Five Things To Watch For At The Grammy Awards

Mandatory Credit: Photo by MJ Photos/REX/Shutterstock (9336009a)
Grammy Awards
60th Annual Grammy Awards, Press Room, New York, USA – 28 Jan 2018

 

 

Las Vegas will host the Grammys for the first time ever Sunday, one year after the coronavirus pandemic forced organizers to shake up the broadcast with a cabaret-style show heavy on performances.

Music’s most prestigious awards ceremony comes with the entertainment world on edge, just a week after a shocking twist at the Oscars that saw Will Smith slap Chris Rock onstage over a bad joke.

The incident is sure to prompt stiffer stage security and script vetting in Sin City, but there’s always a little room at the Grammys for things to get… weird.

Here’s a guide to the event, which comedian Trevor Noah will host:

Olivia Rodrigo sweep?

Two years after Billie Eilish cleaned up the “big four” prizes — Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year and Best New Artist — viral pop sensation Olivia Rodrigo has the chance to do it again.

The former Disney channel actress — who posted record-breaking streaming numbers last year during her explosive ascent to pop’s upper echelons — has a total of seven nominations, including in all four of the most prestigious categories.

Rodrigo, 19, is among a coterie of pop stars including Justin Bieber and Doja Cat leading this year’s nomination pack.

The “drivers license” singer is also slated to perform, as are a variety of acts including BTS, Billie Eilish, Lil Nas X, H.E.R. and nominations frontrunner Jon Batiste.

Kanye antics

Kanye West, whose legal name is now Ye, released an album both this year and last, but it’s his questionable behavior that has made him music’s chaos agent at-large.

He scored five nominations this year, most for his album “Donda” — and will face off with longtime nemesis Taylor Swift in the best album category, where she has her sole 2022 chance at Grammys gold for “evermore.”

Neither are necessarily favorites to win the coveted prize.

But ever since West’s infamous “I’mma let you finish” stunt at the MTV Video Music Awards in 2009 — when he walked onstage and interrupted the then 19-year-old, who was accepting the award for Best Female Video — all the world’s Ye’s stage.

For weeks, the mercurial West has been airing personal attacks on comedian Pete Davidson, who is dating West’s ex-wife Kim Kardashian.

The Recording Academy had reportedly removed West from the performance lineup over his sometimes troubling behavior, but some sources said he could still join the lineup at the last minute.

And in any event, he’s still invited to the ceremony. Even with seven-second broadcast delays and bleeps, if the Oscars taught us anything, it’s that anything can happen.

Will the Carters show?

When the Grammy hopefuls were announced in November, rap mogul Jay Z became the most nominated artist in the show’s history, with 83.

He was previously tied with legendary producer Quincy Jones, who had 80.

At last year’s ceremony, Jay Z’s wife Beyonce became the show’s most decorated singer in history, with 28 career wins.

So far the rap billionaire from Brooklyn has 23 gramophones to his name.

But he’s never won in a major category, a similar issue to Beyonce’s, who despite holding a Grammy record for most wins has only triumphed once in the “big four” categories.

The Recording Academy faces perennial criticism that it’s too white and too male, and that it relegates Black artists to rap and R&B categories while refusing to reward them with the top prizes.

In 2018, Jay Z was the frontrunner with eight nominations, but didn’t win a single award.

Needless to say, the couple skipped the 2019 ceremony — and took home a single award, for Best Urban Contemporary Album.

Whether Jay and Bey will deign to show up Sunday in Vegas remains an open question.

Tony and Gaga

The perhaps improbable duo of Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga are riding the success of their second duet album “Love For Sale,” which earned six nominations.

It was the 61st and final studio album of Bennett’s career.

In 2014, the now 95-year-old became the oldest person ever to reach number one on the US album sales chart through a different collection of duets with Gaga, who became his friend and touring companion.

The iconic crooner recently revealed he’s been diagnosed with Alzheimer’s disease, a condition he kept under wraps for years.

Bennett has stopped touring, but it’s not impossible that he will appear Sunday at Gaga’s side.

The 36-year-old pop titan closed last week’s Oscars ceremony alongside Liza Minnelli, another 20th century great Gaga has apparently befriended.

Presidential hat trick?

In the ever-eclectic Best Spoken Word Album category, which includes poetry, audio books, and storytelling, Barack Obama once again has the leading chance to win what would be his third Grammy.

The former president is up for his autobiography “A Promised Land,” two years after his wife Michelle bested her competition to take home the prize for the audiobook of her memoir “Becoming.”

Obama — who won the award both in 2006 and 2008 — faces competition from Dave Chappelle, Don Cheadle, poet J. Ivy and LeVar Burton, who is set to host the pre-broadcast ceremony.

Drake Withdraws His Two Grammy Nominations

File photo of Drake. PHOTO: AARON M. SPRECHER/AFP

 

Canadian rap superstar Drake asked for his two Grammy nominations to be withdrawn this year and the Recording Academy has honored his request, multiple sources told AFP Monday.

Drake had been up for two rap awards at January’s ceremony, but his mega-hit album “Certified Lover Boy” was conspicuously left out of the general field categories last month, and the artist has clashed with the Academy multiple times.

The singer is also currently facing multiple lawsuits over a rap concert in Texas last month during which ten fans were killed by a lethal crowd surge.

No explanation was provided by Drake’s representatives for his request.

A source close to the artist said the decision had been made by Drake and his management and had been honored by the Grammys.

A Recording Academy source familiar with the request confirmed those details to AFP, and Drake’s nominations have been removed from the official Grammys website, just as final-round ballot voting began.

Drake, one of the world’s top-selling and most influential musicians, has won four Grammys.

In a 2017 interview, he accused the Grammys of pigeonholing him as a rapper because he is Black.

“The only category that they can manage to fit me in is in a rap category, maybe because I’ve rapped in the past or because I’m Black,” he said on Apple’s Beats 1 radio.

At the 2019 Grammys, Drake again vented his frustration that Black hip-hop artists are not always given their due.

“We play in an opinion-based sport, not a factual-based sport,” Drake said as he accepted his lone award for Best Rap Song for “God’s Plan.”

“This is a business where sometimes it is up to a bunch of people that might not understand what a mixed-race kid from Canada has to say.”

Other top Black artists including The Weeknd, Frank Ocean and Jay-Z have all slammed the Grammys as irrelevant in recent years, especially citing its failure to recognize Black artists.

Last month, Drake was sued for having “incited mayhem” after he participated in the closing 15 minutes of Travis Scott’s headline set at the Astroworld festival — well after authorities had declared an emergency.

The 64th Grammy Awards ceremony is due to take place in Los Angeles on January 31.

AFP

2022 Grammy: Wizkid, Femi Kuti Get Double Nominations, Burna Boy Makes List

A large Grammy award is seen outside the press room during the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards on January 26, 2020, in Los Angeles. (Photo by Frederic J. BROWN / AFP)

 

The list of nominees for the 64th annual Grammy Awards is out and Nigerian artists Wizkid and Femi Kuti earned nominations in two categories.

