Hundreds Of Permanent Voters Card Discovered By Hunters In Bayelsa

Commandant of Nigeria Hunters and Forest Security Services, Moses Okanu, speaks after handing over the 320 recovered PVCs to INEC in Bayelsa State on July 27, 2022.

 

Hunters under the aegis of the Nigeria Hunters and Forest Security Services have discovered over 320 Permanent Voters Cards in Bayelsa State.

The hunters handed over the hundreds of PVCs to the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) on Wednesday in Yenagoa, the state capital.

While handing over the cards to INEC, the Commandant of the association, Moses Okanu, disclosed that they were found at an uncompleted building along the AIT/Elebele Road in Yenagoa.

He said the items were recovered when his men were combing the bushes and forests on Tuesday around Asikoro and Elebele in the state.

READ ALSO: Insecurity: FG Sued Over Continued Existence Of NYSC Scheme

Okanu stated that the hunters were attracted by a noise in the forest, and upon approaching the uncompleted building; the occupants of the facility fled the scene.

“We have been combing the bushes in the nooks and crannies because of the happening we have been hearing in the bushes. We started from Azikoro and went through Elebele,” he said

“In the course of our going round, we ran into an uncompleted building in the bush and we heard some noise with our usual way of operation to ascertain those who were there, the people sighting us started to jump out of the windows of the uncompleted building.

“So, we were able to penetrate into the building and what we saw was the abandoned voters’ cards. So knowing full well that these are Federal Government property and the only authority empowered or authorised by law to keep custody of these items is INEC, we have to recover them and decided to bring it to the Commission.”

Receiving the voters’ card on behalf of the Resident Electoral Commission, Dr Alex Hart, INEC Administrative Secretary, Okop Umobong, said the commission will investigate the circumstances that led to the cards being found in the forest.

The INEC official also commended the Hunters Association for bringing the cards to the commission as well as keeping the neighbourhood safe.

According to him, the INEC investigation would determine whether the PVCs were abandoned in the process of printing or belonged to genuine voters.

Niger Govt Declares Two-Day Holiday For PVC Registration, Collection

A file photo of Governor Abubakar Bello of Niger State.

 

Ahead of the 2023 general elections, Governor Abubakar Sani Bello has declared Thursday, 30th June 2022, and Friday, 1st July 2022 as state-wide public holidays to enable the people of Niger State to obtain their Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs).

The governor made the declaration in a press statement signed on Thursday by Secretary to the State Government (SSG), Ahmed Ibrahim Matane in Minna.

The holiday, he said, is to enable civil servants, public office holders, and citizens of the State who have attained the age of 18 years or lost their Permanent Voters Cards (PVCs) or even changed their locations to take advantage of the ongoing INEC Continuous Voters Registration Exercise and obtain their Permanent Voters Card (PVCs).

Governor Bello equally directed all Commissioners, Special Advisers, and top government officials to proceed to their respective Local Governments to sensitize and mobilize the general public to come out en-mass to register and obtain their Voter Cards before the closing date announced by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

“At the end of the exercise, Commissioners and Special Advisers are expected to render reports on the outcome of the exercise in their Local Government Areas, the statement stressed. Voters Card remains the only tool that allows people to elect credible candidates of their choice,” the statement read.

While asking everyone to come out in large numbers to obtain their voter cards, the governor then tasked every political Appointee to submit reports on the outcome of the exercise in their local government areas.

2023 Elections: Collect Your PVCs And Vote, EU Charges Nigerians

A logo for the European Union

 

Ahead of the 2023 general elections, the European Union has charged Nigerians to get their Permanent Voter Cards, register and vote on the election day.

The EU gave the charge on Tuesday via a statement issued by its press officer, Modestus Chukwulaka, pledging to support the mobilisation of voters to fully participate in the polls.

The EU delegation said it will embark on the “Youth Vote Count Campaign 2.0, organised in collaboration with INEC, YIAGA and other civil society organisations in the framework of EU Support to Democratic Governance in Nigeria (EU-SDGN).”

