Grammys 2022: Wizkid, Femi Kuti, Son Lose To Angelique Kidjo

Angelique Kidjo. Credit: THE RECORDING ACADEMY

 

Femi Kuti, Made Kuti and Wizkid have been defeated in the battle to win a Grammy at the 64th edition at the MGM Arena in Las Vegas.

Wizkid, Femi, and Imade lost out in the Best Global Music Performance and Best Global Music Album categories.

As the Nigerians lost to Arooj Aftab for her single ‘Mohabbat’ in the Best Global Music Performance, Angelique Kidjo clinched the Best Global Music Album.

In her acceptance speech, Kidjo lauded African youths who have collaborated with her to promote the continent.

Last year, Wizkid won his first Grammy prize for a feature on Beyonce’s song, ‘Brown Skin Girl.” Burna Boy, on the other hand, clinched the Best Global Music Album category after losing out the previous year.

Tommy Hilfiger Talks Fashion Business With Wizkid

Wizkid and Tommy Hilfiger

 

Nigerian music giant, Wizkid recently had a conversation with fashion giant, Tommy Hilfiger.

The conversation hosted by British model and fashion designer, Leomie Anderson was held at Tommy Hilfiger store on Regent Street, London.

In a short video shared this week on the official Instagram handle of the fashion brand, Wizkid is seen discussing with Thomas Hilfiger.

 

Also in a separate post, Wizkid’s manager, Sunday Are shared on Instagram, videos from the conversation.

During the conversation, Hilfiger praised Wizkid for selling out the 02 Arena and made mention of the fashion business.

 

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Sunday Are (@sunday.are)

 

Wizkid before now has a relationship with the premium fashion brand. Earlier in September, he was enlisted for its Pass the Mic campaign aimed at inspiring people globally.

Grammy Award-winning Wizkid earlier in December sold out his Made In Lagos tour tickets at O2 Arena in two minutes.

2022 Grammy: Wizkid, Femi Kuti Get Double Nominations, Burna Boy Makes List

A large Grammy award is seen outside the press room during the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards on January 26, 2020, in Los Angeles. (Photo by Frederic J. BROWN / AFP)

 

The list of nominees for the 64th annual Grammy Awards is out and Nigerian artists Wizkid and Femi Kuti earned nominations in two categories.

They both were nominated in the Best Global Music Performance and Best Global Music Album categories.

Femi Kuti’s Pà Pá Pà was nominated in the Best Global Music Performance category while Wizkid Featuring Tems Essence was nominated in the same category.

Wizkid’s Made in Lagos was nominated in the Best Global Music Album category and Femi Kuti and Made Kuti’s Legacy + made the same category.

Grammy winner, Burna Boy earned a nomination again with Do Yourself, a song by Angélique Kidjo.

READ ALSO: Buhari Congratulates Burna Boy, Wizkid On Grammy Award Wins

Burna Boy and Wizkid made history after winning their first-ever Grammy in the 2021 Awards.

Burna Boy clinched the award for the ‘Best World Music” category with his ‘Twice As Tall’ album while Wizkid picked up the prize for his collaboration with American Singer Beyonce and her daughter Blue Ivy for the track “Brown Skin Girl” in the ‘Best Music Video” category.

Meanwhile, Jazzman and bandleader Jon Batiste led the pack with 11 nominations, followed by Justin Bieber, H.E.R., and Doja Cat with eight, as Billie Eilish and Olivia Rodrigo nabbed seven.

The 64th annual Grammy Awards will be broadcast by CBS from Los Angeles on January 31, 2022.

 

– Album of the Year –

We Are — Jon Batiste

Love For Sale — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) — Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe) — Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish

Back Of My Mind — H.E.R.

Montero — Lil Nas X

Sour — Olivia Rodrigo

Evermore — Taylor Swift

Donda — Kanye West

 

– Record of the Year

“I Still Have Faith In You” — ABBA

“Freedom” — Jon Batiste

“I Get A Kick Out Of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“Peaches” — Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

“Right On Time” — Brandi Carlile

“Kiss Me More” — Doja Cat Featuring SZA

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

“Montero” (Call Me By Your Name) — Lil Nas X

“drivers license” — Olivia Rodrigo

“Leave The Door Open” — Silk Sonic

 

– Song of the Year, recognizing songwriting –

“Bad Habits” — Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

“A Beautiful Noise” — Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys And Brandi Carlile)

“drivers license” — Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

“Fight For You” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Kiss Me More” —  Roget Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solana Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

“Leave The Door Open” — Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” — Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

“Peaches” — Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manual Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

“Right On Time” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

 

– Best New Artist –

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

FINNEAS

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid Laroi

Arlo Parks

Olivia Rodrigo

Saweetie

 

– Best Music Video –

“Shot In The Dark” — AC/DC

“Freedom” — Jon Batiste

“I Get A Kick Out Of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“Peaches” — Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” — Lil Nas X

“Good 4 U” — Olivia Rodrigo

 

– Best Rap Album –

The Off-Season — J. Cole

Certified Lover Boy — Drake

King’s Disease II — Nas

Call Me If You Get Lost — Tyler, The Creator

Donda — Kanye West

 

– Best Rap Performance –

“Family Ties” — Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Up” — Cardi B

“m y . l i f e” — J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray

“Way 2 Sexy” — Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug

“Thot S***” — Megan Thee Stallion

 

– Best Rock Album –

Power Up – AC/DC

Capitol Cuts Live From Studio A – Black Pumas

No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 – Chris Cornell

Medicine At Midnight – Foo Fighters

McCartney III – Paul McCartney

 

– Best Pop Vocal Album –

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) — Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe) — Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish

Positions — Ariana Grande

Sour — Olivia Rodrigo

 

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat

Angélique Kidjo & Burna Boy – Do Yourself

Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà

Yo-Yo Ma & Angélique Kidjo – Blewu

Wizkid Featuring Tems – Essence

Best Global Music Album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.

Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert

Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature

Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +

Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Justin Bieber Jumps On WizKid Feat. Tems ‘Essence’

A Screengrab of WizKid in the ‘Essence’ video featuring Tems. (YouTube)

 

 

“I don’t need no other body!” Tems belts out in ‘Essence’ but apparently the only other body Wizkid trusted on the remix of his hit was Justin Bieber.

The remix officially dropped Friday (Aug. 13) after a day’s notice, when Machala (as he’s fondly called by his fans) teased that “something special” was coming on his social media.

“Got something special for you guys tomorrow…,” he wrote before announcing the official remix featuring the pop star, who called it “the song of the summer” on his Instagram.

 

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Justin Bieber (@justinbieber)

 

The Biebs shared a graphic featuring all three artists’ names on top of the song’s title. “Thank u for letting me jump on the song of the summer,” he wrote in the caption.

“Essence” was an immediate hit with WizKid FC as Tems’ voice gave the song her signature sultry vibe. The record was released in October 2020 from Wiz’s album “Made in Lagos”. The Afrobeats/R&B club jam has been steadily climbing the charts over the past weeks.

 

A Screengrab of Tems in the ‘Essence’ video with WizKid. (YouTube)

 

“That song has become emblematic of being back outside,” Tunji Balogun, who was recently announced as the new CEO/chairman of Def Jam and signed WizKid to RCA Records in 2017, told Billboard. “Then, a narrative on the internet started about the song being the song of the summer — and we took that energy and ran with it.”

Not everyone met the news of Bieber’s remix with gusto. “IT DIDNT NEED NO OTHER BODY!!!” one person tweeted with 30,000 others and counting agreeing with the tweet.

Some fans and even critics remain hopeful that the remix will help bring the genre the global mainstream play and acclaim it warrants.

“This is not cultural appropriation,” tweeted music journalist Joey Akan. “The intention is clear. Credit was given. Everyone on the record is platformed, celebrated and will make their bread. Our industry continues our march to globalisation, and we win as a collective.”

Listen to the “Essence” remix below.

 

Wizkid, Burna Boy Nominated For BET Awards

Nigerian pop stars, Wizkid and Burna Boy.

 

 

Grammy-winning Nigerian music heavyweights, Wizkid and Burna Boy got a nomination each at the 2021 BET Awards.

A total of three African artists have been shortlisted in the Best International Act category in this year’s BET Awards. Tanzania’s Diamond Platinumz, Nigeria’s Wizkid, and Burna Boy also made the list alongside French singers, Aya Nakamura and Youssoupha; Brazilian act, Emicida; British acts, the rapper Headie One and the duo Yung T and Bugsey are all nominated in the category as well.

 

 

Burna Boy was the winner of the category last year while Wizkid won it in 2012 when the category had two divisions for Africa and the UK.

The BET Awards will be held on 27 June and will return with a live audience after being hosted virtually last year because of coronavirus.

 

Megan Thee Stallion accepts the Best Collaboration award for ‘Savage’ (Remix) onstage at the 2021 iHeartRadio Music Awards at The Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California, which was broadcast live on FOX on May 27, 2021. Kevin Winter/Getty Images for iHeartMedia/AFP

 

American artists Megan Thee Stallion and DaBaby have each received seven nominations in this year’s awards.

Cardi B and Drake have been nominated for five awards.

 

Here is the complete list of nominees for The “BET AWARDS” 2021 are:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

AFTER HOURS – THE WEEKND
BLAME IT ON BABY – DABABY
GOOD NEWS – MEGAN THEE STALLION
HEAUX TALES – JAZMINE SULLIVAN
KING’S DISEASE – NAS
UNGODLY HOUR – CHLOE X HALLE

BEST COLLABORATION

CARDI B FT. MEGAN THEE STALLION – WAP
DABABY FT. RODDY RICCH – ROCKSTAR
DJ KHALED FT. DRAKE – POPSTAR
JACK HARLOW FT. DABABY, TORY LANEZ & LIL WAYNE – WHATS POPPIN (REMIX)
MEGAN THEE STALLION FT. DABABY – CRY BABY
POP SMOKE FT. LIL BABY & DABABY – FOR THE NIGHT

BEST FEMALE R&B / POP ARTIST

BEYONCÉ
H.E.R.
JAZMINE SULLIVAN
JHENÉ AIKO
SUMMER WALKER
SZA

BEST MALE R&B / POP ARTIST

6LACK
ANDERSON .PAAK
CHRIS BROWN
GIVEON
TANK
THE WEEKND

BEST NEW ARTIST

COI LERAY
FLO MILLI
GIVEON
JACK HARLOW
LATTO
POOH SHIESTY

BEST GROUP

21 SAVAGE & METRO BOOMIN
CHLOE X HALLE
CHRIS BROWN & YOUNG THUG
CITY GIRLS
MIGOS
SILK SONIC

BEST FEMALE HIP HOP ARTIST

CARDI B
COI LERAY
DOJA CAT
MEGAN THEE STALLION
LATTO
SAWEETIE

BEST MALE HIP HOP ARTIST

DABABY
DRAKE
J. COLE
JACK HARLOW
LIL BABY
POP SMOKE

DR. BOBBY JONES BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL AWARD

BEBE WINANS – IN JESUS NAME
CECE WINANS – NEVER LOST
H.E.R. – HOLD US TOGETHER
KIRK FRANKLIN – STRONG GOD
MARVIN SAPP – THANK YOU FOR IT ALL
TAMELA MANN – TOUCH FROM YOU

BET HER AWARD

ALICIA KEYS FT. KHALID – SO DONE
BRANDY FT. CHANCE THE RAPPER – BABY MAMA
BRI STEVES – ANTI QUEEN
CHLOE X HALLE – BABY GIRL
CIARA FT. ESTER DEAN – ROOTED
SZA – GOOD DAYS