They both were nominated in the Best Global Music Performance and Best Global Music Album categories.

Femi Kuti’s Pà Pá Pà was nominated in the Best Global Music Performance category while Wizkid Featuring Tems Essence was nominated in the same category.

Wizkid’s Made in Lagos was nominated in the Best Global Music Album category and Femi Kuti and Made Kuti’s Legacy + made the same category.

Grammy winner, Burna Boy earned a nomination again with Do Yourself, a song by Angélique Kidjo.

READ ALSO: Buhari Congratulates Burna Boy, Wizkid On Grammy Award Wins

Burna Boy and Wizkid made history after winning their first-ever Grammy in the 2021 Awards.

Burna Boy clinched the award for the ‘Best World Music” category with his ‘Twice As Tall’ album while Wizkid picked up the prize for his collaboration with American Singer Beyonce and her daughter Blue Ivy for the track “Brown Skin Girl” in the ‘Best Music Video” category.

Meanwhile, Jazzman and bandleader Jon Batiste led the pack with 11 nominations, followed by Justin Bieber, H.E.R., and Doja Cat with eight, as Billie Eilish and Olivia Rodrigo nabbed seven.

The 64th annual Grammy Awards will be broadcast by CBS from Los Angeles on January 31, 2022.

 

– Album of the Year –

We Are — Jon Batiste

Love For Sale — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) — Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe) — Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish

Back Of My Mind — H.E.R.

Montero — Lil Nas X

Sour — Olivia Rodrigo

Evermore — Taylor Swift

Donda — Kanye West

 

– Record of the Year

“I Still Have Faith In You” — ABBA

“Freedom” — Jon Batiste

“I Get A Kick Out Of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“Peaches” — Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

“Right On Time” — Brandi Carlile

“Kiss Me More” — Doja Cat Featuring SZA

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

“Montero” (Call Me By Your Name) — Lil Nas X

“drivers license” — Olivia Rodrigo

“Leave The Door Open” — Silk Sonic

 

– Song of the Year, recognizing songwriting –

“Bad Habits” — Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

“A Beautiful Noise” — Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys And Brandi Carlile)

“drivers license” — Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

“Fight For You” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Kiss Me More” —  Roget Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solana Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

“Leave The Door Open” — Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” — Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

“Peaches” — Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manual Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

“Right On Time” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

 

– Best New Artist –

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

FINNEAS

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid Laroi

Arlo Parks

Olivia Rodrigo

Saweetie

 

– Best Music Video –

“Shot In The Dark” — AC/DC

“Freedom” — Jon Batiste

“I Get A Kick Out Of You” — Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

“Peaches” — Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

“Happier Than Ever” — Billie Eilish

“Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” — Lil Nas X

“Good 4 U” — Olivia Rodrigo

 

– Best Rap Album –

The Off-Season — J. Cole

Certified Lover Boy — Drake

King’s Disease II — Nas

Call Me If You Get Lost — Tyler, The Creator

Donda — Kanye West

 

– Best Rap Performance –

“Family Ties” — Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Up” — Cardi B

“m y . l i f e” — J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray

“Way 2 Sexy” — Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug

“Thot S***” — Megan Thee Stallion

 

– Best Rock Album –

Power Up – AC/DC

Capitol Cuts Live From Studio A – Black Pumas

No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 – Chris Cornell

Medicine At Midnight – Foo Fighters

McCartney III – Paul McCartney

 

– Best Pop Vocal Album –

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) — Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe) — Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever — Billie Eilish

Positions — Ariana Grande

Sour — Olivia Rodrigo

 

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat

Angélique Kidjo & Burna Boy – Do Yourself

Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà

Yo-Yo Ma & Angélique Kidjo – Blewu

Wizkid Featuring Tems – Essence

Best Global Music Album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.

Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert

Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature

Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +

Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

FULL LIST: Burna Boy And Wizkid Win First-Ever Grammy Awards

A photo collage of Burna Boy and Wizkid

 

Nigerian Afropop stars Burna Boy and Wizkid made the country proud on Sunday night as they went home with their first-ever Grammy Awards.

Burna Boy, the self-acclaimed African Giant clinched the award for the ‘Best World Music” category with his ‘Twice As Tall’ album.

READ ALSO: #GRAMMYs: Nigerians Salute Burna Boy, ‘True African Giant, Twice As Tall’

He competed with albums from Antibalas’ ‘The Fu Chronicles’, Bebel Gilberto’s ‘Agora’, Anoushka Shankar’s ‘Love Letters’ and Tinariwen’s ‘Amadjar’ to clinch the much-coveted prize.

 

Meanwhile, Wizkid picked up the prize for his collaboration with American Singer Beyonce and her daughter Blue Ivy for the track “Brown Skin Girl” in the ‘Best Music Video” category.

‘Brown Skin Girl’, a track off Beyonce’s ‘The Lion King: The Gift,‘ was nominated for the category alongside ‘Life Is Good’, a song by Future featuring Drake, ‘Lockdown’ by Anderson Park, ‘Adore You’ by Harry Styles, and ‘Goliath’ by Woodkid.

 

Burna Boy and Wizkid’s win comes years after Nigerian percussionist and recording artist, Sikiru Adepoju won the Grammy Award for Best Contemporary World Music Album in 1991.

Adepojuwas also part of Mickey Hart’s latest group Global Drum Project, whose title album won the Grammy Award for Best Contemporary World Music Album at the 51st annual Grammy Awards in 2009.

The 63rd GRAMMY Awards recognize recordings released between September 1, 2019, and August 31, 2020.

 

See the full list of winners below (In Bold)…

 

1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

BLACK PARADE
Beyoncé
Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

COLORS
Black Pumas
Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

ROCKSTAR
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis, Liz Robson & Chris West, engineers/mixers; Glenn A Tabor III, mastering engineer

SAY SO
Doja Cat
Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs & Kalani Thompson, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

EVERYTHING I WANTED – WINNER
Billie Eilish
Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

DON’T START NOW
Dua Lipa
Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

CIRCLES
Post Malone
Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

SAVAGE
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

 

2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

CHILOMBO
Jhené Aiko
Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION)
Black Pumas
Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

EVERYDAY LIFE
Coldplay
Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

DJESSE VOL.3
Jacob Collier
Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III
HAIM
Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

FUTURE NOSTALGIA
Dua Lipa
Lorna Blackwood & Koz, producers; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

HOLLYWOOD’S BLEEDING
Post Malone
Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

FOLKLORE – WINNER
Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

 

3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BLACK PARADE
Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

THE BOX
Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

CARDIGAN
Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

CIRCLES
Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

DON’T START NOW
Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

EVERYTHING I WANTED
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

I CAN’T BREATHE – WINNER
Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING
Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

 

4. Best New Artist
This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

INGRID ANDRESS

PHOEBE BRIDGERS

CHIKA

NOAH CYRUS

D SMOKE

DOJA CAT

KAYTRANADA

MEGAN THEE STALLION – WINNER

POP

 

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

YUMMY
Justin Bieber

SAY SO
Doja Cat

EVERYTHING I WANTED
Billie Eilish

DON’T START NOW
Dua Lipa

WATERMELON SUGAR – WINNER
Harry Styles

CARDIGAN
Taylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

UN DIA (ONE DAY)
J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

INTENTIONS
Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

DYNAMITE
BTS

RAIN ON ME – WINNER
Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

EXILE
Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

BLUE UMBRELLA
(Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER
Harry Connick, Jr.

