Yusuf Invites 26 Players For Super Eagles Friendlies

Super Eagles-Salisu Yusuf-Eagles FriendliesSuper Eagles Head Coach, Salisu Yusuf, has called up 26 players for the international friendlies against Mali and Luxembourg in Europe.

The three-time African champions would take on the Les Aiglons of Mali in France on May 27 before flying to Luxembourg to play the country’s national team on June 1.

Yusuf, who was installed as interim Head Coach by the Nigeria Football Federation last week, picked a relatively young squad that also includes former U-20 and former U-23 players.

All the invitees in the goalkeeper categories are: Carl Ikeme (Wolverhampton Wanderers, England), Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa), and Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Sunshine Stars).

The defenders invited are: Abdullahi Shehu (Uniao da Madeira, Portugal), Musa Muhammed (Istanbul Basaksehir, Turkey), Elderson Echiejile (AS Monaco, France), Kingsley Madu (AS Trencin, Slovakia), Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa SK, Turkey), Leon Balogun (Mainz 05, Germany), Gbenga Arokoyo (Gaziantepspor, Turkey), William Troost Ekong (Haugesund FC, Norway), and Chidozie Awaziem (FC Porto, Portugal).

For the midfielders, players called up are: Ogenyi Onazi (SS Lazio, Italy), John Mikel Obi (Chelsea FC, England), Kelechi Iheanacho (Manchester City, England), Wilfred Ndidi (KRC Genk, Belgium), Raheem Lawal (Osmanlispor FK, Turkey), and Etebo Oghenekaro (SC Farense, Portugal).

The players invited in the forward category are: Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow, Russia), Moses Simon (KAA Gent, Belgium), Victor Moses (West Ham United, England), Odion Ighalo (Watford FC, England), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England), Aminu Umar (Osmanlispor FK, Turkey), Aaron Samuel (CSKA Moscow, Russia), and Brown Ideye (Olympiakos FC, Greece).

Oliseh Retains 6 Home-Based For Tanzania Qualifier

Sunday-OlisehSuper Eagles Head Coach, Sunday Oliseh has retained six players from the Nigeria Professional Football League for September 2017 AFCON qualifier against Tanzania.

The players are Sunshine Stars duo of goalkeeper Ikechukwu Ezenwa and Prince Aggreh and Solomon Kwambe of Warri Wolves.

Others include Chima Akas of Sharks Football Club, Abia Warriors defender, Austin Obaroakpo and FC Taraba midfielder, Usman Mohammed.

They will be joined by 18 foreign-based professionals for the final phase of preparations ahead of the encounter billed to hold at the 60,000 capacity national stadium in Dar es Salaam on Saturday September 5.

The former African champions are expected to leave Abuja for Tanzania on Thursday September 3.

Oliseh Invites 18 Foreign-based Players For Tanzania Match

super eaglesThe Super Eagles’ head coach, Sunday Oliseh has invited 18 foreign-based professionals for next month’s 2017 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier against Tanzania in Dar es Salaam.

Some of the named members of the team in the list contained in a statement from the headquarters of the Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) are Nigeria’s first choice goalkeeper, Vincent Enyeama, Godfrey Oboabona, Leon Balogun and Kenneth Omeruo, midfielders Rabiu Ibrahim, Lukman Haruna and Joel Obi.

In the statement signed by the NFF’s spokesperson, Demola Olajire, were some other inclusions, in line with Oliseh’s earlier promise to make current form his major yardstick for selection.

Others in the team are, goalkeeper Carl Ikeme, midfielder Izunna Ernest Uzochukwu and forwards Emem Eduok, Sylvester Igboun and Moses Simon, were therefore given surprise call ups.

The players invited for the must win match will join the 23 home boys, who arrived in camp in Abuja on Monday, latest on August 31.

Full List

Goalkeepers: Vincent Enyeama (Lille OSC, France); Carl Ikeme (Wolverhampton Wanderers, England).

Defenders: Leon Balogun (FSV Mainz 05, Germany); Kingsley Madu (AS Trencin, Slovakia); Godfrey Oboabona (Caykur Rizespor, Turkey); William Troost Ekong (FK Haugesund, Norway); Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa SK, Turkey).

Midfielders: Joel Obi (Torina FC, Italy); Izunna Ernest Uzochukwu (FC Amkar Perm, Russia); Obiora Nwankwo (Coimbra FC, Portugal); Lukman Haruna (Anzhi Machatsjkala, Russia); Rabiu Ibrahim (AS Trencin, Slovakia).

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow, Russia); Emem Eduok (Esperance ST, Tunisia); Emmanuel Emenike (Al Ain, UAE); Anthony Ujah (Werder Bremen, Germany); Sylvester Igboun (FC UFA, Russia); Moses Simon (KAA Gent, Belgium).