Nigeria’s COVID-19 Death Toll Tops 800

covid-19-nigeria
A map showing Nigeria’s COVID-19 cases as of July 20th, 2020. Channels TV/Benjamin Oluwatoyin.

 

More than 800 Nigerians have now died from COVID-19, the latest data from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control showed.

In a tweet late on Monday, the NCDC put Nigeria’s death toll at 801, reflecting 12 more deaths from the dreaded pandemic. Nigeria’s death toll had stood at 789 on Sunday.

In addition to the 12 deaths recorded on Monday, 562 fresh infections were confirmed in 20 states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

The FCT had 102 of the cases; Lagos reported 100; Plateau, 52; Kwara, 50; Abia, 47; Kaduna, 35 and Benue, 35.

Other states were infections were confirmed on Monday are Oyo (26), Ebonyi (24), Kano (16), Niger (15), Anambra (14), Gombe (12), Edo (11), Rivers (6), Nasarawa (5), Delta (5), Borno (3), Enugu (2), Bauchi (2) and Kebbi (1).

So far, 32,225 COVID-19 cases have been confirmed in Nigeria since February 27 when the first case was confirmed.

The cases are spread across the country with infections now confirmed in the 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

Lagos State remains the epicentre of the pandemic in the country with 13,538 confirmed cases or 42 percent of the country’s total infections.

It is followed by the FCT with 3,129 cases and Oyo with 2,193.

Nigeria recorded its first COVID-19 death on March 23.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos13,53811,3981,964176
FCT3,1292,18890239
Oyo2,1931,0571,11620
Edo2,0006521,28068
Rivers1,5354831,00349
Delta1,42875963039
Kano1,4162381,12553
Kaduna1,19130787212
Ogun1,17426688622
Ondo92576014322
Katsina71024644123
Plateau70037031218
Ebonyi6799157216
Enugu67730036017
Borno6025451335
Kwara58538318814
Gombe5582551023
Bauchi5311250613
Abia5261323913
Imo452360839
Osun3512429910
Jigawa322330811
Bayelsa32212217921
Benue294235536
Nasarawa2811601138
Akwa Ibom176521213
Niger166451129
Sokoto153013716
Anambra132536712
Adamawa11521859
Kebbi898747
Ekiti8637472
Zamfara771715
Yobe643538
Taraba3019110
Cross River13931
Kogi5032

653 New Infections As Nigeria’s COVID-19 Cases Exceed 36,000

A file photo of a health worker writing on a paper. Channels TV/ Sodiq Adelakun.

 

The total number of coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in Nigeria has exceeded the 36,000 mark.

This follows the confirmation of 653 new infections by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) – the health agency saddled with such responsibility in the country.

Giving an update on the outbreak of the disease in a late-night tweet on Saturday, the agency revealed that the new cases were reported across 27 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Only nine states did not report a new case of COVID-19 in the last 24 hours.

 

As the epicentre of the disease in the country, Lagos reported 115 more cases, followed by Kwara, Enugu, and the FCT which recorded 85, 80, and 78 new infections respectively.

Others are Rivers – 36, Ondo – 35, Oyo – 30, Katsina – 28, Kaduna – 19, Abia – 19, Nasarawa – 18, Plateau – 17, and Imo – 16.

Four states – Ogun, Ebonyi, Benue, and Kano, reported nine more infections with Delta, Bauchi, and Ekiti having eight, seven, and six new cases.

Gombe, Bayelsa, Adamawa, and Osun also recorded four more cases while a case was reported each in Cross River, Yobe, Borno, and Zamfara States.

 

This brings the total number of confirmed cases of coronavirus in Nigeria to 36,107 out of the over 200,000 samples tested.

On the positive note, 305 more recovered patients were discharged from various isolation centres after they were successfully treated but six new death were recorded.

Nigeria now has 14,938 recovered cases of COVID-19 with the death toll still at 778.

Nigeria Records 600 New COVID-19 Cases, Total Infections Exceed 35,000

 

 

Nigeria has reported 600 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 35,454.

This is according to the latest figures released on Friday night in a tweet by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

According to the health agency, the 19 new cases were recorded in Lagos and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Lagos remains the epicentre of the virus in the country with 129 new infections followed closely by the FCT with 118 reported cases.