AMERICAN STANDARD – WINNER
James Taylor

UNFOLLOW THE RULES
Rufus Wainwright

JUDY
Renée Zellweger

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

CHANGES
Justin Bieber

CHROMATICA
Lady Gaga

FUTURE NOSTALGIA – WINNER
Dua Lipa

FINE LINE
Harry Styles

FOLKLORE
Taylor Swift
DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

ON MY MIND
Diplo & SIDEPIECE
Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer

MY HIGH
Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

THE DIFFERENCE
Flume Featuring Toro y Moi
Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

BOTH OF US
Jayda G
Fred Again.. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, mixers

10% – WINNER
Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis
Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

 

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

KICK I
Arca

PLANET’S MAD
Baauer

ENERGY
Disclosure

BUBBA – WINNER
Kaytranada

GOOD FAITH
Madeon
CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

AXIOM
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
Jon Batiste

TAKE THE STAIRS
Black Violin

AMERICANA
Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL – WINNER
Snarky Puppy
ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

SHAMEIKA – WINNER
Fiona Apple

NOT
Big Thief

KYOTO
Phoebe Bridgers

THE STEPS
HAIM

STAY HIGH
Brittany Howard

DAYLIGHT
Grace Potter

13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

BUM-RUSH – WINNER
Body Count

UNDERNEATH
Code Orange

THE IN-BETWEEN
In This Moment

BLOODMONEY
Poppy

EXECUTIONER’S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE
Power Trip

14. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

KYOTO
Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

LOST IN YESTERDAY
Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)

NOT
Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)

SHAMEIKA
Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

STAY HIGH – WINNER
Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

15. Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

A HERO’S DEATH
Fontaines D.C.

KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka

DAYLIGHT
Grace Potter

SOUND & FURY
Sturgill Simpson

THE NEW ABNORMAL – WINNER
The Strokes

ALTERNATIVE
16. Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.

FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS – WINNER
Fiona Apple

HYPERSPACE
Beck

PUNISHER
Phoebe Bridgers

JAIME
Brittany Howard

THE SLOW RUSH
Tame Impala
R&B

17. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

LIGHTNING & THUNDER
Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend

BLACK PARADE – WINNER
Beyoncé

ALL I NEED
Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

GOAT HEAD
Brittany Howard

SEE ME
Emily King

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

SIT ON DOWN
The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME
Chloe X Halle

LET ME GO
Mykal Kilgore

ANYTHING FOR YOU – WINNER
Ledisi

DISTANCE
Yebba

19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BETTER THAN I IMAGINED – WINNER
Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

BLACK PARADE
Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

COLLIDE
Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)

DO IT
Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

SLOW DOWN
Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

20. Best Progressive R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

CHILOMBO
Jhené Aiko

UNGODLY HOUR
Chloe X Halle

FREE NATIONALS
Free Nationals

F*** YO FEELINGS
Robert Glasper

IT IS WHAT IT IS – WINNER
Thundercat

21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

HAPPY 2 BE HERE
Ant Clemons

TAKE TIME
Giveon

TO FEEL LOVE/D
Luke James

BIGGER LOVE – WINNER
John Legend

ALL RISE
Gregory Porter
RAP

22. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

DEEP REVERENCE
Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

BOP
DaBaby

WHATS POPPIN
Jack Harlow

THE BIGGER PICTURE
Lil Baby

SAVAGE – WINNER
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

DIOR
Pop Smoke

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

ROCKSTAR
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

LAUGH NOW CRY LATER
Drake Featuring Lil Durk

LOCKDOWN – WINNER
Anderson.Paak

THE BOX
Roddy Ricch

HIGHEST IN THE ROOM
Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

THE BIGGER PICTURE
Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)

THE BOX
Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

LAUGH NOW CRY LATER
Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

ROCKSTAR
Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

SAVAGE – WINNER
Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

BLACK HABITS
D SMOKE

ALFREDO
Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

A WRITTEN TESTIMONY
Jay Electronica

KING’S DISEASE – WINNER
Nas

THE ALLEGORY
Royce 5’9″
COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

Stick That In Your Country Song
Eric Church

WHO YOU THOUGHT I WAS
Brandy Clark

WHEN MY AMY PRAYS – WINNER
Vince Gill

BLACK LIKE ME
Mickey Guyton

BLUEBIRD
Miranda Lambert

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

ALL NIGHT
Brothers Osborne

10,000 HOURS – WINNER
Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

OCEAN
Lady A

SUGAR COAT
Little Big Town

SOME PEOPLE DO
Old Dominion

28. Best Country SongA Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BLUEBIRD
Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

THE BONES
Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

CROWDED TABLE – WINNER
Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

MORE HEARTS THAN MINE
Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

SOME PEOPLE DO
Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

29. Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

LADY LIKE
Ingrid Andress

YOUR LIFE IS A RECORD
Brandy Clark

WILDCARD – WINNER
Miranda Lambert

NIGHTFALL
Little Big Town

NEVER WILL
Ashley McBryde
NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

SONGS FROM THE BARDO
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

PERIPHERY
Priya Darshini

FORM//LESS
Superposition

MORE GUITAR STORIES – WINNER
Jim “Kimo” West

MEDITATIONS
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste
JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

GUINNEVERE
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist
Track from: Axiom

PACHAMAMA
Regina Carter, soloist
Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)

CELIA
Gerald Clayton, soloist

ALL BLUES – WINNER
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

MOE HONK
Joshua Redman, soloist
Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

ONA
Thana Alexa

SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES – WINNER
Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

MODERN ANCESTORS
Carmen Lundy

HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER
Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band Conducted By John Beasley

WHAT’S THE HURRY
Kenny Washington

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT
Ambrose Akinmusire

WAITING GAME
Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science

HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
Gerald Clayton

TRILOGY 2 – WINNER
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

ROUNDAGAIN
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

DIALOGUES ON RACE
Gregg August

MONK’ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEY
John Beasley’s MONK’estra

THE INTANGIBLE BETWEEN
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

SONGS YOU LIKE A LOT
John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

DATA LORDS – WINNER
Maria Schneider Orchestra

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

TRADICIONES
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

FOUR QUESTIONS – WINNER
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

CITY OF DREAMS
Chico Pinheiro

VIENTO Y TIEMPO – LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola

TRANE’S DELIGHT
Poncho Sanchez

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAME
Melvin Crispell III

RELEASE (LIVE)
Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter

COME TOGETHER
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Present: The Good News; Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins & Jazz Nixon, producers; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

WON’T LET GO
Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

MOVIN’ ON – WINNER
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

 

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.

