COVID-19 Vaccines: Next Step Of Response Will Depend On Health Workers – Ihekweazu

File photo of NCDC Director-General, Dr Chikwe Ihekweazu during a meeting with Imo State Governor, Hope Uzodinma in Owerri on April 18, 2020.

 

The next step in Nigeria’s COVID-19 response will be dependent on health workers, says the Director-General of the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) Dr Chikwe Ihekweazu.

Nigeria commenced its second phase of vaccination on Monday, and within the coming weeks, is expected to roll out over four million doses of the Moderna vaccine.

Speaking at the flag-off ceremony which was held at the Federal Medical Centre in Jabi, Abuja, Dr Ihekweazu said healthcare workers are the ones who will play the next pertinent role in the nation’s response to the disease.

He said, “the next step of this will depend on healthcare workers, the distribution; and making the vaccines available to the last mile will depend on an incredible group of Nigerians that have been working hard for the last 18 months to deliver vaccines, test people, do contact tracing and treat individuals”.

While disclosing that the country’s treatment centres are filling up again, the NCDC boss said health officials are working tirelessly to beat the pandemic.

The NCDC boss commended the frontline officials for their efforts and urged them not to rest on their oars.

He also called on Nigerians to keep supporting health personnel as they deliver the vaccines nationwide. He asked the citizens to act responsibly as the second phase of the vaccination begins.

READ ALSO: Fiji Mandates COVID-19 Vaccines For Civil Servants

READ ALSO: Nigeria Kicks Off Phase Two Of Covid Vaccination

Phase II Begins

The Director-General of NCDC, Dr Chikwe Ihekweazu, and others watch as a man takes the COVID-19 vaccine on August 16, 2021. Channels TV/ Sodiq Adelakun.

 

The second phase of the vaccination programme commenced days after the US donated over four million doses of the Moderna vaccine.

The flag-off ceremony was attended by the Secretary to the Government of the Federation and Chairman of the Presidential Steering Committee on COVID-19, Boss Mustapha

Others were the Minister of Health, Dr Osagie Ehanire; the Minister of State for Health, Senator Olorunnimbe Mamora; and the Medical Director of the FMC, Professor Aliyu Ahmed.

The exercise was scheduled for August 10 but later postponed due to “purely administrative” reasons, according to Information and Culture Minister, Lai Mohammed.

Apart from the over four million Moderna doses, the government has also taken delivery of 177,600 doses of the Johnson and Johnson vaccine.

The single-shot J&J vaccine was acquired through the African Vaccine Acquisition Trust (AVAT) with support from Afrexim bank.

The J&J vaccines are expected to be deployed in hard-to-reach areas, to eliminate the need for travel for a second dose.

Only about one percent of Nigeria’s population has been fully vaccinated, so far.

Nigeria Records 665 New COVID-19 Cases, Eight Deaths

A file photo of a healthcare worker holding a COVID-19 test kit. TARSO SARRAF / AFP

 

Nigeria has recorded 665 new cases of COVID-19 with eight more deaths in the past 24 hours.

The latest figures were released by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on Saturday night.

Twelve states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) recorded new infections for the day under review, according to the NCDC.

A breakdown of the figures showed that Lagos – the nation’s COVID-19 hotbed – topped the list with 369 more cases as the FCT recorded just three new infections.

RELATED: COVID-19 Pandemic In Numbers: Global Surge Continues

Other states with new cases include Anambra – 68, Oyo – 63, Akwa Ibom – 48, Kwara – 28, Rivers – 26, Edo – 21, Ekiti – 15, Ondo – 13, Delta – 7, Ogun – 3, and Gombe – 1.

On a positive note, the agency said that 117 people recovered from the disease on Saturday. They have also been discharged from various isolation centres in the country.

In total, the country has successfully managed and discharged 166,826 people who had contracted the virus.

But 2,219 fatalities have been recorded since the country confirmed its index case on February 28, 2020.

As of Sunday morning, the NCDC said there are 12,917 active cases in the West African nation with many under home care management.