Other states with new cases include Oyo – 87, Kano – 55, Benue – 42, Enugu – 35, and Kwara – 28, Imo – 16, Ogun – 13, Kaduna, and Ondo having 12 cases, Delta and Edo having 11 cases and Plateau – 6.

READ ALSO: Chief Of Staff To Plateau Governor Tests Negative For COVID-19

On the other hand, states with fewer cases included Nasarawa, Ekiti, and Niger with 6 cases each, Borno and Abia with 4 cases followed by Gombe – 3.

Meanwhile, the country has been able to successfully discharge 14,633 persons who recovered from the virus, just as the death toll has unfortunately risen to 772.

Global Outlook

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 585,750 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1900 GMT on Thursday.

At least 13,660,780 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 7,442,700 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

Since 1900 GMT on Wednesday, 5,604 new deaths and 236,985 new cases were recorded worldwide. The countries with the newest deaths were Brazil with 1,233 new deaths, followed by the United States with 997, and India with 606.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 137,897 deaths from 3,536,658 cases. At least 1,075,882 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 75,366 deaths from 1,966,748 cases, the United Kingdom with 45,119 deaths from 2,925,52 cases, Mexico with 36,906 deaths from 317,635 cases, and Italy with 35,017 deaths from 243,736 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 84 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by the United Kingdom with 66, Spain 61, Italy 58, and Sweden 55.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 83,612 cases (1 new since Wednesday), including 4,634 deaths and 78,719 recoveries.

Europe overall has 204,254 deaths from 2,897,157 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 152,191 deaths from 3,566,152 infections, the United States and Canada 146,757 deaths from 3,645,740 cases, Asia 46,345 deaths from 1,906,655 cases, Middle East 21,752 deaths from 970,525 cases, Africa 14,309 deaths from 662,158 cases, and Oceania 142 deaths from 12,393 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

 

 

Nigeria Records 643 New COVID-19 Cases, Total Infections Rise To 34,259

 

 

Nigeria has reported 643 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 34,259.

This is according to the latest figures released on Wednesday night in a tweet by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

The new cases were recorded in 18 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Lagos State maintained its lead position with 230 new infections while the FCT recorded 51 cases.

The remaining 17 states with new infections are Oyo – 69, Edo – 43, Osun – 35, Rivers and Ebonyi each having 30 cases, Kaduna – 28, Ogun – 27, Ondo – 23, Plateau – 20, Benue – 17, Enugu – 16 and Imo – 10.

Others include Delta – 6, Kano – 4, Nasarawa – 2 with Kebbi and Ekiti each having 1 case.

NCDC noted that a total of 13,999 patients have recovered and have been discharged, while the country’s death toll stands at 760.

 

Global Outlook

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 579,938 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1900 GMT on Wednesday.

At least 13,407,780 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 7,264,600 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases. Since 1900 GMT on Tuesday, 5,392 new deaths and 214,211 new cases were recorded worldwide.

The countries with the newest deaths were Brazil with 1,300 new deaths, followed by Mexico with 836, and the United States with 787.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 136,900 deaths from 3,465,031 cases. At least 1,049,098 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 74,133 deaths from 1,926,824 cases, the United Kingdom with 45,053 deaths from 291,911 cases, Mexico with 36,327 deaths from 311,486 cases, and Italy with 34,997 deaths from 243,506 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 84 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by the United Kingdom with 66, Spain 61, Italy 58, and Sweden 55.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 83,611 cases (6 new since Tuesday), including 4,634 deaths (0 new), and 78,693 recoveries.

Europe overall has 203,793 deaths from 2,879,566 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 149,597 deaths from 3,495,775 infections, the United States and Canada 145,740 deaths from 3,573,752 cases, Asia 45,518 deaths from 1,860,260 cases, Middle East 21,364 deaths from 957,272 cases, Africa 13,786 deaths from 629,080 cases, and Oceania 140 deaths from 12,077 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

463 New COVID-19 Cases Recorded As Total Infections Rise To 33,616

 

Nigeria’s COVID-19 infections have risen with 463 new cases, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 33,616.

The Nigeria Center for Disease Control (NCDC) confirmed this in a tweet on Tuesday night.

The new infections were identified in 16 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), Abuja.