THE BLESSING (LIVE)
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters

SUNDAY MORNING
Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Rafael X. Brown, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters

HOLY WATER
We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters

FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE)
Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters

THERE WAS JESUS – WINNER
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

2ECOND WIND: READY
Anthony Brown & group therAPy

MY TRIBUTE
Myron Butler

CHOIRMASTER
Ricky Dillard

GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ – WINNER
PJ Morton

KIERRA
Kierra Sheard

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

RUN TO THE FATHER
Cody Carnes

ALL OF MY BEST FRIENDS
Hillsong Young & Free

HOLY WATER
We The Kingdom

CITIZEN OF HEAVEN
Tauren Wells

JESUS IS KING – WINNER
Kanye West

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

BEAUTIFUL DAY
Mark Bishop

20/20
The Crabb Family

WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANS
The Erwins

CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM) – WINNER
Fisk Jubilee Singers

SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop or urban recordings.

YHLQMDLG – WINNER
Bad Bunny

POR PRIMERA VEZ
Camilo

MESA PARA DOS
Kany García

PAUSA
Ricky Martin

3:33
Debi Nova

42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

AURA
Bajofondo

MONSTRUO
Cami

SOBREVOLANDO
Cultura Profética

LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO – WINNER
Fito Paez

MISS COLOMBIA
Lido Pimienta

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

HECHO EN MÉXICO
Alejandro Fernández

LA SERENATA
Lupita Infante

UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1 – WINNER
Natalia Lafourcade

BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZ
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

AYAYAY!
Christian Nodal

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

MI TUMBAO
José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

INFINITO
Edwin Bonilla

SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE)
Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

40 – WINNER
Grupo Niche

MEMORIAS DE NAVIDAD
Víctor Manuelle
AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

COLORS
Black Pumas

DEEP IN LOVE
Bonny Light Horseman

SHORT AND SWEET
Brittany Howard

I’LL BE GONE
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING – WINNER
John Prine

46. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

CABIN
Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

CEILING TO THE FLOOR
Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

HOMETOWN
Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING – WINNER
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

MAN WITHOUT A SOUL
Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

47. Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

OLD FLOWERS
Courtney Marie Andrews

TERMS OF SURRENDER
Hiss Golden Messenger

WORLD ON THE GROUND – WINNER
Sarah Jarosz

EL DORADO
Marcus King

GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS
Lucinda Williams

48. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

MAN ON FIRE
Danny Barnes

TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1
Thomm Jutz

NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOK
Steep Canyon Rangers

HOME – WINNER
Billy Strings

THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1
(Various Artists)
Matt Combs & Katie Harford Hogue, producers

49. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

ALL MY DUES ARE PAID
Frank Bey

YOU MAKE ME FEEL
Don Bryant

THAT’S WHAT I HEARD
Robert Cray Band

CYPRESS GROVE
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

RAWER THAN RAW – WINNER
Bobby Rush

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET? – WINNER
Fantastic Negrito

LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT
Ruthie Foster Big Band

THE JUICE
G. Love

BLACKBIRDS
Bettye LaVette

UP AND ROLLING
North Mississippi Allstars

51. Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

BONNY LIGHT HORSEMAN
Bonny Light Horseman

THANKS FOR THE DANCE
Leonard Cohen

SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTER
Laura Marling

SATURN RETURN
The Secret Sisters

ALL THE GOOD TIMES – WINNER
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

MY RELATIVES “NIKSO KOWAIKS”
Black Lodge Singers

CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS
Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

LOVELY SUNRISE
Nā Wai ʽEhā

ATMOSPHERE – WINNER
New Orleans Nightcrawlers

A TRIBUTE TO AL BERARD
Sweet Cecilia
REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

UPSIDE DOWN 2020
Buju Banton

HIGHER PLACE
Skip Marley

IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE
Maxi Priest

GOT TO BE TOUGH – WINNER
Toots & The Maytals

ONE WORLD
The Wailers
GLOBAL MUSIC

54. Best Global Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

FU CHRONICLES
Antibalas

TWICE AS TALL – WINNER
Burna Boy

AGORA
Bebel Gilberto

LOVE LETTERS
Anoushka Shankar

AMADJAR
Tinariwen
CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

ALL THE LADIES – WINNER
Joanie Leeds

WILD LIFE
Justin Roberts
SPOKEN WORD
56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIR
Flea

ALEX TREBEK – THE ANSWER IS…
Ken Jennings

BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH – WINNER
Rachel Maddow

CATCH AND KILL
Ronan Farrow

CHARLOTTE’S WEB (E.B. WHITE)
Meryl Streep (& Full cast)
COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

BLACK MITZVAH – WINNER
Tiffany Haddish

I LOVE EVERYTHING
Patton Oswalt

THE PALE TOURIST
Jim Gaffigan

PAPER TIGER
Bill Burr

23 HOURS TO KILL
Jerry Seinfeld
MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

AMÉLIE
Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)

AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAY
David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)

JAGGED LITTLE PILL – WINNER
Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard, composer; Alanis Morissette, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

THE PRINCE OF EGYPT
Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast

SOFT POWER
Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
(Various Artists)
Nate Heller, compilation producer; Howard Paar, Music Supervisor

BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC
(Various Artists)
Jonathan Leahy, compilation producer

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
(Various Artists)
Savan Kotecha, compilation producer; Becky Bentham, music supervisor

FROZEN 2
(Various Artists)
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Dave Metzger, compilation producers

JOJO RABBIT – WINNER
(Various Artists)
Taika Waititi, compilation producer

 

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

AD ASTRA
Max Richter, composer

BECOMING
Kamasi Washington, composer

JOKER – WINNER
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

1917
Thomas Newman, composer

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
John Williams, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS]
Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD]
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2]
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)

NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE] – WINNER
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

STAND UP [FROM HARRIET]
Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)
COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition
A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

BABY JACK
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

BE WATER II
Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

PLUMFIELD
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

SPUTNIK – WINNER
Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

STRATA
Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BATHROOM DANCE
Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

DONNA LEE – WINNER
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

HONEYMOONERS
Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)

LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING
Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

URANUS: THE MAGICIAN
Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

ASAS FECHADAS
John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

DESERT SONG
Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

FROM THIS PLACE
Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

HE WON’T HOLD YOU – WINNER
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

SLOW BURN
Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)
PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

EVERYDAY LIFE
Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

FUNERAL
Kyle Goen & Alex Kalatschinow, art directors (Lil Wayne)

HEALER
Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

ON CIRCLES
Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

VOLS. 11 & 12 – WINNER
Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

FLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR’S EDITION)
Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991
Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
MODE
Jeff Schulz & Paul A. Taylor, art directors (Depeche Mode)

ODE TO JOY – WINNER
Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL
Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)
NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

AT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926
Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974
Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

DEAD MAN’S POP – WINNER
Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESS
Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

OUT OF A CLEAR BLUE SKY
David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)
HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

CELEBRATED, 1895-1896
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)

HITTIN’ THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 – 1943)
Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)

IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS – WINNER
Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITION
Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

SOUVENIR
Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)

THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONS
Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)
PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

BLACK HOLE RAINBOW
Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

EXPECTATIONS
Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)

HYPERSPACE – WINNER
Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

JAIME
Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)

25 TRIPS
Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical​

JACK ANTONOFF
• August (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A)
• Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T)
• Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T)
• This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Together (Sia) (S)

DAN AUERBACH
• Cypress Grove (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes) (A)
• El Dorado (Marcus King) (A)
• Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green) (A)
• Singing For My Supper (Early James) (A)
• Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A)
• Years (John Anderson) (A

DAVE COBB
• Backbone (Kaleo) (S)
• The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A)
• Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A)
• Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A)
• The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A)
• I Remember Everything (John Prine) (S)
• Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A)
• The Spark (William Prince) (S)
• You’re Still The One (Teddy Swims) (S)

FLYING LOTUS
• It Is What It Is (Thundercat) (A)

ANDREW WATT – WINNER
• Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)
• Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
• Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)
• Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)
• Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)
• Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)
• Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

71. Best Remixed Recording
A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

DO YOU EVER (RAC MIX)
RAC, remixer (Phil Good)

IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX)
Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)

PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX)
Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX) – WINNER
Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

YOUNG & ALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX)
Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)
PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS
David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

HYNES: FIELDS
Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’ – WINNER
David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Blessed Art Thou Among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Dvořák: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Kid (Gianandrea Noseda & National Symphony Orchestra)
• Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Trap Opera)
• Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke’s)
• Massenet: Thaïs (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra)
• Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Street)

DAVID FROST – WINNER
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)
• Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

JESSE LEWIS
• Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth)
• Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth)
• Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival)
• Hynes: Fields (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
• Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble)
• Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble)
• Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble)
• Soul House (Hub New Music)
• Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)

DMITRIY LIPAY
• Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael Mayes & Music Of Remembrance)
• Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• LA Phil 100 – The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra)
• Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, ‘The Four Temperaments’ (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony)

ELAINE MARTONE
• Bound For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye Norman & Taylor Branch)
• Dawn (Shachar Israel)
• Gandolfi, Prior & Oliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
• Singing In The Dead Of Night (Eighth Blackbird)
• Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale)

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

ASPECTS OF AMERICA – PULITZER EDITION
Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

CONCURRENCE
Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES – WINNER
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

LUTOSłAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3
Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

76. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN
Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
William Boggs, conductor; Alexander Dobson, Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS – WINNER
David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

HANDEL: AGRIPPINA
Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Elsa Benoit, Joyce DiDonato, Franco Fagioli, Jakub Józef Orliński & Luca Pisaroni; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERG
Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

77. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

CARTHAGE
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH – WINNER
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

KASTALSKY: REQUIEM
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROAD
Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

ONCE UPON A TIME
Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

CONTEMPORARY VOICES – WINNER
Pacifica Quartet

HEALING MODES
Brooklyn Rider

HEARNE, T.: PLACE
Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods, Diana Wade & Place Orchestra

HYNES: FIELDS
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

THE SCHUMANN QUARTETS
Dover Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS
Igor Levit

BOHEMIAN TALES
Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

DESTINATION RACHMANINOV – ARRIVAL
Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA – WINNER
Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY – WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO
Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

CLAIRIÈRES – SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

FARINELLI
Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)

A LAD’S LOVE
Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

SMYTH: THE PRISON- WINNER
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

ADÈS CONDUCTS ADÈS
Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

SAARIAHO: GRAAL THÉÂTRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOIN
Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTO
José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE- WINNER
Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOOD
Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Alexander Dobson, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

HEARNE, T.: PLACE
Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5- WINNER
Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

BROWN SKIN GIRL – WINNER
Beyoncé, Blue Ivy & WizKid
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaida, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

LIFE IS GOOD
Future Featuring Drake
Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer

LOCKDOWN
Anderson .Paak
Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

ADORE YOU
Harry Styles
Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

GOLIATH
Woodkid
Yoann Lemoine, video director; Horace de Gunzbourg, video producer
84. Best Music Film
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

BEASTIE BOYS STORY
Beastie Boys
Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers

BLACK IS KING
Beyoncé
Emmanuel Adjei, Blitz Bazawule, Beyonce Knowles Carter & Kwasi Fordjour, video directors; Lauren Baker, Akin Omotoso, Nathan Scherrer, Jeremy Sullivan & Erinn Williams, video producers

WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREME
Freestyle Love Supreme
Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers

LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE – WINNER
Linda Ronstadt
Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

THAT LITTLE OL’ BAND FROM TEXAS
ZZ Top
Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer
The 63rd GRAMMY Awards: Looking Ahead To The 2021 GRAMMYs

63rd Grammy Awards Postponed Over COVID-19

 

The Grammy awards celebrating music slated for January 31 in Los Angeles have been postponed due to COVID-19, which has been rapidly spreading in California, US media said Tuesday.

The 63rd annual ceremony’s delay comes less than four weeks before it was set to take place in the shadow of the pandemic that has dealt devastating blows to the music industry.

The Recording Academy did not respond to multiple AFP inquiries. The organization had said the show set for late January would be mostly virtual, but had not released specific plans.

Rolling Stone, which broke the news, reported that the ceremony’s organizers are aiming to reschedule for March.

Beyonce, Dua Lipa, Taylor Swift and rapper Roddy Rich are the top nominees at the normally star-studded gala. Comedian Trevor Noah was set to host the 2021 show.

The nominations were rolled out by stars across the globe speaking via video chat. Other awards shows, like the Emmys and the Latin Grammys, have been forced to go partially or fully virtual in light of pandemic restrictions on large gatherings.

Los Angeles is now among the centers of the coronavirus pandemic, with hospitals reeling from record cases and residents under a stay-at-home order.

The southern California surge follows Thanksgiving and the holiday season, with reports of oxygen rationing and patients forced to spend hours waiting in ambulances for beds to open.

The Weeknd Calls Out Grammy Awards For Nomination Snub

 

The showbiz world was filled with excitement and controversy on Tuesday afternoon following the announcement of the nominations for the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards.

While popular singers like Burna Boy, Beyonce, Taylor Swift, and Post Malone, among others, were shortlisted in various categories, the exclusion of Canadian artistes, The Weeknd, was one fans never saw coming.

The Weeknd, whose real name is Abel Tesfaye, had released a new album – After Hours – in March, a collection which was seen as one of the biggest commercial successes in the COVID-19 pandemic-stricken year.

READ ALSO: Full List: Burna Boy Plus Other Nominees At 2021 Grammy Awards

Information and Communication Technology company, Alpha Data noted that the album already has about 1.8 billion streams.

The Weeknd’s latest single – Blinding Lights – has also become a hit thanks to popular TikTok dance trend, with 882 million streams.

Despite these metrics and a high level of visibility on other awards shows, the 30-year-old Canadian was left out of the list of 2020 Grammy Award nominees.

Reacting to Tuesday’s announcement, he accused the recording academy of corruption and bias.

A tweet posted by The Weeknd on Wednesday morning read:

.

