Lagos Local Government Elections In Photos

The Lagos State Local Government Elections took off on a slow start on Saturday as voters trickled in at polling centres across the state.

As monitored by our correspondents some officials of the Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC) arrived promptly in some polling units while others got to the polling centres more than one hour after the scheduled time for the election commencement.

One of the candidates for the position of Local Government Chairman, Agboola Odunifa (Lagos Island East) of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) lamented the low turnout of voters.

Meanwhile, the state governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu and his wife cast their votes at Unit 09 Ward L2, Lateef Jakande Road, Ikoyi at 11:03 am.

 

See photos below… 

Police To Deploy Additional 25,000 Officers Ahead Of Lagos Council Polls

 

An additional 25,000 policemen will be deployed to beef up security in the local government elections scheduled to hold on Saturday in Lagos State.

The Chairperson, Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC), Justice Ayo Philips, disclosed this on Channels TV’s Politics Today on Friday.

Philips explained that the Commissioner of Police for Lagos State gave her the assurance earlier in the day.

“We have worked hand-in-hand for over a month now with the security agencies, the police and the civil defence, who are really the front liners, the Army, the Navy, the Air Force and the neighbourhood watch and the Department of State Services (DSS).

“We are very aware of the security situation and just this evening I got a message from the Commissioner of Police for Lagos State, that he is deploying an additional 25,000 policemen into Lagos tomorrow to help oversee the elections and to ensure that peace is kept and it will be violence-free,” she said.

“So we believe that tomorrow there will be peaceful elections and there will be no violence and all the members of the electorates will go about their business and will be able to vote in a peaceful and secure environment.”

The election is expected to take place in the 57 Local Government Councils and Local Council Development Areas of the state.

In the run-up to the elections, the Alliance of Social Democrats and 10 other political parties had filed a suit against LASIEC and the state government seeking to stop it.

But a Federal High Court sitting in Lagos on Friday rejected the appeal.

The parties had claimed that the Court of Appeal had reversed INEC’s decision to deregister them but despite this, LASIEC did not list their parties on the ballot.

They, therefore, invited the court to stop Saturday’s LG elections.

The Attorney General & Commissioner of Justice in Lagos, Senior Advocate of Nigeria, Moyosore Onigbanjo, however, countered this submission.

Onigbanjo told the judge that the Federal High Court lacked the jurisdiction to entertain their claims.

In a ruling delivered Friday, Justice Akintoye Aluko upheld the submissions of the Attorney General on behalf of the Lagos State Government and declined jurisdiction to hear and determine the suit.

The court also transferred the suit to the State High Court pursuant to Section 22 (2) Federal High Court Act.

In a related development, the court also upheld the same decision in another matter filed by the Youth Party against LASIEC.

It not only declined jurisdiction on the matter but also vacated the Interim Order of Injunction earlier granted in the matter on July 12.

Lagos Council Polls: Again, Court Rejects Move To Stop Elections

 

A Federal High Court sitting in Lagos has again rejected an appeal to stop the local government elections scheduled to hold Saturday in the state.

The Alliance of Social Democrats and 10 other political parties had filed the suit against the Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC) and Lagos State Government seeking to stop the holding of the Chairmen and Councillors election into the 57 Local Government Councils and Local Council Development Areas.

The parties claimed that the Court of Appeal reversed INEC’s decision to deregister them but despite this, LASIEC did not list their parties on the ballot.

They, therefore, invited the court to stop Saturday’s LG elections.

The Attorney General & Commissioner of Justice in Lagos, Senior Advocate of Nigeria, Moyosore Onigbanjo, however, countered this submission.

Onigbanjo told the judge that the Federal High Court lacked the jurisdiction to entertain their claims.

In a ruling delivered Friday, Justice Akintoye Aluko upheld the submissions of the Attorney General on behalf of the Lagos State Government and declined jurisdiction to hear and determine the suit.

The court also transferred the suit to the State High Court pursuant to Section 22 (2) Federal High Court Act.

In a related development, the court also upheld the same decision in another matter filed by the Youth Party against LASIEC.

The court not only declined jurisdiction on the matter but also vacated the Interim Order of Injunction earlier granted in the matter on July 12.

With these developments, the elections in to the 57 Local Government Councils and Local Council Development Areas in the state will now hold as scheduled on Saturday, July 24.

LGA Polls: Court Threatens To Deny LASIEC Access To INEC Voters Register

File photo of ballot boxes.

 

A Federal High Court sitting in Lagos has given the Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC) seven days to demonstrate why it should not be restrained from accessing the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) register for Lagos voters ahead of the July 24 chairmanship and council polls.

Justice Chukwujekwu Aneke made the ruling on Wednesday following an exparte application by chairmanship candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Raheem Rasaki Alani, seeking to restrain INEC from making available the register for 20 Local Government Areas (LGA) in Lagos.