Since the outbreak of the pandemic, Nigeria has collected over 2,589,130, samples across the federation with a multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 2 to continue coordinating the national response activities.

Nigeria Records 753 More COVID-19 Cases, Five New Deaths

A health worker seen wearing a PPE amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

Nigeria has recorded 753 more cases of coronavirus disease (COVID-19) with five new fatalities in the past 24 hours.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this via its latest post on Facebook on Thursday night, adding that the infections were reported in Lagos, the FCT and 12 other states of the federation.

While Lagos remains the epicentre of the virus with 364 new cases, FCT recorded 12 infections with Akwa Ibom coming second on the list with 141 cases.

Other states with high number of cases include Oyo – 74, Rivers – 46, Abia – 38, Ogun -24, Kwara – 20 and Ekiti – 10.

On the other hand, states with low infections include Delta – 9, Edo – 6, Plateau – 5, Imo – 3 and Bayelsa – 1.

READ ALSO: FG Receives 177,600 Doses Of J&J Covid Vaccine

Meanwhile, the country’s fatality toll from the disease now stands at 2,200.

However, almost 12,000 cases are still active in the West African nation. Many are being managed at accredited isolation centres while others are under home care management.

This is even as the Federal Government on Thursday took delivery of 177,600 doses of the Johnson and Johnson vaccine.

The single-shot J&J vaccine was acquired through the African Vaccine Acquisition Trust (AVAT), with support from Afrexim bank.

According to the Africa Centre for Disease Control, the vaccines were partly manufactured in Africa.

The vaccines are expected to be deployed in hard-to-reach areas, to eliminate the need for travel for a second dose.

More of the J&J vaccines are expected in the country. Health Minister Osagie Ehanire said on Thursday Nigeria has procured nearly 40 million doses of the vaccine through AVAT.

Nigeria is expected to step up its Covid-19 vaccination program after receiving over four million doses of the Moderna vaccine from the US government last week.

Only about one per cent of the population has been vaccinated so far.

COVID-19: Nigeria Records 610 New Cases, Two Deaths

A health worker holding the COVID-19 vaccine

 

Nigeria has recorded 610 new cases of COVID-19 and two deaths, according to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

In the agency’s latest report on Wednesday morning, the infections were recorded on Tuesday in 13 states. Lagos, the epicenter of the disease, took the lead with 281 cases, followed by Rivers (152) and Akwa Ibom (85).

Others are Ogun (21), Oyo (21), Ekiti (14), FCT (13), Delta (7), Edo (6), Ondo (4), Bayelsa (2), Kano (2), and Plateau (2).

Till date, a total of 179,118 cases have been confirmed in the country, 166,131 patients have been discharged and 2,194 deaths recorded in 36 states, including the Federal Capital Territory.

[READ ALSO]COVID-19: Nigeria Records 422 New Cases, Five More Deaths

A third wave of the pandemic, triggered by the deadlier Delta variant, has restricted moves by governments across the globe to ease restrictions and revive economic activities which were grounded for the most part of the previous year.

The development has also posed a barrier to the global vaccination drive with the efficacy of some vaccines less when it comes to the strain.

Currently, over 200 million cases of the virus have been confirmed with a death toll pegged at four million worldwide.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos66,6227,62858,529465
FCT20,12117319,778170
Kaduna9,194379,09166
Plateau9,122449,02157
Rivers8,2145917,521102
Oyo7,4004076,849144
Edo4,975304,760185
Ogun4,9632114,69161
Kano4,03393,914110
Ondo3,6481053,47568
Kwara3,2901673,06855
Akwa Ibom3,1747592,38332
Delta2,712832,55673
Osun2,636402,54155
Enugu2,490162,44529
Nasarawa2,404202,34539
Gombe2,189272,11844
Katsina2,164292,10035
Ebonyi2,047122,00332
Anambra1,923781,82619
Abia1,74031,71522
Imo1,688271,62437
Bauchi1,55321,53417
Benue1,366151,32724
Borno1,34411,30538
Adamawa1,13441,09832
Ekiti1,06013890913
Taraba1,001097724
Niger9632991420
Bayelsa9551391626
Sokoto788076028
Jigawa5622552116
Yobe49904909
Kebbi4504239216
Cross River4381140621
Zamfara25172368
Kogi5032

