Makinde Inaugurates Task Force To Tackle Insecurity

File photo of the Oyo State Governor, Seyi Makinde.

 

 

The Oyo State Governor ‘Seyi Makinde has inaugurated the state’s Security Task Force to tackle all forms of insecurity within the state.

The governor, while inaugurating the Task Force in his office at the Agodi Secretariat, Ibadan, said that the committee will serve as the war room to tackle insecurity.

Members of the Task Force, which is chaired by Governor Makinde, include the Chief of Staff, Bisi Ilaka; Commissioner for Local Government and Chieftaincy Matters, Bayo Lawal; Commissioner for Information, Culture and Tourism, Wasiu Olatunbosun; Commissioner for Budget and Economic Planning, Barr. Adeniyi Farinto and the commissioner for Special Duties, Hon. Funmilayo Orisadeyi.

Other members of the Task Force include: the Special Adviser to the governor on Security; CP Fatai Owoseni (Rtd), Executive Assistant on Security, CP Sunday Odukoya (Rtd), DG Operation Burst, Col. Oladipo Ajibola and the Commander of the Oyo State Security Network Agency codenamed Amotekun.

The secretary of the Task Force is the Director, Special Services, Mr. Olayinka Jimoh.

(READ ALSO) School Abductions: Atiku Asks FG To Declare the State Of Emergency On Education

He also stated that members of the committee have been carefully selected to provide quality service to the people of the state.

“You are welcome to the war room created by the government of Oyo State. This became imperative because of the challenges that we are apparently facing, security-wise. At the exco meeting last Tuesday, we set up a State Security Task Force.

“I will be chairing the Task Force. This is our inaugural meeting and it is similar to the Task Force we set up when COVID-19 just broke out. We are supposed to be on top of the security situation almost on a daily basis, so the scheduled meetings for this Task Force will hold on a weekly basis and you should expect to be briefed once we are done with our weekly meeting.

“We also hope that we can call an emergency meeting anytime depending on the security situation. The members have been carefully selected. The Commissioner for Local Government and Chieftaincy Matters, for instance, is supposed to be our link with our traditional institutions and with the local government areas, stakeholders at the local government levels.

“We want to take this opportunity to ask for support from our people, from the traditional institution to our political stakeholders and also the different ethnic nationalities that are residents of Oyo State. We do not support ethnic profiling.

“We are looking for criminals and we know that if we are not careful, what goes around will come around.
“We have been hearing about the kidnapping of school children and their teachers and we do not want that to happen in Oyo State. So, we are seeking for every support that we can get.”

Similarly, the Special Adviser on security, CP Fatai Owoseni (rtd), who briefed newsmen alongside the Chief of Staff and the Commissioner for Information, said: “At the conclusion of the first meeting of the Security War Room Task Force convoked by His Excellency, Governor Makinde, certain decisions were made.

“Firstly, it is important to state that at no point do we want to, by action or omission, supplant the activities of the security agencies in the state as they operate. We want to work in a way that is complementary to whatever it is they do.

“Secondly, we do intend to identify the various communities, contacts, and markets in our states in order that we can enumerate who is where and who we need to contact.
“Thirdly, the Governor also stated that there is a need to have a meeting with all our traditional rulers within the week because all security matters without them will probably come to naught.

“We explored the issue of voluntary policing, in which we can bring in all other, or particularly, the non-state actors to join hands in what is a complete and total architecture.

“The issue of our entry points and our state is being regarded as being a bit porous, we reckoned that there will be checkpoints at the major entry and exit points of the state, and that will be integrated into the state control room and general state security architecture.

“We intend to further regulate commercial motorcycle riders in the state so as to know who they are, what they are doing from time to time. We will do that after a meeting with them. We will have another meeting same time next week.”

Task Force Shuts Abuja Markets Ignoring COVID-19 Protocols

 

The COVID-19 Enforcement Team in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) has shut down some markets in the nation’s capital.

Among the places visited and closed down by the enforcement team on Tuesday included the UTC Area 10 Market and the Wuse Market in Abuja.

The spokesperson for the task force, Mr Attah Ikharo, stated that the markets were shut for violating the measures put in place by the government to curb the spread of COVID-19 in the country.

He explained that the team would later meet with the union leaders at the markets, adding that the exercise was carried out in line with the directive of the President on the enforcement of the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Health Protection Regulations 2021.

