U.S. To End Travel Ban For Vaccinated Passengers

(FILES) In this file photo passengers are seen at Dulles Washington International Airport (IAD) in Dulles, Virginia, on August 14, 2021.

 

The United States announced Monday it will lift COVID-19 travel bans on all air passengers in November if they are fully vaccinated and undergo testing and contact tracing.

The unprecedented restrictions had kept relatives, friends and business travelers around the world separated for many months as the pandemic grinds on.

Jeffrey Zients, coronavirus response coordinator for President Joe Biden, told reporters the new “consistent approach” would take effect “early November.”

The easing of travel restrictions, imposed by Donald Trump 18 months ago as the Covid-19 pandemic first erupted, marks a significant shift by Biden and answers a major demand from European allies at a time of strained diplomatic relations.

Numerous safeguards will remain in place to suppress the spread of the virus, which has already killed more than 670,000 Americans and is resurgent after what many had hoped was a lasting dip earlier this year.

“Most importantly, foreign nationals flying to the US will be required to be fully vaccinated,” Zients said.

It was not immediately clear if the new rule only applied to US-approved vaccines or if other brands, such as those produced in China or Russia, would also qualify. Zients said that would be determined by the US Centers for Disease Control.

Restrictions on vehicle movement from Canada and Mexico will remain in place. “We do not have any updates on the land border policies,” Zients said.

Zients said passengers will need to show they were fully vaccinated before boarding planes bound for the United States, as well as providing proof of a negative Covid-19 test taken within three days.

Americans not fully vaccinated will still be able to enter, but only on testing negative within a day of travel.

Masks will be obligatory on US-bound flights, and airlines will provide the US health authorities with contact tracing information.

“This new international travel system follows the science to keep Americans’ international air travel safe,” Zients said.

 

‘Great News’

Britain and Germany quickly welcomed the lifting of the near-total ban. The German ambassador to the United States called it “great news.”

“Hugely important to promote people-to-people contacts and transatlantic business,” Ambassador Emily Haber tweeted.

The announcement was also hailed by airlines, which have taken a huge hit during the pandemic shutdown.

The trade group Airlines For Europe predicted “a much-needed boost to trans-Atlantic traffic & tourism and will reunite families and friends.”

And Doug Parker, CEO of American Airlines, said: “We welcome the Biden administration’s science-based approach to begin lifting the restrictions.”

While it had been widely expected that Biden would reopen borders to the European Union and Britain, the announcement covers the globe.

“This applies to all international travel,” Zients said.

Currently, only US citizens, residents, and foreigners with special visas are allowed to enter the United States from most European countries.

In an interview in Washington with AFP, Thierry Breton, European commissioner for internal market, said he was hopeful the policy will be extended to include the AstraZeneca shot used by many European nations, which has not been approved by US health authorities.

Breton said he spoke with Zients, who “sounded positive and optimistic.”

The restriction has deeply irked EU and British authorities. On Monday, the European Union recommended that member states reimpose restrictions on American travelers who had earlier been free to enter if vaccinated.

Breton said the restrictions “no longer made any sense.”

Despite Europe’s relatively high vaccination rates, “we are on the same restrictions as China, Iran, and other countries. It makes no sense at all,” he said.

Biden’s move comes on the eve of his speech to the annual UN General Assembly in New York, where the pandemic is due to be the headline issue.

It also comes as Washington and Paris spar bitterly over Australia’s sudden announcement that it will acquire US-built nuclear submarines as part of a new defense alliance, ditching a previous French contract for conventionally powered submarines.

France has recalled its ambassador from Washington and accused the Biden administration of stabbing it in the back.

However, US officials denied that the White House’s travel decision was an attempt to smooth ruffled French feathers.

“This is really driven by the science,” a State Department official said.