In the application dated June 24, Alani, a resident and registered voter in Agege LGA, through his counsel, Tope Alabi argued in his affidavit of urgency that LASIEC ought to conduct the election in accordance with the “constitutionally-recognised” LGAs in Lagos, and not based on the 57 Local Council Development Areas (LCDAs) created by the state, that it intends to use.

READ ALSO: Constitution Review To Address Nigeria’s Foundational Deficiencies, Says Gbajabiamila

“I know that the 57 LCDAs wherein the second defendant (LASIEC) intends to conduct elections are a product of the unconstitutional balkanisation of the 20 constitutionally-recognised LGAs in Lagos State,” he said.

He further argued that the balkanisation meant he and many others had been “unconstitutionally excluded from Agege LGA and put within the unconstitutionally created Orile-Agege LCDA,” and he would be denied the right to vote or be voted for, as well as be “robbed of voting to elect the chairman of Agege LGA or to be elected” its chairman.”

Alani, therefore, asked the court to make an order restraining INEC from “giving, submitting and/or making” the register available to LASIEC for its use in the Chairmanship and Councillorship elections based on the 57 LGAs and LCDAs “or any other number of LGAs in excess of the 20 LGAs pending the determination of the Motion on Notice.”

He also asked for an order restraining INEC from giving LASIEC any logistical support for the elections based on the 57 LGAs and LCDAs.

Lastly, he sought an order stopping LASIEC from preparing for the polls based on the 57 LCDAs.

In a bench ruling, Justice Aneke held: “Being an election matter and the process is ongoing, I shall give the defendant-respondent seven days within which to show cause why the order should not be made against them.

“This case is adjourned till Wednesday, July 14, 2021. All parties to be served.”

Ambode Mourns LASIEC Commissioner, Lateef Raji

Ambode Mourns LASIEC Commissioner, Lateef Raji
File photo

The Lagos State Governor, Mr Akinwunmi Ambode, has mourned the death of a Commissioner of the Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC), Mr Abdullateef Raji.

Raji, a former Special Adviser on Information and Strategy between 2011 and 2015, died in the early hours of Monday at the age of 54.

The governor, in a statement signed by his Chief Press Secretary, Mr Habib Aruna, today described late Raji as a seasoned media strategist who was always committed to duty.

He said, “Raji in no small way contributed to the success of the last local government elections in Lagos where he served as one of the LASIEC Commissioners. He was ever committed to contributing his quota in any office he was appointed to serve.”

“His demise has come as a rude shock to us as he died in the line of duty. He was a brilliant scholar and an astute writer of repute who used his pen to enhance the narrative of rule of law and democracy in Nigeria.”

While praying for the peaceful repose of his soul, Ambode urged his family to draw strength from the fact that he made a meaningful impact during his lifetime.

“On behalf of my family and the people of Lagos State, I want to express our heartfelt condolence to the family of Lateef Raji on this great and irreparable loss. He will be sorely missed”, he said.

Official Results: APC Sweeps All Chairmanship Seats In Lagos LG Polls

Rivers RerunThe Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC) has officially released the results of the elections into the 57 Local Governments and Local Council Development Areas of the state.

The Chairman of LASIEC, Justice Ayotunde Phillips, announced this in a statement signed on Monday by the Director of Public Affairs, LASIEC, Oladapo Olatunde.

According to the statement, the All Progressives Congress (APC) won all the chairmanship seats in across the state in Saturday’s elections.

See results below:

APC won all the 57 Chairmanship seats while it also won 369 Councillorship seats. PDP won four Councillorship seats while Accord party won three councillorship seats.

PDP (Councillorship seats)

  1. Agege LGA         Ward C
  2. Itire Ikate LCDA                Ward A
  3. Ikorodu LGA Ward D
  4. Oriade LCDA Ward A

ACCORD Party (Councillorship seats)

  1. Agege LGA Ward E
  2. Ikosi Isheri Ward D
  3. Somolu LGA Ward E
 

AGBADO OKE-ODO LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALLIANCE FOR DEMOCRACY (AD)AINA MICHEAL OLUKAYODE1314M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE CONGRESS (APC)AROGUN AUGISTINE ADEOYE6131

WINNER

M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ONALAJA OLAWALE KAMILUDEEN1186M
4LABOUR  (LP)SOGUNRO SUNDAY EMMANUEL514M
 VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALLIANCE FOR DEMOCRACY (AD)BUSARI ESTHER IHUOMA1314M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE CONGRESS (APC)FAMUYIWA DAVID OLADAPO6131

WINNER

M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
SHOTADE OFOETAN OMOBOLANLE1186M
4LABOUR  (LP)OZUBA REMI CHIZOBA514M

 

 AGBOYI KETU LCDA

CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE CONGRESS (APC)OLADELE
OSHINOWO
10,701
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
TAMBI OLUWA
GBENGA PETER
1759M
 VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE CONGRESS (APC)MUFALILU
OLATUNJI
OKUSI
10,701
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OGBEDE
DONALD
1,759M  

 

 