The regulations were made by President Muhammadu Buhari on Tuesday last week at the Presidential Villa in Abuja.

The nine-page document, which was published by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), comprised six parts.

They include restrictions on gatherings, operations of public places, mandatory compliance with treatment protocols, offences and penalties, enforcement and application, as well as interpretation and citation.

In the document, President Buhari explained that the regulations were made in the exercise of the powers conferred upon him by Section 4 of the Quarantine Act, Cap. Q2 Laws of the Federation of Nigeria 2010 and all other powers enabling him in that behalf.

He also noted that he had considered the urgent need to protect the health and wellbeing of Nigerians in the face of the widespread and rising numbers of COVID-19 cases in the country.

See the breakdown of confirmed cases of COVID-19 according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos49,5017,46341,709329
FCT16,9135,79410,992127
Plateau7,9505107,38753
Kaduna7,6645247,08357
Oyo5,4601,2474,12885
Rivers5,3496904,57881
Edo3,8026043,058140
Ogun3,4085292,83643
Kano3,0363972,55881
Delta2,3235341,73752
Ondo2,3152642,00051
Kwara1,9363461,54941
Katsina1,8641071,73027
Nasarawa1,8171,47932513
Enugu1,7482161,51121
Gombe1,6241291,45342
Osun1,5473121,20332
Ebonyi1,4231821,21130
Abia1,2201141,09412
Bauchi1,146121,11717
Imo1,11626383518
Borno95714777436
Anambra89354033419
Akwa Ibom87832754110
Benue84828454420
Niger75732641714
Sokoto7482170126
Bayelsa6693660924
Adamawa63136324028
Ekiti579874839
Jigawa4605939011
Taraba4128331415
Kebbi270425313
Yobe241341998
Zamfara20571908
Cross River203218912
Kogi5032

Trump Backtracks On Scrapping Of White House Coronavirus Task Force

FUS President Donald Trump speaks at a press conference on COVID-19, known as the coronavirus, in the Rose Garden of the White House in Washington, DC, March 13, 2020. Trump is declaring coronavirus a national emergency. SAUL LOEB / AFP.

 

President Donald Trump on Wednesday appeared to backtrack on plans announced the previous day to shut down the task force advising him on the coronavirus pandemic.

The White House’s earlier suggestion that the high-level team could close around the start of June was Trump’s latest signal that he thinks it’s time to move on from the health crisis and reopen the economy.

But in a series of tweets Wednesday, he said the task force had been so successful that it “will continue on indefinitely with its focus on SAFETY & OPENING UP OUR COUNTRY AGAIN.”

The president, however, said that he could “add or subtract people” to the group, which suggested the situation remained fluid.

Vice President Mike Pence, who heads the task force, said Tuesday he was “starting to look at the Memorial Day window, early June window” for shutting it down. That holiday falls on May 25.

READ ALSO: Trump Relaunches Campaign With Vaccine Promise, Vision Of ‘Incredible’ Future

The coronavirus task force has spearheaded the complex response to the fast-spreading virus, which has already killed more than 70,000 Americans.

The group coordinates between medical institutes, political staff and state governors, some of whom have spent weeks frantically trying to help overwhelmed hospitals.

The task force also drew on medical experts to formulate national recommendations on social distancing that led to the economic shutdown.

Members of the task force gave daily press conferences meant to inform the nation on the latest status of the pandemic. But they were often overtaken by Trump’s own freewheeling question-and-answer sessions and ended more than a week ago.

Trump says that while he wants a “safe” reopening, the hardship caused by the economic shutdown is the main threat to the United States.

“We can’t keep our country closed for the next five years,” he said Tuesday while on a trip to a mask-making factory in Arizona.

He conceded that some people would be “badly affected” by loosening the practice of social distancing.

Critics say that the health situation remains far from secure and that Trump is rushing to try and boost the devastated economy in time for his difficult reelection battle in November.

AFP

COVID-19: Cross River Approves N500m, Inaugurates Task Force

 

The Cross River State Government has approved N500million for the fight against coronavirus pandemic.

The government also released 20 vehicles that will help in curbing the spread of the disease in the state.

Speaking during the inauguration of the COVID-19 Response Team at the Government House in Calabar, Governor Ben Ayade said the move is part of proactive measures to curtail the outbreak.

