Lagos Issues Fresh Restrictions, Bans Gathering Of Over 25 People

 

The Lagos State Government has issued fresh restrictions as it scales up efforts to curb the spread of the coronavirus disease.

At a briefing on Tuesday, the State Governor, Babajide Sanwo-Olu announced that the previous restriction of 50 persons in any gathering has further been reduced to 25.

“Let us refrain from gatherings or congregations of any kind at all times and where it is absolutely necessary for people to gather, we’re changing that directive effective from Thursday, from 50 to 25,” the governor said.

According to him, the number of cases in Lagos had jumped from 19 on Sunday to 29 on Tuesday bring the total number of confirmed cases in the country to 42.

He, however, noted that the cases in Lagos are all in stable condition as they are being quarantined in the Infectious Diseases Hospital in Yaba.

Read Also: Confirmed Cases Of COVID-19 In Nigeria Rise To 42

“All of our confirmed cases are at the infectious diseases hospital in Yaba and I am pleased to note that all of them are doing well and are in stable condition.

“We’ve identified other isolation centers across the five divisions meaning in Ikeja, Badagry, Ikorodu and Lagos Island.

“Infact, we are also preparing two locations in Gbagada and another one just by here at Onike, to ensure that we have a seamless coordinated approach to the quick identification and isolation of suspected cases without overwhelming what we have in Yaba,” the governor added.

Other measures being put in place include the shutting down of all markets and stalls except those selling food items, water, medicines, pharmacies, medical equipment and other related essential life-saving products.

The directive is to take effect from Thursday, March 26th, 2020 for seven days at the first instance.

I’ll Support Total Lockdown If Govt Decides To Do That – Tinubu

File Photo: Bola Tinubu

 

The National Leader of the All Progressives Congress, Bola Tinubu, has said that he would support a total lock down of the country over the coronavirus disease if the government decides to do so.

Tinubu said this on Tuesday while fielding questions from journalists after a brief meeting with the Lagos State Governor, Babajide Sanwo-Olu at the State House.

According to him, many countries have ordered a lock down over the rapid spread of the disease and if it has to come to that in Nigeria, he would be in support of it.

Read Also: Lagos Issues Fresh Restrictions, Bans Gathering Of Over 25 People

“We need to observe social distancing. It is a new culture that we have to abide with. I will support total lock down if the government decides to do that. I am in support of it. There should be a total lock down if the government observes that we are not complying,” he said.

AMVCA Participants May Have Been Exposed To COVID-19 – Lagos Govt

A file photo of Lagos State Commissioner for Health, Professor Akin Abayomi. Photo: Twitter- @ProfAkinAbayomi
A file photo of Lagos State Commissioner for Health, Professor Akin Abayomi. Photo: Twitter- @ProfAkinAbayomi

 

 

All participants at the African Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA) are most likely to have been exposed to coronavirus (COVID-19).

The Commissioner for Health in Lagos State, Professor Akin Abayomi, stated this in a tweet on Tuesday.

He explained that the participants may have come in contact with one of the confirmed cases in Lagos at the hotel where the event held on March 14.

 

Abayomi, however, asked them not to panic but observe strict self-isolation in order to prevent possible further spread of the disease.

He also appealed to the participants to call the state government’s tollfree line – 08000corona – if they notice any of the COVID-19 related symptoms.

The commissioner urged residents of the state to play their part in the efforts to curb the spread of coronavirus by practicing social distancing.

Read the tweets below:

Full List Of Winners At The 7th AMVCA

 

The highly anticipated seventh edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) has held in glamorous fashion. 

It was indeed a night of glitz with so many celebrities in attendance, all looking highly ravishing in their different attires, coming together to celebrate great achievers and achievements in the movie industry within the year under review.

The night was an emotionally-charged one full of entertainment, glamour and red carpet extravaganza as Africa’s biggest film and television stars gathered at the Eko Hotels and Suites in Lagos for the seventh edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs).

Hosted by the duo of IK Osakioduwa and AMVCA newbie Amina Abdi Rabar, the event held on Saturday, March 14, and is organized by Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice. The 7th edition of the AMVCAs was also sponsored by Amstel Malta

The biggest winner of the night was Nigerian thriller ‘Living in Bondage’, which walked home with seven awards including Best Overall Movie and Best Director which went to Nollywood legend, Ramsey Nouah. Timini Egbuson won Best Actor in a Drama whilst Toyin Abraham won in the Best Actress in a Drama, both wins for their performances in the movie ‘Elevator Baby’. Meanwhile, The MultiChoice Academy award went to East Africa for the movie ‘Promises’.

