Nigeria Confirms 437 New COVID-19 Cases, Three More Deaths

A breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Nigeria according to states.

 

Nigeria has recorded 437 new cases of coronavirus, bringing the total number of COVID-19 infections in the country to 46,577.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed the updated figure which rose from 46,140 in a tweet on Sunday night.

Of the new cases reported, Lagos has the highest number of infections – 107, followed by the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) and Plateau which reported 91 and 81 cases respectively.

Others are Kaduna – 32, Ogun – 30, Kwara – 24, Ebonyi – 19, Ekiti – 17, Oyo – eight, Borno – six, Edo – six, Kano – four, Nasarawa – three, Osun – three, Taraba – three, Gombe – two and Bauchi – one.

Five African countries with highest cases of COVID-19.

 

The number of those successfully treated and discharged from various treatment centres also rose to 33,186, representing an increase of 142 persons.

While more people have recovered from the disease, the country reported three new fatalities, raising the number of those who have lost the battle to the virus to 945.

The five countries that are worst-hit by the COVID-19 pandemic in the world.

 

Here’s a breakdown of the confirmed cases by states

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,8752,56013,122193
FCT4,4673,1681,25346
Oyo2,8681,4351,40231
Edo2,3821742,11098
Rivers1,9392361,65053
Kano1,6262641,30854
Kaduna1,5982061,38012
Delta1,5961441,40943
Plateau1,50281966221
Ogun1,4692101,23524
Ondo1,28449376328
Enugu90540148519
Ebonyi8705179326
Kwara85737745921
Katsina74626545724
Borno6888456935
Abia6441225175
Gombe6314856023
Osun62827434113
Bauchi5773552814
Imo47631814810
Benue4092911099
Nasarawa3701392238
Bayelsa3462230321
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom235301978
Niger2264916512
Adamawa185878612
Ekiti17899772
Sokoto154013816
Anambra142511918
Kebbi900828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7516554
Cross River6818428
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

Nigeria Confirms 453 New COVID-19 Cases, Six More Deaths

Breakdown of COVID-19 cases in Nigeria by states and the FCT.

 

 

COVID-19 cases in Nigeria rose by 453 on Saturday, pushing the country’s total confirmed cases to 46,140. Six more deaths were recorded for the day, lifting the death toll from 936 to 942.

The new cases are spread across 19 states and the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

Data from the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control showed that the FCT led new cases for the day with 75, followed closely by the country’s pandemic epicentre Lagos with 71 cases.

Benue witnessed a spike in cases with 53 new infections reported, Delta and Borno saw 39 and 30 cases respectively with Enugu recording 25 new cases.

Plateau State saw 24 more cases, Osun – 20, Abia – 19, Oyo -17, Kaduna 16, while Kano and Ebony confirmed 13 new cases each.

Other states with new cases are Ogun – 9, Kwara – 7, Ondo – 6, Gombe – 3,
Ekiti – 2, Akwa Ibom – 1,  Rivers – 1.

The COVID-19 pandemic has continued to spread in the country despite efforts to stop it spread with death toll also edging up.

On Saturday, former Senator Buruji Kashamu joined the list of prominent Nigerians who have lost their lives to the pandemic. They including Mr Abba Kyari who until his death was the Chief of Staff to President Muhammadu Buhari and former governor of Oyo State, Abiola Ajimobi.

READ ALSO: Former Senator, Buruji Kashamu Dies Of COVID-19

Despite the continued spread of the pandemic, the country has reported fewer cases in the month of August, compared to June and July when cases averaged more than 500 daily, exceeding 600 several times and hitting 745 on June 18.

The Government has extended a phase of eased lockdown by six weeks now. During that time, it has shortened a night curfew that initially lasted from 8 pm to 6 am by four hours. The curfew now lasts from 10 pm to 4 am.

Also, domestic flights have resumed and, this week, schools resumed for exit classes with churches and mosques reopening.

Concerns continue to be raised about the level of testing, however, as the country has tested less than 500,000 persons. As of Saturday night, 314,632 tests have been carried out.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,7682,45313,122193
FCT4,3763,0831,24746
Oyo2,8601,4271,40231
Edo2,3761852,09596
Rivers1,9392451,64153
Kano1,6222651,30354
Delta1,5961441,40943
Kaduna1,5661751,37912
Ogun1,4391811,23424
Plateau1,42177262920
Ondo1,28450275428
Enugu90540148519
Ebonyi8513279326
Kwara83340640621
Katsina74626545724
Borno6827856935
Abia6441225175
Gombe6294755923
Osun62527733513
Bauchi5763652614
Imo47631814810
Benue4092911099
Nasarawa3671362238
Bayelsa3462230321
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom235301978
Niger2264916512
Adamawa185878612
Ekiti16183762
Sokoto154013816
Anambra142511918
Kebbi900828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7213554
Cross River6818428
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

Africa’s Cases Tops One Million

COVID-19 cases in Africa have exceeded one million with hopes that the pandemic may be peaking in some countries mingled with fears of a second wave.