READ ALSO: Two Senators Defect From APC To PDP

“As Nigeria will go to the polls for its seventh general elections since the return to civilian rule, the EU Delegation encourages eligible voters, and youth in particular, to register and collect their PVCs (Permanent Voter Card) and to turn out on election day!” the statement partly read.

It said a mega-concert will take place on Saturday 25th June in Abuja with the participation of celebrities and influencers to encourage voters’ participation, following one of such which was held in Lagos on 11th June.

On the Ekiti election, the union congratulated all stakeholders and the people of the state on a largely peaceful poll.

This is even as it commended Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) on improved logistics, including early deployment of personnel and essential materials in the majority of the polling units, better functioning of the Bimodal Voter Accreditation System (BVAS) and efficient electronic transmission of polling unit results to INEC’s results viewing portal.

While noting that the improvement augurs well for the 2023 general elections, the EU encouraged voters, and in particular the youth and women, to sustain their participation beyond the elections by holding candidates accountable for their campaign promises.

INEC Mulling Extension Of Voter Registration – Prof Mahmood

A man displays his voter's card on September 19, 2020. Photo credit: Sodiq Adelakun/Channels Television.
A man displays his voter’s card on September 19, 2020. Photo credit: Sodiq Adelakun/Channels Television.

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) says the body is considering extending the continuous voter registration exercise. 

“We have heard your requests loud & clear. You will soon hear from us on the extension of CVR registration,” the chairman of the agency, Prof. Mahmood Yakubu, said in a tweet on its official handle.

“Please assure me that you will register, pick your PVCs, and Vote. I also assure you that your vote will count.”

READ ALSO: INEC Records ‘Unprecedented Surge’ In PVC Registration, To Deploy More Machines

INEC Deploys More Machines

His comments followed calls from several quarters for the body to extend the registration scheduled to end on June 30.

On Friday, the Nigeria Civil Society Situation Room (Situation Room), a coalition of Civil Society Organisations, called on the electoral body to extend the deadline.

The CSOs believe “citizens have now intensified their efforts in registering for their Permanent Voter’s Card (PVC).

“There have also been several appeals by Nigerians to INEC to extend the registration exercise to enable them to register to obtain a PVC. Situation Room has received reports of large crowds at the INEC offices across the country.”

On the same day, the commission admitted there is a surge in PVC registration across the country.

“In response, the Commission has immediately released additional 209 machines deployed mainly to the five South Eastern States, Lagos, and Kano where the pressure is most acute,” the Chairman of INEC’s Information and Voter Education Committee Festus Okoye said

“The Commission will monitor the situation over the next few days. Thereafter, it will meet to review the progress of the exercise.”

2023: About 20 Million PVCs Uncollected, INEC Laments

rivers state

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has lamented the high number of uncollected Permanent Voters Card (PVCs), putting the figure at about 20 million.

INEC National Commissioner of FCT, Nasarawa, Kaduna and Plateau States, Mohammed Haruna, disclosed this on Tuesday at the launch of a campaign to drive the collection of PVCs and increase participation in the ongoing continuous voter registration exercise.

He stated that statistics by INEC in 2019 showed that over 84 million PVCs were printed.

Of the figure, the INEC Commissioner explained that over 72 million were collected while over 11 million voter cards were left uncollected.

Giving a breakdown of the figure, the South-West had the highest number of uncollected PVCs with over 3.4 million, followed by the North-West with over 1.9 million then the South-South with over 1.7 million.

While the North-Central had about 1.5 million uncollected cards, the South-East recorded over 1.4 million, the North-East had over 800,000 and the FCT had about 318,000 uncollected voter’s cards.

“Ahead of the 2019 general elections, there were 84 million PVCs. I think close to 20 million (PVCs have not been collected),” he said.

“It may be a small percentage but in terms of absolute number, that’s huge. 20 million is probably more than the voters of so many West African countries put together.”