See the full list of winners below:

1

BEST ART DIRECTOR

RATNIK

DIMEJI AJIBOLA & IWAOTAN OLUSOLA ROBERTS

2

BEST MAKE-UP

GOD CALLING

LILIAN OMOZELE PAUL

3

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

RATNIK

DIMEJI AJIBOLA

4

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

SEVEN

TOSIN IGHO & BRYAN DIKE

5

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LIVING IN BONDAGE

CRISTINA ARAGON

6

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES

GOD CALLING

CARDOSO

7

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

LIVING IN BONDAGE

JOHN DEMPS

8

BEST DOCUMENTARY

SKIN

BEVERLY NAYA

9

BEST SOUNDTRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LIVING IN BONDAGE

LARRY GAGA & FLAVOUR – TENE

10

BEST WRITER

LIVING IN BONDAGE

ASINUGO NICOLE & CJ OBASI

11

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)

SUBIRA

RAVNEET SIPPY CHADH

12

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)

TUNTUBE

MUHAMMAD T. FINISHER

13

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)

ALUBARIKA

YEWANDE FAMAKIN

14

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (IGBO)

NNE

VICTOR IYKE

15

SHORT VIDEO ONLINE

THORN

BOLA AKANBI

16

BEST TV SERIES

TRUTH

ANIS HALLOWAY

17

MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM

PROMISES

EAST AFRICA

18

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

DALITSO

ABRAHAM KABWE

19

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

PLAN B

SARAH HASSAN

20

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

LIVING IN BONDAGE

STEVE GUKAS

21

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

GLORIA SARFO

PERFECT PICTURE: 10 YEARS LATER

22

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

PASCAL TOKODI

DISCONNECT

23

BEST ACTRESS COMEDY IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

FUNKE AKINDELE

MOMS AT WAR

24

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

CHIBUNOR “FUNNY BONE” STANLEY

SMASH

25

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

TOYIN ABRAHAM

ELEVATOR BABY

26

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

TIMINI EGBUSON

ELEVATOR BABY

27

BEST DIRECTOR

RAMSEY NOUAH

LIVING IN BONDAGE

28

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

LIVING IN BONDAGE

STEVE GUKAS

INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD

PETER IGHO

TRAILBLAZER AWARD

SWANKY JKA

AMVCA 2020: Living In Bondage, King Of Boys Get Multiple Nominations (FULL LIST)

Africa Magic on Thursday unveiled their nominations for the seventh edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA).

Block bluster movies including Living In Bondage, King of Boys and Bling Lagosian picked up nominations in multiple categories.

The nominations were unveiled in a live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels and anchored by Nollywood couple Linda Ejiofor and Ibrahim Suleiman.

READ ALSO: I Am The ‘Jesus’ Of Nigerian Music – Terry G

Africa Magic on its website said the list was compiled after “a grueling creative process that sought to gives nods to the industry’s greatest creatives.”

The awards will be presented in 28 categories, with seven categories open to public voting and 21 being categories to be decided by the AMVCA panel of judges.

 

 

 

PUBLIC VOTING

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

Uzor Arukwe – Smash

Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash

Uzor Arukwe – Size 12

Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1

Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

 

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians

Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami

Funke Akindele – Moms At War

Toyin Abraham – Kasanova

Ebele Okaro – Smash

 

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage

Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby

Efa Iwara – Seven

Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity

Ramsey Nouah – Levi

 

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys

Zainab Balogun – Sylvia

Zainab Balogun – God Calling

Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby

Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe

Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage

Nkem Owoh – God Calling

Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys

Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series:

Toni Tones – King Of Boys

Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God

Tina Mba – The Set-Up

Mary Lazarus – Size 12

Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

 

Best Short Film or Online Video:

Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide

Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi

Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare

Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

 

 

NON-PUBLIC VOTING

 

Best Cinematographer:

God Calling – Cardoso

Living In Bondage – John Demps

Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo

The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

 

Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:

God Calling – Cardoso

Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo

Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas

Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

 

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series:

