Bayelsa, Kogi Polls: Over 200,000 PVCs Yet To Be Claimed – INEC

1,733,479 PVCs Collected, 43,626 Unclaimed In Taraba - INEC

 

A total of 201,143 Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs) have yet to be collected in Kogi and Bayelsa States as of September 20.

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) announced this in a progress report on PVC collection.

It noted in the infographic report released on Thursday that the exercise started on September 2 ahead of the governorship elections scheduled to hold on November 16 in the two states.

According to the electoral body, 163,856 PVCs are yet to be collected in Kogi while another 37,287 cards are still in its possession in Bayelsa State.

However, a total of 17,250 PVCs have been claimed in both states – Bayelsa (10,206_ and Kogi (7,044).

The collection of PVCs will continue until September 30 in the two states.

See the report of PVCs collected according to the local government areas in the two states below:

72.7 Million Nigerians Collected PVCs – INEC

Source: INEC

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission has revealed that a total of 72,775,502 million Nigerians have collected Permanent Voter Cards for the General Elections.

INEC Chairman, Professor Mahmood Yakubu, announced the total figure of PVCs collected during his daily briefing in Abuja on Thursday.

The number of PVCs collected represents 86.36 percent of the 84,004,084 Nigerians that registered to vote.

According to INEC, 11,228,582 PVCs were not collected for the polls.

Details later…

Full List Of PVCs Collected By States – Lagos, Kano Top List

rivers state

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has released the list of Permanent Voter Cards collected for the 2019 general elections with Lagos State topping the list, followed by Kano and Kaduna states, respectively.

According to the list, 5,531,389 people collected PVCs in Lagos State, while 4,696,747 registered voters in Kano State collected their PVCs.

In Kaduna State, 3,648,831 persons picked up their PVCs followed closely by Katsina State with 3,187,988 million cards collected. Rivers State rounds up the top five with 2,833,101 PVCs collected.

In terms of percentage of registered voters that collected their PVCs, Lagos is not in the top 10 with 84.19 percent of the 6,570,291 registered voters in the state collecting their PVCs. 1,038,902 million voters (the highest for any state) did not collect PVCs in Lagos State.

According to the INEC statistics, Katsina State has the highest percentage of PVCs collected with 98.69 percent of registered voters in the state collecting their PVCs.

It was followed by Taraba State with 97.30 percent of registered voters getting their PVCs, while 95.76 percent of Nigerians registered to vote in Gombe collected their cards.

Kebbi State and Bauchi State followed with 95.13 and 94.84 percent of registered voters getting their PVCs in both states, respectively.

See full list provided by INEC below:

 

North-West Tops The Regions

 

A breakdown of the figure across the geopolitical zones is as follows:

 

ZoneCollected PVCsUncollected PVCs
North-Central10,540,8931,480,321
North-East10,450,882838,411
North-West18,231,1931,926,907
South-East8,590,4201,466,710
South-South11,120,9481,720,331
South-West12,814,2463,477,966
FCT1,026,920317,936
Total72,775,50211,228,582

1,733,479 PVCs Collected, 43,626 Unclaimed In Taraba – INEC

1,733,479 PVCs Collected, 43,626 Unclaimed In Taraba - INEC

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) says a total of 1,733,479 Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs) have been collected by electorates ahead of Saturday’s elections in Taraba State.

INEC Public Relations Officer in Taraba, Fabian Yame, disclosed this to reporters on Thursday in Jalingo, the state capital.

According to him, the total number of registered voters in the state is 1,777,105.

READ ALSOWe Are Only Demanding A Right To Compete, Says Rivers APC

Yame explained that the commission arrived at the number of claimed PVCs at the end of the collection exercise on Monday, while 43,626 cards have yet to be collected.

He added that an additional 428,727 new voters made a difference between the total number of registered voters in 2015 and 2019 general elections.

The INEC state spokesman noted that the number of registered voters in the 2015 general elections was 1,348,358, while those for the 2019 general elections was 1,777,105.

He, however, said the commission in the state has yet to receive sensitive materials ahead of the elections as at the time of briefing reporters.

Collection Of PVCs For 2019 Elections Ends Friday

Collection Of PVCs For 2019 Elections Ends Friday

 

The collection of Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs) for the coming general elections will end on Friday.

This is according to the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

The electoral umpired had fixed February 8 as the last day for collection of PVCs in order to prepare for the elections.

Meanwhile, Nigerians have shown their readiness to take part in the process of returning or electing their leaders at various levels for another four years.