AFP

India To Resume COVID-19 Vaccine Export In October – Minister

A health worker prepares a dose to inoculate a woman with the Covaxin Covid-19 coronavirus vaccine at a school-turned-vaccination centre in New Delhi on May 5, 2021. Tauseef MUSTAFA / AFP

 

India will resume exporting Covid-19 vaccines from October, five months after it stopped sending supplies abroad in the face of a deadly wave of infections, the health minister said Monday.

The South Asian giant, dubbed the “pharmacy of the world”, was a major supplier to the Covax programme aimed at ensuring poor countries can access doses.

Exports stopped in April, according to foreign ministry data, when a virus surge in India pushed the healthcare system to breaking point and there was a huge demand for jabs.

Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya said more than 300 million vaccine doses would be produced in October and one billion in the last three months of the year.

“India will be resuming export of vaccines… in order to fulfill the commitment of India towards Covax,” Mandaviya said in a statement.

“The surplus supply of vaccines will be used to fulfill our commitment towards the world for the collective fight against Covid-19.”

Covax is co-led by the World Health Organization (WHO), the Gavi vaccine alliance and the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations, with UNICEF using its vaccine logistics expertise to handle the delivery flights.

Under Covax, the 92 poorest countries can access jabs for free, with donors covering the cost.

The Serum Institute of India (SII) plant, producing AstraZeneca doses, was supposed to be the early backbone of Covax’s supply chain.

A Gavi spokesman welcomed the news from New Delhi.

“This could have an immense positive impact on both health security within India as well as globally,” he told AFP.

“Our priority right now is to engage with the government of India and the SII to understand the impact this will have on our supply schedule, as we race to protect as many vulnerable people as we can from Covid-19.”

Some 5.9 billion coronavirus vaccine doses have been administered around the world, according to an AFP count.

So far, Covax has shipped 286 million doses — far below where it wanted to be at this stage — to 141 participating economies.

In a tweet, WHO chief Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus urged world leaders to “guarantee vaccine equity and equitable access to other Covid-19 tools”.

Launched in January, India’s vaccination campaign was slow to take off because of shortages and hesitancy among the population.

But the pace has picked up in recent weeks, with authorities currently administering between five to eight million coronavirus shots every day.

The country hit a record 22 million coronavirus jabs in a day on Friday as part of a special vaccination drive for the birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

AFP

COVID-19: Nigeria Records 168 New Cases, One Death

A file photo of a healthcare worker holding a COVID-19 test kit. TARSO SARRAF / AFP

 

Nigeria has recorded 168 new cases of COVID-19 infections with one death.

This is according to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) in an update released on Sunday night.

In the agency’s latest update, the infections were recorded in 11 states with Lagos maintaining the highest number of cases (75), followed by Abia (26) and Niger (20).

Others are FCT (15), Benue (8), Ogun (8), Osun (7), Edo (3), Kaduna (2), Kano (2), and Ondo (2).

Till date, 201,798 cases have been confirmed, 190,563 cases have been discharged and 2,655 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos75,8942,88072,350664
FCT21,15577620,199180
Rivers11,70563010,924151
Kaduna9,431629,29970
Plateau9,293849,14663
Oyo8,6206707,763187
Edo6,1806505,314216
Ogun5,351395,23379
Ondo4,3882654,03489
Akwa Ibom4,2845953,64742
Kano4,151443,995112
Kwara3,753423,65061
Delta3,2956542,55685
Osun2,835352,71585
Enugu2,6751122,53429
Nasarawa2,427432,34539
Gombe2,343352,26345
Katsina2,214502,12935
Anambra2,1961202,05719
Ebonyi2,059242,00332
Abia1,906211,86025
Imo1,802841,67840
Ekiti1,6882711,39225
Bauchi1,60921,59017
Benue1,5841421,41824
Borno1,34401,30638
Bayelsa1,2041401,03727
Adamawa1,155251,09832
Taraba1,091131,05424
Niger1,0212597620
Sokoto796276628
Jigawa5731254516
Cross River5592051821
Yobe50124909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara25322438
Kogi5032

 

FG Imposes Travel Restrictions On Passengers Who Shun COVID-19 PCR Tests

A file photo of Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF), Boss Mustapha.
A file photo of Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF), Boss Mustapha.