Living In Bondage – Olohigbe Nwagwu

The Foreigner’s God – Ifan Michael

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

King Of Boys – Yolanda Okereke

 

Best Make-Up Category:

God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul

The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh

King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects

Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

 

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series:

BB Sasore – God Calling

Tosin Igho – Seven

Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia

Biodun Stephen – Joba

Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage

Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

 

Best Documentary:

Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji

Skin – Beverly Naya

Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies

Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili:

Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira

Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema

Victor Gatonye – Dream Child

Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba:

Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –

Yewande Famakin – Alubarika

Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba

Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa:

Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher

Mariya – Abubakar Bashir

Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala

Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo:

Isianyaocha – Brown Ene

Nekwa – Paul Igwe

Nne – Victor Iyke

Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

 

Best Movie Southern Africa:

Kukuri – Philippe Talavera

Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe

Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta

The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

 

 

Best Movie East Africa:

Disconnect – Iman Mueke

Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki

Plan B – Sarah Hassan

94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

 

 

Best Movie West Africa:

God Calling – Momo Spaine

Seven – Tosin Igho

Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

 

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy:

Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

Truth – Anis Halloway

Life As It Is – Uche Odoh

Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

 

Best Picture Editor:

God Calling – Holmes Awa

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro

Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike

Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

 

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series:

Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts

God Calling – Omotola Alade

The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

 

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series:

King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster

Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene

God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me

The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift

Run -Timzil – Run

 

Multichoice Talent Factor:

Life of Bim – West Africa

Dreamchaser – West Africa

Ensulo – East Africa

Promises – East Africa

Savana Skies – Southern Africa

The Painting – Southern Africa

 

Best Director:

Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah

God Calling – Bb Sasore

The Set-Up – Niyi Akinmolayan

King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba

Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho

Seven – Tosin Igho

 

Tatu, Alter Ego Lead AMVCA 2018 Nominees

Joselyn Dumas and Bovi present nominees list on June 30, 2018.

 

The nominees for the 6th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Award (AMVCA) have been announced.

The list was revealed on Saturday, June 30, by popular Ghanaian actress and TV presenter, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi via a syndicated broadcast on all Africa Magic channels.

See the complete list of nominees in over 20 categories below.

Best Overall Movie
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Best Movie West Africa
Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru
Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye
The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour
Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie Southern Africa
Descent – Awal Abdulfatai
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah
Salute! – Phillipe Talavera
Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe
Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Best Director
Moses Inwang – Alter Ego
Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza
Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde
Don Omope – Tatu
Jade Osiberu – Isoken
Mulindwa Richard – The Torture
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Best Writer Movie/TV Series
Idemuza – Alaoye Omoake
Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph
Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
18 Hours – Njue Kevin
The Torture – Mulindwa Richard
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang
Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

Best Art Director
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren
Lotanna – Ifan Micheal
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Picture Editor
Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
18 Hours – Mark Maina
Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi
Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editor
Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo
Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni
Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson
Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Actor in a comedy
Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby
OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto
Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series
Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie
Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun city
Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife
Dakore Akande – Isoken
Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru
Idemuza – Dickson Godwin
T-Junction – Lester Millado
The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward
Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
M0 – Tom Koroluk
Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
Bella – Andrew Ahuura
Tatu – Evelle
Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore
18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Supporting Actor
Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost
Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost
Falz – New Money
Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails
Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law
Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Supporting Actress
Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu
Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu
Ebele Okaro – Blackrose
Lydia Forson – Isoken
Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Agaba Joan – The Torture
Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box
Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud
Cinderella Sanyu – Bella
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego
Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Wale Ojo – Alter Ego
Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence
Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture
Adjetey Anang – Keteke
Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang
Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best TV series
Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe
Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere
Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga
This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke
Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi
Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta
God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni
Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies
Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi
Kada River – Godwin Gata
Hidden – Agbo Kelly
Lotanna – McBaror
Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

Best Short Film/Online Video
The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh
Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim
Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde
Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola
Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu
Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali
Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24
Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai
Ofuobi – Victor Oyke
Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson
Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson
Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba
Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
Adaba – Adebayo Salami
Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo
Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe
Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series
Tatu – Yolanda Okereke
Isoken – Jade Osiberu
Potato Potahto – Christie Brown
Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi
The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo
Ojukokoro – Sandra Oyiana
What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa
Disguise – Hakeem Effect
Lotanna – Nnenna Emekalam

The AMVCA, which has rewarded excellence in TV and film for five years since 2013, is scheduled to hold on September 1, 2018.