To change the narrative, Nessaction, a civil society organisation is launching a Continuous Voter Registration (CVR) and the PVC collection campaign in collaboration with INEC, United Nations Development Programme and YIAGA Africa to drive collection in the FCT and Nasarawa State.

In April, INEC announced a total of over 1.8 million newly PVCs, comprising over 1.3 million cards of genuine, new registrants and 464,340 PVCs for verified applicants for transfer or replacement of cards were ready for collection.

‘The Youths Are Coming,’ Ambode Breaks Long Silence, Asks Youths To Get PVCs Ready

A file photo of former Lagos State Governor, Akinwunmi Ambode.

 

The immediate past governor of Lagos State, Akinwunmi Ambode after a long silence since leaving office in 2019, has asked Nigerian youths to register and get their Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs) to vote in the 2023 elections saying power is in their hands.

Ambode made this known in a post shared on his official Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages.

He also appreciated Lagosians for endorsing his contributions to the development of the state

READ ALSO: ‘I Will Run For President If PDP Zones Ticket To South,’ Says Peter Obi

“The youths are coming. The power is in their hands. Go and get your Permanent Voters Card (PVC) ready. Your future is NOW!

“After all we have been through, God has been faithful. Thank you for the overwhelming endorsement of our modest contributions to the growth of Lagos. It can only get better for Lagos, and indeed Nigeria,” Ambode said.

 

Since he left office in 2019, Ambode has been missing at political functions. preferring the quiet ambiance.

Ambode served as the governor of Lagos State from 2015 to 2019 and lost his re-election to Babajide Sanwo-Olu at the All Progressives Congress (APC) primary.

He was the first governor of Lagos State to stay in office for four years since the return to democracy in 1999.

Before Ambode, the current Minister of Works and Housing, Babatunde Fashola, was Lagos governor between 2007 and 2015 while Tinubu was governor from 1999 to 2007.

Although Ambode has not announced his intention to contest any political office in 2023, he is constitutionally permitted to be in office for one more term of four years if the electorate so decides.

PVCs: Over Two Million Nigerians Registered Online In Eight Weeks, Says INEC

National Commissioner and Chairman, Information and Voter Education Committee, Festus Okoye

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) says over two million Nigerians have registered online to get their Permanent Voters Cards (PVCs) since the launch of the portal on June 28, 2021.

According to a statement by the National Commissioner and Chairman, Information and Voter Education Committee, Festus Okoye, as of “7 am today, Monday, 23rd August, 2021, the number of new registrants is 2,215,832”.

INEC commenced a nationwide in-person or physical registration and the completion of online pre-registration about four weeks ago.

It said the number of completed registration now stands at 430,363.

A detailed distribution of the online and completed registration by state, age, gender, occupation, and disability is available on the INEC website and social media platforms, the statement added.

The commission appealed to eligible citizens who have not registered to seize the opportunity to do so.

“For emphasis, the Commission wishes to reiterate that those who have already registered as voters need not register again.

“However, those who wish to transfer to another place where they wish to vote in future elections or who have issues with their Permanent Voters’ Cards (PVCs) may apply online or in-person for resolution”, it added.

 

Bayelsa, Kogi Polls: Over 200,000 PVCs Yet To Be Claimed – INEC

1,733,479 PVCs Collected, 43,626 Unclaimed In Taraba - INEC

 

A total of 201,143 Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs) have yet to be collected in Kogi and Bayelsa States as of September 20.

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) announced this in a progress report on PVC collection.

It noted in the infographic report released on Thursday that the exercise started on September 2 ahead of the governorship elections scheduled to hold on November 16 in the two states.

According to the electoral body, 163,856 PVCs are yet to be collected in Kogi while another 37,287 cards are still in its possession in Bayelsa State.

However, a total of 17,250 PVCs have been claimed in both states – Bayelsa (10,206_ and Kogi (7,044).

The collection of PVCs will continue until September 30 in the two states.

See the report of PVCs collected according to the local government areas in the two states below:

72.7 Million Nigerians Collected PVCs – INEC

Source: INEC

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission has revealed that a total of 72,775,502 million Nigerians have collected Permanent Voter Cards for the General Elections.

