Nigerian Table Tennis Players, Weightlifters Start Preparation For 11th AAG

AAGThe Nigeria Table Tennis Federation (NTTF) has called up 20 players to resume camp for the 11th All-Africa Games (AAG) holding in Brazzaville, Congo.

Chief Coach of the Nigeria table tennis team, Nosiru Bello, said that the invited players were selected based on their performance in some of the international and national competitions in the last one year.

Africa’s most decorated table tennis player, Segun Toriola, and 2014 ITTF star player, Aruna Quadri, topped the list of 10 male players invited to camp.

Also, Seun Ajetunmobi, who has been out of the national team in the last two years will be returning to the team as one of the invited players.

Other male players include Ojo Onaolapo, Kazeem Makanjuola, Olaniran Boboye, Olawale Fagbamila, Hammed Hafeez and junior sensations, Nurudeen Hassan and Olasunkanmi Oginni.

The female players will be led by Germany based Funke Oshonaike and Edem Offiong, while others are Cecilia Otu-Akpan, Janet Effiom, Rashidat Ogundele, Bosede Odusanya, as well as junior sensations, Tosin Oribamise, Ajoke Ojomu and Halimot Ayinla.

10 players made up of five male and five female will make the final list to AAG.

Similarly, the Nigeria Weightlifting Federation (NWF) has also invited 30 lifters to camp in Abuja for the AAG in September.

The weightlifters were selected from the just concluded national trials in Ibadan, Oyo State.

According to a statement from the federation, Andrew Ekanem has been appointed as the Head Coach and is expected to work with four other coaches for the games.

ITTF African Junior Championships: Nigeria Wins Silver, Bronze as Egypt Reigns

Osendukwu and OjomuNigeria on Thursday won silver and bronze in the team events at the ongoing International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)-sanctioned African Junior Championship as Egypt’s dominance continues.

In the team event of the Junior and Cadet divisions, Egypt won all the gold medals, leaving two silver medals for Nigeria in the girls’ category, as the West African country also settled for bronze in the mixed doubles.

To win silver, Nigeria fell 3-1 to Egypt in the final of the junior girls’ team event, while the Nosiru Bello team also conceded defeat to the Egyptians in the cadet girls with same margin.

Another opportunity for the Nigerian team to play in the final was also denied, when the quartet of Esther Tosin Oribamise and Olasunkanmi Oginni as well as Ajoke Ojomu and Joseph Osendukwu failed to run over the Egyptians in the semifinal of the mixed doubles event.

In the doubles event, Nigeria could not move beyond the quarterfinal stage as the Egyptians again stopped them.

On the medal table so far, Nigeria is still trying to catch up with Egypt and they are closely followed by Tunisia and Congo Brazzaville.

The tournament holding in Cairo has more than 10 countries from the continent taking part, with the host – Egypt claiming the top spot in all the events.

The singles event served off on Thursday with the preliminary matches, while the finals of all the singles will end the tournament same day in Cairo.

Team Nigeria Ready for ITTF African Junior Championship in Egypt

tennis teamNigeria will on Monday begin its quest for glory in the team event of the 2014 International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) tagged African Junior Championship taking place in Cairo, Egypt.

The eight-man team led by national coach, Nosiru Bello and assisted by Dotun Omoniyi will compete against seeded teams such as Tunisia, Algeria and the host nation.

In the team event draw that took place in Cairo, Nigeria’s male team has been pitched against Egypt, Congo Brazzaville, Djibouti and Congo DRC in Group One while Tunisia, Algeria, Angola Cote d’Ivoire and South Africa are in Group Two.

In the female draw, Nigeria will tackle Egypt, South Africa, Angola in Group One while Algeria, Tunisia, Congo Brazzaville and Congo DRC were drawn in group two.

In the cadet team event draw, Nigeria’s male team will battle Egypt, Tunisia and Algeria in Group One while group Two consists of Congo Brazzaville, Angola, South Africa and Djibouti.

For the girls’ draw, Nigeria will tackle Tunisia, Angola and Congo DRC in Group Two while Egypt has to confront Congo Brazzaville South Africa and Angola in Group one.

The top two teams in each group will advance to the semifinal stage of the championship.

The Nigeria male team is made up of Olasunkanmi Oginni, Babafemi Babatunde, Joseph Osedunkwu and Sunday Akomolafe, while the female team has Tosin Esther Oribamise, Agnes Onoja, Ajoke Ojomu and Halimot Ayinla.

Meanwhile, Egypt’s quartet of Aly Ghallab, Mahmoud Fathy, Ahmed Mabrouk and Ahmed Dabous are the top seeded players in the Championships. Ahmed Dabous currently stands in second place behind Algeria’s Yaniss Douifi, with Tunisia’s Kerem Ben Yahia in third spot.

Mahmoud Fathy is in fourth position; Congo Brazzaville’s Gracce Babekidio occupies fifth spot with Aly Ghallab in the sixth.

The ranking produced by the African Table Tennis Federation (ATTF) is a combination of the current ITTF World Rankings combined with the results gained at the immediate previous African Junior Championships.

Tunisia represented by Kerem Ben Yahia, Nadim Ben Mekki, Chouab Lagha and Salim Hassine occupy the second seeded position in the Junior Boys’ Team event with Algeria and Congo Brazzaville being the third
and fourth seeds.

Algeria is represented Yaniss Douifi, Salim Amokrane, Arslane Beldjelali and Abderrahmane Alioua; whilst for Congo Brazzaville the squad is formed by Christ Bientaki, Michel Lignan