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT

AYA NAKAMURA (FRANCE)
BURNA BOY (NIGERIA)
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TANZANIA)
EMICIDA (BRAZIL)
HEADIE ONE (UK)
WIZKID (NIGERIA)
YOUNG T & BUGSEY (UK)
YOUSSOUPHA (FRANCE)

VIEWER’S CHOICE AWARD

CARDI B FT. MEGAN THEE STALLION – WAP
CHRIS BROWN & YOUNG THUG – GO CRAZY
DABABY FT. RODDY RICCH – ROCKSTAR
DJ KHALED FT. DRAKE – POPSTAR
DRAKE FT. LIL DURK – LAUGH NOW CRY LATER
LIL BABY – THE BIGGER PICTURE
MEGAN THEE STALLION FT. BEYONCÉ – SAVAGE (REMIX)
SILK SONIC – LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

CARDI B – UP
CARDI B FT. MEGAN THEE STALLION – WAP
CHLOE X HALLE – DO IT
CHRIS BROWN & YOUNG THUG – GO CRAZY
DRAKE FT. LIL DURK – LAUGH NOW CRY LATER
SILK SONIC – LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN

VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

BENNY BOOM
BRUNO MARS AND FLORENT DÉCHARD
COLE BENNETT
COLIN TILLEY
DAVE MEYERS
HYPE WILLIAMS

BEST MOVIE

COMING 2 AMERICA
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
SOUL
THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

BEST ACTRESS

ANDRA DAY
ANGELA BASSETT
ISSA RAE
JURNEE SMOLLETT
VIOLA DAVIS
ZENDAYA

BEST ACTOR

ALDIS HODGE
CHADWICK BOSEMAN
DAMSON IDRIS
DANIEL KALUUYA
EDDIE MURPHY
LAKEITH STANFIELD

YOUNGSTARS AWARD

ALEX R. HIBBERT
ETHAN HUTCHISON
LONNIE CHAVIS
MARSAI MARTIN
MICHAEL EPPS
STORM REID

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR AWARD

A’JA WILSON
CANDACE PARKER
CLARESSA SHIELDS
NAOMI OSAKA
SERENA WILLIAMS
SKYLAR DIGGINS-SMITH

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR AWARD

KYRIE IRVING
LEBRON JAMES
PATRICK MAHOMES
RUSSELL WESTBROOK
RUSSELL WILSON
STEPHEN CURRY

Watch As Wizkid, Tems Lounge In ‘Essence’ Video

WizKid and Tems in the “Essence” video. (Screengrab from YouTube)

 

 

 

Wizkid and fast-growing singer Tems take to the colorful streets of Accra, Ghana, in the video for the very chill track “Essence.”

The single from Wizkid’s 2020 album Made in Lagos, “Essence” finds Tems and Wiz declaring that “only you can have my body!”. The young stars lounge sensuously, as Wizkid bare-chested and dripping in jewelry, Tems in slick braids and flowing garb. Made in Lagos also featured guest spots from Burna Boy, Skepta, Damian Marley, H.E.R., and Ella Mai.

 

 

 

WizKid released Made in Lagos back in October. This past January, he shared the music video for the album’s Burna Boy collaboration “Ginger.”

Tems released her For “Broken Ears EP” in September 2020. With her hit “Try Me,” the singer-songwriter has definitely found her footing in the industry.

 

 

Last month, Wizkid earned his first Grammy for his performance in Beyoncé’s “Brown Skin Girl” music video from 2020’s music film Black Is King. It marked his second nomination, the first from his appearance on Drake’s global smash “One Dance” in 2016. The following year, Wizkid signed with RCA/Sony Music International.

 

 

In June, he’ll celebrate the 10th anniversary of his debut album, Superstar which was released under his first label, Empire Mates Entertainment (EME) which boosted of mega tracks like “Holla at Your Boy”, “Love My Baby”, “Pakurumo” and other hits.

 

Buhari Congratulates Burna Boy, Wizkid On Grammy Award Wins

 

President Muhammadu Buhari has congratulated Nigerian stars, Damini Ogulu popularly known as Burna Boy and Ayo Balogun, popularly known as Wizkid for winning the 2021 Grammy awards.

Buhari in a statement issued on Monday by his spokesman, Garba Shehu, said he is proud of the two artistes for their contributions to the field of music which the world has come to recognise.

“Congratulations to Burna Boy on being conferred the 2021 Grammy, the world’s most prestigious musical awards,” Buhari was quoted as saying.

“He has made notable contributions in the field of music which have brought glory to Nigerians at home and abroad. We are proud of his path-breaking achievements.”

President Buhari also acknowledged the efforts of forerunners like King Sunny Ade and Femi Kuti whose creative exertions earned them Grammy nominations, paving the way and brought Nigerian music to global reckoning.

According to Buhari, the record-breaking musical achievements are a recognition of the Nigerian creative talents and the awards will open doors to other aspiring citizens.

READ ALSO: #GRAMMYs: Big Win For My Generation Of Africans All Over The World – Burna Boy

Burna Boy on Sunday emerged winner of a Grammy on Sunday for his Album ‘Twice As Tall’, and that win might be the stamp that affirms his authority as an African Giant of music.

The afrobeat singer who won his first-ever Grammy for the Best World Music Album, beat other strong contenders, Antibalas, Bebel Gilberto, Anoushka Shankar, and Tinariwen to secure the top spot.

READ ALSO: Wizkid Wins Grammy With Beyonce’s Collaboration

Burnaboy’s fifth studio album which was released in August 2020, earned him the coveted Grammy Statuette and sent tongues on fire all over Nigeria, Africa, and the world at large.

Wizkid on his part won his first-ever Grammy Award for his collaboration with Beyoncé and Blue Ivy on the song “Brown Skin Girl”.

This was announced at the Premiere Ceremony of the 63rd GRAMMY Awards.

The song ‘Brown Skin Girl’ comes off the 2019 album, ‘The Lion King’.