AJEROMI IFELODUN LGA


CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote ScoredVoting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
AYOOLA FATAI
ADEKUNLE
17663
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)JOSHUA  JEFF
JOSEPH ECHEZONA
6607M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)YOUNG EDWIN
CHUKWUELOKE
155M
4ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
OKONKWO
EMMANUEL FIDELIS
151M
  VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote ScoredVoting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
IGWE APPOLONIA
NKEM
17663
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)FATAI AZEEZ6607M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ADENEYE ST MATHEW DANIEL155M
4ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
SIMON MAJOR
ORJI
151M

 

 ALIMOSHO LGA

CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALLIANCE FOR DEMOCRACY (AD)OGUNSANYA
ONANUGA OLATUNDE
265M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
SULAIMON JELILI
ADEWALE
5514
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
LAWAL SAHEED
ABIODUN
1344M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)OMOGBOLAHAN
DOSUNMU
1213M
  VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALLIANCE FOR DEMOCRACY (AD)AYENI IBIDUN ISMOT265F
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
ADEBISI FRANCIS
ATOYEBI
5514
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
AYANWU
CHIMERIE FELIX
1344M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)OSUOHA OKEY
KINGSLEY
1213M
AMUWO ODOFIN LGA

CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
 BURAIMOH
VALENTINE OLUWASEYI
4467
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)WEALTH OLUSEGUN
ABAYOMI CHURCHILL
1461M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)BALOGUN ALANI JAMIU1992M
4ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
NWOYE CHINEDU
NKEMAKANAM
622M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
IDRIS OLUSEGUN
ABUBAKAR
4467
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)ENILOLOBO OLUMIDE AKINYELE1461M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)NWANKWO PASCAL
IZUCHUKWU
1992M
4ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
OLASUPO KAFAYAT
AJOKE
622F

 

 APAPA IGANMU LCDA

CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote ScoredVoting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
MUHAMMED
AKANDE FUNMILAYO
6924
WINNER
F
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)MAKANJUOLA
OLATUNJI MURAINA
2473M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)SALAU
OLASUNKANMI HAKEEM
2248M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote ScoredVoting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
BALOGUN HAKEEM
AKANBI
6924
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)IKUSHIGYA
DANMUSA MUSA
2473M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ZAKI JOEL2248M

 

APAPA LGA

CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote ScoredVoting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
ADELE ELIJAH
OWOLABI
3817
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)OLUWA
MOHAMMED OLAJIDE
746M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)WILLIAMS
JOSHUA POPOOLA
770M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote ScoredVoting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
GABRIEL KEVIN
OLUWASEUN
3817
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)DAUDA MALAM
ALIYU
746M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)UMAR SANI
MOHAMMED
770M
AYOBO IPAJA LCDA

CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
YUSUF SAKIRU
ADISA
3,478
WINNER
M
2ALLIANCE FOR DEMOCRACY (AD)ADENIYI MATTHEW
ADEGBOYEGA
350M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
IBRAHIM OLABANJI
MOHAMMED
323M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)OLANREWAJU
LATEEF AJANI
1,299M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
SHOBOWALE BOLA
ABIODUN
3,478
WINNER
F
2ALLIANCE FOR DEMOCRACY (AD)AKUBUIKE
THERESA-MARIS OTITO
350F
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OMENYE
EMMANUELLA E.
323F
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)OGUH JOHN
KENNEDY
1,299M
 BADAGRY LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
ONILUDE
OLUSEGUN ADENIRAN
13,992
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)AKOJENU BOLAJI JAMES1,593M
  VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
AKOTOMEH GBETOGO
MAWHENU ANDREW
13,992
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ADEOYE BABATUNDE
KAMALDEEN
1285M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)FATONJI PIUS
MAUTIN
1593M
 BADAGRY WEST LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
GBENU HENUGBE
JOSEPH
5332
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
SETONJI OJUGBELE
JACOB
935M
 VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
IBRAHEEM RAUF
KAYODE
5332
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
PHILIPS ABOSEDE
ELIZABETH
935M

 

BARIGA LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
ALABI KOLADE
DAVID
10584
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)ADESHINA GANIU ADELAGUN2437M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)OGUNBORE OLAITAN
ISIAH
2204M
 VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
KUPONIYI ADEOLA
ZAINOT
10584
WINNER
F
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)AKOLOKWU ERNEST CHIKODI2437M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ADANDE EMMANUEL
WHENAYO
2204M

 

COKER AGUDA LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
AKINYEMI-OBE
MEDINAT OMOBOLANLE ADETUTU
4,605
WINNER
F
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
JOHNSON MODUPE
OLABOWALE FADARE
1,551F
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ODEWUNMI
OLADIPO PETER
2,707M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
KALEJAIYE
KUNLE MUYIWA
4,605
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
SAMUEL CHIBUZOR
MBAONU
1,551M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)BARR. FERGUSON
CHIOMA BLESSING
2,707F

 