Lagos State maintained its lead position with 128 new infections, bringing the total infections in the state to 12, 711.

Other states with new infections are Kwara – 92, Enugu – 39, Delta – 33, Edo – 29, Plateau – 28, Kaduna – 23, Oyo – 15 with Ogun and Osun each having cases.

READ ALSO: Another 329 Stranded Nigerians Arrive Lagos From UK

Though new infections in the FCT stand at 12, relatively low when compared to 99 cases as of July 13, states like Ondo and Rivers each reported 9 fresh infections.

Meanwhile, states with fewer cases include Abia – 8, Bayelsa – 5, Ekiti – 3 and Borno – 2.

NCDC however, noted that a total of 13,792 patients have recovered and been discharged, while the country’s death toll stands at 754.

Global Outlook

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 574,278 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1900 GMT on Tuesday.

At least 13,178,180 cases have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 7,096,000 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 136,113 deaths from 3,394,033 cases. At least 1,031,939 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 72,833 deaths from 1,884,967 cases, Britain with 44,968 deaths from 291,373 cases, Mexico with 35,491 deaths from 304,435 cases and Italy with 34,984 deaths from 243,344 cases.

The country with the highest death rate is Belgium with 84 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Britain with 66, Spain 61, Italy 58, and Sweden 55.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 83,605 cases, including 4,634 deaths, and 78,674 recoveries.

Over the past 24 hours, there have been 4,217 more recorded deaths worldwide and 172,069 news cases logged.

Europe overall has 203,285 deaths from 2,863,908 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 146,735 deaths from 3,424,235 infections, the United States and Canada 144,947 deaths from 3,502,410 cases, Asia 44,687 deaths from 1,819,605 cases, the Middle East 21,009 deaths from 944,111 cases, Africa 13,476 deaths from 612,088 cases and Oceania 139 deaths from 11,828 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

 

With 595 New Infections, Nigeria’s COVID-19 Cases Exceed 33,000

 

The COVID-19 cases in Nigeria have exceeded 33,000 following the confirmation of 595 new infections in the country.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this on Monday night.

According to the agency, the new infections were recorded in 19 states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

Lagos maintained the lead position with a total of 156 new infections, followed by Oyo with 141 and the FCT with 99 new cases.

Other states with registered cases include Edo – 47, Kaduna – 27, Ondo – 22, Rivers – 20, Osun – 17, Imo – 13, and Plateau – 10.

While Nasarawa and Anambra each have 8 new infections, other states like Kano, Benue and Borno each reported 5 cases.

READ ALSO: Over 4m Nigerians Have Applied For N-Power Batch C Jobs – FG

Meanwhile, states with fewer cases include Ogun – 4 with Taraba and Gombe each having 3 cases, followed by Kebbi and Cross River states each having 1 case.

Following the 595 new cases in the country, the total confirmed cases now stand at 33,153.

On a positive note, the country has been able to discharge 13,671 people who recovered from the virus.

Unfortunately, a total of 744 persons have succumbed to COVID-19 after being confirmed as fatalities from the infection.

595 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria;

A Global Infection 

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 569,879 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1900 GMT on Monday.

At least 12,992,640 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 6,943,800 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 135,400 deaths from 3,336,154 cases. At least 1,006,326 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 72,100 deaths from 1,864,681 cases, Britain with 44,830 deaths from 290,133 cases, Mexico with 35,006 deaths from 299,750 cases, and Italy with 34,967 deaths from 243,230 cases.

The country with the highest death rate is Belgium with 84 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by the United Kingdom with 66, Spain 61, Italy 58, and Sweden 55.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 83,602 cases (eight new since Sunday), including 4,634 deaths (0 new), and 78,648 recoveries.

Europe overall has 202,780 deaths from 2,849,335 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 144,846 deaths from 3,379,778 infections, the United States and Canada 144,221 deaths from 3,443,961 cases, Asia 43,958 deaths from 1,779,712 cases, Middle East 20,655 deaths from 931,951 cases, Africa 13,282 deaths from 596,353 cases, and Oceania 137 deaths from 11,556 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

Lagos Records Highest Single-Day COVID-19 Death Toll

File photo showing a COVID-19 death patient.