According to Governor Ayade, the mandate of the Response Team is to safeguard the state against the global scourge.

Ayade reiterated his administration’s commitment to ensure that Cross River remained free from COVID-19.

The governor also mandated all his commissioners to ensure that food supplies from the state’s Food Bank get to their local governments.

Ayade used the opportunity to appeal to the Federal Government to give special treatment to the state as a result of its strategic border location with Cameroon.

FG Inaugurates Task Force On COVID-19

 

The Federal Government on Tuesday inaugurated a special task force to take charge of the national response strategy and management of the COVID-19.

The task force will be headed by the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Boss Mustapha, while Dr Sani Aliyu has been named as the National Coordinator.

They are also expected to advise the Government on the various containment measures.

Speaking at the inauguration, Mr Mustapha noted that the task force will give the President a daily brief on the situation.

Meanwhile, shortly after the inaugural meeting, the Federal Government declared that all government officials have been banned from embarking on foreign trips.

He also urged Nigerians coming in from outside the country to self-isolate themselves for 14 days to ensure they do not pose a threat to their immediate environment.

Apapa Gridlock: Lagos Task Force Begins Clearing Trucks On Highways

The Lagos State Government has set up a Joint Task Force involving security agencies and stakeholders in the maritime sector to remove all containers trucks and tankers parked along the Oshodi-Apapa Expressway.

Tagged ‘Operation Restore Sanity On Lagos Roads,’ the Task Force involve 2,271 personnel drawn from the Police, Lagos State Traffic Management Authority (LASTMA), Lagos State Emergency Management Agency (LASEMA), Nigerian Security and Civil Defence Corps (NSCDC), Federal Road Safety Corps (FRSC), and Nigerian Military including Army, Air Force and the Navy.

The Commissioner for Transportation, Ladi Lawanson told journalists on Sunday that the Task Force was able to free the road from Toyota to Mile 2 in an operation which lasted for 72 hours between Friday and Sunday.

He added that Governor Akinwunmi Ambode has extended the operation of the Task Force for another 48 hours, while he would also host a meeting involving all the stakeholders in Alausa on Monday to come up with a lasting solution to the menace.

“The Governor will be meeting with the Nigeria Ports Authority, Shippers Council, Tank Farm Owners, Department of Petroleum Resources, among others because that is where the problem is really emanating from.

“What we are doing now are just palliative measures and we have to solve the problem from the source. Even though this is not within the Governor’s jurisdiction but he is adopting a collaborative approach with these agencies of the Federal Government which are the root cause of the problem to look for a medium to long-term solutions in support of the palliative measure that the Governor has started,” Lawanson said.

The clearing operation by the task force also involved relevant unions within the maritime sector such as Amalgamation of Container Truck Owners Association, Nigeria Union of Petroleum and Natural Gas Workers (NUPENG), Nigeria Association of Road Transport Owners (NATO), Road Trasnport Employers Association of Nigeria (RTEAN) and Association of Maritime Truck Owners (AMATO), among others.

Giving further details on the operation, Commissioner for Information and Strategy, Kehinde Bamigbetan said over 2,000 articulated vehicles were removed from the road including Oshodi-Apapa Expressway, Funsho Williams Avenue and Mile 2-Orile Road and taken to seven designated holding bays.

He said the State Government has also resolved to set up a Mobile Court within the axis to summarily deal with recalcitrant drivers of articulated vehicles who may want to draw back the recent gains recorded.

The State Commissioner of Police, Edgal Imohimi, Lagos Sector Commander, Federal Road Safety Corp (FRSC), Hyginus Omeje, LASEMA General Manager, Adeshina Tiamiyu, Heads of Military Formations in Lagos, among others were part of the inspection tour to assess the operation.

IGP Sets Up Task Force To Enforce Ban On Illegal Firearms Possession

File photo

 

The Inspector General of Police, Ibrahim Idris on Thursday set up a task force to enforce the ban placed on illegal and prohibited firearms, ammunition, weapons and devices across the country.

The operation is aimed at the full enforcement of the Firearms Act and to recover all prohibited firearms and illegally acquired weapons.

This, according to a statement signed by Force Public Relations Officer, Jimoh Moshood, will enable the Nigeria Police Force deal decisively with herders and farmers clashes, kidnappings, armed robbery, cattle rustling, militancy and terrorism.

