Advertisement

Again, Nigeria’s Daily COVID-19 Infections Exceed 1,000

Channels Television  
Updated December 17, 2021
(File) A health worker collects the sample of a man to test for COVID-19. Photo: Channels TV/ Sodiq Adelakun.

 

Nigeria has reported fresh COVID-19 infections exceeding the 1,000 mark for the second consecutive day, data from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) have shown.

Giving an update on the outbreak of the disease in the country, the agency, in a Facebook post on Friday, revealed that 1,051 new confirmed cases were logged.

The number of cases reported on Thursday is, however, lower than the 1,424 infections reported on the previous day. Wednesday’s figure is the highest to be logged in the last six months.

READ ALSO: Nigeria’s COVID-19 Cases Rise With 1,424 New Infections, Highest In Six Months

Although no new death was recorded on Thursday, the 1,051 fresh cases were reported in 10 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

They include Lagos – 599, FCT – 238, Rivers – 79, Oyo – 51, Ondo – 32, Plateau – 20, Akwa Ibom – 11, Ogun – seven, Bayelsa – five, Kano – five, and Kwara – four.

According to the NCDC, no new case was reported in Bauchi, Ekiti, Osun, and Sokoto States. As a result, Nigeria’s total confirmed COVID-19 cases has risen to 221,071.

Since the outbreak of the disease in the country in late February 2020, a total of 211,345 infected people has been discharged and 2,983 deaths have been recorded.

The NCDC has collected and tested a total of 3,686,403 samples while 6,743 cases are still active in various states and the FCT.

See the breakdown of cases according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos82,4251,61680,053756
FCT24,43792423,289224
Rivers13,23225812,820154
Kaduna10,2137510,05781
Plateau10,027619,89373
Oyo9,0032228,590191
Edo6,8212126,329280
Ogun5,4961205,29680
Ondo4,662564,50898
Kano4,462494,291122
Delta4,4461,7802,556110
Akwa Ibom4,428664,31844
Kwara4,0152423,70964
Osun3,036132,93786
Enugu2,82492,78629
Gombe2,757282,66960
Nasarawa2,5171332,34539
Anambra2,424192,38619
Katsina2,367102,32037
Imo2,2652331,99141
Ebonyi2,062262,00432
Abia2,044112,00231
Benue1,9073701,51225
Bauchi1,817181,77623
Ekiti1,788171,74328
Borno1,356121,30638
Bayelsa1,274301,21628
Taraba1,269151,22232
Adamawa1,157271,09832
Niger1,0775999820
Sokoto810078228
Cross River6902364225
Jigawa619260017
Yobe50234909
Kebbi470045416
Zamfara36743549
Kogi5032