As of 1100 GMT on Friday, an AFP tally put total infections in nations across the continent at 1,011,495 infections with at least 22,115 deaths. Africa’s cases accounted for around five percent of global cases.

Just five countries – South Africa, Egypt, Nigeria, Algeria, and Ethiopia – account for 75% of all cases, says the continent’s health watchdog the Africa Centres for Diseases Control.

Some countries have recently seen declines of around 20 percent in daily cases but it is too early to confirm this as a trend, according to the World Health Organization (WHO).

“African countries are doing their best, despite… limitations,” such as weak health systems, Mary Stephen of the WHO Africa office, told AFP Friday.

She, however, warned against the public complacency that can develop in prolonged outbreaks.

“Because we don’t see many people like we used to see in Italy, like 1,000 people dying (a day), people tend to relax, they think the risk is not so much in Africa”.

“We need to avoid complacency,” she said in a phone interview from Brazzaville.

Countries with high infections relative to the size of their populations include South Africa, Djibouti, Gabon, Cape Verde, and Sao Tome and Principe.  East African nations Rwanda and Uganda have managed to significantly slow down transmission, while Mauritius has flattened the curve.

South Africa tops Africa in terms of infections with more than 538,184 cases as of Friday. This is more than half of the continental caseload, and the fifth-biggest in the world.

Numbers of daily infections have slightly decreased in recent days to below 10,000 cases — compared to an average 12,000 during much of July.

A boy wears a face mask as a preventive measure against the spred of the COVID-19 coronavirus as he queues outside Makro in Soweto, Johannesburg, on March 24, 2020. MARCO LONGARI / AFP
A boy wears a face mask as a preventive measure against the spread of the COVID-19 coronavirus as he queues outside Makro in Soweto, Johannesburg, on March 24, 2020. MARCO LONGARI / AFP

 

Egypt, which is the first African country to report a coronavirus case (February 14) has the continent’s second-highest number of cases at 95,006, including 4,630 deaths as of Friday.

Numbers of daily new infections have recently been falling steadily. From an average of 1,500 previously, new cases plunged below 200 this week.

An Egyptian man who recovered from Covid-19 donates blood at the National Blood Transfusion centre in Cairo on July 22, 2020. Khaled DESOUKI / AFP
An Egyptian man who recovered from Covid-19 donates blood at the National Blood Transfusion centre in Cairo on July 22, 2020. Khaled DESOUKI / AFP

 

A curfew imposed in March was lifted at the end of June.

Regular domestic and international air traffic resumed on July 1 and tourism, a key income generator for Egypt, is slowly picking up.

Nigeria, Africa’s most populous nation, follows Egypt with more than 45,000 cases and more than 930 deaths.

In June, the caseload rose each day by between 500 and 800 but the pace has dropped more recently to between 300 and 400.

 

A man wash hands with sanitiser as he arrives at a Mosque following reopening of Mosques and lifting of restrictions on religious gatherings by the government as part of a set of measures taken to curtail the spread of COVID-19 Coronavirus at the Secretariat Community Central Mosque, Alausa in Lagos, on August 7, 2020. PIUS UTOMI EKPEI / AFP
A man washes his hands with sanitiser as he arrives at a Mosque following reopening of Mosques and lifting of restrictions on religious gatherings by the government at the Secretariat Community Central Mosque, Alausa in Lagos, on August 7, 2020. PIUS UTOMI EKPEI / AFP

 

“New rise in cases are to be expected,” said the chief of the presidential task force on COVID-19, Boss Mustapha.

Nigeria carries out only 3,000 tests per day, about a tenth of the number in South Africa, which has a much smaller population of 58 million.

Algerians spent a bleak Eid-al-Adha festival under a strict lockdown that discouraged family visits and banned movement into or out of 29 of the country’s 48 wilayas (prefectures).

The nation is the fourth worst-hit in Africa in terms of infections — a surge in the past few weeks has brought the total to over 33,626.

A man waits outside the Sidi Mohamed tribunal in the Algerian capital Algiers where the trial of detained journalist Khaled Drareni began, on August 3, 2020. RYAD KRAMDI / AFP
A man waits outside the Sidi Mohamed tribunal in the Algerian capital Algiers half-wearing a mask on August 3, 2020. RYAD KRAMDI / AFP

 

Algeria has the continent’s third-highest number of fatalities at 1,273, after South Africa and Egypt.

The pandemic has taken a huge toll on the country’s economy, which is also impacted by the collapse in fossil-fuel prices.

Ethiopia, Africa’s second-most populous country, has seen a sharp upward trend with infections doubling in less than three weeks in July.