 

The Federal Government has imposed travel restrictions on passengers who shun the COVID-19 Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) test.

Chairman of the Presidential Steering Committee on COVID-19 and Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Boss Mustapha, disclosed this via a statement on Sunday, adding that the restrictions came into effect on September 14.

He explained that passengers arriving Nigeria must go through the routine port health screening and present electronic or print-out evidence of pre-boarding COVID-19 PCR test and the Permit to Travel Certificate/QR Code.

Having done so, the passengers must present their international passports for clearance through the Nigeria Immigration Service System’s Migrants Identification Data Analysis System (MIDAS) and proceed on mandatory seven days self-isolation/quarantine in their selected in-country destination.

“Passengers who fail to show up for this test will face travel restrictions on their passports for at least six months and will not be able to travel abroad for this period. Non-Nigerian passport holders will have their visas revoked,” the SGF said.

“Passengers are advised to avoid physical interaction with friends, family, colleagues, and other members of the public. Passengers should check their emails/text messages regularly for updates regarding the arrangement for their repeat COVID-19 PCR test from the laboratory of their choice.

“During this period, the passenger may be contacted by the COVID-19 Response team to ascertain [the] state of isolation, day-7 testing appointment and health status.”

[READ ALSO] ‘Burnt Out’: Philippine Nurses Battle COVID-19, Resignations

The SGF also announced that the government had lifted the ban placed on flights coming into the country from India.

As precautionary measures to curb the COVID-19 in the country, the Federal Government had banned passengers, who visited India, Brazil, South Africa, and Turkey in the last 14 days from entering the country.

However, the sanctions placed on airlines that convey passengers from restricted countries and travellers who are Non-Nigerians remain.

Mustapha added, “Non-Nigerian passport holders and non-residents who visited Brazil, Turkey or South Africa within 14 days preceding travel to Nigeria, shall be denied entry into Nigeria. This regulation, however, does not apply to passengers who transited through these countries.

“Airlines who fail to comply shall mandatorily pay a penalty of $3,500 per defaulting passenger; and non-Nigerians will be denied entry and returned to the country of embarkation at  cost to the Airline; Nigerians and those with a permanent resident permit who visited Brazil, Turkey, and South Africa within 14 days preceding travel to Nigeria shall be made to undergo seven days of mandatory quarantine in a government-approved facility at the point-of-entry city and at cost to the passenger.”

Vaccine Bookings Spike After Italy Extends COVID-19 Pass

FIle Photo: NARINDER NANU / AFP

 

Bookings for coronavirus vaccines in Italy spiked this week after the government said all employees must show proof of a jab, negative test or recent recovery from Covid-19, authorities said.

“On a national level, there was a generalised increase in bookings for the first dose of between 20 and 40 percent compared to last week,” coronavirus commissioner Francesco Figliuolo said in a statement late Saturday.

Reservations for the first dose of the vaccine on Saturday were up 35 percent on the same time a week earlier, he added, without giving the actual figure.

Almost 41 million people in Italy have so far been fully vaccinated, government data shows — close to 76 percent of the population over the age of 12.

But authorities remain concerned about the hold-outs ahead of the winter flu season, and this week extended the so-called “Green Pass” to all public and private workplaces.

Introduced in August initially for indoor restaurant dining, museums and sports events, the pass shows proof of vaccination, a recent negative Covid-19 test or recent recovery from the virus.

This week, Prime Minister Mario Draghi’s national unity government agreed to extend it to all workplaces from October 15, with employees who refuse to comply considered to be absent without pay.

Those exempt from the vaccine for health reasons will be given free coronavirus tests.