EGBE IDIMU LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
SANYAOLU KUNLE
OLOWOOPEJO
7754
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
UDUOMON MICHAEL JOHN886M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP) ALARAPE IREYEMI
JOHN ADEYEMI
1182M
 VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
ADEBIYI MUTIU
ADENIYI
7754
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OWOLABI KAYODE
JOSHUA
886M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)LIASU OLATUNJI
NURENI
1182M

 

EJIGBO LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
BELLO MONSURU
OLOYEDE
4,876
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
AKINLUSI ADEWALE
JOHNSON
1,079M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ADEFENWA IBRAHIM
OLAYINKA
385M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLUSUNMADE
OLATUNDE ADEKUNLE
4,876
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
UKPEOJOR SUNDAY
OJONILE
1,079M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)OKPALAKU IFEYINWA
AGNES
385F

 

EPE LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
ADESANYA ADENOLA
ADEDOYIN
21441
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)OMODUDU
IBRAHIM
948M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
AGBADANLA
IBRAHIM ADEBAYO
21441
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP) ADELANA
MATTHEW ADEDOYIN
948M

 

 

EREDO LCDA

CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
SALIU ADENIYI
RASAQ
10,910
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
AYANTUGA ADEKUNLE
ABIMBOLA
737M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
MURITALA
WASIU
10,910
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ISMAIL WASIU
OLUWADAISI
737M

 

ETI-OSA EAST  LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLUFUNMI RAFIU
OLATUNJI
6963
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)EDUNJOBI SEGUN
OLAWALE
533M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
BILIAMINU SAMSON
AGUNBIADE
6963
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)OMOGBEHIN
ODIAH MABEL
533F

 

ETI-OSA LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
BANKOLE KUYE
ADESEGUN SAHEED
10,628
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ALAYAKI ADEWALE
QUDUS
1,141M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
ADETORO ALIMOT
ADEOLA
10,628
WINNER
F
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
EBENEZER AMUTETEH
WALTER
1,141M

 

IBA LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)SOETAN OLUTAYO
DANIEL
320M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
OSENI ADEDAYO
RAHMAT RACHEL
8,932
WINNER
F
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)HASSAN ABASS
AREMU
2,070M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)MCDEDE  OLUWASEUN
ALABO
935M
5ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
AYEDE JOSEPH SOLA462M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)LIJOKA NWANNERI
JOY
320F
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
YAYA ADESHOLA
ISIAKA
8,932
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)ISAAC ONOME COMFORT2,070F
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)EZENWANKWO
AUGUSTINE
935M
5ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
PRINCE AGBAKA FRANK462M

 

IBEJU LEKKI LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
SURAKAT SEMIU OLORUNKEMI17,181
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)ELEGBELEYE
IBRAHIM ABIODUN
114M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)AWWAL ADEMOLA ABIODUN NURUDEEN1,389M
4UNITED
PROGRESSIVE PARTY (UPP)
IWUCHUKWU
CHINWEIKPE
114M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ODOFIN JELILI ADEGBOYEGA17,181
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC PARTY (PDP)AJETUMOBI
ABUDU SAHEED
114M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)HASSAN ISIAKA AKOREDE1,389M
4UNITED
PROGRESSIVE PARTY (UPP)
KAREEM RASHIDAT ALAJIKI114F

 

IFAKO IJAIYE LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OKE
OLORUNTOBA
6,930
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)OLOYEDE MUTAIRU ABIODUN813M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
HAMZAT USMAN
AKANBI
6,930
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)OLALEYE ADEWUNMI DAVID T.813M

 

IFELODUN LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
SHUAIB FATAI
AJIDAGBA
17,915
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OLAPADE OLAKUNLE
ARMIYAU
3,378M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)OGUNSANYA SEGUN
DANIEL
1,269M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
KOLEOSHO OLATUNBOSUN
NURUDEEN
17,915
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
CHINEDU IFEANYI
EZUGHA
3,378M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ANYANWU NKEMDIRIM
HERBERT
1,269M

 

IGANDO IKOTUN LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)OLABODE AHMED871M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ADESINA- WILLIAMS
MORENIKE ABOSEDE
4893
WINNER
F
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ADENIRAN EBENEZER
ADENIYI
I073M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)ADEWALE STEPHEN
ADENIGBAGBE
1639M
5ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
AGBO CHUKWUEMEKA
ANTHONY
95M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)ADEGBORIOYE
SOLAKUNMI ELIZABETH
871F
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
DADA ADEWUNMI
ISMAILA EMMANUEL
4893
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OBIAMALU JOHN
UDEAGHA
I073M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)NWOSU CHARLES
ANOZIE UZODIMMA
1639M
5ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
ADEKOYA ADENIYI95M

 

IGBOGBO BAIYEKU LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLUSESAN MAYOKUN DAINI3,895
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)OGUNLAJA ADEBOWALE OLAYINKA1,442M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
TITILOLA
ADEGBOYEGA OLADIMEJI
3,895
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)ODUALA
OMOTAYO OLUWASEUN
1,442M

 

