Nollywood Shines At 2018 Africa Movie Academy Awards [Full List Of Winners]

 

The Nigerian movie industry, popularly known as Nollywood once again carted home the most prizes at the 2018 Africa Movie Academy Awards.

The 14th instalment which held in Kigali, Rwanda on Saturday, saw movies with Nigerian origin sweeping away 14 of the coveted awards and dominating the acting categories.

Among those who picked up the dark-coloured statuettes in different categories were, Richard Mofe Damijo, Joke Silver, Godwin Okereke and Dakore Akande.

 

Some of the winners: (L-R) Kunle Idowu a.k.a Frank Donga, Nicole Banna and Gideon Okeke.

 

The biggest single winner of the evening, however, was Michael Mattew’s Five Fingers for Marseilles from South Africa.

The gang violence thriller picked up five awards including the biggest award of the night, Award for Best Film.

Jade Osiberu’s debut production starring Dakore Akande, Joseph Benjamin, Funke Akindele picked up the Ayiam Osigwe Foundation Award for Best Nigerian Film.

The romantic comedy also won the prize for Best Costume and delivered the statuette of the Best Actress to Dakore Akande who wasn’t on ground to personally receive the award.

It was, however, accepted by castmate Lydia Forson, who made a joke about the pains of receiving an award on behalf of someone in a category she is also nominated for.

The event which lasted till the early hours of Sunday, was garnished with traditional performances from the locals while, Rude Boy, one part of the now disbanded pop band, Psquare, set the crowd into a frenzy as the event came to a close.

See Full List of Winners Below.

1. EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2018 award for Best Short Film

Dem Dem – Senegal/Belgium

Zenith – Cameroun/USA

It Rains on Ouga – Burkina Faso

In Shadows – Kenya 
Coat of Harm – Nigeria

Tikitat Soulima – Morocco (WINNER)

Nice, Very Nice – Algeria

Visions (Shaitan, Buruja, Brood) – Nigeria

Fallou – Senegal

Still Water Runs Deep – Nigeria/USA

2. JUBRIL MAILAFIA AMAA 2018 Award for Best Animation

Group Photo – Nigeria

Belly Flop – South Africa (WINNER)

Untitled – Ghana

Crush – Nigeria

3. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Documentary

Bigger Than Africa – Nigeria/USA

Winnie – South Africa

Boxing Libreville – Gabon

Silas – South Africa/Kenya

When Babies Don’t Come – South Africa

Uncertain Future – Burundi (WINNER)

We Came In Sprint Carts – South Africa.

4. OUSMANE SEMBENE AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film in an African Language

Mansoor – Nigeria

Five Fingers For Marseilles – South Africa (WINNER)

Icheke Oku – Nigeria

Agwaetiti Obiuto – Nigeria

Nyasaland – Malawi

Tunu – Tanzania

5. MICHAEL ANYIAM OSIGWE AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film by an African living abroad.

Minister – Nigeria/Italy

Alexandra – Nigeria/USA (WINNER)

Low Lifes And High Hopes – Nigeria/Austria

6. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Short

Torments of Love (Guadeloupe) (WINNER)

Baby Steps (USA)

Intercept (USA)

7. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Documentary

Evolutionary Blues (USA)

Barrows: Freedom Fighter (Barbados) (WINNER)

Sammy Davis Jr. – I’ve Got To Be Me (USA)

8. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

Angelica (Puerto Rico) (WINNER)

Love Jacked (Canada)

Charlie: La Vie Magnifique Charlie (USA)

9. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Production Design

Kada River

Five Fingers For Marseille (WINNER)

Tatu

In My Country

Cross Roads

10. AMAA 2018 Achievement in Costume Design

Icheke Oku

Cross Roads

Esohe

Five Fingers For Marseille

Isoken (WINNER)

11. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Make-up

Siembamba

Icheke Oku (WINNER)

Five Fingers For Marseille

Esohe

The Road To Sunshine

12. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Sound

The Lost Café

The Road To Sunshine

Hotel Called Memory (WINNER)

Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Sidechic Gang

13. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Visual Effect

Siembamba

Icheke Oku

Lucky Specials (WINNER)

Esohe

Kada River

14. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Young/Promising Actor

Patrick Dibuah – Banana Island Ghost

Austin Enabulele – In My Country

Cindy Sanyu – Bella

Anine Lansari – The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux) (WINNER)

Maurice Paige – Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Nichole Ozioma Banna – Icheke Oku