 

Lagos State has recorded its highest single-day COVID-19 death toll, and this is according to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

In its COVID-19 Situation Report for July 12 released on Sunday night, the agency said 12 deaths were recorded in the nation’s commercial capital.

NCDC noted that 16 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours in four states comprising Lagos – 12, Enugu – 1, Gombe – 1 with the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) reporting 4 deaths.

It said that the new deaths had increased the numbers of COVID-19 related mortality in Lagos to 172.

Meanwhile, Lagos still remains the epicentre of the virus with 152 confirmed cases of out the 571 new cases registered in 20 states of the country.

The other 19 states include Ebonyi – 108, Edo – 53, Ondo – 46, Oyo – 20, Kwara – 19, Plateau – 17, Niger – 10, Ogun – 7, Kano – 6, Cross River – 4 and Bauchi – 2.

While Bayelsa, Ekiti, Katsina and Osun each recorded 14 new cases, other states like Akwa-Ibom, Kaduna and Rivers each had 10 cases with the FCT registering 38 cases.

READ ALSO: Buhari Approves Reconstitution Of NLNG, BGT Boards

The health agency noted that with the 152 new cases in Lagos, the total number of confirmed cases in the state stand at 12, 427.

On the positive note, 344 persons were discharged after testing negative for the coronavirus disease in 14 states.

In Lagos, 111 persons were discharged thus bringing the total number to 1,897.

Other states with discharged cases include Enugu – 59, Edo – 45, Ogun – 31, FCT – 26, Oyo – 16, Ondo – 14; Ebonyi and Kwara each having 11 cases, Bauchi – 7, Kaduna – 5, Kebbi – 4 with Plateau and Rivers each having 2 cases.

COVID-19: We Cannot Rule Out Airborne Transmission – NCDC Boss

NCDC-Director General, Dr Chikwe Ihekweazu, says the possibility of airborne as a mode of transmission of COVID-19 cannot be ruled out.

 

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) says there are possibilities that coronavirus (COVID-19) can be transmitted through the air.

NCDC Director-General, Dr Chikwe Ihekweazu, who disclosed this on Monday at the briefing of the Presidential Task Force (PTF) on COVID-19, attributed it to new evidence.

According to him, the disease is believed to only be transmittable through droplets that emanate from the nose and the mouth and fall to the ground.

The NCDC boss said, “Over the past few weeks, increasing evidence has emerged that in addition to droplet infections; we cannot rule out that airborne transmission is also possible as a mode of transmission of COVID-19.

“Understanding the modes of transmission of any new virus is very critical for defining response strategies. For COVID-19, from the very beginning, our understanding based on other coronaviruses that spread was primarily through droplets.”

Ihekweazu added, “Droplets are excretions from the respiratory tracts that can’t stay on in the air; they ultimately fall to the ground after a few minutes.

“However, as we have studied transmission, studied clusters of these infections, we saw increasing evidence from clusters of infections where droplet transmission did not seem to be enough to explain the clusters that we are seeing.

“Diseases that are commonly understood to be spread by what we call airborne infection are things like measles and influenza; that can be suspended in the air and transmit over longer distances.”

The NCDC boss noted that the World Health Organisation (WHO) has also updated its guidelines with the same position on the mode of COVID-19 transmission.

He, therefore, called on Nigerians to act in a precautionary way and assume that the virus could be transmitted through the air.

A file photo of World Health Organization (WHO) Director-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus.
A file photo of the World Health Organisation (WHO) Director-General, Tedros Ghebreyesus.

 

Ihekweazu also advised against indoor activities and stressed the need to re-emphasise safety protocols against COVID-19.

On Sunday night, Nigeria reported 571 new cases of COVID-19 from 19 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

The NCDC confirmed that a total of 343 more patients were successfully treated and discharged from various isolation centres in the country.

Since the outbreak of the disease in the country in late February, Nigeria has confirmed 32,558 positive cases of COVID-19 with 13,447 discharged and 740 others dead.

Nigeria Reports 571 New COVID-19 Cases, 343 More Recoveries

covid-19update
A map showing the country’s COVID-19 infections as of Sunday, July 12th, 2020. Channels TV/Benjamin Oluwatoyin.

 

Nigeria on Sunday reported five hundred and seventy-one (571) new cases of COVID-19 with three hundred and forty-three more recoveries. 