It has so far recorded more than 20,900 cases and over 365 deaths.

Doctors in Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) prepare to take care of patients infected by the COVID-19 (novel coronavirus) at Intensive Care Unit (ICU) at the makeshift hospital installed inside Millenium Hall, one of the country's largest event center, in Addis Ababa, on August 3, 2020. AMANUEL SILESHI / AFP
Doctors in Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) prepare to take care of patients infected by the COVID-19 (novel coronavirus) at Intensive Care Unit (ICU) at the makeshift hospital installed inside Millenium Hall, one of the country’s largest event center, in Addis Ababa, on August 3, 2020.
AMANUEL SILESHI / AFP

 

The figures are small relative to a population of 110 million, but the WHO frets unrest sparked by the killing of a pop star from the Oromo ethnic group could further accelerate transmission.

The upward spiral is coinciding with mounting signs of virus fatigue.

Once-ubiquitous hand-washing stations are becoming scarcer, hitherto-empty restaurants are filling up, and even some health workers say they are struggling to maintain the same vigilance they had in March.

Around three-quarters of all COVID-19 cases in Ethiopia are in the capital Addis Ababa.

 

Nigeria Records 443 More COVID-19 Cases, Total Infections Now 45,687

 

Nigeria has recorded 443 more cases of the novel coronavirus, bringing its total infections to 45,687.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this on Friday night via Twitter.

The new infections were recorded Lagos, the Federal Capital Territory and 17 other states of the federation.

Unlike previous cases, Plateau overtook Lagos by 33 cases thus recording 103 infections with the nation’s commercial capital trailing behind with 70 cases.

The FCT, on the other hand, came third on the list with 60 cases.

Other states with new infections include Ondo – 35, Edo and Rivers – 27, Kaduna – 20, Osun – 19, Borno and Oyo – 18, Kwara – 11, Adamawa – 9, Nasarawa – 7, Gombe – 6, Bayelsa and Imo – 4, Bauchi and Ogun – 2 and Kano – 1.

 

Global Update

The new coronavirus has killed at least 715,343 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Friday.

At least 19,133,340 cases have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 11,319,300 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

On Thursday, 7,377 new deaths and 282,381 new cases were recorded worldwide. Based on the latest reports, the countries with the newest deaths were the United States with 2,060, followed by Brazil with 1,237, and India with 886.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 160,104 fatalities from 4,883,657 cases. At least 1,598,624 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 98,493 deaths from 2,912,212 cases, Mexico with 50,517 deaths from 462,690 cases, Britain with 46,413 deaths from 308,134 cases, and India with 41,585 deaths from 2,027,074 cases.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,6272,31613,119192
FCT4,2412,9651,23145
Oyo2,8251,3921,40231
Edo2,3401742,07393
Rivers1,9112671,59153
Kano1,6082641,29153
Delta1,5571101,40443
Kaduna1,5301831,33512
Ogun1,4282001,20424
Plateau1,29467659820
Ondo1,24356565127
Enugu88037748518
Ebonyi8381979326
Kwara81545234221
Katsina74626545724
Borno6343056935
Abia6251035175
Gombe6206852923
Osun58627330013
Bauchi5744052113
Imo47231514710
Nasarawa3601292238
Benue356285647
Bayelsa3423129021
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom234551718
Niger2268113312
Adamawa176808511
Ekiti15981762
Sokoto154113716
Anambra142418318
Kebbi900828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7213554
Cross River6827338
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

 

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 85 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Britain with 68, Peru 62, Spain 61, and Italy 58.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 84,565 cases, including 4,634 deaths, and 79,088 recoveries.

Latin America and the Caribbean overall has 213,018 deaths from 5,319,101 cases, Europe 212,415 deaths from 3,301,728 infections and the United States and Canada 169,108 deaths from 5,002,218 cases.

Asia has 69,099 fatalities from 3,259,246 cases, the Middle East 29,306 deaths from 1,218,513 cases, Africa 22,098 deaths from 1,010,380 cases, and Oceania 299 deaths from 22,154 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

 

Nigeria Confirms Three More Deaths As COVID-19 Infections Cross 45, 000

File photo: A health worker takes a swab from a woman during a community COVID-19 coronavirus testing campaign in Abuja on April 15, 2020.  Kola Sulaimon / AFP

 

 

Nigeria on Thursday reported three more deaths from COVID-19 as the country’s infections from the virus crossed 45, 000.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) which revealed the latest figure, also said the West African nation had 354 fresh COVID-19 cases for the day.

Nigeria’s latest COVID-19 infections were confirmed in 16 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT), taking the country’s tally to 45,244.

READ ALSO: ‘Vaccine Nationalism’ Cannot Beat COVID-19, Says WHO

A breakdown of the new infections from the virus indicated that the FCT had the highest number of fresh cases – 78 – and is followed by the country’s COVID-19 epicentre, Lagos – 76 – and  Kaduna-23.