Zainab Balogun – Sylva

15. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Seun Ajayi – Ojukokoro

Lionel Newton – Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Akah Nani – Banana Island Ghost

Richard Lukunku – Lucky Specials

Gideon Okeke – Cross Roads (WINNER)

16. AMAA 2018- AYIAM OSIGWE FOUNDATION Award for Best Nigerian Film

Cross Roads

In My Country

Isoken (WINNER)

Hotel Called Memory

Ojukokoro

Lost Café

Icheke Oku

17. TONY ELUMELU AMAA 2018 Award for Best Comedy

Sidechic Gang – Ghana

Banana Island Ghost – Nigeria (WINNER)

The Adventures Of Supermama – South Africa

Koko: The Box TV – Nigeria

18. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role

Kate Henshaw- Roti

Reine Swart – Siembamba

Okawa Shaznay –In My Country

Dakore Egbuson – Isoken (WINNER)

Nana Ama McBrown, Lydia Forson and Sika Osei – Sidechic Gang

Mariam Phiri – The Road To Sunrise

Tunde Aladese – Lost Café

Joselyn Dumas – Potato Potahto

19. AMAA 2018 Award for the Best First Feature Film by a Director

My Mothers Story –Flora Suya- Malawi

Ogwuetiti Obiuto – Onyeka Nwelue – Nigeria

Five Fingers for Marseilles- Michael Mathews- South Africa (WINNER)

Isoken – Jadesola Osiberu- Nigeria

18 Hours – Njue Kevin – Kenya

Banana Island Ghost – BB Sasore- Nigeria

The Blessed Vost – Sefia Djama – Algeria

20. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Cinematography

The Road To Sunshine

Five Fingers For Marseille (WINNER)

The Lost Café

The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)

Siembamba

21. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Director

Jade Osiberu – Isoken

Michael Mathews- Five Fingers For Marseilles

Frank Rajah Arase – In My Country (WINNER)

Safia Djama- The Blessed Vost

Oluseyi Siwoku – Cross Roads

Shemu Joyah- Road to Sunshine

Darrell Roodt- Siembamba

Akin Omotosho- Hotel Called Memory

Peter Kofi Sedufia – Sidechic Gang

The Lost Café – Kenneth Gyang

22. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Film

Isoken – Nigeria

Five Fingers For Marseilles – South Africa

In My Country – Nigeria

The Blessed Vost- Algeria

Cross Roads – Nigeria

Road to Sunshine – Malawi

Siembamba – South Africa

Hotel Called Memory – Nigeria

Sidechic Gang – Ghana

Lost Café – Kenneth Gyang

23. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sika Osei – In Line

Sivenathi Mabuya – Lucky Specials

Rahama Sadau – Hakkunde

Toyin Abraham- Esohe

Joke Silva – Potato Potahto (WINNER)

24. AMAA 2018 Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role

Vuyo Dabula – Five Fingers For Marseille

Richard Mofe Damijo – Cross Roads (WINNER)

Sam Dede – In My Country

Sani Bouajla – The Blessed Vost

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Chris Attoh – Esohe

Oros Mampofu – Lucky Specials

Frank Donga – Hakkunde

25. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Soundtrack

The Road To Sunshine

Tatu

Hotel Called Memory (WINNER)

Isoken

Siembamba

26. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Editing

Hotel Called Memory (WINNER)

Pop Lock ‘N’ Roll

Lucky Specials

The Blessed Vost (Les Bienheureux)

Siembamba

27. AMAA 2018 Award for Achievement in Screenplay

The Women

Potato Potahto

Ojukokoro

Five Fingers For Marseille

Hakkunde (WINNER)

The Lost Café

Nollywood Rules 2017 AMAA Nominations

The Nigerian movie industry, Nollywood, once again dominated the African movie stage as it received the highest numbers of nomination for the 2017 installment of the Africa Movie Academy Awards.

In the general competitive categories, Nollywood earned 43 nods from a total of 136 beating its closest rival the South-African movie industry by more than fifteen nominations.

Nigerian films also recorded a surprising three nominations from four in the Best Animation category which had never been a strong genre within the Nigerian movie circle. The animations include Abiola Tayo-Afolabi’s ‘Gyrow’ about malaria.

READ ALSO: Full List Of 2017 AMAA Nominees

Izu Ojukwu’s ‘76’, Kunle Afolayan’s ‘CEO’, Steve Goukas’ ‘93 Days’ and Curtis Graham’s ‘Oloibiri’ earned multiple nominations in various categories including in technical and acting classes.