 

NCDC Calls For Action As Cholera Kills 816 In 22 States, FCT

Health workers attend to patients at a makeshift clinic amid the outbreak of Cholera. (File photo)

 

 

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has called on state governments and citizens to take more proactive steps to combat the outbreak of cholera across states in Nigeria.

The agency made the appeal in a report released on Monday, where it stated that there have been 31,425 suspected cases of cholera and 816 deaths reported from 22 states and the FCT, between January 1 and August 1, 2021.

The affected states are Benue, Delta, Zamfara, Gombe, Bayelsa, Kogi, Sokoto, Bauchi, Kano, Kaduna, Plateau, Kebbi, Cross River, Niger, Nasarawa, Jigawa, Yobe, Kwara, Enugu, Adamawa, Katsina, Borno and the FCT.

According to the NCDC, the recent outbreak has been exacerbated by poor access to clean water, open defecation, poor sanitation, and hygiene.

Although the NCDC activated the National Cholera Emergency Operations Centre (EOC) on June 22 and has deployed rapid response teams to support the most affected states, it warned that those actions won’t be enough.

“None of these medical interventions will solve the underlying issues leading to cholera outbreaks,” it warned.

“Cholera is a waterborne disease, and the risk of transmission is higher when there is poor sanitation and disruption of clean water supply.”

Specifically, practices such as the wrong disposal of refuse and practices such as open defecation endanger the safety of water used for drinking and personal use.

“These lead to the spread of water-borne diseases such as cholera. Without proper water, sanitation, and hygiene (WaSH), Nigeria remains at risk of cholera cases and deaths,” the NCDC added.

To address the underlying issues in the long term, there is a need for access to safe drinking water, maintenance of proper sanitation and hygiene.

“We continue to advocate for State Governments to prioritise action for solutions that ensure access to and use of safe water, basic sanitation and good hygiene practices in communities,” it added.

Also, the agency urged Nigerians to “keep their environments clean, only drink or use water that is boiled and stored safely, ensure food is cooked and stored in a clean and safe environment, avoid open defecation and wash their hands regularly with soap and running water”.

The NCDC says the long-term solution for cholera control lies in access to safe drinking water, maintenance of proper sanitation and hygiene.

 

Apart from calling for stronger water, sanitation, and hygiene (WaSH), the NCDC is also ramping up efforts to stop the outbreak through the EOC, which is hosted at the NCDC includes representation from the Federal Ministries of Environment and Water Resources, National Primary Health Care Development Agency (NPHCDA), World Health Organization (WHO) and partners.

So far, it has deployed rapid response teams to Benue, Kano, Kaduna, Zamfara, Bauchi, and Plateau State, which are the most affected states.

Additionally, it has, along with its partners, provided states with commodities for case management and laboratory diagnosis, materials for risk communications, response guidelines among other support.

From July 24 to 28, a reactive oral cholera vaccine (OCV) campaign led by NPHCDA was conducted in Bauchi LGA.

The Cholera outbreak in Nigeria has worsened in recent months with more states reporting deaths, adding pressure to an already stretched health sector that has battled the COVID-19 pandemic and is currently weighed down by the strike by resident doctors which is now in its second week.

On Saturday, the Katsina State Government confirmed that it had recorded over 60 Cholera deaths.

“Presently, we have over 1,400 confirmed cases of cholera with over 60 recorded deads,” the Katsina State Commissioner for Health, Yakubu Danja, said during the 2021 Annual General Meeting of the State chapter of Nigerian Medical Association (NMA) held in the state capital.

The NCDC in its report advised Nigerians to visit a health facility immediately if they have sudden onset of profuse watery diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, and weakness.