READ ALSO: IGP Vows To Prosecute Perpetrators Of Zamfara Killings

“A police joint task enforcement team has been set up at the Force Headquarters by the Inspector General of Police, while the Commissioners of Police and the Assistant Inspectors General of Police in the States and Zonal Commands respectively have been mandated to immediately set-up similar Police Joint Task Enforcement Teams in their States and Zones,” the statement read in part.

The task force according to the statement will the mop-up, seize and recover all illegal and prohibited firearms and ammunition from ‘wrong hands.’

“The operation will equally include cordon and search and raid, seizure from any premises, hideouts, dwelling houses or buildings or sites (completed or under construction) or any other location where these illegal/prohibited firearms are kept or on reasonable suspicion are believed to be kept or being used,” the force spokesperson said.

The IGP according to the statement also mandated Commissioners of Police and their supervising Assistant Inspectors General of Police of the 12 Zonal Commands in the country; to immediately commence the mop up operation.

The categories of the prohibited/illegal firearms and ammunition, specified under Chapter F.28 LFN 2004 Fire Arms Act include “artillery, apparatus for the discharge of any explosives of gas diffusing projectile, rocket weapons, bombs and grenades, machine-guns and machine-pistols, military rifles, namely; those of calibers 7.62mm, 9mm, .300 inches, Revolvers and Pistols whether rifled or unrifled (including flint-lock pistols and cap pistols), firearms such as pump action gun of all categories and Any other firearms/lethal weapons fabricated to kill.”

The police force also said individuals and groups such as vigilantes and neighbourhood watch group under state governments, local governments or town unions, hunters and watch night men who are currently possessing the illegal firearms are given 21-day ultimatum from February 22, 2018, to surrender them to the Commissioner of Police in their state.

FEC Approves N1.1bn Vehicles For Anti-Rice Smuggling Task Force

The Federal Executive Council (FEC) has approved the sum of N1.128 billion for the purchase of 50 operational vehicles to be deployed towards the purchase of anti-rice smuggling task force.

The Federal Government is still keeping to its words on zero tolerance to smuggling activities in the country.

The Nigeria Customs Service in an effort to curb smuggling says it is ready more than ever to tackle smuggling and revenue leakages across the country.

READ ALSO: Customs Restates Resolve To Tackle Smuggling, Revenue Leakages

The Service appealed to the public to only engage in genuine business ventures that will contribute to Nigeria’s economic growth.

The National Coordinator of the Comptroller General of Custom’s Compliance Team, Mr Abubakar Azarema made the appeal on Wednesday at the Customs House in Aduwawa, Benin City the Edo state capital.

He spoke shortly after inspecting some of the goods seized by operatives of the Service at the Benin axis of the Benin-Ore-Lagos expressway.

The seized goods include 2,635 bags of imported parboiled rice with duty paid value of N80m, as well as a truckload of drugs such as chest and lungs tablets, said to have been smuggled into the country from India without an approval from the National Agency for Food, Drugs Administration and Control (NAFDAC).

Handing over the drugs to the Director-General of NAFDAC who was represented by an assistant director in the agency, Mr Godwin Tonwuru, Mr Azarema said the feat was achieved through intelligence.

“As you can see, these smugglers are devising all means to beat the Customs but I can assure you that we are ready for them. They beat the Customs at the Lagos port and other checkpoints on the route but through adequate intelligence, we were able to intercept them at the Benin axis,” he said.

On the impounded bags of rice, Azarema noted that the Customs would stop at nothing to check smuggling to give impetus to the Federal Government’s policy on agriculture and rural development.

Stolen Power Installations Recovered From Vandals In Kano

Power, Vandals, KanoThe Anti-vandalism Joint Task Force (JTF) recently inaugurated in Kano State has recovered electrical installations worth millions of naira from suspected vandals in the state.

The task force was constituted by the MD/CEO of Kano Electricity Distribution Company Plc (KEDCO) Dr Jamil Gwamna, to protect electrical installations in the northwest Nigerian state.

A statement by the spokesperson for KEDCO, Mohammed Kandi, revealed on Wednesday that the JTF raided a warehouse at Ranji quarters in Tudun Murtala, suspected to be hideout for vandals.