This is according to the latest figures released on Sunday night in a tweet by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

The NCDC noted that the new cases of COVID-19 were reported in nineteen states in the country as well as the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

READ ALSO: South Africa Re-Imposes Curfew As Infections Spike

It added that Lagos State had the highest infections for the day – 158 – and is followed by Ebonyi – 108,  Edo -53, Ondo – 46, FCT – 38,  Oyo -20, Kwara – 19, Plateau – 17, Osun – 14, and Bayelsa – 14.

Other states with fresh infections from COVID-19 are: Ekiti  – 14,  Katsina – 14, Akwa Ibom – 11, Kaduna – 11, Rivers – 11, Niger – 10, Ogun – 7, Kano – 6, Cross River – 4, and Bauchi – 2.

The new figures now take the country’s infection from the virus to 32,558 with the number of discharged persons now 13,447.

However, 740 deaths have thus far been reported from the pandemic, according to the NCDC.

 

Lagos State has the highest COVID-19 cases in Nigeria  – 12,427 – with 10,358 still active while 1,897 have recovered. The State also has 172 deaths from the virus.

The FCT trails Lagos with 2,576 cases, 1,765 still active, 773 discharged and 38 deaths recorded, data from the agency showed.

A Global Pandemic

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 566,075 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1900 GMT Sunday.

At least 12,798,410 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 6,811,600 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

Since 1900 GMT on Sunday, 4,442 new deaths and 202,975 new cases were recorded worldwide.

The countries with the most new deaths were Brazil with 1,071 new deaths, followed by United States with 636, and India with 551.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 135,066 deaths from 3,282,554 cases. At least 995,576 people have been declared recovered.

VIDEO: Availability Of Kits Will Increase Testing Capacity – NCDC

With 664 New Infections, COVID-19 Cases In Nigeria Near 32,000

 

With 664 new infections, the number of COVID-19 cases in Nigeria has risen to 31,987.

The Nigeria Center for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this in a tweet on Saturday night.

According to the agency, the new infections were recorded in 17 states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

Lagos maintained the lead position with a total of 224 new infections, followed by the FCT with 105 and Edo with 85 new cases.

 

A health worker helps his colleague with his PPE during a community testing in Abuja on April 15, 2020, as authorities race to contain the spread of COVID-19. Sodiq Adelakun/Channels TV

 

Other states include Ondo with 64 new cases, Kaduna with 32, Imo with 27, Osun with 19, Plateau, Oyo and Ogun with 17 each, Rivers with 14, Delta with 11, Adamawa with 10, Enugu with seven, Nassarawa with six, while three cases each were recorded in Gombe Abia and Ekiti states.

The NCDC also noted that 13,103 persons have recovered from the virus and have been discharged while the death toll in the country now stands at 724.

Read Also: COVID-19 Can Still Be Brought Under Control – WHO

 

See the full breakdown of cases by state.

Image

Globally, the novel coronavirus has killed at least 561,551 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP on Saturday.

At least 12,580,980 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 6,706,700 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

 

A laboratory technician processes samples for testing the COVID-19, novel coronavirus, at the Rwanda Biomedical Center (RBC), which is conducting nation-wide mass testing with around 2000 to 5000 tests per day being analysed, in Kigali on July 11, 2020. Simon Wohlfahrt / AFP

 

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

Since Friday, 5,318 new deaths and 217,531 new cases have been recorded worldwide.

The countries with the most number of new deaths were Brazil with 1,214 new deaths, followed by the United States with 888 and Mexico with 665.

A demonstrator places flowers on a cross during a protest against Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro and in honour of the people who died of COVID-19 in which 1000 crosses were placed in front of the National Congress in Brasilia, on June 28, 2020, amid the novel coronavirus pandemic.  Sergio LIMA / AF

 

The United States so far, remains the worst-hit country with 134,430 deaths from 3,215,861 cases. At least 983,185 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 70,398 deaths from 1,800,827 cases, the United Kingdom with 44,798 deaths from 288,953 cases, Italy with 34,945 deaths from 242,827 cases, and Mexico with 34,191 deaths from 289,174 cases.

The country with the highest death rate is Belgium with 84 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by United Kingdom with 66, Spain 61, Italy 58, and Sweden 55.