“Cholera is preventable and treatable; however, it can be deadly when people who are infected do not access care immediately,” it warned.

Nigeria Records 471 New COVID-19 Cases As Doctors’ Strike Lingers

A health worker helps his colleague with his PPE during a community testing as part of efforts to curb the spread of COVID-19. Sodiq Adelakun/Channels TV

 

Nigeria has recorded 471 fresh cases of the novel coronavirus as resident doctors across the country continue to strike over unpaid benefits.

The new cases were reported on Sunday from 13 states, according to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

Lagos took the lead with 219 cases and was followed by Akwa Ibom (102) and Ondo (37).

Other states which recorded new cases include Kwara (19), Rivers (16), Ekiti (15), Delta (14), Ogun (7), FCT (5), Niger (2), Edo (1) and Katsina (1).

Till date, Nigeria has recorded 178,086 cases of the virus with 165,763 of them discharged and 2,187 deaths.

Doctors’ strike

Nigeria has recently seen an uptick in new cases of COVID-19 as fears of a third wave continues to loom amid a doctors’ strike which commenced on August 2.

The doctors, under the aegis of the National Association of Resident Doctors (NARD), are asking the Federal Government to complete payment of salaries and bonuses among other demands.

The Minister of Labour and Employment, Chris Ngige, has threatened to replace striking doctors for not following due process in abandoning their posts, stoking worries that the strike may be prolonged.

To prepare for the surge in new cases, the government has advised Nigerians to adhere to health protocols such as wearing of masks and social distancing, especially in indoor settings.

The second phase of vaccination was also expected to kickstart on Tuesday after the US donated over four million of the Moderna vaccine.

However, the government in a statement on Sunday said the exercise has postponed due to “unforeseen circumstances.”

Only about one percent of the population has been fully vaccinated, so far.

Global Update

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 4,287,427 people since the outbreak emerged in China in December 2019, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1000 GMT on Sunday.

At least 202,274,390 cases of coronavirus have been registered. The vast majority have recovered, though some have continued to experience symptoms weeks or even months later.

The figures are based on daily reports provided by health authorities in each country.

They exclude revisions made by other statistical organisations, which show that the number of deaths is much higher.

The World Health Organization estimates that the pandemic’s overall toll could be two to three times higher than official records, due to the excess mortality that is directly and indirectly linked to Covid-19.

A large number of the less severe or asymptomatic cases also remain undetected, despite intensified testing in many countries.

On Saturday, 9,373 new deaths and 691,420 new cases were recorded worldwide.

Based on latest reports, the countries with the most new deaths were Indonesia with 1,498 new deaths, followed by Brazil with 990 and United States with 856.

The United States is the worst-affected country with 616,718 deaths from 35,739,777 cases.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 562,752 deaths from 20,151,779 cases, India with 427,862 deaths from 31,934,455 cases, Mexico with 244,248 deaths from 2,964,244 cases, and Peru with 196,873 deaths from 2,124,128 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Peru with 597 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Hungary with 311, Bosnia-Herzegovina with 295, the Czech Republic with 284, and Brazil with 265.

Latin America and the Caribbean overall has 1,390,154 deaths from 41,489,417 cases, Europe 1,211,528 deaths from 59,486,360 infections, and Asia 699,596 deaths from 46,115,997 cases.

The United States and Canada has reported 643,381 deaths from 37,177,857 cases, Africa 176,624 deaths from 6,985,972 cases, the Middle East 164,695 deaths from 10,925,737 cases, and Oceania 1,449 deaths from 93,054 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

Nigeria Records 407 New COVID-19 Cases As Resident Doctors Resume Strike

A health worker helps his colleague with his PPE during a community testing as part of efforts to curb the spread of COVID-19. Sodiq Adelakun/Channels TV

 

Nigeria has recorded fresh 407 COVID-19 cases as resident doctors across the country resumed an indefinite, nationwide strike.

According to data from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the new cases were recorded on Sunday.