Also, Nollywood provides two contenders for the coveted award for Best Film in Izu Ojukwu’s ‘76’ and ’93 Days’ about the dark days when Nigeria battled the Ebola disease virus in 2014.

Multiple Grammy Award winner Angelique Kidjo goes head-to-head with Somkele Idhalama from ’93 Days’, Taiwo Ajai Lycet from ‘Oloibiri’, Theresa Edem from ‘Ayamma’ for the Best Supporting Actress prize for her role as the enigmatic Dr Zimmerman in kunle afolayan’s ‘CEO’.

Nollywood, despite all its critical commendations and international recognition even at the world stage when it headlined a segment of the Toronto International Film Festival, failed to provide a worthy candidate in the cinematography category.

Shaibu Husseini, a member of the AMAA jury, explained that the category considered a combination of camera works and lighting to determine who deserved a nomination.

“For us cinematography is beyond drone shots,” Husseini said in a telephone conversation with Entertainment News on Channels Television.

“We found out that some of the movies didn’t do well when you consider camera and lighting as a unit. Some of them to many static shots, while the ones with beautiful camera movement lacked quality lighting”.

Full List of 2017 AMAA Nominees

President of the AMAA Jury for 2017 Mr Bernie Goldblat On Sunday announced the nominees for the awards, with Nigeria leading the race with 43 nominations.

Check out the nominees below:

EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

1. Bout – Nigeria
2. On Monday Last Week – Ghana/USA
3. A Place for Myself – Rwanda
4. Silence – Nigeria
5. Kieza – Angola
6. Yemoja: Rise of the Orisa- Nigeria/UK
7. Marabout – Senegal
8. A Place in the Plane – Senegal

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION

1. Black Barbie – Ghana
2. Got Flowers – Nigeria
3. Gyrow – Nigeria
4. Pull – Nigeria

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

1, Legacy Of The Hills – Mali
2. Makoko: Future Afloat – Nigeria
3. House in the Field – Morocco
4. Vivre Riche – Cote D’Ivoire
5. House of Nwapa – Nigeria
6. Mama Colonel – DRC
7. The African Who Wanted To Fly – Gabon
8. La Colere Dans Le Vent (Anger in the Wind) – Niger

OUSMANE SEMBENE AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE

1. Logun Ofe – Nigeria
2. Call Me Thief – South Africa
3. Félicité – Senegal
4. Vaya – South Africa

MICHAEL ANYIAM OSIGWE AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN LIVING ABROAD

1. Saving Dreams – Nigeria/Canada
2. While We Live – Burkina Faso/Sweden
3. Theory of Conflict- Nigeria/USA
4. A Mile in My Shoes – Morocco/Canada
5. Hell’s Fury- Nigeria/USA

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA SHORT

1. Kbela – Brazil
2. Ca$h Out – USA
3. The Tale of Four – Curacao
4. 90 Days – USA

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY

1. I Am Not Your Negro – Haiti/France
2. 13th – USA
3. Les heritiers du Vietnam (Martinique)
4. Horace Tapscott, Musical Griot – USA

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA FEATURE

1. West Indies Gang – Guadeloupe
2. Fences – USA
3. Birth of a Nation – USA
4. Double play – Curacao
5. Moonlight – USA

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

1. Call Me Thief – South Africa
2. Félicité- Senegal
3. 76 – Nigeria
4. Queen of Katwe – Uganda
5. The Last of Us- Tunisia

AMAA 2017 ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

1. Queen of Katwe- Uganda
2. Ayamma- Nigeria
3. Keteke – Ghana
4. The Last Of Us – Tunisia
5. Logun Ofe – Nigeria

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

1. Dora’s Peace – South Africa
2. Oloibiri – Nigeria
3. Ayamma- Nigeria
4. The Last of Us – Tunisia
5. Slow Country- Nigeria

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK

1. Vaya – South Africa
2. 93 Days- Nigeria
3. A Mile in My Shoes- Morocco
4. 76 – Nigeria
5. Félicité – Senegal
6. While We Live- Burkina Faso/Sweden
AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT

1. Wulu – Mali
2. Oloibiri- Nigeria
3. Whale Caller – South Africa
4. Queen of Katwe – Uganda
5. Slow Country – Nigeria

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

1. 93 Days – Nigeria
2. Félicité – Senegal
3. Vaya – South Africa
4. Wulu- Mali
5. Dora’s Peace – South Africa