‘Victory For Nigeria,’ Davido Congratulates Burna Boy, Wizkid On Grammy Win

 

Nigerian Popstar, Davido has congratulated Burna Boy and Wizkid for winning in different categories at the 63rd Grammy Awards.

Wizkid won the award for his effort in Brown Skin Girl by Beyonce, Blue Ivy, and St Jhn which is from Beyonce’s Lion King: The Gift album.

The song won Best Music Video, beating Future and Drake (Life Is Good), Harry Styles, (Adore You), Anderson Paak (Lockdown), and Woodkid (Goliath).

READ ALSO: FULL LIST: Burna Boy And Wizkid Win First-Ever Grammy Awards

Burna Boy also clinched his Grammy award after winning the ‘Best Global Music Album’ category for his album ‘Twice As Tall.’

Congratulatory messages have since been pouring in for the two singers.

Joining the train on Monday, the ‘Jowo’ crooner described the development as a victory for Nigeria as well as its people and culture.

“Whichever way you look at it, this is a victory for Nigeria for the culture and for my people! Congrats to our winners! Tule Naija! #Grammys #foreverchoke,” he wrote on Twitter.

 

FULL LIST: Burna Boy And Wizkid Win First-Ever Grammy Awards

A photo collage of Burna Boy and Wizkid

 

Nigerian Afropop stars Burna Boy and Wizkid made the country proud on Sunday night as they went home with their first-ever Grammy Awards.

Burna Boy, the self-acclaimed African Giant clinched the award for the ‘Best World Music” category with his ‘Twice As Tall’ album.

READ ALSO: #GRAMMYs: Nigerians Salute Burna Boy, ‘True African Giant, Twice As Tall’

He competed with albums from Antibalas’ ‘The Fu Chronicles’, Bebel Gilberto’s ‘Agora’, Anoushka Shankar’s ‘Love Letters’ and Tinariwen’s ‘Amadjar’ to clinch the much-coveted prize.

 

Meanwhile, Wizkid picked up the prize for his collaboration with American Singer Beyonce and her daughter Blue Ivy for the track “Brown Skin Girl” in the ‘Best Music Video” category.

‘Brown Skin Girl’, a track off Beyonce’s ‘The Lion King: The Gift,‘ was nominated for the category alongside ‘Life Is Good’, a song by Future featuring Drake, ‘Lockdown’ by Anderson Park, ‘Adore You’ by Harry Styles, and ‘Goliath’ by Woodkid.

 

Burna Boy and Wizkid’s win comes years after Nigerian percussionist and recording artist, Sikiru Adepoju won the Grammy Award for Best Contemporary World Music Album in 1991.

Adepojuwas also part of Mickey Hart’s latest group Global Drum Project, whose title album won the Grammy Award for Best Contemporary World Music Album at the 51st annual Grammy Awards in 2009.

The 63rd GRAMMY Awards recognize recordings released between September 1, 2019, and August 31, 2020.

 

See the full list of winners below (In Bold)…

 

1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

BLACK PARADE
Beyoncé
Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

COLORS
Black Pumas
Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

ROCKSTAR
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis, Liz Robson & Chris West, engineers/mixers; Glenn A Tabor III, mastering engineer

SAY SO
Doja Cat
Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs & Kalani Thompson, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

EVERYTHING I WANTED – WINNER
Billie Eilish
Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

DON’T START NOW
Dua Lipa
Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

CIRCLES
Post Malone
Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

SAVAGE
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

 

2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

CHILOMBO
Jhené Aiko
Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION)
Black Pumas
Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

EVERYDAY LIFE
Coldplay
Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

DJESSE VOL.3
Jacob Collier
Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III
HAIM
Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

FUTURE NOSTALGIA
Dua Lipa
Lorna Blackwood & Koz, producers; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

HOLLYWOOD’S BLEEDING
Post Malone
Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

FOLKLORE – WINNER
Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

 

3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BLACK PARADE
Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

THE BOX
Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

CARDIGAN
Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

CIRCLES
Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

DON’T START NOW
Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

EVERYTHING I WANTED
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

I CAN’T BREATHE – WINNER
Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING
Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

 

4. Best New Artist
This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

INGRID ANDRESS

PHOEBE BRIDGERS

CHIKA

NOAH CYRUS

D SMOKE

DOJA CAT

KAYTRANADA

MEGAN THEE STALLION – WINNER

POP

 

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

YUMMY
Justin Bieber

SAY SO
Doja Cat

EVERYTHING I WANTED
Billie Eilish

DON’T START NOW
Dua Lipa

WATERMELON SUGAR – WINNER
Harry Styles

CARDIGAN
Taylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

UN DIA (ONE DAY)
J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

INTENTIONS
Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

DYNAMITE
BTS

RAIN ON ME – WINNER
Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

EXILE
Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

BLUE UMBRELLA
(Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER
Harry Connick, Jr.

AMERICAN STANDARD – WINNER
James Taylor

UNFOLLOW THE RULES
Rufus Wainwright

JUDY
Renée Zellweger

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

CHANGES
Justin Bieber

CHROMATICA
Lady Gaga

FUTURE NOSTALGIA – WINNER
Dua Lipa

FINE LINE
Harry Styles

FOLKLORE
Taylor Swift
DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

ON MY MIND
Diplo & SIDEPIECE
Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer

MY HIGH
Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

THE DIFFERENCE
Flume Featuring Toro y Moi
Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

BOTH OF US
Jayda G
Fred Again.. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, mixers

10% – WINNER
Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis
Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

 

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

KICK I
Arca

PLANET’S MAD
Baauer

ENERGY
Disclosure

BUBBA – WINNER
Kaytranada

GOOD FAITH
Madeon
CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

AXIOM
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
Jon Batiste

TAKE THE STAIRS
Black Violin

AMERICANA
Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL – WINNER
Snarky Puppy
ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

SHAMEIKA – WINNER
Fiona Apple

NOT
Big Thief

KYOTO
Phoebe Bridgers

THE STEPS
HAIM

STAY HIGH
Brittany Howard

DAYLIGHT
Grace Potter

13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

BUM-RUSH – WINNER
Body Count

UNDERNEATH
Code Orange

THE IN-BETWEEN
In This Moment

BLOODMONEY
Poppy

EXECUTIONER’S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE
Power Trip

14. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

KYOTO
Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

LOST IN YESTERDAY
Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)

NOT
Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)

SHAMEIKA
Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

STAY HIGH – WINNER
Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

15. Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

A HERO’S DEATH
Fontaines D.C.

KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka

DAYLIGHT
Grace Potter

SOUND & FURY
Sturgill Simpson

THE NEW ABNORMAL – WINNER
The Strokes

ALTERNATIVE
16. Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.

FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS – WINNER
Fiona Apple

HYPERSPACE
Beck

PUNISHER
Phoebe Bridgers

JAIME
Brittany Howard

THE SLOW RUSH
Tame Impala
R&B

17. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

LIGHTNING & THUNDER
Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend

BLACK PARADE – WINNER
Beyoncé

ALL I NEED
Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

GOAT HEAD
Brittany Howard

SEE ME
Emily King

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

SIT ON DOWN
The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME
Chloe X Halle

LET ME GO
Mykal Kilgore

ANYTHING FOR YOU – WINNER
Ledisi

DISTANCE
Yebba

19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BETTER THAN I IMAGINED – WINNER
Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

BLACK PARADE
Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

COLLIDE
Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)

DO IT
Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

SLOW DOWN
Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

20. Best Progressive R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

CHILOMBO
Jhené Aiko

UNGODLY HOUR
Chloe X Halle

FREE NATIONALS
Free Nationals

F*** YO FEELINGS
Robert Glasper

IT IS WHAT IT IS – WINNER
Thundercat

21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

HAPPY 2 BE HERE
Ant Clemons

TAKE TIME
Giveon

TO FEEL LOVE/D
Luke James

BIGGER LOVE – WINNER
John Legend

ALL RISE
Gregory Porter
RAP

22. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

DEEP REVERENCE
Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

BOP
DaBaby

WHATS POPPIN
Jack Harlow

THE BIGGER PICTURE
Lil Baby

SAVAGE – WINNER
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

DIOR
Pop Smoke

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

ROCKSTAR
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

LAUGH NOW CRY LATER
Drake Featuring Lil Durk

LOCKDOWN – WINNER
Anderson.Paak

THE BOX
Roddy Ricch

HIGHEST IN THE ROOM
Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

THE BIGGER PICTURE
Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)

THE BOX
Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

LAUGH NOW CRY LATER
Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

ROCKSTAR
Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

SAVAGE – WINNER
Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

BLACK HABITS
D SMOKE

ALFREDO
Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

A WRITTEN TESTIMONY
Jay Electronica

KING’S DISEASE – WINNER
Nas

THE ALLEGORY
Royce 5’9″
COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

Stick That In Your Country Song
Eric Church

WHO YOU THOUGHT I WAS
Brandy Clark

WHEN MY AMY PRAYS – WINNER
Vince Gill

BLACK LIKE ME
Mickey Guyton

BLUEBIRD
Miranda Lambert

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

ALL NIGHT
Brothers Osborne

10,000 HOURS – WINNER
Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

OCEAN
Lady A

SUGAR COAT
Little Big Town

SOME PEOPLE DO
Old Dominion

28. Best Country SongA Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BLUEBIRD
Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

THE BONES
Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

CROWDED TABLE – WINNER
Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

MORE HEARTS THAN MINE
Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

SOME PEOPLE DO
Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

29. Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

LADY LIKE
Ingrid Andress

YOUR LIFE IS A RECORD
Brandy Clark

WILDCARD – WINNER
Miranda Lambert

NIGHTFALL
Little Big Town

NEVER WILL
Ashley McBryde
NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

SONGS FROM THE BARDO
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

PERIPHERY
Priya Darshini

FORM//LESS
Superposition

MORE GUITAR STORIES – WINNER
Jim “Kimo” West

MEDITATIONS
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste
JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

GUINNEVERE
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist
Track from: Axiom

PACHAMAMA
Regina Carter, soloist
Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)

CELIA
Gerald Clayton, soloist

ALL BLUES – WINNER
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

MOE HONK
Joshua Redman, soloist
Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

ONA
Thana Alexa

SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES – WINNER
Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

MODERN ANCESTORS
Carmen Lundy

HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER
Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band Conducted By John Beasley

WHAT’S THE HURRY
Kenny Washington

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT
Ambrose Akinmusire

WAITING GAME
Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science

HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
Gerald Clayton

TRILOGY 2 – WINNER
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

ROUNDAGAIN
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

DIALOGUES ON RACE
Gregg August

MONK’ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEY
John Beasley’s MONK’estra

THE INTANGIBLE BETWEEN
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

SONGS YOU LIKE A LOT
John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

DATA LORDS – WINNER
Maria Schneider Orchestra

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

TRADICIONES
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

FOUR QUESTIONS – WINNER
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

CITY OF DREAMS
Chico Pinheiro

VIENTO Y TIEMPO – LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola

TRANE’S DELIGHT
Poncho Sanchez

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAME
Melvin Crispell III

RELEASE (LIVE)
Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter

COME TOGETHER
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Present: The Good News; Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins & Jazz Nixon, producers; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

WON’T LET GO
Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

MOVIN’ ON – WINNER
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

 

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.

THE BLESSING (LIVE)
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters

SUNDAY MORNING
Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Rafael X. Brown, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters

HOLY WATER
We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters

FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE)
Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters

THERE WAS JESUS – WINNER
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

2ECOND WIND: READY
Anthony Brown & group therAPy

MY TRIBUTE
Myron Butler

CHOIRMASTER
Ricky Dillard

GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ – WINNER
PJ Morton

KIERRA
Kierra Sheard

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

RUN TO THE FATHER
Cody Carnes

ALL OF MY BEST FRIENDS
Hillsong Young & Free

HOLY WATER
We The Kingdom

CITIZEN OF HEAVEN
Tauren Wells

JESUS IS KING – WINNER
Kanye West

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

BEAUTIFUL DAY
Mark Bishop

20/20
The Crabb Family

WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANS
The Erwins

CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM) – WINNER
Fisk Jubilee Singers

SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop or urban recordings.