Nigeria has seen a recent uptick in new cases as fears of a third wave, triggered by the Delta variant, looms

The Delta variant is believed to be deadlier and more contagious.

Meanwhile, the Federal Government is expected to take delivery of about 4.8 million doses of Moderna COVID-19 vaccines on Monday.

The doses are a donation from the American government, the National Primary Health Care Development Agency (NPHCDA) said on Sunday.

COVID-19 figures

Till date, Nigeria has recorded 174,315 COVID-19 cases, according to official statistics.

Although 165,005 of those cases have been discharged, the disease has contributed to a toll of 2,149.

According to the NCDC, Monday’s 407 cases were reported from 17 states of the federation, including Lagos (160), Akwa Ibom (75), Ondo (51), Abia (33), Oyo (29), Kaduna (18), and Katsina (7).

Others are: Gombe (6), Ogun (6), Ekiti (5), Delta (4), FCT (4), Ebonyi (3), Edo (2), Niger (2), Bayelsa (1), and Nasarawa (1).

‘A total strike’

As case numbers worsen, the National Association of Resident Doctors (NARD) resumed its industrial action on Monday over unpaid salaries and benefits.

They are also demanding the immediate withdrawal of a circular removing House Officers from the scheme of service.

The doctors had embarked on an earlier strike in April, leaving many patients unattended across government-owned hospitals in the country.

The strike was suspended about 10 days later after they met with Federal Government representatives

“The last time we met the Minister of Labour and Minister of Health, we were told that our members are part of those to be given the insurance benefit, but we found out that their names are not even there,” NARD National President, Dr Okhuaihesuyi Uyilawa, said on Saturday.

Again, Nigeria Records Highest Daily COVID-19 Cases In Almost Five Months

(File) A health worker collects the sample of a man to test for COVID-19. Photo: Channels TV/ Sodiq Adelakun.

 

It has been a week filled with worries for Nigerian authorities as the country’s daily coronavirus (COVID-19) figures witnessed a steady rise all through.

This comes as the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) announced yet another disturbing tally of 590 fresh infections reported from various parts of the country.

Friday’s figure was the highest single-day tally to be recorded in almost five months – since March 4, 2021, when a total of 708 cases were confirmed.

On Monday, 213 new cases were reported while 404 new cases were confirmed on Tuesday, with 535 and 558 more infections recorded on Wednesday and Thursday respectively.

The new cases recorded on Friday were reported from 17 states across the country, as well as the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Lagos, according to data from the health agency, reported 308 more cases and was followed by Akwa Ibom, Katsina, and Oyo states which had 54, 40, and 39 fresh infections respectively.

Others included Rivers – 26, Niger – 23, Gombe – 19, Ogun – 16, Ekiti – 15, FCT – 10, Nasarawa – 10, Delta – nine, Bayelsa – five, Plateau – five, Imo – four, Ebonyi – three, Jigawa – three, and Kano – one.

Sadly, eight more people lost the fight against the virus – raising the country’s death toll from the disease to 2,149 out of the 173,411 cases confirmed since the first case was reported in late February 2020.

While 164,978 people have recovered from the disease, the NCDC had yet to update the total number of samples collected and tested so far as of 9:26am on Saturday.

It said 2,439,850 samples had been collected as of Friday morning.

 

Amid fears that the country was already slipping into the third wave of the pandemic, authorities have warned political parties and other stakeholders to ensure strict compliance with the COVID-19 protocols in the conduct of all political events in the country.

The Presidential Steering Committee on COVID-19 (PSC) asked them to ensure mandatory use of face masks for everyone attending such political events.

It stated that persons without face masks should not be allowed access to the venues, while hand hygiene facilities should be made available for people before gaining access to the venues.