IJEDE LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
SALISU FATIU JIMOH2,950
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
LOOKMAN AFINAH ADEWALE268M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ONAMADE OLUWATOSIN ADELEKE122M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
GBADEBO MOTUNRAYO ADIJAT2,950
WINNER
F
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
DAMILOLA ODUTAYO LAWAL268F
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)DOKUNMU EKUNDAYO ADEJOKE122F

 

IKEJA LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)OLORUNDIPE BUSOLA DORCAS338F
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
BALOGUN MOJEED ALABI6,191
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OLOWOLAGBA RUKAYAT OMOLARA990F
4KOWA PARTY (KP)RHODES-VIVOUR GBADEBO CHINEDU PATRICK616M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)PARK
ORITSETIMEHIN
ISAAC
338M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
MAYUNGBE YOMI MUSIBAU6,191
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OPARAKU PATSY NDIDIAMAKA990F
4KOWA PARTY (KP)SALAMI EMMANUEL ITUA616M 

 

IKORODU NORTH LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
BANJO ADEOLA
ADEBISI
WINNERM
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
AMEEN OLAWALE
IBRAHIM
WINNERM

 

IKORODU LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
ADESINA AYODEJI
WASIU
5,417
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OMOBOLAJI
ABIODUN SAHEED
3,224M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
PARTY (APC)
OLABANJI–OBA
FOLASADE FLORENCE GRACE
5,417
WINNER
F
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OWOYELE KAMILU
FOLARANMI
3,224M

 

 IKORODU WEST LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ADEMEHIN
OLAJUMOKE GANIAT
3,068
WINNER
F
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
AKINTOLA Y. WILSON OLUREMI555F
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
 DADA GABRIEL
OLUSESAN
3,068
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ORESANYA OLUSOLA ISMAIL555M

 

 IKOSI EJIRIN LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ONANUGA
SAMSON ADENIYI
8,654
WINNER
M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ODULAMI
DARE DAVID
8,654
WINNER
M

 

 IKOSI ISHERI LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)TAIWO OWOLABI IBRAHIM2571M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OYESANYA ABDULFATAI AYODELE4571
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
AKINDUNMADE OLUYINKA REUBEN814M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)OGUNBOTE MUFUTAU OLANIYI FEHINTOLA320M
 VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)OLUKAYODE ADEBIYI TAIWO2571M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ONIKOSI ABOLANLE SAMMY4571
WINNER
F
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
NWONU CORNELIUS SUNDAY814M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)ADETAYO ONANUGA TITILAYO320F

 

IKOYI OBALENDE LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ATANDA-LAWAL
FUAD ABIMBOLA
7107
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
SAMUEL
AKINWALE O.
756M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)MUHAMMED
JUBRIL MIRINGA
542M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OGUNDIMU
KABIRU AKANDE
7107
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ABDULLAHI
DAHIRU AHMADU
756M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ADEDOYIN
OLUFUNMILAYO HANNAH
542F

 

IMOTA LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
AGORO WASIU KUNLE2510
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OGUNFOLABI FATAI OLATUNDE959M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
BENSON SUNDAY AYODELE2510
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
IKPEGBU EMEZANA WILLIAMS959M

 

IRU-VICTORIA ISLAND LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ADU  RASHEEDAT
ABIODUN
UNOPPOSEDF
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OGUNBIYI
OLUSEGUN OLAWALE
UNOPPOSEDM

 

ISOLO LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)ADENIJI
REMILEKUN GRACE
611F
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLALEYE
SHAMSUDEEN ABIODUN
7,791
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
AJANAKU
MUYIDEEN I
2,740F
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)BUSARI
AHIETU OKEH
1,031F
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)EKPELU ANTHONY611M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLASOJU
ADEBAYO BABATUNDE
7,791
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
EBENIZER
KEN OBIOMA
2,740M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)ONWUEMENE CHUKWUMA1,031M

 

ITIRE IKATE LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)BAKARE OYEWOLA ADELAJA193M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
APATIRA AHAMMED OLANREWAJU5,403
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
AREMU OLALEKAN ABDULLATEEF2,630M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)ADEBANJI FEMISAYO ISAAC879M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTIONS

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)JOSEPH IFEANYI OHAKIM193M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLUGBENGA AREMU OYEBODE5,403
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ONYEJUBA CHRISTY ADANNA2,630F
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)TAOFEEK KAYODE SALAKO879M

 

 KOSOFE LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
SOFOLA AFOLABI BABATUNDE7,025
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OLUFUNSHO DIYA899M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ADELEKAN ABDULRAUF AYINDE ENITAN2,104M
4KOWA PARTY (KP)ADEGBIJI OLUWASEUN JOHN169M
 VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
AWOSOLA EMMANUEL OMOTUYI7,025
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)OLAJIDE OLUYEMI OLUTAYO899M
3KOWA PARTY (KP)ORELAJA AKEEM OBIKUNLE2,104M
4PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
NTUK EMMANUEL
SUNNY
169M