Italy was the first European country to face the full force of the pandemic in February 2020 and has the worst recorded death toll in the European Union, at more than 130,000.

The economy was plunged into a deep recession caused by lockdowns last year but with case numbers largely under control since the spring, growth is forecast to jump this year, aided by a huge injection of EU recovery funds.

AFP

‘Burnt Out’: Philippine Nurses Battle COVID-19, Resignations

The pandemic has exacerbated a pre-existing lack of nurses in the Philippines. (Maria TAN/ AFP)

 

 

Exhausted nurses in the Philippines are struggling to care for patients as colleagues contract COVID-19 or quit a profession that was dangerously understaffed even before the pandemic.

The country is enduring a record rise in infections, fuelled by the Delta variant, with the health department reporting a nursing shortfall of more than 100,000 — forcing those left to work long hours for little pay on often precarious short-term contracts.

“They are tired and burned out,” nursing director Lourdes Banaga, at a private hospital south of Manila, told AFP.

“At the start of the pandemic we had almost 200 nurses,” said Banaga, director for nursing services at the Lipa Medix Medical Center in Batangas province.

“By September that will reduce to 63.”

Official figures show 75,000 nurses are working in public and private Philippine hospitals but roughly 109,000 more are needed.

The pandemic has exacerbated a pre-existing lack of nurses, said Maristela Abenojar, president of Filipino Nurses United — a situation she describes as “ironic” in one of the world’s biggest exporters of healthcare workers.

The “chronic understaffing” is down to inadequate salaries, she said.

An entry-level nurse in a public hospital can earn 33,575 pesos ($670) per month, official data show.

But Abenojar said most were on short-term contracts, earning 22,000 pesos with no benefits such as hazard pay. Meanwhile, those in the private sector were making as little as 8,000 pesos.

And many have had enough: About 40 percent of private hospital nurses have resigned since the start of the pandemic, according to the Private Hospitals Association of the Philippines.

More than 5,000 nurses have been given the green light to go abroad this year after a Covid-19 ban was replaced with a cap to ensure enough nurses were available in the Philippines.

It hasn’t worked.

“We can’t get additional nurses, we can’t compel them to apply,” said Jose Rene de Grano of the private hospitals association.

– ‘We feel exhausted’ –
In recent weeks, health workers have protested over unpaid benefits, including a coronavirus special risk allowance. Abenojar said many were still waiting.

President Rodrigo Duterte has asked for patience while the government tries to come up with the money.

“We don’t feel cared for,” said Melbert Reyes of the Philippine Nurses Association.

Many hospitals boosted their bed capacity after a virus surge earlier this year threatened to overwhelm them.

Official data show coronavirus ward and ICU bed occupancy rates at more than 70 percent nationwide as daily cases often exceed 20,000, fuelled by the hyper-contagious Delta variant.

A public hospital in Binan city, near Manila, turned a car park into a ward.

“Many of our nurses are sick and in quarantine,” medical director Melbril Alonte told AFP.

“We feel exhausted… but we always keep in mind that we have to help our people because… no one else will.”

But due to the nursing shortfall, some facilities — like the Lipa Medix Medical Center — have had to slash their bed capacity, and extend their nurses’ shifts.

Nurse Trixia Bautista said she works up to 15 hours per shift looking after mostly severe Covid-19 patients at a public referral hospital in the capital.

At times, she has cared for as many as 30 patients on her own after nurses on her ward quit or got sick.

“Physically it’s very tiring,” she said. “There’s not enough people to cater to all these patients.”

– ‘Not worth being a nurse’ –
But there are plenty of qualified nurses in the Philippines, said Abenojar of Filipino Nurses United.

She estimated 200,000 to 250,000 were not working in the sector.

Many healthcare workers enter the profession to try to secure better-paid jobs abroad, but the shortage is not due to overseas migration.

“It’s because nurses have left the profession,” said Yasmin Ortiga, assistant professor of sociology at Singapore Management University, pointing to the dearth of stable jobs and dismal wages.