See the breakdown of cases according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos63,5714,60058,515456
FCT19,9887819,741169
Kaduna9,141119,06565
Plateau9,107429,00857
Rivers7,5991487,349102
Oyo7,0971956,770132
Edo4,934214,728185
Ogun4,773524,66457
Kano4,029233,896110
Ondo3,534403,42866
Kwara3,162393,06855
Delta2,681532,55672
Osun2,588162,52052
Enugu2,490162,44529
Akwa Ibom2,4705071,93726
Nasarawa2,399152,34539
Katsina2,154512,06934
Gombe2,148282,07644
Ebonyi2,04392,00232
Anambra1,909641,82619
Abia1,700-11,67922
Imo1,686251,62437
Bauchi1,55111,53317
Benue1,366151,32724
Borno1,34411,30538
Adamawa1,13441,09832
Taraba1,001097724
Ekiti9648387011
Niger9582491420
Bayelsa9383288026
Sokoto7861174728
Jigawa5602352116
Yobe49904909
Kebbi4504239216
Cross River404238418
Zamfara24842368
Kogi5032

Nigeria Records Highest Daily COVID-19 Cases In Almost Five Months

File photo.

 

Nigeria’s coronavirus cases maintained a steady increase since the start of the week with 558 new infections confirmed on Thursday.

The figure was reported by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) in its latest update on the outbreak of the disease in the country.

Data from the NCDC – the Federal Government agency responsible for the control of disease outbreaks – revealed that the figure reported on July 29 was the highest in almost five months.

The last time Nigeria reported a daily figure higher than 558 was on March 4, 2021, when a total of 708 cases were confirmed.

In the latest update by the agency, the NCDC explained that the new cases were reported in 15 states across the country, as well as the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Amid fears that the country was already slipping into the third wave of the pandemic, Lagos State reported 376 new infections.

The state was trailed by Oyo which had 33 more cases, Akwa Ibom where 26 new cases were reported, and the FCT which reported 22 fresh infections.

Other states included Imo – 15, Bayelsa – 13, Ekiti – 13, Kano – 12, Ogun – 11, Plateau – 11, Delta – nine, Jigawa – six, Rivers – four, Zamfara – four, Edo – two, and Ebonyi – one.

A total of 708 cases were reported on March 4, 2021.

 

Two deaths were also recorded on Thursday – raising the number of those who have lost the battle to the virus to 2,141.

Since the country recorded its first cases in late February 2020, the NCDC has confirmed a total of 178,821 cases in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

While 164,930 people have recovered from the disease, 2,439,850 samples have been collected and tested across the country.

As Nigeria’s confirmed cases continue to rise with fears and panic from citizens, authorities have yet to officially declare a third wave of the pandemic.

But the Federal Government and some state authorities have reintroduced the initially relaxed protocols, as part of efforts to prevent the disturbing trend.

Among the measures put in place include the mandatory use of face masks in public places, maintaining social distancing, and restriction of crowds in places of worship and social gatherings.

See the breakdown of cases according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos63,2634,29258,515456
FCT19,9786819,741169
Kaduna9,141119,06565
Plateau9,102379,00857
Rivers7,5731347,337102
Oyo7,0581596,768131
Edo4,934214,728185
Ogun4,757434,65955
Kano4,028223,896110
Ondo3,534403,42866
Kwara3,162393,06855
Delta2,672442,55672
Osun2,588162,52052
Enugu2,490162,44529
Akwa Ibom2,4164661,92624
Nasarawa2,38952,34539
Gombe2,129122,07344
Katsina2,114252,05534
Ebonyi2,04062,00232
Anambra1,909641,82619
Abia1,700-11,67922
Imo1,682211,62437
Bauchi1,55111,53317
Benue1,366151,32724
Borno1,34411,30538
Adamawa1,13441,09832
Taraba1,001097724
Ekiti9496887011
Niger935591317
Bayelsa9332788026
Sokoto7861174728
Jigawa5572052116
Yobe49904909
Kebbi4504239216
Cross River404238418
Zamfara24842368
Kogi5032

Nigeria Records 216 New COVID-19 Cases

(FILE PHOTO) A health worker wearing a PPE suit tests a swab sample for COVID-19 at a primary health centre on September 3, 2020. NOAH SEELAM / AFP

 

A total of 216 new cases of coronavirus (COVID-19) have been confirmed in various parts of the country, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has said.