Other states with confirmed cases of COVID-19 include Ebonyi – 19; Oyo – 18;  Nasarawa – 17;  Rivers – 17; Delta -16; Kwara – 15; Akwa Ibom – 13; Edo – 12 and Ogun -12.

Plateau – 11; Kano – 9; Bauchi – 6 ; Borno – 6 and Ekiti  -6, reported the remaining COVID-19 cases for Thursday.

Although 32,430 persons who contracted the virus have been successfully treated and discharged, 930 deaths have so far been confirmed, according to the NCDC data.

 

Lagos State, so far, has the highest number of infections from the disease with 15,627 cases, 13,119 discharges and 192 deaths, followed by the FCT  – 4,241 confirmed infections.

Not Yet Uhuru

Despite the declining daily infections in the country, the NCDC has told Nigerians not to abandon some of the protocols in place to curb the spread of the pandemic.

The Director General of the agency, Dr Chikwe Ihekweazu who said this during the briefing of the Presidential Task Force (PTF) on COVID-19, reiterated that Nigeria has not flattened the curve yet.

According to him, the reduced number of infections is due to a slump in the samples collected from different states.

 

File photo of homemade protective face masks. Photo by GEOFFROY VAN DER HASSELT / AFP.

 

The PTF had also, during the briefing, said President Muhammadu Buhari had approved the extension of the second phase of the eased lockdown for another four weeks.

This extension is the third for the second phase of lockdown currently observed across the country.

Global Outlook

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 585,750 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1900 GMT on Thursday.

At least 13,660,780 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 7,442,700 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

Since 1900 GMT on Wednesday, 5,604 new deaths and 236,985 new cases were recorded worldwide. The countries with the most new deaths were Brazil with 1,233 new deaths, followed by United States with 997, and India with 606.

File photo: People walk at the sea front after the government eased a lockdown imposed as a preventive measure against the COVID-19 coronavirus, in Mumbai on June 8, 2020. (Photo by Punit PARANJPE / AFP)

 

The United States is the worst-hit country with 137,897 deaths from 3,536,658 cases. At least 1,075,882 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 75,366 deaths from 1,966,748 cases, United Kingdom with 45,119 deaths from 2,925,52 cases, Mexico with 36,906 deaths from 317,635 cases, and Italy with 35,017 deaths from 243,736 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 84 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by United Kingdom with 66, Spain 61, Italy 58, and Sweden 55.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 83,612 cases (1 new since Wednesday), including 4,634 deaths and 78,719 recoveries.

 

Nigeria Records 457 More COVID-19 Cases, Total Infections Now 44,890

 

 

Nigeria has recorded 457 more cases of the novel coronavirus, bringing its total infections to 44,890.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this on  Wednesday night via Twitter.

The new infections were recorded Lagos, the Federal Capital Territory and 19 other states of the federation.

While Lagos topped the list with 137 cases, the FCT came second with 76 fresh infections.

According to the health agency, five other states with high cases include Plateau – 40, Rivers – 35, Enugu – 34, Oyo – 25 and Abia – 23.

Others include Delta – 12, Edo and Ebonyi – 11, Cross River and Kwara – 10, Kaduna – 9, Anambra – 7, Ogun – 5, Imo and Bauchi – 3, Osun and Nasarawa – 2, Kano and Ekiti – 1.

On a positive note, 314 persons have been discharged in the last 24 hours after recovering from the virus thus bringing the total number of discharged to 32,165.

Sadly, 17 more deaths have been reported in the past 24 hours thus increasing the number of dead persons to 927.

 

Global Toll

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 701,112 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Wednesday.

At least 18,572,720 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 10,917,200 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,5512,25313,106192
FCT4,1632,9081,21045
Oyo2,8071,3751,40230
Edo2,3281882,04793
Rivers1,8943141,52753
Kano1,5992711,27553
Delta1,5411391,35943
Kaduna1,5071981,29712
Ogun1,4161951,19724
Plateau1,28366559820
Ondo1,24356565127
Enugu88037748518
Ebonyi819079326
Kwara80043734221
Katsina74626545724
Borno6282456935
Abia6251035175
Gombe6206852923
Osun58627330013
Bauchi5683452113
Imo4723161479
Benue356285647
Nasarawa3431122238
Bayelsa3423129021
Jigawa322330811
Niger2268113312
Akwa Ibom221641507
Adamawa176808511
Sokoto154113716
Ekiti15377742
Anambra142418318
Kebbi900828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7213554
Cross River6836248
Yobe675548
Kogi5032

 

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

On Tuesday, 6,784 new deaths and 252,972 new cases were recorded worldwide.

