Advertisement

Nigeria Records 284 New COVID-19 Cases, Nine Deaths

Oluchi Ibrahim - Anikoh  
Updated October 12, 2021
A health worker wearing a Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) suit tests a swab sample for COVID-19 at a primary health centre.  NOAH SEELAM / AFP

 

Nigeria has recorded 284 new COVID-19 cases and nine deaths.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) announced this on Monday night in its daily update on the virus.

In the agency’s latest update, the cases were reported in 20 states of the federation.

There was a decline in the cases of infections in Lagos State leaving the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) with the highest number – 67, followed by Kaduna – 33, and Rivers – 31.

READ ALSO: Six Women, Nine Children Escape From Boko Haram Captivity

Others are Anambra (23), Lagos (22), Osun (22), Cross River (18), Edo (18), Ondo (13), Plateau (12), Nasarawa (6), Kwara (5), Imo (4) Benue (3), Niger (2), Delta (1), Ekiti (1), Jigawa (1), Ogun (1), and Oyo (1).

To date, 207,978 cases have been confirmed, 195,626 patients have been discharged and 2,756 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the FCT.

 

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos77,1594,14572,350664
FCT22,5721,61620,751205
Rivers12,32013112,035154
Kaduna9,8241429,60775
Plateau9,5001009,33565
Oyo8,7125257,996191
Edo6,5394645,852223
Ogun5,370165,27480
Ondo4,514644,35298
Akwa Ibom4,3423583,94044
Kano4,239644,061114
Kwara3,9041923,65062
Delta3,5368722,556108
Osun2,948202,84385
Enugu2,682642,58929
Gombe2,517952,37052
Nasarawa2,470862,34539
Anambra2,369172,33319
Katsina2,22032,18235
Ebonyi2,059242,00332
Imo1,989731,87541
Abia1,975531,89626
Ekiti1,745611,65727
Benue1,7402601,45525
Bauchi1,626131,59617
Borno1,35641,31438
Bayelsa1,227111,18828
Adamawa1,157271,09832
Taraba1,092141,05424
Niger1,0361899820
Sokoto802277228
Cross River6051556525
Jigawa5921556116
Yobe50234909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara276212478
Kogi5032