READ ALSO84 Million Nigerians Registered To Vote: Lagos, Kano Top List

With a few days to the elections, electorates took to Twitter to display their PVCs with a call on their fellow compatriots to get theirs, stressing that it was important to be part of the selection process.

The presidential and national assembly elections will hold on February 16, while governorship and state Houses of Assembly polls have been scheduled for March 2.

Don’t forget to join the #IGotMyPVC trend by tweeting a picture of yourself holding your PVC @Channelstv.

756,000 PVCs Yet To Be Claimed In Oyo State, Says REC

Ogun state
File photo of a pile of Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs)

 

The Oyo State Resident Electoral Commissioner (REC), Mutiu Agboke, has revealed that a total number of 756,000 Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs) are yet to be claimed by their owners in the state.

The REC after announcing the figure then appealed to owners of the PVCs to visit the Independent National Electoral Commission’s (INEC) offices close to them to collect their PVC before the August 17 deadline.

Agboke made the appeal during a visit to the office of Governor Abiola Ajimobi, in Ibadan, the state capital.

The REC said that the commission was concerned that the huge number of PVCs remained unclaimed ahead of the 2019 general election.

READ ALSO: Osinbajo Underscores How Patients’ Bill Of Rights Will Benefit Nigerians

“We have been reaching out to major stakeholders in the state, such as traditional rulers and the House of Assembly lawmakers, among others, in our bid to ensure a successful general election next year.

“We are not pleased that we still have 756,000 PVCs yet to be claimed by their owners. This is why we are appealing to the owners of these cards to visit our offices across the state to collect their PVC,” he said.

Ajimobi in response said the state government would declare work-free hours for workers across the state to collect their PVCs in the last week of the registration exercise.

“We will do everything humanly possible to encourage our people to collect their PVCs before the general election, including declaring work-free hours for civil servants in the last week of the voter registration exercise.

“When you say our people are not collecting their PVCs and they are also complaining of not meeting INEC staff at the designated centres or that the machines are not working properly, then you need to look into this.

“We have to look into ways of addressing these issues. We have informed local government chairmen to mobilise and make the exercise easy for the people. This must necessarily be done in conjunction with INEC officials.”

Ajimobi also urged the REC to ensure that the 2019 election was free and fair by putting up a system that would engender trust among the stakeholders.

INEC Reacts To Attempts To Sell Cloned Nigerian PVCs Online

Ogun state
Permanent Voters’ Cards (File)

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is faced with a new challenge, 228 days to the 2019 general elections.

There is an attempt to sell cloned Nigerian permanent voters cards online.
The electoral body confirmed in a statement on Sunday that it had received reports of the attempts to clone and sell the PVCs on one of the world’s most popular e-commerce platforms, Alibaba.com.

On Monday, it said it had succeeded, through engagements with the concerned agencies and parties, in getting the advert taken down from the site “with the assurance that they will not be posted again”.

Apart from the attempts to clone and sell PVCs online, INEC said it “is aware of several attempts” to compromise its systems and platforms including its website.

The appearance of the advert for the sale of cloned PVCs online has created a social media storm with many Nigerians concerned about the likely implication for the elections.

But in a statement on Sunday, INEC said it had anticipated such moves and assured Nigerians of the integrity of the electoral process.

“We wish to assure the public that the commission had anticipated these and proactively take measures to preserve and further secure our electoral materials,” Director, Voter Education, and Publicity, INEC, Mr Oluwole Osaze Uzzi, said in the statement.

“Several security features and secret source codes are contained in Smart Card Readers which enable them to read only PVCs duly issued by the commission.”

In any case, the INEC did not consider the online advert as credible as “it shows photographs of blank cards which have not been personalised and which do not contain any details”.

Nevertheless, the commission said it would continue to take all attempts at compromising its systems and the electoral process seriously and reassured the public that not only are the systems robust, it would continue to fortify them ahead of the 2019 general elections.

Voters In Kaduna State Seek Extension Of Election

Kano VotersSome voters in Kaduna State have called for the extension of the election to Sunday, March 29, due to the failure of the Smart Card Readers in capturing the finger print of voters and the delay involved in the process

They said the extension would ensure that no one was disenfranchised from exercising civil duties.

Complaints of card reader failures were recorded in most parts of the State, where it took voters over three to five minutes to accredit each voter.

At Barnawa, Gonin Gora and Sabon Tasha areas, a large number of the voters were yet to be accredited as at 1:00pm.

The card reader challenges has delayed the accreditation that was scheduled to end by 1:00pm, as a large number of eligible voters are yet to have their PVCs verified.