After 76, Princewill Partners With Army On ‘Boko Haram’ Movie

Movie producer Tonye Princewill has announced that his next movie will be about the Boko Haram insurgency.

Princewill, who was the executive producer of the award-wining blockbuster 76, announced this when he led the team from Adonis Production to visit Borno State, a statement said.

The visit, according to the statement, was to get a first-hand look at the state of affairs in the North East and to share the story of people in the region with the world.

Princewill, who visited Maiduguri in company with Adonis Production CEO Adonjija Owiriwa and director Izu Ojukwu, said the project would be executed in partnership with the Nigerian Army and Silverbird Productions.

He added that the movie would tell a story of love vs hate and what it means to be Nigerian.

In line with the plan, the team were special guests at a cocktail hosted by the Chief of Army Staff where top military personnel got to screen 76.

Princewill disclosed that a strategy meeting for the new movie was also held with the Chief of Training and Operations, Maj. Gen. D Ahmadu, Theater Commander, Maj. Gen Leo Irabor and the Chief of Civil Military affairs, Maj. Gen. Angbaso.

The meeting, according to him, focused on modalities to ensure Nigerians and the world would get a true picture of events in the North East.

Principal photography on movie is expected to start later in the year.

IDPs
The Boko Haram Insurgency has resulted in the deaths of thousands of Nigerians and displaced millions more

The announcement follows the critical and commercial success of 76, which was the biggest winner at Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards in March.

It won five awards out of 14 nominations, including Overall Best Movie, Best Director (Izu Ojukwu, and Best Actress in a Drama (Rita Dominic).

 

It’ll Be Great To Have My Funeral Used In A Movie Scene – Adesua Etomi

Adesua EtomiAMVCA’s 2016 Best Actress in a Movie, Adesua Etomi, was recently the guest of Channels Television and she spoke about fighting battles of her mind and winning so far.

Adesua was introduced to the world of moving pictures on set of the 2014 movie, ‘Knocking On Heaven’s Door’, but she was no stranger to acting, a passion she had been pursuing long before her theatre debut in 2004 while studying in the United Kingdom.

Born in Owerri, south eastern Nigeria to a soldier father and civil engineer mother, her first encounter with acting was at the age of 7, when she joined the drama club at her primary school.

At the age of 13, she relocated to the UK where she eventually obtained a diploma in Performing Arts, Musical & Physical Theatre at the City College in Coventry, and later on a Bachelors’ in Drama And Performance at the University Of Wolverhampton, where she bagged a first class honours’ degree.

With a career on the fast lane and winning the AMVCA being her biggest moment in the industry, Etomi almost cannot believe her good fortune.

Despite beating seasoned actresses to the top prize, Etomi says the best prize is living the life of her dreams.

“I want to act till I die. It will be great if they could use my funeral in the scene of a movie. I am serious, that’s how much this means to me,” she told Entertainment News.

From being a victim of abuse in her first feature, to playing a young bride caught in between a rock and a hard place in ‘Falling’ and becoming a detective in forthcoming series, Lasgidi Cops, Etomi has played several characters.

Yet, she looks forward to playing more psychologically challenging roles.

All seems on track for the young actress who recently clinched the lead role in her first international film project tilted ‘And The Spirit Slowly Dies’.

With more work and good fortune, Etomi is well on her way to becoming one of the faces that will dominate screens across Africa and the world.

AMVCA 2016: Full List Of Winners

AMVCAThe 2016 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) took place on Saturday, March 5 in Lagos.

The award, which held at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos had several African celebrities appearing in style.

It was the best of African fashion as top stars climbed the stage to present and receive the AMVCA plaque.

The AMVCA rewards the most outstanding performances in African cinema.

The 2016 edition was hosted by seasoned media personality IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini.