A proliferation of nursing programmes led to an oversupply, with many unable to get a permanent position in a local hospital — necessary to work abroad — and subsequently a drop in enrolments.

Ortiga said: “People realised that if I am unable to leave the country it’s really not worth being a nurse at home.”

COVID-19: Nigeria Records 337 New Cases, Two Deaths

A file photo of a healthcare worker holding a COVID-19 test kit. TARSO SARRAF / AFP

 

Nigeria has recorded 337 new cases of COVID-19 infections with two deaths.

This is according to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) in an update released on Friday night.

In the agency’s latest update Lagos maintained the highest number of cases 142, followed by Rivers (32) and Edo (30).

Others are Delta (25), Kwara (23), Kaduna (16), Oyo (16), Plateau (12), FCT (11), Akwa Ibom (10), Kano (10), Ogun (3), Ekiti (2), Gombe (2), Imo (2), and Nasarawa (1).

To date, 201,294 cases have been confirmed, 189,608 cases have been discharged and 2,649 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos75,7332,71972,350664
FCT21,12175220,190179
Rivers11,65968310,827149
Kaduna9,425799,27670
Plateau9,286779,14663
Oyo8,6206937,740187
Edo6,1546775,262215
Ogun5,341335,22979
Ondo4,3742774,01087
Akwa Ibom4,2716033,62642
Kano4,148493,987112
Kwara3,7464783,20761
Delta3,2936522,55685
Osun2,828402,70385
Enugu2,6751122,53429
Nasarawa2,427432,34539
Gombe2,343352,26345
Katsina2,214502,12935
Anambra2,1851092,05719
Ebonyi2,059242,00332
Abia1,880501,80525
Imo1,802841,67840
Ekiti1,6802931,36225
Bauchi1,568131,53817
Benue1,528861,41824
Borno1,34401,30638
Bayelsa1,2001361,03727
Adamawa1,155251,09832
Taraba1,091531,01424
Niger1,0016791420
Sokoto796276628
Jigawa5731254516
Cross River5592051821
Yobe50124909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara25322438
Kogi5032

Nigeria Records 601 New COVID-19 Cases, Seven More Deaths

A health worker holds a vaccine tube and a syringe as Nigeria commences the second phase of COVID-19 vaccination. Channels TV/ Sodiq Adelakun.

 

Nigeria has recorded 601 new COVID-19 cases and seven more deaths from the virus.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed in its COVID update released on Thursday night.

According to the agency’s report, the new cases were reported from 17 states: Lagos (173), Edo (97), FCT (68), Rivers (50), Delta (45), Kaduna (28), Ondo (28), Akwa Ibom (25), Bayelsa (16), Imo (16), Plateau (15), Anambra (12), Ekiti (11), Cross River (6), Oyo (6), Gombe (3), and Benue (2).

This now brings the total confirmed cases across the country to 200,957.

189,346 infected persons have, however, recovered and have been discharged, while a total of 2,647 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

 


 

Below is a breakdown of cases across the country.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos75,5912,57772,350664
FCT21,11074120,190179
Rivers11,62778610,692149
Kaduna9,409799,26070
Plateau9,274659,14663
Oyo8,6047127,705187
Edo6,1226455,262215
Ogun5,338415,21879
Ondo4,3742774,01087
Akwa Ibom4,2616113,60842
Kano4,138553,971112
Kwara3,7234573,20759
Delta3,2686272,55685
Osun2,828402,70385
Enugu2,6751122,53429
Nasarawa2,426422,34539
Gombe2,341502,24645
Katsina2,214502,12935
Anambra2,1851092,05719
Ebonyi2,059242,00332
Abia1,880501,80525
Imo1,800861,67440
Ekiti1,6783011,35225
Bauchi1,568131,53817
Benue1,528861,41824
Borno1,34401,30638
Bayelsa1,2001361,03727
Adamawa1,155251,09832
Taraba1,091531,01424
Niger1,0016791420
Sokoto796276628
Jigawa5731254516
Cross River5592051821
Yobe50124909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara25322438
Kogi5032