In its latest update on the pandemic, the NCDC – the Federal Government agency responsible for the control of disease outbreaks – noted that the new infections were reported in eight states of the Federation on Sunday.

This comes amid fears and panic as Nigeria’s total figure has continued to rise recently, although authorities have yet to officially declare a third wave of the pandemic.

As part of efforts to prevent the disturbing trend and control the deaths recorded in the first and second waves, the Federal Government, as well as some state authorities, have reintroduced the initially relaxed protocols.

These include compulsory use of face masks in public places, maintaining social distancing, and restriction of crowds in places of worship and social gatherings, among others.

READ ALSO: WTO Working To Boost Vaccine Production In Africa – Okonjo-Iweala

Despite this, authorities have raised concerns over the rising figures of confirmed cases, stressing that Nigeria had begun to see other strains of the virus such as the B.1.617.2, also known as the Delta variant.

The NCDC listed the eight states where the 216 new infections were recorded to include Lagos – 108, Akwa Ibom – 96, Oyo – four, Rivers – three, Edo – two, and Ekiti, Kano, and Osun which recorded a case each.

Since the country recorded its first cases in late February 2020, the NCDC has confirmed a total of 171,111 cases in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Of the figure, 164,789 cases have been discharged and 2,132 deaths have been recorded.

While the government is making efforts to ensure more people receive the vaccine jab, the Director-General of the World Trade Organisation, Dr Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, says talks are in motion to persuade vaccine companies to invest more in Africa.

Okonjo-Iweala, a former Minister of Finance, spoke on Sunday virtually at the annual National Diaspora Day celebration which held in Abuja, the nation’s capital.

She was hopeful that manufacturing vaccines on the African continent would reduce vaccination inequality as many countries struggle to secure vaccines for their citizens.

The WTO chief disclosed that attempts have been made to bring the CEOs of “major manufacturing companies from Moderna to Pfizer to AstraZeneca, J&J” to the table.

See the breakdown of cases according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos62,1553,18458,515456
FCT19,9443519,741168
Kaduna9,12749,05865
Plateau9,07059,00857
Rivers7,5141247,288102
Oyo6,972926,752128
Edo4,91664,725185
Ogun4,736364,64753
Kano4,00823,896110
Ondo3,524453,41366
Kwara3,162393,06855
Delta2,663352,55672
Osun2,57972,52052
Enugu2,484202,43529
Nasarawa2,38512,34539
Akwa Ibom2,2483101,91721
Gombe2,11962,06944
Katsina2,114252,05534
Ebonyi2,03952,00232
Anambra1,909641,82619
Abia1,700-11,67922
Imo1,66101,62437
Bauchi1,54901,53217
Benue1,366151,32724
Borno1,34411,30538
Adamawa1,13441,09832
Taraba1,001097724
Niger935591317
Ekiti9194186711
Bayelsa908288026
Sokoto7861174728
Jigawa5381051216
Yobe49904909
Kebbi4504239216
Cross River404238418
Zamfara24432338
Kogi5032

NCDC Confirms 203 New COVID-19 Cases As FG Places Six States On Red Alert

FILE: A health worker collects samples from a man to test for COVID-19. Photo: Channels TV/ Sodiq Adelakun

 

Nigeria on Sunday recorded an increase in new Covid-19 cases after 203 infections and one death were confirmed across the country.

According to data from the Nigeria Centre of Disease Control, Lagos took the lead with 186 new cases.

The rest of the cases were from Edo (4), Oyo (4), Rivers (4), FCT (3), and Kwara (2).

This brings the number of cases recorded in the country to 169,532 – although 164,699 have been discharged – and a death toll of 2,127.

The surge in new cases comes as the Federal Government on Saturday placed six states on red alert amid fears of a third wave triggered by the Delta variant of the virus.

The Delta variant is believed to be more contagious and deadlier.