Below is the full list of winners on the night:

Best Art Director – Frank Rajah (The Refugees)
Best Television Series Award – Ariyike Oladipo (Daddy’s Girls)
Best Makeup Artist in a Movie or Series – Louiza Calore for Ayanda
Best Short Film or Online Video Award – Oluseyi Amuwafo (A Day With Death)
Best Writer for Movie and TV series – Trish Malone (Ayanda)
Best Lighting Designer (Movies/TV) – Stanley Ohikhuare (Common Man)
Best Cinematographer – Paul Michaelson (Tell Me Sweet Something)
Best Sound Editor – Jose Guillermo (Cry)
Best Picture Editor – Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Rebecca)
Best Costume Designer – Uche Nancy (Dry)
Best Local Language Movie/TV Series (Swahili) – Single Mtambalike (Kitendawali)
Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Hausa) – Salisu Balarebe (Dandi Kowa)
Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Yoruba) – Binta Ofege
Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Igbo) – Paul Igwe (Usekwu Igbo)
Best Documentary – Remi Vaughan (Faaji Agba)
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie – Sambassa Nzeriba (A Soldier’s Story)
Best Supporting Actress – Tunbosun Aiyedihin (Before 30)
Best Actor In A Comedy – Folarin ‘Falz The Bahd Guy’ Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)
Best Actress In A Comedy – Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)
Trail Blazer Award – Kemi ‘Lala’ Akindoju
AMVCA 2016 Industry Merit Award – Bukky Ajayi and Sadiq Daba
Best Movie (Southern Africa) – Joyce Chavura – (Lilongwe)
Best Movie (East Africa) – Elizabeth Miachael – (Mapenzi)
Best Movie (West Africa) – Genevieve, Chinny Onwugbenu and Chichi Nwoko – (Road to Yesterday)
Best Actress In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Adesua Etomi (Falling)
Best Actor In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)
The Best Director – Akin Omotosho (Tell Me Sweet Something)
Best Overall Movie – Stephanie Linus (Dry)

AMVCA Full List Of Winners

AMVCAThe Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) took place on Saturday at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre, in Lagos.

The star-studded event which saw Kunle Afolayan’s October 1 cart away 9 awards!

 

 

Check Out Full List Of Winners:

Best Actor in a Comedy
The Interview (Frank Donga) – Kunle Idowu
Winner- The Meeting – Femi Jacobs
Meet the Adebanjos – Wale Ojo
Horn Free Day- Kelechi Udegbe
Fundi-Mentals – Gerald Langiri
The Last 3 Digits- Nonso Diobi

Best Actress in a Comedy
Folly – Joke Silva
When Love Happens – Weruche Opia
Winner- The Meeting – Rita Dominic
A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson
I Come Lagos – Nse Ikpe Etim

Best Actor in a Drama
A Place in the Stars – Gideon Eche-Okeke
Honeymoon Hotel – IK Ogbonna
Unforgivable – Mike Ezuruonye
Devil In The Detail – Adjetey Anang
Brave – Wole Ojo
Confusion Na Wa – OC Ukeje
Winner- Secret Room – O.C Ukeje

Best Actress in a Drama
Make.A.Move – Ivie Okujaye
Iyore – Rita Dominic
A Place in the Stars – Amaka Mgbor
Love or Something like That – Joselyn Dumas
Winner- October 1 – Kehinde Bankole

Reflections – Aisha Kamara

Best Art Director (Movie/ TV)
Winner- October 1 – Pat Nebo
Secret Room – Crey Ahanonu/Simon Peacemaker
Veve – Ayako Bertolli
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Prince of Barmah – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV)
October 1 – Yinka Edward
A Place in the Stars – John Demps/ Harald Beeker/ Manuel Lapiere
The Antique – Dj Tee
Winner- Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Secret Room – Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV)
Winner- The Meeting – Tunde Babalola
Clinic Matters Episode 203 – Adekunle Salawu
When Love Comes Around – Zynnell Zuh and David Amah
When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade
A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson

Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV)
Winner- October 1 – Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru
Dazzling Mirage – Adebimpe Adebambo
Rush TV Series -Tiona Wangechi
Love or Something like That – Nana Akua Manso
Under Your Skin – Ngozi Jombo

Best Documentary
Winner- The Gift of the Nile – Yvonne Bassey
These Past Times – Katman
Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey
Paradox Of Life – Katman Dayil
The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV)
A Place in the Stars – Ita Hozaife And J.K. Amalou
Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase
Yellow Cassava – Damijo Efe Young
Winner- October 1 – Tunde Babalola

Best Lighting Designer
Winner- October 1 – Lanre Omofaye
The Antique – Dj Tee
Verdict     – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Fundi-Mentals – John Wambugu
Tales of Eve – Caged Tajudeen Abdulazeez

