Lagos, Ondo, Others To Feature At NTTF National U-16 League

Table tennis rackets and ball NTTFLagos, Ondo, Ekiti, Kwara, Oyo and Abia States have beaten the March 21 registration deadline and cleared to participate in the Nigeria Table Tennis Federation (NTTF) maiden U-16 national league.

According to Ondo State Coach, Dotun Omoniyi, the idea of the league is commendable, as it would afford the players the chance to test might among one another in a competitive atmosphere.

“I think I am so excited about the league because it is not going to be a one-off competition but a continue tournament that will allow the players to improve in each match. Also it will give the national coaches the opportunity to unearth new talents for the country. I am eagerly looking forward to the commencement of the league,” Omoniyi said.

However, there are plans to give more states the opportunity to compete at the championship, as most states are yet to complete the final process that confirms their eligibility.

According to the NTTF, the league will involve players across Nigeria and it is meant to give new players the opportunity to make national junior teams and work their way into the senior team.

The tournament will serve off from March 29 to April 8 at the National Training Centre in National Stadium while the grand finale which is known as Super League will hold on May 14 at the Teslim Balogun Stadium.

Each state across Nigeria is expected to present two boys and two girls while the top eight players in the boys and girls event will qualify for the Super League.

According to the prospectus of the tournament, states wishing to participate will register with the NTTF, while only the first 20 boys’ teams and the first 16 girls’ teams to register for the League shall be accepted to participate while only players registered by states, which are affiliated to the NTTF, are eligible to participate.

All players shall hold the current NTTF Player’s License, which must be produced on demand.

Team Nigeria Ready for ITTF African Junior Championship in Egypt

tennis teamNigeria will on Monday begin its quest for glory in the team event of the 2014 International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) tagged African Junior Championship taking place in Cairo, Egypt.

The eight-man team led by national coach, Nosiru Bello and assisted by Dotun Omoniyi will compete against seeded teams such as Tunisia, Algeria and the host nation.

In the team event draw that took place in Cairo, Nigeria’s male team has been pitched against Egypt, Congo Brazzaville, Djibouti and Congo DRC in Group One while Tunisia, Algeria, Angola Cote d’Ivoire and South Africa are in Group Two.

In the female draw, Nigeria will tackle Egypt, South Africa, Angola in Group One while Algeria, Tunisia, Congo Brazzaville and Congo DRC were drawn in group two.

In the cadet team event draw, Nigeria’s male team will battle Egypt, Tunisia and Algeria in Group One while group Two consists of Congo Brazzaville, Angola, South Africa and Djibouti.

For the girls’ draw, Nigeria will tackle Tunisia, Angola and Congo DRC in Group Two while Egypt has to confront Congo Brazzaville South Africa and Angola in Group one.

The top two teams in each group will advance to the semifinal stage of the championship.

The Nigeria male team is made up of Olasunkanmi Oginni, Babafemi Babatunde, Joseph Osedunkwu and Sunday Akomolafe, while the female team has Tosin Esther Oribamise, Agnes Onoja, Ajoke Ojomu and Halimot Ayinla.

Meanwhile, Egypt’s quartet of Aly Ghallab, Mahmoud Fathy, Ahmed Mabrouk and Ahmed Dabous are the top seeded players in the Championships. Ahmed Dabous currently stands in second place behind Algeria’s Yaniss Douifi, with Tunisia’s Kerem Ben Yahia in third spot.

Mahmoud Fathy is in fourth position; Congo Brazzaville’s Gracce Babekidio occupies fifth spot with Aly Ghallab in the sixth.

The ranking produced by the African Table Tennis Federation (ATTF) is a combination of the current ITTF World Rankings combined with the results gained at the immediate previous African Junior Championships.

Tunisia represented by Kerem Ben Yahia, Nadim Ben Mekki, Chouab Lagha and Salim Hassine occupy the second seeded position in the Junior Boys’ Team event with Algeria and Congo Brazzaville being the third
and fourth seeds.

Algeria is represented Yaniss Douifi, Salim Amokrane, Arslane Beldjelali and Abderrahmane Alioua; whilst for Congo Brazzaville the squad is formed by Christ Bientaki, Michel Lignan