenets Schools 7-0.

The 12-year-old became the second person to hit a hat-trick and the first player to score four goals in the ongoing preliminaries.

UNILAG Staff School and Mind Builders have also protested against their loss at the competition and petitioned the technical committee.

Elsewhere, Abina Omololu Primary School, Surulere defeated Dee Jewel Primary School, Gowon Estate, Egbeda 5-0 to progress at the Campos Square Mini-Stadium.

Anwar-ul-Islam Primary School, Lagos Island also beat Saint Jude Primary School, Festac 4-1 to progress while Samfra Group of Schools, Ebute Metta defeated Kith and Kin Educational School, Ikorodu 5-0 to advance to the next round.

Toyibat Primary School, Gbagada beat Methodist Primary School, Eletu, Ikorodu 5-4 on penalties after the game ended 2-2 at full time.

See photos below:

Channels Kids Cup: 12 More Schools Advance In Lagos Prelims

 

The Lagos Preliminaries for the Channels International Kids Cup ‘Season 11’ continued on Friday with more exciting displays from different teams.

Unlike the opening day, 12 matches were played at two venues – the Agege Stadium and Campos Square, although two teams had a walkover after their opponents failed to show up for their game on time.

In addition to the four teams that advanced on Thursday, 12 other schools qualified for the Round of 16, bringing the knockout group stage to an end.

[READ ALSO] Channels Kids Cup: Four Schools Advance As Lagos Prelims Kick Off

At the Agege Stadium, UNILAG Staff School beat Supreme Education Foundation 2-1, while African Church Primary School defeated Salaudeen Primary School 3-1.

Mind Builders slugged it out with St Joseph School but later won 7-6 on penalties after a goalless draw.

Eight-man Donmen Schools thrashed Raufu Williams Primary School 4-0, Fanlot International School won 3-0 against New Hall International School, while LGA Nursery & Primary School, Alimoso beat Zurumatul Islamiyat Primary School 1-0.

On the other hand, The Tenets Primary School, as well as Will and Grace International School walked over after their opponents failed to show up on time.

At the Campos Mini-Stadium on Lagos Island, Methodist School beat Ladoje School 1-0 while Inner City School lost to Anwar-ul-Islam School 0-1.

The boys from Chalcedony School were also beaten 0-2 by their Saint Jude School counterparts, and Toyibat School defeated Ajoke School 5-4 on penalties having played 2-2 after 90 minutes.

See the photos below:

Oseni Usman a.k.a Messi scored two goals for his team

 

 

Channels Kids Cup: Four Schools Advance As Lagos Prelims Kick Off

Channels Kids Cup: Four Schools Advance As Lagos Prelims Kick Off

 

The Channels International Kids Cup kicked off on Thursday with the Lagos Preliminaries featuring 32 primary schools from different parts of the state.

This year’s edition of the competition, which is the 11th in the series, promises to be intriguing as it is already gathering momentum and catching the attention of lovers of grassroots football.

The Campos Mini Stadium enjoyed the presence of various teams of young talents and their coaches who converged on the Lagos Island to fight for a slot to represent the state at the Channels International Kids Cup finals begin.

READ ALSO: Semenya To Run In Doha Diamond League

The 32 teams have been split into four groups – A, B, C, and D – for the Lagos Preliminaries, and the best two schools will represent Lagos at the international level.

Abina Omololu Primary School were the first team to qualify from the knockout out stage after beating the boys from Aniwofose Primary School 2-1 in the opening match.

Later at the same venue, Kith And Kin Primary School who featured in the competition for the first time beat Muslim Association Primary School by a lone goal.

The tournament got more interesting as Dee Jewels Primary School and Samfra School thrashed their opponents, scoring 11 goals in total.

The boys from Mbari Mbayo School lost 5-0 to Dee Jewels while the Samfra lads beat RRS Gold Primary School 6-0.

Join us tomorrow for more updates on the Lagos Preliminaries.

Interesting moments from today’s matches are captured in the pictures below:

Odaafe Eshikhena (middle) from Dee Jewels scored the first hat-trick in the tournament

The Kith & Kin team

Players exchanging pleasantries before match
Team Dee Jewels

Ishola Quyyum scored the winning goal for Kith & Kin
Team Samfra

Team RRS Gold
Baseet Olodan (centre) scored two goals for Samfra

Channels Kids Cup: Two Schools Advance To Round Of 16

 

The Lagos preliminaries for season 11 of the Channels International Kids Cup gathered momentum on Wednesday as two schools out of the 32 schools participating in the competition advanced to Round 16.

First among them is Abina Omololu primary school in Surulere that advanced to the round of 16 in the event that held at the Campos Square, Lagos Island.

The school made it after triumphantly beating Anifowose Primary School, Ikeja in a match that ended 2-1.

Joining Abina Omololu in the round of 16 is Debutant, Kith and Kin primary school.

READ ALSO: Channels Kids Cup: 32 Schools Unveiled For Lagos Preliminaries

The Ikorodu based school defeated Muslim Association by a lone goal to progress to the next round.

It was an easy ride fo Dee Jewel primary school, Gowon Estate, who thrashed Mbari Mbayo primary school in Yaba by five goals.

See photos below:

Top Photos From The Channels International Kids Cup Final

Chairman/Chief Executive of Channels Media Group, Mr John Momoh (L), and Governor Akinwunmi Ambode in a group photograph with the victorious LGEA Central Primary School from Kwara State

 

The 2018 edition of the Channels International Kids Cup came to a close in Lagos State on Sunday with an intriguing final.

LGEA Central Primary School from Kwara State built on their impressive display from the knockout stages to emerge winner of the keenly competitive tournament.

The team smiled home with the cash prize of N2 million after beating Baptist Primary School from Osun state by 3 goals to 1.

Of the 16 primary schools that began the journey, only the teams from Kwara, Osun and Ekiti made it to top three.

Thrilled by their outstanding performance, Lagos State Governor, Mr Akinwunmi Ambode, rewarded the teams with a sum of N5 million.

Baptist Primary School, which took second place were given N1.5 million while Emmanuel Anglican Primary School in third place received one million Naira.

X-planter Private School from Lagos who finished 4th position were not left out as the governor donated a sum of N500,000 to them.

 

See Photos Below:

Governor Akinwunmi Ambode (3rd Left) gestures with the Chairman/CEO of Channels Media Group, Mr John Momoh (L) as other officials watch.

 

Chairman/CEO of Channels Media Group, Mr John Momoh, Governor Akinwunmi Ambode, Vice Chairman of Channels Media Group, Mrs Olusola Momoh, and others at the Channels Kids Cup Final at Campos Square on Sunday.
Nigerian Football Federation (NFF) President, Amaju Pinnick; former Super Eagles Captain Joseph Yobo; Former Coaches of Super Eagles, Samson Siasia and Austin Eguavon; Former Super Eagles Midfielder, Mutiu Adepoju and others at the Channels Kids Cup Final at Campos Square on Sunday.

 

Governor Akinwunmi Ambode kicks the ball to commence the match.

 

Winner of the Channels International Kids Cup, LGEA Central Primary School from Kwara State, pose with their Two Million Naira open cheque awarded them by Governor Akinwunmi Ambode.
Second winner, Baptist Primary School, Osun State, pose with their 1.5 million Naira on Sunday
Hakeem Bashir of Ekiti wins goalkeeper of the tournament
Victorious LGEA Central Primary School from Kwara State in a group photograph with their certificates.

Chairman/Chief Executive of Channels Media Group, Mr John Momoh (L), Governor Akinwunmi Ambode in a group photograph with the victorious LGEA Central Primary School from Kwara State