 

In response to The Weeknd’s tweet, interim boss of Grammy Awards, Harvey Mason, defended the recording academy, citing growing competition in all genres as the major factor for the artiste being left out of the list.

“We understand that The Weeknd is disappointed at not being nominated. I was surprised and can empathise with what he’s feeling,” he told Variety.

Mason, who showered praises on the artiste’s genius, added, “His music this year was excellent, and his contributions to the music community and broader world are worthy of everyone’s admiration.”

Despite the nomination snub, the star will headline the 2021 Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show on February 7, 2021, in Tampa Bay in Florida, the United States.

Grammys Rename Controversial ‘Urban Contemporary’ Award Field

 

The organisation behind the Grammy Awards on Wednesday announced a number of changes to its category names, including changing “urban contemporary” to “progressive R&B.”

The Recording Academy’s move comes amid growing criticism in the music industry over the term “urban” that has long generalized genres including hip-hop and R&B but which many believe belittles the innovation of black music.

The renamed category “is intended to highlight albums that include the more progressive elements of R&B and may include samples and elements of hip-hop, rap, dance, and electronic music,” the academy said. “It may also incorporate production elements found in pop, euro-pop, country, rock, folk, and alternative.”

On Friday, the label Republic Records, a division of Universal, said it would stop using “urban” in its company lexicon.

While the origins of the term’s use in music jargon were not negative — a black New York radio DJ coined it in the 1970s — today it is considered an antiquated umbrella term that marginalizes the work of black music, especially as hip hop and R&B are among the globe’s most popular genres.

Past winners of the Grammys “Urban Contemporary” prize include Lizzo’s “Cuz I Love You,” Beyonce and Jay-Z’s “Everything Is Love” and Beyonce’s landmark visual album “Lemonade.”

In its rechristening announcement, the academy also said it would change Best Rap/Sung Performance to Best Melodic Rap Performance.

But the academy did not completely drop “urban:” it remains in categories including the newly titled field “Best Latin Pop or Urban Album.”

“Urbano” remains widely accepted as a transnational umbrella term that includes reggaeton, Latin hip hop, Latin trap and dancehall — all of which have exploded in popularity in recent years.

The academy told Rolling Stone that “we understand that in the current climate, sentiment might be changing. We are continuing to follow the conversation and are committed to making necessary adjustments.”

The Recording Academy also changed its controversial but prestigious “Best New Artist” award, removing the eligibility requirement that capped a specified number of releases.

And months, after the LA-based organization was roiled by scandal, triggered when its now-sacked CEO levelled accusations of sexual harassment and voting irregularities, the body has announced changes within its Nominations Review Committee.

The academy set term limits for the membership committee and vowed to better scrutinize conflicts of interest in the nomination process.

Naira Marley’s Advice, DJ Cuppy’s New Mission, Grammy Awards And More

 

It was yet another interesting week in the world of showbiz.

Here’s a quick rundown of some of the week’s Vibez.

Naira Marley Dishes Some Good Advice To Marlians

Controversial hip hop artiste, Naira Marley yet again stirred social media after he cautioned fans to take their future seriously.

He took to twitter where he wrote, “as a Marlian you have to enjoy your youth but don’t destroy your future”.

While some hailed the singer for his words of advice, others expressed shock because Marlians claim to have “no manners”.

Some also asked the soapy crooner to tell his fans to take a cue from him because beyond his accolades as a musician, he is a college graduate with a distinction.

Cuppy On A New Mission

Popular DJ and daughter of billionaire businessman Florence Otedola, a.k.a DJ Cuppy is on a new mission.

The singer who is always shaking up the social media space with various fascinating posts has again defied critics and taken to Instagram to announce that she’s been working on her debut EP.

According to her, it’s already more than halfway done but she has asked fans for suggestions on what to name it.

Meanwhile, the gelato crooner also took to her insta-stories where she disclosed that she’s working towards earning $1 million by the end of 2020.

Zlatan Accused Of Masterminding Attack On Vic O

Upcoming singer, Vic O accused rapper, Zlatan of assaulting him with the help of his friends.

The singer took to Instagram where he shared a video of his badly bruised face.

According to him, he was attacked in the Lekki area of Lagos by men, numbering about eight who are allegedly loyal to Zlatan.

He went further to announce that the battle line has been drawn, between Zlatan and himself. Meanwhile, Zlatan is yet to react to the allegations.

Cause Of Juice Wrld’s Death Revealed

One month after rising artiste, Juice Wrld passed away, the cause of his death has been revealed.

According to the Cook County Medical Examiner’s office, the rapper died of an accidental opioid overdose, specifically oxycodone and codeine toxicity”.

Juice Wrld is the latest in a string of famous musicians to die of an opioid overdose in recent years.

Meanwhile, his family has disclosed plans for a public tribute to be held for the late rapper in Chicago.

Davido Drops “2020 Letter To You”

On to some new music, Nigerian pop star, Davido has risen above all the drama that ushered him into the new year with the release of a freestyle track titled: ‘2020, Letter To You’.

In the new track, O.B.O advices everyone to be true to themselves.

He also says no one is perfect and so, everyone should learn to accept each other as they are and aim for higher.

‘Eyimofe’ To Premiere At Berlin International Film Festival

And to movies, Nigerian feature film ‘Eyimofe’ is set to premiere at the Berlin International Film Festival which starts in February 2020.

Written by Chuko Esiri and produced by Melissa Adeyemo, the film addresses the endless pursuit of migrants for greener pastures in Europe and the sad reality they often meet at the end.

‘Joseph’ Hits The Big Screens

Meanwhile, African-Carribean film, Joseph is also set to hit the big screens.

The movie chronicles the life of a young, successful medical doctor in the Caribbean whose curiosity about Africa sets him on a journey to an unknown world amidst warnings from friends and family.

Movie enthusiasts joined some cast and crew of the film for its premiere which took place in Lagos, Nigeria.

Diane Makes Fashion Statement

To some more exciting stuff, Mercy Johnson’s Epic Movie, the legend of Inikpi is finally out and some of our faves stepped out in style for the premiere which took place at the Film House Cinemas in Lekki.

Those in attendance included Yvonne Jegede, Paul Obazele, Ay Makun, Denrele, popular OAP, Lolo, and some of Big Brother Naija’s finest, Ceecee, Diane and Thelma.

Diane particularly wowed fans with what seemed to be a surprisingly bold fashion statement.

A photo she posted on Instagram, was accompanied with a caption that read: “be crazy enough to know you can do anything you want in life”. and fans could not hide their excitement in the comments.

Grammys: Fans Anticipate Burna’s Win

Finally, the Grammys is only few hours from now and our very own Burna Boy a.k.a African Giant, is a nominee for the ‘best world music category’, alongside heavyweights such as Angelique Kidjo.

A lot of fans are very optimistic and so far, social media has been buzzing, with #BurnaBoy as one of the top trends.

We have our fingers crossed and we’re wishing him all the best.