INEC Chairman, Professor Mahmood Yakubu, announced the total figure of PVCs collected during his daily briefing in Abuja on Thursday.

The number of PVCs collected represents 86.36 percent of the 84,004,084 Nigerians that registered to vote.

According to INEC, 11,228,582 PVCs were not collected for the polls.

Details later…

Full List Of PVCs Collected By States – Lagos, Kano Top List

rivers state

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has released the list of Permanent Voter Cards collected for the 2019 general elections with Lagos State topping the list, followed by Kano and Kaduna states, respectively.

According to the list, 5,531,389 people collected PVCs in Lagos State, while 4,696,747 registered voters in Kano State collected their PVCs.

In Kaduna State, 3,648,831 persons picked up their PVCs followed closely by Katsina State with 3,187,988 million cards collected. Rivers State rounds up the top five with 2,833,101 PVCs collected.

In terms of percentage of registered voters that collected their PVCs, Lagos is not in the top 10 with 84.19 percent of the 6,570,291 registered voters in the state collecting their PVCs. 1,038,902 million voters (the highest for any state) did not collect PVCs in Lagos State.

According to the INEC statistics, Katsina State has the highest percentage of PVCs collected with 98.69 percent of registered voters in the state collecting their PVCs.

It was followed by Taraba State with 97.30 percent of registered voters getting their PVCs, while 95.76 percent of Nigerians registered to vote in Gombe collected their cards.

Kebbi State and Bauchi State followed with 95.13 and 94.84 percent of registered voters getting their PVCs in both states, respectively.

See full list provided by INEC below:

 

North-West Tops The Regions

 

A breakdown of the figure across the geopolitical zones is as follows:

 

ZoneCollected PVCsUncollected PVCs
North-Central10,540,8931,480,321
North-East10,450,882838,411
North-West18,231,1931,926,907
South-East8,590,4201,466,710
South-South11,120,9481,720,331
South-West12,814,2463,477,966
FCT1,026,920317,936
Total72,775,50211,228,582

1,733,479 PVCs Collected, 43,626 Unclaimed In Taraba – INEC

1,733,479 PVCs Collected, 43,626 Unclaimed In Taraba - INEC

 

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) says a total of 1,733,479 Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs) have been collected by electorates ahead of Saturday’s elections in Taraba State.

INEC Public Relations Officer in Taraba, Fabian Yame, disclosed this to reporters on Thursday in Jalingo, the state capital.

According to him, the total number of registered voters in the state is 1,777,105.

READ ALSOWe Are Only Demanding A Right To Compete, Says Rivers APC

Yame explained that the commission arrived at the number of claimed PVCs at the end of the collection exercise on Monday, while 43,626 cards have yet to be collected.

He added that an additional 428,727 new voters made a difference between the total number of registered voters in 2015 and 2019 general elections.

The INEC state spokesman noted that the number of registered voters in the 2015 general elections was 1,348,358, while those for the 2019 general elections was 1,777,105.

He, however, said the commission in the state has yet to receive sensitive materials ahead of the elections as at the time of briefing reporters.

Collection Of PVCs For 2019 Elections Ends Friday

Collection Of PVCs For 2019 Elections Ends Friday

 

The collection of Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs) for the coming general elections will end on Friday.

This is according to the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

The electoral umpired had fixed February 8 as the last day for collection of PVCs in order to prepare for the elections.

Meanwhile, Nigerians have shown their readiness to take part in the process of returning or electing their leaders at various levels for another four years.

READ ALSO84 Million Nigerians Registered To Vote: Lagos, Kano Top List

With a few days to the elections, electorates took to Twitter to display their PVCs with a call on their fellow compatriots to get theirs, stressing that it was important to be part of the selection process.

The presidential and national assembly elections will hold on February 16, while governorship and state Houses of Assembly polls have been scheduled for March 2.

Don’t forget to join the #IGotMyPVC trend by tweeting a picture of yourself holding your PVC @Channelstv.