China – excluding Hong Kong and Macau – has to date declared 83,587 cases (2 new since Friday), including 4,634 deaths and 78,623 recoveries.

Europe overall has 202,231 deaths from 2,819,148 cases, the United States and Canada 143,239 deaths from 3,323,207 infections, Latin America and the Caribbean 141,015 deaths from 3,262,842 cases, Asia 42,161 deaths from 1,697,054 cases, Middle East 19,993 deaths from 905,810 cases, Africa 12,776 deaths from 561,797 cases, and Oceania 136 deaths from 11,126 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

Nigeria Records 575 New COVID-19 Cases As Total Infections Exceed 31,000

A graphic created on July 10, 2020, showing the nation's COVID-19 statistics. Designer: Benjamin Oluwatoyin/Channels TV
A graphic created on July 10, 2020, showing the nation’s COVID-19 statistics. Designer: Benjamin Oluwatoyin/Channels TV

 

Nigeria on Friday recorded 575 new cases of the novel coronavirus, bringing the country’s total caseload to 31,323.

This was revealed by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) in a tweet via its official handle.

According to the health agency, 224 new cases were reported in Lagos, 85 in Oyo, and 68 in the FCT.

Other states with new cases include Rivers (49), Kaduna (39), Edo (31), Enugu (30), Delta (11), Niger (10), Katsina (9), Ebonyi (5), Gombe (3), Jigawa (3), Plateau (2), Nassarawa (2), Borno (2), Kano (1), and Abia (1).

 

 

According to the NCDC, 12, 795 persons have now been successfully treated and discharged while 709 deaths have been recorded as a result of the virus.

Earlier on Friday, the World Health Organization said that it is still possible to bring coronavirus outbreaks under control, even though case numbers have more than doubled in the past six weeks.

WHO chief Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus said the examples of Italy, Spain, South Korea and India’s biggest slum showed that however bad a outbreak was, the virus could still be reined in through aggressive action.

“In the last six weeks cases have more than doubled,” Tedros told a virtual press conference in Geneva.

However, “there are many examples from around the world that have shown that even if the outbreak is very intense, it can still be brought back under control,” said Tedros.

“And some of these examples are Italy, Spain and South Korea, and even in Dharavi — a densely packed area in the megacity of Mumbai — a strong focus on community engagement and the basics of testing, tracing, isolating and treating all those that are sick is key to breaking the chains of transmission and suppressing the virus.”

Meanwhile, the novel coronavirus has killed at least 556,140 people worldwide since the outbreak emerged in China late last year, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1900 GMT on Friday.

At least 12,361,580 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 6,593,400 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 133,542 deaths from 3,144,472 cases. At least 969,111 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 69,184 deaths from 1,755,779 cases, the United Kingdom with 44,650 deaths from 288,133 cases, Italy with 34,938 deaths from 242,639 cases and Mexico with 33,526 deaths from 282,283 cases.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 83,585 cases (4 new since Thursday), including 4,634 deaths and 78,609 recoveries.

Europe overall has 201,723 deaths from 2,803,100 cases, the United States and Canada 142,335 deaths from 3,251,493 infections, Latin America and the Caribbean 138,337 deaths from 3,186,561 cases, Asia 41,422 deaths from 1,658,293 cases, Middle East 19,555 deaths from 893,896 cases, Africa 12,633 deaths from 557,308 cases and Oceania 135 deaths from 10,929 cases.

There have been 5,112 new deaths logged since 1900 GMT on Thursday — Namibia notably announcing its first – and 224,319 new cases.

Belgium’s 84 deaths per 100,000 population is proportionately the highest ahead of 66 for the United Kingdom, 61 for Spain, 58 for Italy and 55 for Sweden.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

Nigeria’s COVID-19 Infections Rise With 499 New Cases

 

 

Nigeria’s COVID-19 infections have risen with 499 new cases, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 30,748.

The Nigeria Center for Disease Control (NCDC) confirmed this in a tweet on Thursday.

The new infections were identified in 22 states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

Lagos State maintained its lead position with 157 new infections, bringing the total infections in the state to 11, 827.