YHLQMDLG – WINNER
Bad Bunny

POR PRIMERA VEZ
Camilo

MESA PARA DOS
Kany García

PAUSA
Ricky Martin

3:33
Debi Nova

42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

AURA
Bajofondo

MONSTRUO
Cami

SOBREVOLANDO
Cultura Profética

LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO – WINNER
Fito Paez

MISS COLOMBIA
Lido Pimienta

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

HECHO EN MÉXICO
Alejandro Fernández

LA SERENATA
Lupita Infante

UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1 – WINNER
Natalia Lafourcade

BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZ
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

AYAYAY!
Christian Nodal

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

MI TUMBAO
José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

INFINITO
Edwin Bonilla

SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE)
Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

40 – WINNER
Grupo Niche

MEMORIAS DE NAVIDAD
Víctor Manuelle
AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

COLORS
Black Pumas

DEEP IN LOVE
Bonny Light Horseman

SHORT AND SWEET
Brittany Howard

I’LL BE GONE
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING – WINNER
John Prine

46. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

CABIN
Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

CEILING TO THE FLOOR
Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

HOMETOWN
Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING – WINNER
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

MAN WITHOUT A SOUL
Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

47. Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

OLD FLOWERS
Courtney Marie Andrews

TERMS OF SURRENDER
Hiss Golden Messenger

WORLD ON THE GROUND – WINNER
Sarah Jarosz

EL DORADO
Marcus King

GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS
Lucinda Williams

48. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

MAN ON FIRE
Danny Barnes

TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1
Thomm Jutz

NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOK
Steep Canyon Rangers

HOME – WINNER
Billy Strings

THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1
(Various Artists)
Matt Combs & Katie Harford Hogue, producers

49. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

ALL MY DUES ARE PAID
Frank Bey

YOU MAKE ME FEEL
Don Bryant

THAT’S WHAT I HEARD
Robert Cray Band

CYPRESS GROVE
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

RAWER THAN RAW – WINNER
Bobby Rush

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET? – WINNER
Fantastic Negrito

LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT
Ruthie Foster Big Band

THE JUICE
G. Love

BLACKBIRDS
Bettye LaVette

UP AND ROLLING
North Mississippi Allstars

51. Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

BONNY LIGHT HORSEMAN
Bonny Light Horseman

THANKS FOR THE DANCE
Leonard Cohen

SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTER
Laura Marling

SATURN RETURN
The Secret Sisters

ALL THE GOOD TIMES – WINNER
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

MY RELATIVES “NIKSO KOWAIKS”
Black Lodge Singers

CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS
Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

LOVELY SUNRISE
Nā Wai ʽEhā

ATMOSPHERE – WINNER
New Orleans Nightcrawlers

A TRIBUTE TO AL BERARD
Sweet Cecilia
REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

UPSIDE DOWN 2020
Buju Banton

HIGHER PLACE
Skip Marley

IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE
Maxi Priest

GOT TO BE TOUGH – WINNER
Toots & The Maytals

ONE WORLD
The Wailers
GLOBAL MUSIC

54. Best Global Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

FU CHRONICLES
Antibalas

TWICE AS TALL – WINNER
Burna Boy

AGORA
Bebel Gilberto

LOVE LETTERS
Anoushka Shankar

AMADJAR
Tinariwen
CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

ALL THE LADIES – WINNER
Joanie Leeds

WILD LIFE
Justin Roberts
SPOKEN WORD
56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIR
Flea

ALEX TREBEK – THE ANSWER IS…
Ken Jennings

BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH – WINNER
Rachel Maddow

CATCH AND KILL
Ronan Farrow

CHARLOTTE’S WEB (E.B. WHITE)
Meryl Streep (& Full cast)
COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

BLACK MITZVAH – WINNER
Tiffany Haddish

I LOVE EVERYTHING
Patton Oswalt

THE PALE TOURIST
Jim Gaffigan

PAPER TIGER
Bill Burr

23 HOURS TO KILL
Jerry Seinfeld
MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

AMÉLIE
Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)

AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAY
David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)

JAGGED LITTLE PILL – WINNER
Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard, composer; Alanis Morissette, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

THE PRINCE OF EGYPT
Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast

SOFT POWER
Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
(Various Artists)
Nate Heller, compilation producer; Howard Paar, Music Supervisor

BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC
(Various Artists)
Jonathan Leahy, compilation producer

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
(Various Artists)
Savan Kotecha, compilation producer; Becky Bentham, music supervisor

FROZEN 2
(Various Artists)
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Dave Metzger, compilation producers

JOJO RABBIT – WINNER
(Various Artists)
Taika Waititi, compilation producer

 

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

AD ASTRA
Max Richter, composer

BECOMING
Kamasi Washington, composer

JOKER – WINNER
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

1917
Thomas Newman, composer

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
John Williams, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS]
Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD]
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2]
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)

NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE] – WINNER
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

STAND UP [FROM HARRIET]
Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)
COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition
A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

BABY JACK
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

BE WATER II
Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

PLUMFIELD
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

SPUTNIK – WINNER
Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

STRATA
Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BATHROOM DANCE
Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

DONNA LEE – WINNER
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

HONEYMOONERS
Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)

LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING
Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

URANUS: THE MAGICIAN
Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

ASAS FECHADAS
John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

DESERT SONG
Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

FROM THIS PLACE
Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

HE WON’T HOLD YOU – WINNER
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

SLOW BURN
Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)
PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

EVERYDAY LIFE
Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

FUNERAL
Kyle Goen & Alex Kalatschinow, art directors (Lil Wayne)

HEALER
Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

ON CIRCLES
Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

VOLS. 11 & 12 – WINNER
Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

FLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR’S EDITION)
Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991
Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
MODE
Jeff Schulz & Paul A. Taylor, art directors (Depeche Mode)