Based on the latest reports, the countries with the newest deaths were the United States with 1,302 new deaths, followed by Brazil with 1,154, and Mexico with 857.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 156,830 deaths from 4,771,846 cases. At least 1,528,979 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 95,819 deaths from 2,801,921 cases, Mexico with 48,869 deaths from 449,961 cases, Britain with 46,299 deaths from 306,293 cases, and India with 39,795 deaths from 1,908,254 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 85 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Britain with 68, Spain 61, Peru 61, and Italy 58.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 84,491 cases (27 new since Tuesday), including 4,634 deaths (0 new), and 79,047 recoveries.

Europe overall has 211,603 deaths from 3,256,677 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 206,713 deaths from 5,120,531 infections, the United States and Canada 165,818 deaths from 4,889,179 cases.

Asia has 66,979 deaths from 3,113,070 cases, Middle East 28,637 deaths from 1,192,975 cases, Africa 21,083 deaths from 979,057 cases, and Oceania 279 deaths from 21,239 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

 

Nigeria Records 288 More COVID-19 Cases, Total Infections Exceed 44,000

 

Nigeria has recorded 288 more cases of the novel coronavirus, bringing its total infections to 44,129.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this on Monday night via Twitter.

According to the health agency, the new infections were recorded Lagos, the Federal Capital Territory and 13 other states of the federation.

While Lagos topped the list with 88 new cases, the FCT reported 25 fresh infections.

READ ALSO: COVID-19: Buhari Donates PPEs Worth N67m To Sao Tome And Principe

The other states with new cases include Kwara – 33, Osun – 27, Enugu – 25, Abia – 20, Kaduna – 17, Plateau and Rivers – 13, Delta – 10, Gombe – 8.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,35513,0032,160192
FCT3,9972,7671,18842
Oyo2,7711,3471,39628
Edo2,3112401,98487
Rivers1,8423081,48153
Kano1,5972741,27053
Delta1,5201181,35943
Kaduna1,4982381,24812
Ogun1,4072071,17624
Plateau1,24068653519
Ondo1,20453164825
Enugu84634348518
Ebonyi8084973326
Kwara78650725821
Katsina74626545724
Gombe6206852923
Borno613956935
Abia6021264715
Osun58027429412
Bauchi5612852013
Imo4693211399
Benue356285647
Bayelsa3393428421
Nasarawa3391082238
Jigawa322330811
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221641507
Adamawa164698510
Sokoto154113716
Ekiti15283672
Anambra135487512
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe675548
Cross River5835194
Taraba5443110
Kogi5032

 

Meanwhile, states with fewer cases include Ogun – 4, Oyo – 3, Katsina – 1 and Bauchi – 1.

On a positive note, the country has been able to manage the coronavirus after successfully discharging 20,663 said to have recovered from COVID-19.

However, eight new deaths were reported, thus bringing the total number of fatalities to 896.

 

Global Update

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 689,758 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Monday.

At least 18,109,730 cases have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 10,505,100 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

On Sunday, 4,168 new deaths and 217,273 new cases were recorded worldwide. Based on the latest reports, the countries with the newest deaths were India with 771 new deaths, followed by Brazil with 541 and the United States with 515.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 154,860 deaths from 4,667,957 cases. At least 1,468,689 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 94,104 deaths from 2,733,677 cases, Mexico with 47,746 deaths from 439,046 cases, Britain with 46,201 deaths from 304,695 cases, and India with 38,135 deaths from 1,803,695 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 85 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Britain with 68, Spain 61, Peru 59, and Italy 58.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 84,428 cases, including 4,634 deaths, and 79,013 recoveries.

Europe overall has 210,698 deaths from 3,205,646 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 201,893 deaths from 4,982,627 infections and the United States and Canada 163,839 deaths from 4,784,815 cases.

Asia has 64,795 deaths from 2,982,092 cases, Middle East 27,980 deaths from 1,174,863 cases, Africa 20,300 deaths from 959,620 cases, and Oceania 253 deaths from 20,075 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

COVID-19 Test In Any Of Our 61 Laboratories Is Free – NCDC

In this file photo taken on June 1, 2020, a healthcare worker holds a Covid-19 test kit.

 

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has insisted that coronavirus (COVID-19) tests conducted within its molecular laboratories across the country are free.

It stated this on Sunday via its verified Twitter handle.

According to the agency, the scale-up of testing is key in assessing the nation’s COVID-19 situation and coordinating response across the country.

The 61 NCDC facilities are located in 30 states across the country and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

Some of them include the State Specialist Hospital, Amachara in Abia State; Federal Medical Centre, Yola, Adamawa; Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory, Akwa Ibom; and Virology Lagos University Teaching Hospital, Lagos, among others.

 

NCDC’s tweet came amid the controversy over the COVID-19 tests to be conducted for SS3 students preparing for the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) in Ogun State.

covid-19 update
A map showing Nigeria’s COVID-19 cases as of August 2nd, 2020. Channels TV/Benjamin Oluwatoyin.