As the accreditation continued, the State Commissioner of Police, Umar Shehu alongside head of other security agencies in Kaduna State went round the polling units across the State capital to monitor the exercise.

The Commissioner expressed satisfaction with the orderly manner which the accreditation was going.

He appealed to voters to remain calm and law abiding,during and after the elections.

At another polling unit in Kaduna, Nigeria’s Vice President, Namadi Sambo, told reporters that the decision of the INEC to accredit voters manually in polling units where card readers were not working properly was commendable.

Vice President Sambo made the remark after he and his wife, Amina, voted at their Police College polling unit in Kaduna.

He, however, urged the commission to make changes whenever required to ensure that no eligible voter would be disenfranchised.

INEC Is Ready For Elections – Fayemi

fayemiThe Director Policy Research and Strategy for the All Progressives Congress, (APC) Presidential Campaign, Kayode Fayemi says “if elections are meant to hold today the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) is ready”.

Dr. Fayemi, assessing INEC’s preparation’s towards the forth-coming elections, stated that INEC has held series of meetings with stakeholders and have been told where the loopholes are.

Speaking as a guest on Channels Television’s Sunrise Daily, Dr. Fayemi commended the commission on its preparations thus far but added that there is still room for more improvement.

He listed out some of the gray areas that the commission has not tackled properly such as the card reader, which is not as perfect as it ought to be and INEC is still working on it.

Dr. Fayemi further stated one of the advantages of the card reader is that a plane PVC cannot be used on it except on a plane card reader.

He also pointed out that there are people cloning card readers in addition to PVCs, while advising that INEC should be given the benefit of doubt, noting that the previous general elections in 2011, “there was no use of card readers, but this is the first time and so there are bound to be hiccups.

INEC Commissioner Displeased with PVC Collection In Ogun

pvcThe Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) National Commissioner in charge of Oyo, Ekiti and Ogun States, Prof Lai Olurode, has expressed concern over the failure of residents in Ogun State to collect about 589,377 Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs) across the 20 Local Government Areas of the state.

Mr Olurode shared his concerns during a press briefing held at the State Headquarters of the Commission located along the Presidential Boulevard in Abeokuta, Ogun State capital.

While admitting some of the challenges trailing the distribution of the PVCs in the state, the National Commissioner said that about 153,185 PVCs are being awaited from Abuja, while the commission has achieved about 59% collection rate so far.

The commissioner also gave an assurance that the commission was poised to achieve 70% to 75% distribution rate before the commencement of the general elections.

Meanwhile, the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) governorship candidate in Ogun State, Mr Gboyega Nasir Isiaka, has criticised INEC over the distribution of PVCs.

The governorship aspirant asked the electoral commission to expedite action towards ensuring that numerous eligible voters who have not collected their PVCs get them before the deadline of March 22.

Police Arrest Suspect With PVCs In Ogbomosho

The Oyo State Police Command has arrested a suspect with 14 PVCs in his possession near a supermarket in Ogbomoso.

The suspect who claimed the PVCs were given to him for keeps by his relatives and friends could neither give a convincing reason for having the cards in his possession nor provide accurate details on the owners of the voter cards.

Gov Dickson Urges Rulers To Engage Town Criers To Sensitize People On PVCs

dicksonBayelsa State Governor, Seriake Dickson, has tasked traditional rulers in the state to engage the services of town criers to further sensitize the people on the importance of the Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs).

The Governor charged the royal fathers to prevail on their subjects to take advantage of the extension of deadline by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) to collect their PVCs.

Governor Dickson, made the call at the State Government’s ” Meet the people tour” exercise in Yenagoa Local Government Area.

Dickson said that the call has become imperative, in view of the State Government’s desire to achieve almost 100% collection rate to enable the people exercise their franchise in the forthcoming general elections.

He further noted that the elections would be remarkably different from other elections ever conducted in the country.

The Governor, who visited Biseni, Okordia, Zarama, and Gbarain/Ekpetiama clans of Yenagoa, urged the people to disabuse their minds from apathy and believe in INEC, assuring them that, the elections would be devoid of thuggery and other electoral malpractices.

At Biseni, the Ibedaowei King, Lawson Obireke and his chiefs council specifically thanked Governor Dickson for the assistance he gave to their people during the 2012 great flood and other government projects sited in the area.

Governor Dickson accompanied by his Deputy, Rear Admiral Gboribiogha John Jonah (Rtd), and other ranking government officials, assured the various clans of his administration’s commitment to providing more dividends of democracy within the limits of available resources.