 

LAGOS ISLAND EAST LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
SALAU-BASHUA KAMAL OLAWALE9060
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ADEBAYO TEMITOPE MUTIU1128M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)OLUSEGUN VICTOR DARAMOLA1790M
 VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OGBOYE
MONSURU AJIBOLA
9,060
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
GOMEZ
VICTORIA SHADE
1,128F
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ODUNFA BOLARINWA
FATAI AGBOOLA
1,790M

 

LAGOS ISLAND LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLUSI TIJANI ADETOYESE14,692
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
YISA OLADIMEJI ISMAILA925M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)KASUMU TAJUDEEN OLANREWAJU1,211M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
BASHORUN BABATUNDE WADOOD14,692
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
LAWAL JIMOH925M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)WILLIAMS ADEBOWALE PETER1,211M

 

LAGOS MAINLAND LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)OJO IDOWU JUDE97M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ESSIEN AJALA
OMOLOLA RASHIDAT (MRS)
8686
WINNER
F
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
BAMIGBOYE
KAYODE KOLADE
1689M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)GOUALIN
GEORGE EBUDOLA
514M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)AKINYEMI
OLUWAFUNMILAYO (MRS)
97F
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
EMILAGBA
JUBRIL KOLAWOLE
8686
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
SAHEED KASSIM
ADEWALE LASISI OLORUNNISHOLA (MR)
1689M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)KERRY
MAICHIBI LARAI (MRS)
514F

 

LEKKI LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OGIDAN MUKANDASI OLAITAN13.171
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)ISMAIL MUSLIM OLATUNJI331M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
SAHEED
BAKRE TAIWO
13.171
WINNER
M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)IBRAHIM ISIAKA331M
MOSAN OKUNOLA LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ADEBAJO OLABISI DORIS3877
WINNER
F
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OYENIRAN OYEDEJI OLAPOSI917M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OSINOWO ADEDAYO AYODEJI3877
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
UDUMA LEKWA ANYA (MR)917M

 

 MUSHIN LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)SALAUDEEN
AFEEZ ARISEKOLA
4,817M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
BAMIGBOYE
EMMANUEL OLARENWAJU
13,064
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OLAPADE
ADEKUNLE MICHEAEL
2,405M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)ALAWIYE
IBRAHIM BAYO
231M
5KOWA PARTY (KP)ADEBAKIN
SIRAJUDEEN ADEMOLA
95M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)ADANLAWO
FADAHUNSI (MRS)
4,817F
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ARUWE
TUNBOSUN HARUNA
13,064
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
USMAN
UMAR SULAIMON
2,405M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)OSO
OLUWASEYI (MR)
231M
5KOWA PARTY (KP)SHOYEMI
IBRAHIM OLAKUNLE
95M

 

ODI-OLOWO OJUWOYE LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)ABDULAKEEM KOLAWOLE OLUSHEKUN5098M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
AJALA RASAQ OLUSOLA17,358
WINNER
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ONISEMO FUAD ISHOLA144
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)ADEKEYE OLUWATOSIN ADETUTU5098
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
JAKANDE OLUSEYI LAWAL17,358
WINNER
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)JAMIU OLASUNKANMI SALVADOR144

 

OJO LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)ADESHINA SMART ADEWALE398M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
IDOWU RASULU OLUSOLA8,017
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
AYILARA ABULRASHEED ADEOLA2,458M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)MUFUTAU MURITALA OLAMIDE ARUBIEWE657M
5ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
ONIYIDE
OLAJIDE OLANREWAJU
175M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)HARRISON MARYANN IFECHUKWU398F
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
UCHE-UBOCHI EDNA OBIANUJI8,017
WINNER
F
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
UKATU CHINEDU KINGSLEY2,458M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)ONUEKWUSI PAULINE NWAKEGO657F
5ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
IHEJIOFOR FIDELIA AZUKA175F

 

OJODU LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)SODOLAMU
SUNDAY DUROJAIYE
331M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLORO JULIUS
OLUMUYIWA
6,847
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OYEDELE PETER
ADEYEMI
1341M
 

 

 

 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)FAKUNMOJU
LATEEF ADEFOWOPE
331M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLUYADI
OLUBUNMI OLUKAYODE
6,847
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OMISAKIN
TIMOTHY OLUFEMI
1341M

 

OJOKORO LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
TIJANI HAMMED IDOWU9,699
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
MOHAMMED ABIOLA MUSIBAUDEEN1,256M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ADEFARATI OLATUBOSUN ENOCK325M
VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
SESAN SOBANDE9,699
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ALUKO-OLOKUN OLALEKAN1,256M
2LABOUR PARTY (LP)EWEJE OLUWASEUN EMMANUEL325M

 

OLORUNDA LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)SULAYMAN
WASIU AKEE
409M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLATUNDE
SAMSON FOLORUNSO
9,094
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ADANDE SURU
BABATUNDE JAMES
1122M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)IBILERU GBENGA
EBENEZER
574M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)ABATI NATHANIEL
OYEYEMI
409M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
BAMGBOSE
OLUFEMI SAHEED
909
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ORIADE
YUSUF OLORUNRINU
1122M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)AMARVI
STEPHEN TUNDE
574M