According to a statement signed by the the Secretary to the Government of the Federation and Chairman of the Presidential Steering Committee on COVID-19, Boss Mustapha, the states on red alert include Lagos, Oyo, Rivers, Kaduna, Kano, Plateau and the FCT.

Other states were also warned to “heighten their state of preparedness and continue to enforce all protocols put in place.”

Ahead of the Eid-el-Kabir celebrations, the PSC warned against large gatherings and urged state governments and religious leaders to be mindful of the potential spread.

The committee urged the decentralisation of Eid prayer to outdoor neighborhood Friday prayer mosques and the suspension of Durbar activities.

It also urged Nigerians to observe limitations on all indoor gatherings.

Global update

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 4,086,242 people since the outbreak emerged in China in December 2019, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP as of Sunday morning.

At least 189,911,110 cases of coronavirus have been registered.

The vast majority have recovered, though some have continued to experience symptoms weeks or even months later.

The figures are based on daily reports provided by health authorities in each country.

They exclude revisions made by other statistical organisations, which show that the number of deaths is much higher.

The World Health Organization estimates that the pandemic’s overall toll could be two to three times higher than official records, due to the excess mortality that is directly and indirectly linked to Covid-19.

A large number of the less severe or asymptomatic cases also remain undetected, despite intensified testing in many countries.

On Saturday, 7,253 new deaths and 463,309 new cases were recorded worldwide.

Based on latest reports, the countries with the most new deaths were Indonesia with 1,093 new deaths, followed by Brazil with 868 and Russia with 764.

The United States is the worst-affected country with 608,898 deaths from 34,069,082 cases.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 541,266 deaths from 19,342,448 cases, India with 413,609 deaths from 31,106,065 cases, Mexico with 236,240 deaths from 2,654,699 cases, and Peru with 195,047 deaths from 2,092,125 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Peru with 592 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Hungary with 311, Bosnia-Herzegovina with 295, the Czech Republic with 283, and the Republic of North Macedonia with 263.

Latin America and the Caribbean overall has 1,328,964 deaths from 39,432,328 cases, Europe 1,186,886 deaths from 56,338,922 infections, and the United States and Canada 635,390 deaths from 35,491,904 cases.

Asia has reported 621,694 deaths from 42,506,537 cases, Africa 157,170 deaths from 6,201,887 cases, the Middle East 154,935 deaths from 9,871,473 cases, and Oceania 1,203 deaths from 68,062 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

Nigeria Records COVID-19 Spike With 161 New Cases

PHOTOS: Sodiq Adelakun/Channels TV

 

Nigeria has recorded a fresh spike of COVID-19 cases.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) in its report on Monday night, disclosed that the country has recorded 161 new cases.

Lagos State, which still remains the epicenter of the virus in Nigeria, recorded 153 new cases, while Gombe recorded two, Oyo and Rivers one each and the FCT four cases respectively.

This now brings the total number of confirmed cases in the country to 168,713.

164,476 have recovered, while 2,124 have unfortunately died.

This comes days after the NCDC said it had detected the Delta COVID-19 variant in the country.

Read Also: COVID-19 Delta Variant Leading To High Hospitalisations, Deaths – WHO

“The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has detected a confirmed case with the SARS-CoV-2 Delta variant, also known as lineage B.1.617.2,” the health agency said in a statement last Thursday.

“The variant was detected in a traveler to Nigeria, following the routine travel test required of all international travelers and genomic sequencing at the NCDC National Reference Laboratory, Abuja.”

The NCDC, however, assured Nigerians that the federal government has put measures in place to combat the disease, asking them to adhere to the recommended safety protocols.

According to the World Health Organisation (WHO), the Delta variant has an increased transmissibility, and has raised concerns across the globe.

It has also been detected in over 90 countries and is expected to spread to more nations.

“The variant has also been linked to a surge in cases in countries where it is the dominant strain in circulation,” the NCDC explained. “There are ongoing studies to understand the impact of the variant on existing vaccines and therapeutics.”