ODE TO JOY – WINNER
Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL
Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)
NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

AT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926
Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974
Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

DEAD MAN’S POP – WINNER
Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESS
Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

OUT OF A CLEAR BLUE SKY
David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)
HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

CELEBRATED, 1895-1896
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)

HITTIN’ THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 – 1943)
Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)

IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS – WINNER
Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITION
Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

SOUVENIR
Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)

THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONS
Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)
PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

BLACK HOLE RAINBOW
Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

EXPECTATIONS
Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)

HYPERSPACE – WINNER
Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

JAIME
Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)

25 TRIPS
Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical​

JACK ANTONOFF
• August (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A)
• Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T)
• Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T)
• This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Together (Sia) (S)

DAN AUERBACH
• Cypress Grove (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes) (A)
• El Dorado (Marcus King) (A)
• Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green) (A)
• Singing For My Supper (Early James) (A)
• Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A)
• Years (John Anderson) (A

DAVE COBB
• Backbone (Kaleo) (S)
• The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A)
• Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A)
• Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A)
• The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A)
• I Remember Everything (John Prine) (S)
• Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A)
• The Spark (William Prince) (S)
• You’re Still The One (Teddy Swims) (S)

FLYING LOTUS
• It Is What It Is (Thundercat) (A)

ANDREW WATT – WINNER
• Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)
• Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
• Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)
• Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)
• Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)
• Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)
• Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

71. Best Remixed Recording
A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

DO YOU EVER (RAC MIX)
RAC, remixer (Phil Good)

IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX)
Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)

PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX)
Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX) – WINNER
Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

YOUNG & ALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX)
Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)
PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS
David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

HYNES: FIELDS
Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’ – WINNER
David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Blessed Art Thou Among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Dvořák: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Kid (Gianandrea Noseda & National Symphony Orchestra)
• Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Trap Opera)
• Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke’s)
• Massenet: Thaïs (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra)
• Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Street)

DAVID FROST – WINNER
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)
• Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

JESSE LEWIS
• Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth)
• Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth)
• Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival)
• Hynes: Fields (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
• Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble)
• Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble)
• Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble)
• Soul House (Hub New Music)
• Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)

DMITRIY LIPAY
• Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael Mayes & Music Of Remembrance)
• Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• LA Phil 100 – The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra)
• Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, ‘The Four Temperaments’ (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony)

ELAINE MARTONE
• Bound For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye Norman & Taylor Branch)
• Dawn (Shachar Israel)
• Gandolfi, Prior & Oliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
• Singing In The Dead Of Night (Eighth Blackbird)
• Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale)

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

ASPECTS OF AMERICA – PULITZER EDITION
Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

CONCURRENCE
Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES – WINNER
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

LUTOSłAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3
Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

76. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN
Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
William Boggs, conductor; Alexander Dobson, Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS – WINNER
David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

HANDEL: AGRIPPINA
Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Elsa Benoit, Joyce DiDonato, Franco Fagioli, Jakub Józef Orliński & Luca Pisaroni; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERG
Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

77. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

CARTHAGE
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH – WINNER
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

KASTALSKY: REQUIEM
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROAD
Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

ONCE UPON A TIME
Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

CONTEMPORARY VOICES – WINNER
Pacifica Quartet

HEALING MODES
Brooklyn Rider

HEARNE, T.: PLACE
Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods, Diana Wade & Place Orchestra

HYNES: FIELDS
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

THE SCHUMANN QUARTETS
Dover Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS
Igor Levit

BOHEMIAN TALES
Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

DESTINATION RACHMANINOV – ARRIVAL
Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA – WINNER
Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY – WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO
Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

CLAIRIÈRES – SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

FARINELLI
Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)

A LAD’S LOVE
Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

SMYTH: THE PRISON- WINNER
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

ADÈS CONDUCTS ADÈS
Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

SAARIAHO: GRAAL THÉÂTRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOIN
Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTO
José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE- WINNER
Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOOD
Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Alexander Dobson, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

HEARNE, T.: PLACE
Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5- WINNER
Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

BROWN SKIN GIRL – WINNER
Beyoncé, Blue Ivy & WizKid
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

LIFE IS GOOD
Future Featuring Drake
Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer

LOCKDOWN
Anderson .Paak
Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

ADORE YOU
Harry Styles
Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

GOLIATH
Woodkid
Yoann Lemoine, video director; Horace de Gunzbourg, video producer
84. Best Music Film
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

BEASTIE BOYS STORY
Beastie Boys
Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers

BLACK IS KING
Beyoncé
Emmanuel Adjei, Blitz Bazawule, Beyonce Knowles Carter & Kwasi Fordjour, video directors; Lauren Baker, Akin Omotoso, Nathan Scherrer, Jeremy Sullivan & Erinn Williams, video producers

WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREME
Freestyle Love Supreme
Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers

LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE – WINNER
Linda Ronstadt
Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

THAT LITTLE OL’ BAND FROM TEXAS
ZZ Top
Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer
The 63rd GRAMMY Awards: Looking Ahead To The 2021 GRAMMYs

Wizkid, Tems Make Barrack Obama’s List Of Favourite Music Of 2020

WizKid’s single with Tems makes Obama’s favourite songs’ list.

 

Former United States President, Barack Obama, on Saturday has shared a list of his favourite music of 2020.

The list which was shared on Twitter, according to Obama is complied with “valuable consultation from our family music guru, Sasha” who seems to have a considerable influence on her famous father’s music choices.

The former Commander in Chief’s Nigerian pick, Essence, is a single from Wizkid’s “Made in Lagos” album in which he features Tems.