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. The Last of Us – Tunisia
2. The Whale Caller – South Africa
3. Félicité- Senegal
4. Vaya- South Africa
5. A Mile in My Shoes – Morocco

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

1. Call Me Thief- South Africa
2. Vaya – South Africa
3. While We Live – Burkina Faso/Sweden
4. CEO – Nigeria
5. Félicité- Senegal

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREEN PLAY
1. Oloibiri – Nigeria
2. Dora’s Peace- South Africa
3. Félicité – Senegal
4. While We Live- Burkina Faso/Sweden
5. Vaya – South Africa

AMAA 2017- LAGOS STATE AWARD FOR BEST NIGERIAN FILM

1. Green White Green
2. 93 Days
3. CEO
4. 76
5. Ayamma
6. Oloibiri

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG/ PROMISING ACTOR

1. Pabillo Koza – Dora’s Peace
2. Medina Molanga – Queen of Katwe
3. Azwille Shanane-Madiba – Vaya
4. Austin Rose – Call Me Thief
5. Adam Kanyama– While We Live

TONY ELUMELU AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY

1. Funny Enough (Snaaks Genoeg) – South Africa
2. Three Wise Men – Nigeria
3. Keteke – Ghana
4. A Trip To Jamaica – Nigeria

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. Adonijah Owiriwa – 76
2. Warren Matsimola – Vaya
3. Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri
4. Papi Mpaka – Félicité
5. Richard Seruwazi – While We Live
6. Majid Michel – Slow Country

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. Inna Moja – Wulu
2. Theresa Edem – Ayamma
3. Taiwo Ajai Lycet – Oloibiri
4. Nmonde Mbusi – Vaya
5. Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days
6. Angelique Kidjo – CEO

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

1. Sambassa Nzeribe – Slow Country
2. Ibrahim Koma – Wulu
3. Richard Mofe Damijo – Oloibiri
4. Amine Ennaji- A Mile in My Shoes
5. David Oyelowo – Queen of Katwe
6. Dann Jaques Mouton- Call Me Thief
7. Ramsey Noah – 76
8. Jahwar Soudani – Last Of Us

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

1. Vero Tshanda – Félicité
2. Lydia Forson – Keteke
3. Lupita Nyong’o – Queen of Katwe
4. Bimbo Akintola – 93 Days
5. Josette Bushell-Mingo – While We Live
6. Rita Dominic – 76
7. Khabonina Quebeka – Dora’s Peace
8. Zimkhitha Nyoka – Vaya

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR

1. Happiness is a Four Letter Word –Thabang Molaya- South Africa
2. Green White Green – Abba Makama – Nigeria
3. Wulu – Daouda Coulibaly – Mali
4. Bunjoko – Kizito Samuel – Uganda
5. The Last Of Us – Alaeddine Slim – Tunisia
6. Rain – Daniel Mugerwa – Uganda
AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

1. Daouda Coulibaly – Wulu
2. Steve Gukas – 93 Days
3. Mira Nair – Queen of Katwe
4. Izu Ojukwu – 76
5. Daryen Joshua- Call Me Thief
6. Akin Omotosho – Vaya
7. Alain Gomis – Félicité
8. Ala Eddine Slim- The Last Of Us
9. Said Khallaf – A Mile in My Shoes

AMAA 2017 AWARD FOR BEST FILM

1. The Last Of Us – Tunisia
2. A Mile in My Shoes – Morocco
3. 76 – Nigeria
4. Vaya- South Africa
5. 93 Days – Nigeria
6. Queen of Katwe – Uganda
7. Félicité – Senegal
8. Wulu – Mali
9. Call Me Thief – South Africa
AMAA 2017 SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN THE DIASPORA

AMAA SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR BEST ACTROR IN THE DIASPORA

AMAA 2017 SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR IN THE DIASPORA

Nigeria Wins Seven Nods At AMAA 2015

Kunle Afolayan wins big at amaaA total of seven awards were given to Nigeria at the Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA), which was held in South Africa over the weekend.

Of the 28 categories, Kunle Afolayan’s ‘October 1′ got best Nigerian film, best actor in leading role for Sadiq Daba and best costume for Adeola Sagoe.

Comedian, Ayo Makun’s ’30 Days in Atlanta’ won best comedy film while Kemi Akindoju got best young promising actor for her role in ‘Dazzling Mirage’ in a joint win with a Ugandan actor, Hassan Insigoma.

Destiny Ekeragha won the best first feature film by a director for the movie ‘Gone Too Far’ and the ‘Legacies of Rubbies’ won Nigeria her first AMAA prize in animation.