 

A patient who is suspected of suffering from COVID-19 coronavirus undergoes testing at the University of Maiduguri Teaching Hospital isolation centre on May 10, 2020. Audu MARTE / AFP
File Photo: Man goes to mobile testing centre where his samples are being collected for COVID-19 testing at the University of Maiduguri Teaching Hospital isolation centre on May 10, 2020. Audu MARTE / AFP

 

Other states with new infections include Edo with 59, Ondo with 56, Oyo with 31, Akwa Ibom with 22, Borno with 21, Plateau with 19, Kaduna and Katsina with 18 each, Bayelsa and the FCT with 17 each, and Delta with 14 cases.

Kano also has 11 new cases, Rivers has 10, Enugu has eight, Ogun has six, Kwara has four, Imo has three, Nasarawa and Osun have two each, while Abia, Ekiti, Niger and Yobe have one each.

The health agency however, noted that a total of 12,546 patients have recovered and been discharged, while the country’s death toll stands at 689.

Read Also: There Are Nearly 150 Prospective COVID-19 Vaccines, 19 In Clinical Trials – WHO

 

 

Flights Resume

In the earlier stages of the COVID-19 spread, the Federal Government had shut down schools, places of worship and other mass gatherings and also imposed a lock down on some of the most hit cities.

Subsequently, other states began to follow suit as infections continued to spread.

While schools and places of worship have largely remained closed, the government has gradually allowed the reopening of several sectors of the economy as the country could not survive a prolonged lock down.

Despite the daily increase in the number of cases, the aviation sector resumed its operations on June 8, after months of inactivity.

 

Flight operations resume at the Nnamdi Azikiwe Airport, Abuja on June 8, 2020. Photo: Sodiq Adelakun/Channels Television.

 

The Minister of Aviation, Hadi Sirika, had prior to then, announced that the sector was losing N17 billion monthly as a result of the lockdown.

Domestic flight operations in Lagos and Abuja have, however, resumed following approval by the president and with strict compliance with COVID-19 protocols.

 

An airport staff checks someone’s temperature on June 8, 2020. Photo: Sodiq Adelakun/Channels Television.

 

The Minister of Aviation also noted that the Kano, Port Harcourt, Owerri and Maiduguri airports would resume on the 11th, while other airports are expected to resume operations on the 15th.

However, no date has been announced for the reopening of the international airports.

A passenger follows COVID-19 protocols at the Abuja Airport as flights resume on June 8, 2020. Photo: Sodiq Adelakun/Channels Television.

 

Read Also: Domestic Flight Operations Resume In Lagos And Abuja

Image

Global Toll

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 550,910 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1900 GMT on Thursday.

At least 12,123,290 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 6,461,200 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

 

This picture taken on April 24, 2020 shows a sign of the World Health Organization (WHO) in Geneva next to their headquarters, amid the COVID-19 outbreak, caused by the novel coronavirus. Fabrice COFFRINI / AFP
This picture taken on April 24, 2020 shows a sign of the World Health Organization (WHO) in Geneva next to their headquarters, amid the COVID-19 outbreak, caused by the novel coronavirus.
Fabrice COFFRINI / AFP

 

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

There have been 5,290 new deaths – 1,223 of them in Brazil and 946 in the United States — while 205,624 new cases have emerged since 1900 GMT on Wednesday.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 132,803 deaths from 3,081,383 cases. At least 953,420 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 67,964 deaths from 1,713,160 cases, United Kingdom with 44,602 deaths from 287,621 cases, Italy with 34,926 deaths from 242,363 cases, and Mexico with 32,796 deaths from 275,003 cases.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 83,581 cases (nine new since Wednesday), including 4,634 deaths (0 new), and 78,590 recoveries.

File Photo: Two women wear protective suits as they walk on a street near the closed Xinfadi market in Beijing on June 13, 2020. GREG BAKER / AFP

 

Europe overall has 201,290 deaths from 2,786,435 cases, the United States and Canada 141,586 deaths from 3,188,126 infections, Latin America and the Caribbean 135,663 deaths from 3,113,598 cases, Asia 40,710 deaths from 1,619,036 cases, Middle East 19,260 deaths from 879,503 cases, Africa 12,266 deaths from 525,980 cases, and Oceania 135 deaths from 10,619 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

Belgium has the highest fatality rate per 100,000 population at 84 cases ahead of the United Kingdom (66), Spain (61), Italy (58) and Sweden (54).