 

Ahead of the resumption of revision classes for the students, the state government had asked them to take the tests for COVID-19 and malaria.

While the government said it would be responsible for the cost for students in public schools, it asked parents/ owners of private schools to do the same for their students.

READ ALSO: Ogun Govt Clarifies Requirements For COVID-19 Test For Students

This led to a protest in Abeokuta, the state capital by some parents of private school students over the purported payment of N25,000 for the test.

In its reaction, the government said it has decided to further assist the private schools by negotiating “a huge discount” in the cost of the COVID-19 test with some healthcare service providers.

It, however, advised private school owners and parents to engage any other service provider of their choice as long as they were certified by the NCDC as COVID-19 Test service providers.

See the full list of the 61 NCDC laboratories below:

S/NLABORATORIESSTATETYPE
1State Specialist Hospital, Amachara labAbiaGeneXpert
2State Specialist Hospital , AmacharaPCR Laboratory
3Federal Medical Centre YolaAdamawaPCR Laboratory
4Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory, Akwa Ibom StateAkwa-IbomPCR Laboratory
5Accunalysis medical diagnosticsAnambraPCR Laboratory
6COOUTH Awka Abbott labPCR Laboratory
7Bauchi state Reference LaboratoryBauchiPCR Laboratory
8Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University Teaching HospitalPCR Laboratory
9161 AHM labBenueGeneXpert
10University of Maiduguri Teaching HospitalBornoPCR Laboratory
11Lawrence Henshaw Memo CalabarCross RiversGeneXpert
12UCTH Lab
13Delta Mobile LaboratoryDeltaPCR Laboratory
14Alex Ekwueme Federal University Teaching HospitalEbonyiPCR Laboratory
15Irua Specialist Teaching HospitalEdoPCR Laboratory
16University of Benin Teaching HospitalPCR Laboratory
17Edo Specialist Hospital, BeninPCR Laboratory
18Ekiti – 54geneEkitiPCR Laboratory
19University of Nigeria Teaching Hospital labEnuguGeneXpert
20University of Nigeria Teaching Hospital Molecular Virology LaboratoryPCR Laboratory
21Everight diagnostics and Laboratory services LtdImoPCR Laboratory
22Federal Medical Centre Owerri labGeneXpert
23Jigawa molecular labJigawaPCR Laboratory
24DNA laboratoryKadunaPCR Laboratory
25Africa Centre of Excellence for Neglected Tropical Diseases and Forensic Biotechnology, Ahmadu Bello University ZariaPCR Laboratory
26Mobile lab KadunaGeneXpert
27Yusuf Dansoho Memorial Hospital labGeneXpert
28Aminu Kano Teaching HospitalKanoPCR Laboratory
2954gene KanoPCR Laboratory
30International Foundation Against Infectious Diseases in Nigeria (IFAIN)PCR Laboratory
31EHAlab KanoPCR Laboratory
32Bayero University KanoPCR Laboratory
33Sahel Centre for Molecular Diagnostics and Research, KatsinaKatsinaPCR Laboratory
34State Specialist Hospital Kogi labKogiGeneXpert
35Sobi Specialist HospitalKwaraPCR Laboratory
36Virology Lagos University Teaching HospitalLagosPCR Laboratory
37Nigeria Institute for Medical ResearchClosed System
38Biosafety Level-3 LaboratoryPCR Laboratory
3954gene LagosPCR Laboratory
40NCDC Central Public Health LabortaoryPCR Laboratory
41Zankli labNasarawaGeneXpert
4254gene OgunOgunPCR Laboratory
43Afriglobal Medicare LaboratoryPCR Laboratory
44FMC OwoOndoPCR Laboratory
45African Centre of Excellence for Genomics of Infectious DiseasesOsunPCR Laboratory
46University College Hospital Virology department laboratoryOyoPCR Laboratory
47Biorepository and clinical virology lab, University College HospitalPCR Laboratory
48National Veterinary Research InstitutePlateauPCR Laboratory
49Jos University Teaching Hospital labGeneXpert
50University of Port Harcourt Teaching HospitalRiversPCR Laboratory
51Rivers State University Teaching Hospital Satallite Molecular LaboratoryPCR Laboratory
52SPDC (shell) labPCR Laboratory
53Indorama Company Molecular LaboratoryPCR Laboratory
54Centre for Advanced Medical Research and Training, Usmanu Danfodio UniversitySokotoPCR Laboratory
55NCDC National Reference LaboratoryFCTPCR Laboratory
56Defense Reference LaboratoryClosed System
57FCT – 54genePCR Laboratory
58State House Annex Clinic lab (SHAC)PCR Laboratory
59University of Abuja, Gwagwalada LaboratoryGeneXpert Laboratory
60United Nations IOM LabGeneXpert Laboratory
61Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory, Gombe State Specialist HospitalGombePCR Laboratory

Nigeria Records 386 More COVID-19 Cases, Total Infections Rise To 43,537

 

Nigeria has recorded 386 more cases of the novel coronavirus, bringing its total infections to 43, 537

This is according to the nation’s top disease control agency.