 

ONIGBONGBO LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)APENA
AKEEM OLAYEMI
840M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OKE
FRANCIS BABATUNDE
4631
WINNER
M
 

 VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)ADEWALE
GBENGA OYENIY
840M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLAKANLE
OLADOTUN
4631
WINNER
M
 

ORIADE LCDA

CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
AKINLOLA HASSAN RAMOTALAI OLAREWAJU11075
WINNER
F
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ALIASAU AZEEZ KEHINDE3235M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)BABS-OLORUNKEMI ARAFAT EMIOLA1619F
4ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
NNANYERE AKWAFUO INNOCENT239M
 

 VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
BADMUS OLANREWAJU MOSHOOD11075
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
CHIMSOM GOODLUCK SAMSON3235M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)UGWU JOHNSON CHUKWUMA1619M
4ALL PROGRESSIVE
GRAND ALLIANCE
(APGA)
DANIEL BABATOPE OLUKITIBI239M
 

ORILE AGEGE LCDA

CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)NINIOLA MORUF ADEGOKE2352M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
SUNDAY BABATUNDE7537
WINNER
M
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
AKOREDE SHERIFF ADEDOYIN27M
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)OYELAKIN DAMILOLA KABRAT1379M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)AWOTOLA MARGARET OLAWANLE2352F
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
AKANNI OLUWATOYIN KAFILAT7537
WINNER
F
3PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
BOLAWALE OLAJUMOKE NIFEMI27F
4LABOUR PARTY (LP)ODEBUNMI THEOPHILLUS1379M

 

OSHODI ISOLO LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
MUSE
ARIYOH BOLAJI IDRIS
8429
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
ADEOLA
SAHED WILLIAMS
3982M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)KAZEEM
LANRE AREGBE
896M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OSO OLUDAISI
TIMOTHY
8429
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
KALU ODUM. O3982M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)OSHOMAH
SEZENIYU NIYU
896M

 

OTO AWORI LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ASHAFA MUSIBAU ADEKUNLE PRINCE6596
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
SAMI OLUKAYODE AYODELE1108M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)ASHAFA SULAIMON ADESHOLA1180M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
KAREEM AZEEZ ABIODUN6596
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OLAYIWOLA WASIU ADEGBOLA1108M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)CHINEMELU IZUNDU JOSEPH1180M

 

SOMOLU LGA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)PETERS OLANREWAJU JOSEPH2715M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
ABDUL-HAMMED SALAWU10511
WINNER
M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)EKPO
DAVID IDATESIT
440M
 

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ACCORD (A)OYELAJA ABIODUN KAREEM2715M
2ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OLUBOWALE SOSINMI10511
WINNER
M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)AYODEJI
ADEWALE
DAVID
440M

 

 

SURULERE LGA

CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
AJIDE YOMI
TAJUDEEN YUSUFF
8683
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
AKANDE
OLUFEMI OLUWAFERANMI
1387M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)MOSHOOD
JIMOH OLADIMEJI
981M
  

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
YUSUF BAMIDELE SULAIMAN8683
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
BABAJIDE BENSON1387M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)MAKINDE ABIMBOLA OLANREWAJU981F

 

 

YABA LCDA
CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION
S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
OMIYALE KAYODE ADEJARE8,561
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
OLUKOGA ADEBAYO ALBERT1,172M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)OYEFUWA ADEDAYO ADEBANJO437M
4PEOPLES
DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT (PDM)
HUNGEJI SOLOMON OLADIRAN42M
  

VICE CHAIRMANSHIP ELECTION

S/NName of Political
Party
Names of
Candidates
Vote Scored Voting
Statistics
1ALL PROGRESSIVE
CONGRESS (APC)
AILERU BOLANLE NURUDEEN8,561
WINNER
M
2PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC
PARTY (PDP)
SEKONI ADEWALE IBRAHIM1,172M
3LABOUR PARTY (LP)OKPON SUNDAY AKPAN437M
4PEOPLES
DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT (PDM)
IGWE PATRICK MADUAGWU42M

Why Lagos LG Elections Results Have Not Been Announced – LASIEC

LASIECThe Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC) said it is yet to conclude the collation of final results for Saturday’s local government elections held in the state.

The Chairman of LASIEC, Justice Ayotunde Phillips (rtd), disclosed this to Channels Television on Sunday evening in an interview on News At 10.

Give reasons for the delay in the announcement of results, Justice Philips said: “We are just waiting for the result from one local government”.

She, however, noted that the commission did its best in conducting a free and fair election and would learn from its mistakes going forward.

“You can never be 100% satisfied, I’ve heard complaints. The weather was not really in our favour and we had a bit of problem getting some of the materials to some of the areas but I think we did our best. There is still room for improvement and we are going to learn from our mistakes and we’ll improve as we go along,” the chairman stated.