Best Local Language Hausa
Winner Bincike – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir
Maja    – Abba Miko Yakassai
Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
Mai Farin Jini –            Uzee Concept
Ni Da Matata –            Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Local Language Igbo
B For Boy -Uche Nwa dili
Winner- Onye Ozi (The Messenger) -Obi Emelonye
Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept
Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke
Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

Best Local Language SWAHILI
Network – John Kallage
Winner- Veve – Sarika Hemi Lakhani
Mama Duka    – Njoki Muhoho
Almasi – Almasi
Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

Best Local Language YORUBA
Olosa   – Temitayo Adeniyi
Dagbere – Oluwole Cole
Dada Oni Paki -Fidelis Duker
Alakada 2 – Alakada2
Winner- Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun

Best Make-Up Artist
Winner- October 1 – Lola Maja
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Iyore – Matthew Alechenu Hyacient
A Place In The Stars – Chinwem Elevoh / Sandra Udoewah
The Meeting – Juliette Okoli

Best Movie (Comedy)
The Meeting – Rita Dominic
A Letter from Adam – A Letter From Adam
Winner- The Meeting – Mildred Okwo
30 Days in Atlanta – 30 Days In Atlanta
Jand Hustle – Ehizojie Ojesebholo

Best Movie (Drama)
Devil in the Detail – Devil in the Detail
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Secret Room   – Simon Peacemaker/ Crey Ahanonu
Winner- A Place in the Stars  – A Place In The Stars
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
Make.A.Move – Make.A.Move

Best Movie Director
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas
Secret Room – Eneaji Chris
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Potomanto – Potomanto
Winner- October 1- Kunle Afolayan

Best New Media-Online
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Ogas at the Top – Marie Lora-Mungai
Leeway – Eric Aghimien
Winner- Hard Times – Imoh Umoren
Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina

Best Movie Of 2014
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro
Winner- October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
A Place in the Stars – A Place In The Stars
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Short Film
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Not Right – Not Right
Brave – Lowladee (Adeleke Dolapo)
Winner- Oblivious – Kiki Omeili
The Throne – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editing
A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington
Winner- October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo
Render To Caesar – Michael Ogunlade
Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta & Jadesola Osiberu
Love or Something like That   Kofi Boachie-Ansah
The Antique – Flo

Best Video Editor
A Place in the Stars – Antonio Ribeiro
Veve – Roselidah Taabu Obala
October 1 – Mike Steve-Adeleye
Devil in the Detail – Nana Akua Manso
Winner- Reflections – Victoria Akujobi

Best Supporting Actress
30 Days in Atlanta – Ada Ameh
Winner- The Meeting – Linda Ejiofor
30 Days in Atlanta – Mercy Johnson
Gidi Up – Iretiola Doyle
Confusion Na Wa – Tunde Aladese

Best Supporting Actor
A Place in the Stars – Segun Arinze
30 Days in Atlanta – Richard Mofe Damijo
Iyore – Yemi Blaq
Winner- Knocking On Heaven’s Door – Blossom Chukwujekwu
When Love Happens – O. C. Ukeje

Best Television Series
The Xyz Show – Godfrey Mwampembwa
Winner- Shuga
Rush TV Series – Rush Series
Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu
Maliposa – Mingeli Palata

EN: Mercy Johnson, Genevieve Nnaji, Mercy Aigbe, Others Dazzle At AMVCA

African movie stars dazzled on the red carpet of the recently concluded African Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards, which held in Lagos and attracted the big names in the movie industry.

Check out popular actors, Beverly Naya, Mercy Aigbe, Majid Michel, Mercy Johnson, Genevieve Nnaji in stunning outfits.

October 1st Will Be A ‘Fantastic Film’- Kunle Afolayan

Also, EN caught up with award winning film maker, Kunle Afolayan, who spoke about the highly anticipated big budget flick, October First.

Afolayan, disclosed that the inspiration for the movie was “from the fact that I was looking for a story set in a small community.” He added that the script which was written by Tunde Babalola was considered because he had never done a “period piece.”

The film director and actor, who recently took to Facebook to express his frustrations with certain set-backs in the country, said his upcoming movie is significant “to the present state of Nigeria as a nation.”