Five Things To Watch Out For At The Grammys

 

 

Music’s glitterati will sparkle on the red carpet at this Sunday’s Grammy awards, which honors the top hits and artists of the year.

Scandal at the Recording Academy, which puts on the show, has overwhelmed the lead-up to the glam event, but there are still plenty of musical moments to watch for.

Here is our quick guide to the event, which will take place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles:

Women Poised To Lead 

Women dominated at last year’s gala and are leading the pack this year as well, with the twerking flautist Lizzo and the teenage goth-pop phenomenon Billie Eilish expected to battle for the top awards.

The Academy has long come under fire for failing to recognize women and people of color.

So in recent years, it expanded the nominee field from five to eight in the major four categories: Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year and Best New Artist.

Both Lizzo and Eilish are nominated for all of the “big four” prizes.

Other female frontrunners vying for Grammys gold include Lana Del Rey — whose 2019 album was considered by many critics as the best of the year — and R&B prodigy H.E.R., who is up for five awards and last year won two.

Pop sensation Ariana Grande is also among the top nominees, while flamenco revivalist Rosalia, up for Best New Artist, could become a rare Spanish-language winner in the general categories.

Generational Shift

Lizzo, Eilish and Lil Nas X are the top three contenders of the night with a combined age of 69 — a figure once closer to the average age of just one veteran star that would dominate the night.

The generational shift could mark a new era for the Recording Academy, which has long favored older pop and rock mainstays.

Eilish, who first gained fame online, was just 17 when the nominations were announced, making her the youngest artist ever to be up for all four top Grammy awards.

Her songwriting partner and brother Finneas, 22, meanwhile has five chances at Grammys glory.

Fans are expecting a rager of a performance from Lizzo, who routinely slings back tequila from the bottle onstage.

Fashion watchers will also be on red alert for the boisterous star’s latest ensemble — she donned a fluffy, hot pink Marc Jacobs jacket to this year’s Met Gala, which she proudly wore as she strutted through a New York airport the morning after.

‘Old Town Road’ All-Stars

Lil Nas X, the brain behind the year’s ubiquitous earworm “Old Town Road,” will take the stage to perform a pumped-up rendition of his country-trap smash.

His Grammy co-nominee for Record of the Year, Billy Ray Cyrus — who lent the song country-world street cred when Nashville snubbed it — will join him on stage, as will the eclectic DJ Diplo and K-pop megastars BTS.

The video-sharing app TikTok propelled the young rapper to fame — his song went viral and ultimately broke the record for the longest stretch atop the Billboard hot songs chart at 19 weeks.

The genre-bending mega-hit was removed from Billboard’s country music charts early last year — which critics alleged was industry white-washing as the artist is black.

Lil Nas X is bound to impress on the red carpet; the rapper is known for his campy Western outfits complete with fringe, vests or hats in garish colors.

– Barring none –
Two artists who faced major legal troubles in 2019 — Meek Mill and 21 Savage — are up for Best Rap Album.

Mill ended his controversial legal saga in August after pleading guilty to a misdemeanor gun charge dating back more than a decade — a move that lifted the probation he dealt with for most of his adult life.

The plea deal, which saw additional charges against Mill dropped, resolved a case that had become a flashpoint in the national debate over the US criminal justice system’s treatment of black people.

21 Savage was meanwhile arrested just before last year’s Grammys gala in his hometown Atlanta, with US immigration agents saying he had been living stateside illegally since overstaying a visa that expired in 2006, when he was a minor.

The shock arrest surprised fans, who discovered the rapper — strongly associated with the southern capital of hip-hop — was in fact born in Britain.

Nipsey Hussle Tribute

Mill — along with artists including DJ Khaled, John Legend and Roddy Ricch — will perform a tribute to the late rapper Nipsey Hussle, who is posthumously up for three awards after losing out on Best Rap Album to Cardi B in 2019.

The Eritrean-American born Ermias Asghedom was shot dead last March at age 33 in broad daylight, triggering an outpouring of grief in Los Angeles and among Hussle’s superstar peers, who hailed both his musical talents and tireless community organizing.

Both Legend and Khaled are up for a Grammy with Hussle for “Higher,” a collaboration released after the rapper’s death.

Long part of the underground rap circuit, Hussle struggled to find fame but began selling his own mixtapes.

Hip-hop royalty Jay-Z once bought 100 of them — for $100 each.

Key Nominees For The 2020 Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards

Here is a list of nominees in the major categories for the 62nd annual Grammy Awards, which will be handed out January 26 in Los Angeles:

Album of the Year

Bon Iver, “i, i”

Lana Del Rey, “Norman Fucking Rockwell!”

Billie Eilish, “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?”

Ariana Grande, “thank u, next”

H.E.R., “I Used To Know Her”

Lil Nas X, “7”

Lizzo, “Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)”

Vampire Weekend, “Father Of The Bride”

Record of the Year, recognizing overall performance on a song –

Bon Iver, “Hey, Ma”

Billie Eilish, “Bad Guy”

Ariana Grande, “7 Rings”

H.E.R., “Hard Place”

Khalid, “Talk”

Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”

Lizzo, “Truth Hurts”

Post Malone and Swae Lee, “Sunflower”

 Song of the Year, recognizing songwriting

Lady Gaga, Natalie Hemby, Hillary Lindsey and Lori McKenna, “Always Remember Us This Way” (from “A Star Is Born”)

Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell, “Bad Guy”

Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker, “Bring My Flowers Now”

H.E.R., Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris and Rodney Jerkins, “Hard Place”

Taylor Swift, “Lover”

Lana Del Rey and Jack Antonoff, “Norman Fucking Rockwell!”

Lewis Capaldi, Tom Barnes, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn and Sam Roman, “Someone You Loved”

Lizzo, Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic and Jesse Saint John, “Truth Hurts”

Best New Artist

Black Pumas

Billie Eilish

Lil Nas X

Lizzo

Maggie Rogers

Rosalia

Tank And The Bangas

Yola

Best Music Video

The Chemical Brothers, “We’ve Got to Try”

Gary Clark Jr, “This Land”

FKA twigs, “Cellophane”

Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”

Tove Lo, “Glad He’s Gone”

Best Rap Album

Dreamville, “Revenge Of The Dreamers III”

Meek Mill, “Championships”

21 Savage, “I Am > I Was”

Tyler, The Creator, “Igor”

YBN Cordae, “The Lost Boy”

 Best Rock Album

Bring Me The Horizon, “Amo”

Cage The Elephant, “Social Cues”

The Cranberries, “In The End”

I Prevail, “Trauma”

Rival Sons, “Feral Roots”

Best Pop Vocal Album

Beyonce, “The Lion King: The Gift”

Billie Eilish, “When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?”

Ariana Grande, “thank u, next”

Ed Sheeran, “No. 6 Collaborations Project”

Taylor Swift, “Lover”

Best Alternative Music Album

Big Thief, “U.F.O.F.”