Meanwhile, the Lagos State Police Command said it has arrested about 110 suspects for various offences during the local government election which held on Saturday.

The Commissioner of Police, Mr Fatai Owoseni, said: “As of the time I left the office (on Saturday evening), we should be having about 110 suspects that have been arrested for one thing or the other. There may still be more because we’ve not finished the whole process but as of now, we have close to about 110 suspects in custody.”

Mr Owoseni who said he also monitored the process in some areas of the state noted that the police responded promptly to the incidence of violence in some parts of the state.

Lagosians Await LG Election Results From LASIEC

The Local Government elections in Lagos State may be over but official results are expected to be made public by the Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission, LASIEC, between today and tomorrow.

From reports this morning there are still some Local Governments that vote counting and sorting are yet to be concluded.

But party agents are on the ground to ensure that the interest of their political parties are represented across all polling units in the state.

Reports from yesterday’s exercise show low turnout of voters and that is largely attributed to the heavy downpour.

The council elections have been held in 57 Local Government Development Areas of the state.

The All Progressives Congress, (APC) the Peoples Democratic Party, (PDP) Labour Party (LP) are among the top political parties which fielded candidates for the exercise.

This election will be the first to be held under the administration of Governor Akinwumi Ambode.

 

Ambode Swears In LASIEC Commissioners, DG Safety Commission

Ambode Swears In LASIEC Commissioners, DG Safety CommissionThe Lagos State Governor, Akinwunmi Ambode has sworn in new commissioners of the Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC).

The governor also swore in the Director-General of the state’s Safety Commission as well as members of the state’s Public Procurement Agency; Audit Service Commission; and Science and Innovation Council.

According to a statement signed on Monday by his Chief Press Secretary, Habib Aruna, the newly sworn-in members include Professor Gabriel Olatunde Babawale and Dr. Noah Olanrewaju Lawal-Jinadu as commissioners of LASIEC.

Others are Mr Bolaji Miftah Are, Mrs Iyabo Elizabeth Ladipo and Mr Ayo Adebusoye (Public Procurement Agency); Mrs Jokotola Ojosipe-Ogundimu (Audit Service Commission); and Mr Hakeem Dickson (Director-General of the Lagos State Safety Commission).

The new appointees have been asked to add value to the corporate governance, growth and all-round development of the state.

Governor Ambode said the appointments were strictly informed by the track record of achievements, integrity and credibility of the members.

“Your appointment is a call to public service and I am very confident that you will justify the trust the government has reposed in your ability and capacity to add value to the corporate governance, growth and development of the state.

“Let me also add that your appointment is an invitation and a privilege to be part of history as we lay a solid foundation for the future of Lagos; a Lagos that our children and their children will enjoy for many years to come,” he noted.

Badagry Council Polls: PDP Loses Appeal To ACN

It was a disappointing day for the Peoples’ Democratic Party (PDP), as the Appeal Tribunal of Lagos State Election petitions declared the Action Congress of Nigeria; (ACN) winner of the Ward C councillorship seat in the disputed Badagry Local Council elections of October 22nd 2011.

The Appeal Tribunal presided over by Justice Opeyemi Oke overturned the judgement earlier delivered by the Local Government Election Tribunal on July the 27th 2012.

Delivering judgement on the Badagry Central case, the chairman of the panel; Justice Francis Owobiyi (RTD), who read the lead verdict of the five-member Tribunal ruled in favour of PDP.

The ACN had challenged the decision of the lower court on the grounds that it ought to have heard the matter within the 30days stipulated by law.

Members of the Action Congress of Nigeria were  thrilled at the ruling as their attorney, Ezekiel Afolayan, told Channels Television; the ruling is the highest point in his career.

It’s a case that has swung both ways like a pendulum, with the PDP declared winner at the polling unit, a decision overturned by the LASIEC chairman at a press conference, while the election petition tribunal restored the PDP’s mandate.

Now based on a technicality it is going the other way again.

 

Election tribunal delivers judgement on Ikoyi/Obalende LCDA election

Supporters of the Action Congress of Nigeria (ACN) and The People’s Democratic Party (PDP), turned up at the Ikeja High Court today where the Lagos State Election Petition Tribunal, sat to deliver judgment on the results of Ward D of Ikoyi/Obalende Local Council Development Area.

The PDP is challenging the results of 3 of 5 wards which make up the Ikoyi/Obalende LCDA on the basis that they scored the highest votes and not the ACN as declared by the Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission, LASIEC.

The results contested are for wards B, D and E.

In the judgment for ward D delivered today, the 5 man tribunal agreed with the ACN and LASIEC that the witnesses who testified on behalf of the PDP gave hearsay evidence which were not admissible as the matters were not within their personal knowledge.

The tribunal also faulted the PDP witnesses who brought results of elections in bundles of documents and couldn’t lead evidence as to the content of the results.

The petition of the PDP was therefore dismissed.