Full List Of Winners

Best Short Film: Twaaga – Burkina Faso

Best Animation: The Legacies of Rubbies – Nigeria

Best Documentary: Egypt Modern Pharaohs ‘Nasser’ – Egypt

Best Film in an African Language: Timbuktu – Mauritania

Best film by an African living abroad: Fevers – France/Morocco

Best diaspora short film: Sound of Tears – Canada

Best diaspora documentary: The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution – USA

Best diaspora feature: Supremacy – USA

Best Production design: iNumber Number – South Africa

Best costume design: October 1 – Nigeria

Best Make-Up Njinga: Queen of Angola – Angola

Best soundtrack: Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia

Best visual effects: iNumber Number – South Africa

Best Sound: Lobraz Khan – Mauritius

Best Cinematography: Lobraz Khan – Mauritius

Best Editing: Timbuktu

Best Screen Play: Le President

Best comedy film: 30 Days in Atlanta

Best Nigerian Film: October 1

Best Child Actor: Layla Walet Mohammed and Mehdi A.G Mohammed – Timbuktu

Best young promising actor (Joint winners): Kemi Lala Akindoju – Dazzling Mirage Hassan Spike Insingoma – Boda Boda Thieves

Best actor in a supporting role: Samson Tadesa – Triangle Going to America

Best actress in a supporting role: Ama Amphofo – Devil in a Detail

Best actor in a leading role: Sadiq Daba – October 1

Best actress in a leading role: Lesliana Pereira – Njinga: Queen of Angola

Best first feature film by a director: Destiny Ekeragha – Gone Too Far (British-Nigerian)

Best Director: Abderrahmane Sissako – Timbuktu

Best Film: Timbuktu – Mauritania

Bayelsa Tourism Boss Highlights Successes In State

ms brownThe Director-General, Bayelsa State Tourism Development Agency, Ebizi Brown, says that Bayelsa has recorded successes in terms of tourism, thereby putting together international standard events that would attract people into the state.

She said that one of the attractions of the state is its large portions of natural waters and Eco-tourism sites, which consist of the heritage site, slave tunnel, light house which is over a century old, the graves of white men, amongst other attractions.

Speaking as a guest on Channels Television’s breakfast programme, Sunrise Daily, Mrs Ebizi mentioned that an Institute of Tourism and Hospitality was recently opened in the state, which would be used to train tourist guards to reduce the rate of unemployment in the country.

Mrs Ebizi mentioned that her agency was working on dissemination of information on what Bayelsa holds and what they are known for, adding that “much isn’t known about the state especially the culture. Bayelsa has a very rich culture, infact it has one of the richest cultures in Nigeria.”

In terms of transportation in and out of the state, she advocated the need for Government to create an enabling environment for the private sector to take advantage of the opportunities being created as they would be left in the hands of the private sectors, “Government is setting up policies and we will like the private sector to make use of the advantages created by the Government.”

Validating Bayelsa’s status as a leading tourism state, he also revealed that the state has hosted international events such as Fashion Capital New York, AMAA, CAN Music Awards, Bayelsa Jazz festival amongst others and also noted that top musicians in the country hail from Bayelsa.

EN: OC Ukeje Caps 2013 With Another Award, Waje Drops ‘Merry Christmas’

Fast rising actor, OC Ukeje, has bagged the coveted prize for Entertainment and Talents at the Future Awards held in Port Harcourt, Rivers State, South-South Nigeria.

The actor who has bagged several other prizes, including the AMAA, and African Magic Viewers Choice, picked the Future Awards plaque for his role in the Charles Novia produced ‘Alan Poza’.

Meanwhile, Nigerian artistes are sticking to the Christmas theme in their creative delivery as they churn out Christmas songs. Sonorous singer, Waje leads the pack with the track ‘Merry Christmas’.

Ramsey Nouah quits acting

One of Nollywood’s vibrant actors, Ramsey Nouah has disclosed that he is quitting acting after being in the field for about two decades.

The actor said that he has reached his prime and wants to say a bye-bye to the movie industry.

“I think I’ve had my fair share,” he said.

“To my fans and loved ones, I know they’ll always want to see me on screen, but as they say, it’s best to leave when the ovation is loudest. I want to leave a very strong legacy.

“I believe I have left a very strong imprint in that line. There’s no possible way you can mention ‘Nollywood’ without mentioning Ramsey Nouah.