White House Offers Nicki Minaj Phone Call After Viral Vaccine Claims

 

Nicki Minaj arrives for the 2018 Met Gala on May 7, 2018, at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. – The Gala raises money for the Metropolitan Museum of Arts Costume Institute. The Gala’s 2018 theme is Heavenly Bodies: Fashion and the Catholic Imagination. (Photo by Hector RETAMAL / AFP) (Photo credit should read HECTOR RETAMAL/AFP via Getty Images)

 

The White House has offered to arrange a phone call between Nicki Minaj and one of its doctors, multiple US outlets reported after the rapper sparked widespread derision over claims a cousin’s friend had become impotent after receiving a COVID-19 vaccine.

Minaj on Wednesday claimed she had been invited to the White House in the wake of her viral tweets about an unnamed acquaintance in her native Trinidad and Tobago — an invitation she said she accepted.

But a White House official told multiple US outlets that Minaj had only been offered an educational phone call.

“As we have with others, we offered a call with Nicki Minaj and one of our doctors to answer questions she has about the safety and effectiveness of the vaccine,” the official said.

The Grammy-nominated rapper sparked a media storm Monday when she said she had skipped New York’s star-studded Met Gala this week due to its requirement that attendees be vaccinated, saying she would only get the jab once she had “done enough research”.

She said a friend of a cousin in Trinidad had experienced swollen testicles after getting the vaccine — claims that sparked a formal rebuttal from the Caribbean nation’s health minister.

“One of the reasons why we could not respond yesterday in real-time to Miss Minaj is that we had to check and make sure that what she was claiming was either true or false,” Terrence Deyalsingh told a press conference.

“Unfortunately, we wasted so much time yesterday running down this false claim.”

British and US health officials have also condemned the claims.

Experts say there is no evidence that vaccines affect fertility or male genitalia.

COVID-19: Nigeria Records 299 New Cases, Three Deaths

A file photo of a healthcare worker holding a COVID-19 test kit. TARSO SARRAF / AFP

 

Nigeria has recorded 299 new cases of COVID-19 infections with three new deaths.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this in an update on Wednesday night.

According to the agency, the new cases were recorded in 15 states with Lagos maintaining the highest figures, (201) followed by Ondo with 110 and 74 in Rivers.

Others are Edo (63), FCT (58), Oyo (31), Kaduna (15), Bayelsa (11), Cross River (11), Delta (11), Kano (5), Ogun (4), Plateau (3), Adamawa (2), and Gombe (1).

Till date, 200,356 cases have been confirmed, 188,917 patients have been discharged and 2,640 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

 


Below is a breakdown of the cases recorded across Nigeria.

 

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos75,4182,40472,350664
FCT21,04267720,186179
Rivers11,57779010,638149
Kaduna9,381919,22268
Plateau9,259509,14663
Oyo8,5987397,672187
Edo6,0255635,247215
Ogun5,338625,19779
Ondo4,3464063,85783
Akwa Ibom4,2366403,55442
Kano4,138553,971112
Kwara3,7234573,20759
Delta3,2235822,55685
Osun2,828402,70385
Enugu2,6751122,53429
Nasarawa2,426422,34539
Gombe2,338502,24345
Katsina2,214502,12935
Anambra2,173972,05719
Ebonyi2,059242,00332
Abia1,880501,80525
Imo1,784951,65039
Ekiti1,6673101,33225
Bauchi1,568131,53817
Benue1,526841,41824
Borno1,34401,30638
Bayelsa1,1841301,02727
Adamawa1,155251,09832
Taraba1,091531,01424
Niger1,0016791420
Sokoto796276628
Jigawa5731254516
Cross River5531451821
Yobe50124909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara25322438
Kogi5032

COVID-19: Edo Govt Workers Without Vaccination Cards Barred From Offices

 

It was not business as usual on Wednesday in Edo State as civil servants who failed to show a COVID-19 Vaccination card were barred from entering their offices.