Mr Kandi said that the operation followed an information that large items of power installation had been kept in a premises purportedly owned by a scrap vendor.

“One of the suspected vandals (name withheld), who was arrested at the scene, admitted during a preliminary investigation by officers of the Nigerian Security and Civil Defence Corps (NSCDC) that he had been in the business for the past three years.

“He also claimed buying the items which comprised 40 bunches of vandalised copper cables and five rolls of vandalised aluminium conductor weighing about 360kg from a trailer-laden with scrap materials,” the statement read.

The spokesman informed that the suspects would be prosecuted and called on residents to assist the firm in watching over the power installations in their area.

He lauded the management’s decision to set up the JTF with a view to clampdown on vandals and reduce the tide of vandalism in KEDCO’s coverage area of Kano, Katsina and Jigawa states.

FG Sets Up National Task Force On Rice, Wheat Production

Rice-Production-in-NigeriaThe Nigerian government has established a National Rice and Wheat Task Force to set up targets that will yield comprehensible and self-evident results in rice and wheat production.

At the inauguration of the Task Force on Tuesday Vice President Yemi Osinbajo said: “What we are trying to achieve is that agriculture is our main stay and we are trying to evolve a strategy for our economy, a strategy for employment and a strategy for feeding our people”.

Professor Osinbajo said that feeding the nation’s population was the focus of the Buhari administration.

“Rice and wheat is our main focus, and making sure that in one year we can show the world that we are serious,” he stressed.

Emphasising on the need to develop strategies to rejuvenate the whole value chain, he gave terms of reference to the panel.

The panel is to set up production targets for rice and wheat in the participating states, determine the scope and particulars for government support needed towards the attainment of the set targets and consider and proffer the best off-take and marketing arrangements that will encourage maximum effort among farmers  and millers.

They are to also determine the rice and wheat value chain deficiencies and recommend solutions for addressing them, mobilise farmers and millers in identified target states to engage the Central Bank of Nigeria Anchor Borrowers’ Programme and other available support facilities and establish timelines for the delivery of goals set by the Task Force.

After the Vice President listed the terms, the Chairman of the Task Force and Governor of Kebbi State, Mr Atiku Bagudu, thanked the Vice President for the consideration and stated that the disconnect between farmers and millers must be addressed.

He added that the two bodies in the value chain needed to be mobilised for maximum results.

A statement by a spokesman for the Vice President, Laolu Akande, said members of the task force include Governors of Kebbi State Senator Abubakar A. Bagugu, Dr. A. U. Ganduje of Kano State, and Mr David Umahi of Ebonyi State.

Others are the Minister of State for Agriculture, Lokpobiri Heineken, the President of Rice Farmers Association, Mr Aminu Goronyo and the President Wheat Farmers Association, Saliu Mohammed.

Joint Task Force Set To End Fuel Scarcity In Abia

 FuelA joint task force team comprising of officials of  the Department of Petroleum Resources (DPR), Pipeline and Product Marketing Company (PPMC) and Department of State Services (DSS) have met to find lasting solutions to fuel scarcity in Abia State.

The Petroleum Ministerial Joint Task Force from the Department of Petroleum Resources (DPR), PPMC and DSS on Monday embarked on an inspection which was aimed at ensuring total compliance with sale of the PMS at the government approved price of 87 Naira per litre and to guarantee a steady and regular availability of products to consumers during the festive period.

It was a routine monitoring of filling stations as directed by the Petroleum Minister to checkmate the scenario of vehicular queues for PMS across the state.

The task force adjusted the pumps of some of the petrol stations who were caught selling the product above the government approved price.

They also warned that the challenges of fuel scarcity might not be over if the product continues to be unavailable at the Nigerian National Petroleum Commission (NNPC) designated depots but is being sourced from private depots by the independent marketers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Killed In Fresh Plateau Attack

plateau attack13 people are reported to have been killed after gunmen, suspected to be Fulani herdsmen, attacked lwa, Dum, Rachit and Dyang villages of Bachit district in Riyom Local Government Area of Plateau State.

Spokesman for the Special Task Force, Captain. Ikedichi Iweha, who confirmed the attack, said soldiers were still conducting a mop-up operation.

Captain Iweha adds that the Task Force has apprehended 82 suspects mostly of Cameroon, Nigeria and Chad within Rikkos community in Jos north Local Government Area of Plateau State.