James Blake, “Assume Form”

Bon Iver, “i, i”

Vampire Weekend, “Father of the Bride”

Thom Yorke, “Anima”

 Best World Music Album

Altin Gun, “Gece”

Bokante & Metropole Orkest conducted by Jules Buckley, “What Heat”

Burna Boy, “African Giant”

Nathalie Joachim with Spektral Quartet, “Fanm D’Ayiti”

Angelique Kidjo, “Celia”

AFP

Veteran Musician Andre Previn Dies At 89

 

The multifaceted musician whose work ranged from composing Oscar-winning film scores to playing jazz piano to conducting the world’s elite orchestras — died Thursday, his management agency said. He was 89.

The prolific German-American musician — who won four Oscars, 10 Grammys and a coveted Kennedy Center Lifetime Achievement honour during his storied career — also had his moments in the glare of the paparazzi’s flashbulbs.

One of his five wives was actress Mia Farrow, who had been married to Frank Sinatra when she met the musician.

“We are deeply saddened to hear of the death this morning of our Conductor Emeritus Andre Previn,” the London Symphony Orchestra — where Previn once served as a principal conductor — said in a statement.

“He will be hugely missed by everyone at the LSO and remembered with great affection. May he always play all the right notes in the right order.”

The Recording Academy, which puts on the Grammy awards gala, praised Previn’s “ability to effortlessly combine genres.”

“Andre was an incomparable talent, and his legacy will live on through his countless compositions.”

Jazz and classical

Born Andreas Ludwig Priwin in Berlin on April 6, 1929, Previn was enrolled at the German capital’s Conservatory of Music at age six when his father realized he had perfect pitch.

The family fled Nazi Germany in 1939, moving to Los Angeles, where Previn’s great-uncle was the music director for Universal Studios.

An accomplished jazz pianist, he began working at MGM in 1946 while still in high school.

During his illustrious career in Hollywood, Previn won four Academy Awards for film composing, including for “Porgy and Bess” (1960) and “My Fair Lady” (1964).

But he left the studio in the 1960s to focus on classical music.

“At MGM, you knew you were going to be working next year, you knew you were going to get paid,” he told The Guardian in 2008. “But I was too ambitious musically to settle for it.”

“And I wanted to gamble with whatever talent I might have had.”

‘May you rest in glorious symphonies’

Previn served as music director for the Los Angeles Philharmonic as well as the Houston and Pittsburgh Symphonies, and frequently guest conducted worldwide.

“In the recent years, he occupied his brilliant mind mostly with composing and worked tirelessly on new commissions until only a few days before his passing,” his management agency, IMG Artists, said in a statement, adding that several of Previn’s new works would premiere “in the coming season.”

His collaborators included musical titans like American opera singer Renee Fleming and Chinese-American cellist Yo-Yo Ma.

“So very saddened by the loss of the great Andre Previn,” tweeted Fleming.

“The @NYTimes says his music knew no boundaries, but I would say that of his talent and humanity as well.”

His mercurial tastes for music also applied to women: Previn married five times, most famously to Farrow, with whom he had three biological children.

The musician had left his second wife Dory Previn — a lyricist and singer who wrote tracks for a number of films with Previn, including 1967’s “Valley of the Dolls — for Farrow.

Previn also adopted three children with Farrow, including a daughter Soon-Yi, who in 1997 wed film director Woody Allen.

Allen was Farrow’s longtime partner after her split with Previn — so the marriage led to a major public feud.

“See you in the Morning beloved Friend,” tweeted Farrow, who posted several photos of her and Previn together.

“May you rest in glorious symphonies.”

Nominees For 2019 Grammy Awards

Nominees For 2019 Grammy Awards
Clive Davis speaks onstage during the Pre-GRAMMY Gala and GRAMMY Salute to Industry Icons Honoring Clarence Avant at The Beverly Hilton Hotel on February 9, 2019 in Beverly Hills, California. Neilson Barnard / GETTY IMAGES NORTH AMERICA / AFP

 

Here is a list of nominees in the major categories for the Grammy Awards, which will be handed out on Sunday in Los Angeles.

Rapper Kendrick Lamar leads the nominations with eight, followed by Canada’s Drake at seven.

Folk rocker Brandi Carlile is the most-nominated female artist with six nods:

– Album of the Year –

Cardi B, “Invasion of Privacy”

Brandi Carlile, “By The Way, I Forgive You”

Drake, “Scorpion”

H.E.R., “H.E.R.”

Post Malone, “Beerbongs & Bentleys”

Janelle Monae, “Dirty Computer”

Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”

Various Artists, “Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspired By”

– Record of the Year, recognizing overall performance on a song –

Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin, “I Like It”

Brandi Carlile, “The Joke”

Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

Drake, “God’s Plan”

Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow” (from “A Star Is Born”)

Kendrick Lamar & SZA, “All The Stars” (from “Black Panther”)

Post Malone featuring 21 Savage, “Rockstar”

Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey, “The Middle”

– Song of the Year, recognizing songwriting –

Kendrick Lamar and SZA, with songwriters Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears and Anthony Tiffith, “All The Stars” (from “Black Panther”)

Ella Mai with songwriters Larrance Dopson, Joelle James and Dijon McFarlane, “Boo’d Up”

Drake with songwriters Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, “God’s Plan”

Shawn Mendes with songwriters Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris and Geoffrey Warburton, “In My Blood”

Brandi Carlile with songwriters Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, “The Joke”

Zedd and Grey, with songwriters Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson and Marcus Lomax, “The Middle”

Lady Gaga with songwriters Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, “Shallow”

Donald Glover (Childish Gambino) and Ludwig Goransson, “This Is America”

– Best New Artist –

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

– Best Music Video –

The Carters, “APES**T”

Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

Joyner Lucas, “I’m Not Racist”

Janelle Monae, “Pynk”

Tierra Whack, “Mumbo Jumbo”

– Best Rap Album –

Cardi B, “Invasion Of Privacy”

Mac Miller, “Swimming”

Nipsey Hussle, “Victory Lap”

Pusha T, “Daytona”

Travis Scott, “Astroworld”

– Best Rock Album –

Alice in Chains, “Rainier Fog”

Fall Out Boy, “Mania”

Ghost, “Prequelle”

Greta Van Fleet, “From the Fires”

Weezer, “Pacific Daydream”

– Best Pop Vocal Album –

Camila Cabello, “Camila”

Kelly Clarkson, “Meaning of Life”

Ariana Grande, “Sweetener”

Shawn Mendes, “Shawn Mendes”

P!nk, “Beautiful Trauma”

Taylor Swift, “Reputation”

– Best Alternative Music Album –

Arctic Monkeys, “Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino”

Beck, “Colors”

Bjork, “Utopia”

David Byrne, “American Utopia”

St. Vincent, “Masseduction”

– Best World Music Album –

Bombino, “Deran”

Fatoumata Diawara, “Fenfo”

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, “Black Times”

Soweto Gospel Choir, “Freedom”

Yiddish Glory, “The Lost Songs of World War II”

AFP