In a tweet on Saturday night, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) noted that four more persons have died from the virus as recovery numbers hit 20,087.

Just like yesterday’s result, FCT topped states with new infections after reporting 130 fresh cases, followed by Lagos with 65 cases.

READ ALSO: Expect ‘Lengthy’ Coronavirus Pandemic, WHO Warns

Other states with new cases include Plateau – 23, Rivers – 15, Enugu – 14, Nasarawa – 12, Bayelsa and Ebonyi – 11, Ekiti – 9, Oyo and Edo – 8, Abia – 6, Ogun and Katsina – 3, Imo and Adamawa – 1.

Global Update

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 680,014 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Saturday.

At least 17,638,510 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 10,156,500 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

On Friday, 6,469 new deaths and 286,453 new cases were recorded worldwide. Based on the latest reports, the countries with the newest deaths were the United States with 1,442 new deaths, followed by Brazil with 1,212, and India with 764.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 153,314 deaths from 4,562,170 cases. At least 1,438,160 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 92,475 deaths from 2,662,485 cases, Mexico with 46,688 deaths from 424,637 cases, the United Kingdom with 46,119 deaths from 303,181 cases, and India with 36,511 deaths from 1,695,988 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 85 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by the United Kingdom with 68, Andorra with 67, Spain 61, Peru 58, and Italy 58.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,18612,8462,148192
FCT3,9332,7491,14242
Oyo2,7681,4041,33727
Edo2,3003751,84283
Rivers1,8062941,45953
Kano1,5972861,25853
Delta1,5101081,35943
Kaduna1,4572691,17612
Ogun1,3972341,14023
Plateau1,21165853419
Ondo1,19251964825
Enugu82137842518
Ebonyi7965371825
Kwara75352121319
Katsina74526545723
Borno613956935
Gombe6076052423
Bauchi5602752013
Osun55327027112
Abia551754715
Imo4693241369
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3393927921
Nasarawa329982238
Jigawa322330811
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221641507
Adamawa16470859
Sokoto154113716
Ekiti14174652
Anambra135487512
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe675548
Taraba5443110
Cross River453393
Kogi5032

 

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 84,337 cases (45 new since Friday), including 4,634 deaths and 78,989 recoveries.

Europe overall has 210,200 deaths from 3,177,936 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 197,544 deaths from 4,828,413 infections, and the United States and Canada 162,278 deaths from 4,678,286 cases.

Asia has recorded 62,779 deaths from 2,848,811 cases, the Middle East 27,321 deaths from 1,156,750 cases, Africa 19,660 deaths from 929,326 cases, and Oceania 232 deaths from 18,995 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

Nigeria Records 462 New COVID-19 Cases, Total Infections Exceed 43,000

 

Nigeria has recorded 462 new cases of the novel coronavirus, bringing its total infections to 43, 151.

This is according to the nation’s top disease control agency.

In a tweet on Friday night, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) noted that one more person has died from the virus as recovery numbers hit 19,565.

Unlike previous cases, the FCT topped states with new infections after reporting 93 fresh cases, followed next by Lagos with 78 cases.

Other states with new cases include Plateau – 64, Kaduna – 54, Oyo – 47, Ondo – 32, Adamawa – 23, Bauchi – 19, Rivers, Ogun and Delta each reporting 9 cases, Edo – 7, Kano and Enugu each reporting 6 cases, Nasarawa – 5 and Osun – 1.

Global Update

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 673,909 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Friday.

At least 17,352,910 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 9,992,800 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

On Thursday, 6,459 new deaths and 290,986 new cases were recorded worldwide. Based on the latest reports, the countries with the newest deaths were the United States with 1,379 new deaths, followed by Brazil with 1,129, and India with 779.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 152,070 deaths from 4,495,224 cases. At least 1,414,155 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 91,263 deaths from 2,610,102 cases, Mexico with 46,000 deaths from 416,179 cases, the United Kingdom with 45,999 deaths from 302,301 cases, and India with 35,747 deaths from 1,638,870 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 85 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Britain with 68, Andorra with 67, Spain 61, Italy 58, and Peru 58.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 84,292 cases (127 new since Thursday), including 4,634 deaths (0 new), and 78,974 recoveries.