Listen below:

 

Obama’s musical taste touches many genres, from rock (Bruce Springsteen’s Ghosts, Bob Dylan’s Goodbye Jimmy Reed,  Jeff Tweedy’s Love Is the King) to pop (Dua Lipa’s Levitating, Jessie Ware’s Remember Where You Are) to rap (J. Cole’s The Climb Back, Travis Scott’s Franchise, Lil Baby’s The Bigger Picture) to country (Chris Stapleton’s Starting Over, Ruston Kelly’s Brave)

This comes as a part of Obama’s annual tradition of sharing his favourite entertainment programs, books, and music from the particular year. Some of the movies from Obama’s movie and TV favourites include Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,  Pixar’s animated movie, Soul, David Fincher’s Mank, the documentary Time,  and Higher Ground Productions, Crimp Cramp.

See the full list of Barack Obama’s favorite music of 2020 below:

SAVAGE REMIX – Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé
LOVE IS THE KING – Jeff Tweedy
FRANCHISE- Travis Scott ft. Young Thug g M.I.A.
NADA- Lido Pimienta f. Li Saumet
CAN’T DO MUCH- Waxahatchee
THE BIGGER PICTURE- Lil Baby
GHOSTS- Bruce Springsteen
LEVITATING- Dua Lipa ft. DaBaby
THE CLIMB BACK – J. cole
REPEAT- J Hus ft. Koffee
DAMAGE- H.E.R.
GOODBYE JIMMY REED- Bob Dylan
SUMMER 2020- Jhené Aiko
BRAVE- Ruston Kelly
UWRONGO (EDIT)- Prince Kaybee, Shimza, Black Motion, and Ami Faku
BETTER DISTRACTIONS – Faye Webster
LEMONADE- Internet Money ft. Don Toliver, Gunna, and NAV
BLUE WORLD- Mac Miller
CUT EM IN- Anderson . Paak ft. Rick Ross
STARTING OVER- Chris Stapleton
MECCA- Spillage Village, JID e EARTHGANG
LA DIFICIL- Bad Bunny
ESSENCE- WizKid ft. Tems
ALL MY GIRLS LIKE TO FIGHT- Hope Tala
KYOTO- Phoebe Bridgers
SUN CAME OUT- Gunna
REMEMBER WHERE YOU ARE- Jessie Ware
4 My PPL – Goodie Mob
DISTANCE- Yebba
ONE LIFE, MIGHT LIVE- Little Simz

Burna Boy, Wizkid Win Big At 2020 Mobo Awards

Nigerian music stars conquered the 2020 MOBO Awards.

 

Singer Wizkid has emerged winner for the Best African Act at the recently concluded Music of Black Origin (MOBO) Awards.

The MOBO Awards made a huge comeback , returning for the first time since 2017 to celebrate the music with a virtual ceremony, hosted by Maya Jama and Chunkz, live-streamed on YouTube.

Nigerian music stars made a splash at the Awards with Burna Boy winning Best International Act and Wizkid scoring Best African Act.`

Wizkid who won of the Best African Act category which had a galaxy of stars competing for the award like Davido, Burna Boy, Tiwa Savage, Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale, et cetera.

Burna Boy also snagged an award for the Best International Act at the award show – Recall in 2017, the “Odogwu” singer became the first African Artist to have won both the BET Award and MOBO Award for Best African Act. He was nominated in the category alongside Rema, Drake, Megan Thee Stallion, the late Pop Smoke, Lil Baby, and more.

Rapper, Headie One was named best male act, trumping Stormzy, J Hus, Nines, and more – he also featured on the Mobo song of the year, Don’t Rush by pop-rap duo Young T & Bugsey, which was voted for by the public. Another public vote winner was rapper Aitch, who picked up the best newcomer.

Steve McQueen, the director was given the inspiration award. “This is an extraordinary prize,” he said. “Thank you so much… When people didn’t want to recognise us, we recognised ourselves and that’s given me the inspiration to go forward.”

R&B singer HER, nominated for three Grammys including song of the year, performed her song Damage, while two of Nigeria’s very own Tiwa Savage and Davido made an appearance.

The ceremony also featured two Afrobeats royalties – Davido and Tiwa Savage – delivering stellar performances, filmed outside the UK especially for the night.

Davido, who in 2017 took the Best African Act award, brought some cool vibes with his performances of ‘The Best’ and ‘FEM’ from his latest album A Better Time together with Mayorkun. Tiwa Savage brought her signature energy to the stage performing a medley of including ‘Koroba’ and ‘Dangerous Love’.

 

2020 Mobo award winners

Album of the year: Nines – Crabs in a Bucket

Best male act: Headie One

Best female act: Mahalia

Song of the year (public vote): Young T & Bugsey – Don’t Rush (feat Headie One)

Best newcomer (public vote): Aitch

Video of the year: NSG – Lupita

Best R&B/soul act: Mahalia

Best hip-hop act: Nines

Best grime act (public vote): JME

Best international act (public vote): Burna Boy

Best performance in a TV show/film: Micheal Ward as Marco, Blue Story

Best media personality: Chunkz

Best album 2017-2019: Ella Mai – Ella Mai

Best African act: Wizkid

Best reggae act: Buju Banton

Best gospel act: CalledOut Music

Best jazz act: Ego Ella May

Best producer: Jae5

Inspiration award: Steve McQueen

Wizkid Wins BET Soul Train Music Awards For Second Time

Wizkid, artist of the year

 

Nigerian superstar  and songwriter Ayodeji Balogun, also known as Wizkid has made history by becoming the first Nigerian act to win the BET soul train award for the second time. 

The artist shared  the award for his collaboration with Beyoncé, Blue Ivy and Saint JHN on the song ‘brown skin’.

The song has received positive receptions from several critics such as Mani Bashir of Teen Vogue who described the song as a “celebration of dark-skinned women while Amanda Mitchell at O, The Oprah Magazine showered praise on the song for being “unapologetically and fearlessly Black”

Besides this recent accolade, the song has also won the NAACP Image Awards for Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration, 2020 and BET HER Award 2020 also adding to the success of the song .

The news of Wizkid’s victory broke on the internet after @Soultrain took to their Twitter account to announce the winner of the award.

 

The award which took place on Sunday saw American songwriter Chris Brown cart away with four awards including Best collaboration and Song of the year awards