“I only want to be associated with the kind of movies that are poised to take the industry to another level, which is where we are headed now. Plus, I want to focus on working behind the scenes.

“I started a project at one point in time, but due to circumstances I wasn’t able to see it through, so it didn’t see the light of day, but I’m working on that now and getting the resources together.

Like I said, I grew up not having much, so I know the pains. Sometimes you want to help, but greedy people hijack it and in the end, the people who really need the help don’t get it.”

Ramsey has starred in several movies such as Private Storm, Dangerous Twins, Figurine which won him an award as best actor in a leading role at the AMAA 2010.

He said that he is not abandoning the movie industry entirely.

“How to steal 2 Million” stole AMAA 2012 show

South African Charlie Vundla scooped Best Director and his debut film, noir thriller How 2 Steal 2 Million, was named Best Film at the eight Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA), held on Sunday night, at The Expo Centre, Eko Hotel & Suite in Lagos, Nigeria.

South African actress Terry Pheto was named Best Supporting Actress for her role in the film, which also won Best Achievement in Editing (Garreth Fradgely). With four awards, How 2 Steal 2 Millionwas the most awarded film on the night.

Nigeria’s Benin-set historical epic Adesuwa was a close second with three awards, for Costume Design, Visual Effects, and Best Nigerian Film.

South Africa’s crime drama State of Violence won Best Film in an African Language and Best Achievement in Sound.

Man on Ground, a Nigerian/South African xenophobia-themed coproduction, won the Special Jury Award – given for only the third time since the inception of AMAA – and Best Supporting Actor for South African Fana Mokoena.

Nigeria’s Rita Dominic was named Best Actress for her role in Kenyan film Shattered, while Ghanaian Majid Michel won Best Actor for his role in Somewhere in Africa.

Danny Glover’s Toussaint Louverture was named Best Diaspora Film.

Nigeria was the most awarded country on the night, receiving 12 awards, followed closely by South Africa with 10.

The pre-event kicked off with the red carpet which lasted for a while, after which the main event started with National Anthem and the founder and CEO Peace Anyiam-Osigwe gave her speech.

Anchors of the events were Ambo awards winner O.C Ukeje and Hollywood actor Jimmy Jeans Louis.

The first performance was by Nigerian Idol judge Yinka Davies, also performing was musician Edge.

After some set of awards, Senegal artiste Vilia showed their dancing skills.

Nigerian’s own queen of soul Asa thrilled the audience with her hit song “Jailer”, the audience still in the spirit of more music the two baba himself Innocent Idibia popularly called Tuface killed it with his performance.

Also in attendance were Hollywood stars Morris Chestnut, Lynn Whitfield,Maya Gilbert, Rockmond Dunbar amongst others.

So much display of emotions as the winners collected their awards.

A full list of winners

Best short films – Braids on a bald head

Best Documentary – African Election: Nigeria/Germany

Best Diaspora Feature – Toussaint Louverture: France

Best Documentary in Diaspora – The Education of Auma Obama: Germany

Best Diaspora (short film) – White Sugar in a Black Pot

Best Animation – The Legend of Ngog Hills – Kenya

Best Film by an African Living Abroad – Mystery of Birds

Achievements in Production Design – Phone Swap: Pat Nebo

Achievements in Costume Design – Adesuwa Iyen Agbonifo

Achievement in Make-up – Shattered: Sarah Wanjiru

Achievement in Soundtrack – Alero’s Symphony: Chibuzor Orji (Faze)

Achievement in Visual Effects – Adesuwa: Victor Ehi-Amedu

Achievement in Sound – State of Violence: (S.A) Jim Petrack

Achievement in Cinematography – Otelo Burning: Lance Gewer

Achievement in Editing – How to Steal 2 Million: Mick Audsley

Achievement in Screenplay – Ties that Bind: Leila DJansi (Ghana)

Best Nigerian Film – Adesuwa: Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen (Nigeria)

Best Film in African Language – State of Violence: (South Africa)

Best Child Actor – Reginna Davies

Best Young/promising Actor – Ivie Okujaye: Alero’s Symphony

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Fano Mokena: Man on Ground

Best Actress in Supporting Role – Terry Pheto: How to Steal 2 Million

Best Actor in Leading Role – Majid Michel: Somewhere in Africa

Best Actress in a Leading Role – Rita Dominic: Shattered

Best Director – Charlie Vundla: How to Steal 2 Million

AMAA Jury Award – Man on Ground

Movie of the Year – How to Steal 2 Million