This followed the announcement by the State Government on Tuesday that it will begin enforcing the ‘no-vaccination-no-work’ policy.

“We have trained special teams and these special teams will be spread across the 18 local governments of Edo State.

“What we are going to do tomorrow is to allow those who have the authentic vaccination card, access to their government working places and those without, can go back and work from home and government will know how to deal with that,” the Head of the COVID-19 Enforcement Team in the state, Haruna Yusuf, said at a briefing on Tuesday.

 

Government workers in Edo State were greeted with the ‘no-card-no-entry’ banner on Wednesday, September 15, 2021, as the state government begins taking stringent measures to curb the spread of COVID-19.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This comes amid speculations that the state government is working towards making vaccination compulsory for all residents.

However, Governor Godwin Obaseki in a statement last week described the reports as an “obvious misconception”.

He had given residents up to the second week of September to get a vaccine or risk being barred from public places such as banks, receptions, churches and mosques.

 

A security man checks in a worker at the entrance on September 15, 2021.

 

So far, Edo State has recorded 6,008 COVID-19 cases.

It has also recorded the second-highest death toll in the country (215) – justifying talks about the ‘compulsory vaccination’, as part of measures to curb the spread of the virus.

Below is a breakdown of the COVID-19 cases across Nigeria.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos75,3242,31072,350664
FCT21,01269920,134179
Rivers11,55782610,583148
Kaduna9,381919,22268
Plateau9,255649,13061
Oyo8,5717347,650187
Edo6,0085715,222215
Ogun5,336645,19379
Ondo4,3464063,85783
Akwa Ibom4,2366403,55442
Kano4,136533,971112
Kwara3,7084423,20759
Delta3,2125712,55685
Osun2,818342,69985
Enugu2,6751122,53429
Nasarawa2,426422,34539
Gombe2,334462,24345
Katsina2,214502,12935
Anambra2,173972,05719
Ebonyi2,059242,00332
Abia1,880501,80525
Imo1,784951,65039
Ekiti1,6583011,33225
Bauchi1,568131,53817
Benue1,512701,41824
Borno1,34401,30638
Bayelsa1,1611271,00727
Adamawa1,155251,09832
Taraba1,074361,01424
Niger1,0016791420
Sokoto796276628
Jigawa5731254516
Cross River5531451821
Yobe50124909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara25322438
Kogi5032

 

EU To Donate 200 Million More Vaccine Doses To Low-Income Countries

A logo for the European Union

 

The European Union is to donate another 200 million Covid-19 vaccine doses to low-income countries, more than doubling its present pledge, the bloc’s chief said on Wednesday.

The extra doses announced by European Commission President Ursula Von Der Leyen come on top of 250 million shots the EU has already promised to give to other countries, particularly ones in Africa.

“I can announce today that the commission will add a new donation of another 200 million doses until the middle of next year,” she told the European Parliament in her annual State of the European Union address.

Von der Leyen told the Strasbourg assembly the donation is “an investment in solidarity, and it is an investment also in global health”.

She recognised the disparity that has emerged between economically advanced countries such as the United States and those in Europe, which have pushed ahead in vaccinating the majority of their populations against the coronavirus, and poorer nations that are struggling to get hold of supplies.

“With less than one percent of global doses administered in low-income countries, the scale of injustice and the level of urgency is obvious,” she said.

Von der Leyen hailed the Europe Union’s vaccination roll-out, which has seen more than 70 percent of its adult population fully inoculated.

She said Europe had done more than any other region to get vaccine doses to other countries, noting that half of the 1.4 billion vaccines produced on its territory had been exported abroad.

AFP