Europe overall has 209,780 deaths from 3,157,253 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 194,683 deaths from 4,733,320 infections, the United States and Canada 161,027 deaths from 4,610,841 cases, Asia 61,868 deaths from 2,775,743 cases, Middle East 26,997 deaths from 1,146,821 cases, Africa 19,325 deaths from 910,325 cases, and Oceania 229 deaths from 18,615 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

Nigeria Records 404 New COVID-19 Cases, Total Infections Exceed 42,000

 

 

Nigeria has recorded 404 new cases of the novel coronavirus, bringing its total infections to 42, 208.

This is according to the nation’s top disease control agency.

In a tweet on Wednesday night, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) noted that eight more persons have died from the virus as recovery numbers hit 19,004.

Lagos, the nation’s COVID-19 epicentre, reported 106 new cases, while the FCT reported 54.

Other states with new cases include Rivers – 48, Plateau – 40, Edo – 29, Enugu – 20, Oyo – 20, Kano – 18, Ondo – 15, Ogun – 10, Ebonyi – 9, Ekiti – 8, Kaduna – 6, Cross River – 5, Kwara – 4, Anambra and Delta – 3, Imo and Nasarawa – 2 and Borno – 1.

 

Global Update

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 660,787 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Wednesday.

At least 16,769,080 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 9,555,900 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos14,95412,6192,143192
FCT3,6142,4881,08442
Oyo2,6881,4511,21027
Edo2,2414781,68479
Rivers1,7392771,41052
Kano1,5762571,26653
Delta1,4861871,25742
Kaduna1,4042941,09812
Ogun1,3362451,06823
Ondo1,12355254823
Plateau1,05656846919
Enugu79034742518
Ebonyi78516559624
Kwara75352121319
Katsina74226245723
Borno6131756135
Gombe6076052423
Abia5451144265
Bauchi539851813
Osun50026022911
Imo4683401199
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3272927721
Jigawa322330811
Nasarawa312812238
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221931217
Sokoto154113716
Adamawa14046859
Anambra135487512
Ekiti13275552
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe664548
Taraba5443110
Cross River453393
Kogi5032

On Tuesday, 6,307 new deaths and 244,718 new cases were recorded worldwide. The countries with the newest deaths were the United States with 1,592, followed by Brazil with 921 and Mexico with 854.

The US is the worst-hit country with 149,260 deaths from 4,352,304 cases. At least 1,355,363 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 88,539 deaths from 2,483,191 cases, the United Kingdom with 45,878 deaths from 300,692 cases, Mexico with 44,876 deaths from 402,697 cases, and Italy with 35,123 deaths from 246,488 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 85 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by the United Kingdom with 68, Spain 61, Italy 58, and Sweden 56.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 84,060 cases (101 new since Tuesday), including 4,634 deaths and 78,944 recoveries.

Europe overall has 208,919 deaths from 3,116,136 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 188,718 deaths from 4,527,911 infections, the United States and Canada 158,200 deaths from 4,467,181 cases, Asia 59,913 deaths from 2,641,771 cases, the Middle East 26,334 deaths from 1,123,083 cases, Africa 18,496 deaths from 875,652 cases, and Oceania 207 deaths from 17,350 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

 

Nigeria Records 624 New Cases Of COVID-19, Total Infections Now 41,804

A graphic created on July 29, 2020, showing the nation's COVID-19 statistics. Designer: Benjamin Oluwatoyin/Channels TV
A graphic created on July 29, 2020, showing the nation’s COVID-19 statistics. Designer: Benjamin Oluwatoyin/Channels TV

 

Nigeria on Tuesday recorded 624 new cases of the novel coronavirus, bringing its total caseload to 41,804, according to the nation’s top disease control agency.

In a late-night tweet, the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) noted that eight more persons have died from the virus as recovery numbers hit 18,764.

Lagos, the nation’s COVID-19 regional epicentre, reported 212 new cases, while Oyo reported 69.

Other states with new cases include Niger (49), Kano (37), Osun (37), FCT (35, Plateau (34), Gombe (33), Edo (28), Enugu (28), Ebonyi (17), Delta (10), Katsina (9), Ogun (8), Rivers (7), Ondo (5), Kaduna (4) and Nasarawa (2).

 

Global Update

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 654,477 people worldwide since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Tuesday.

At least 16,514,500 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 9,347,300 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Moderna's COVID-19 Vaccine Set For Final Trial Stage After 'Promising' Results
In this file photo taken on May 18, 2020, a syringe is pictured on an illustration representation of COVID-19, the disease caused by the novel coronavirus in Paris.  JOEL SAGET / AFP

 

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

On Monday, 4,418 new deaths and 218,588 new cases were recorded worldwide. Based on latest reports, the countries with the most new deaths were United States with 679 new deaths, followed by India with 654, and Brazil with 614.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 148,056 deaths from 4,294,770 cases. At least 1,325,804 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 87,618 deaths from 2,442,375 cases, the United Kingdom with 45,759 deaths from 300,111 cases, Mexico with 44,022 deaths from 395,489 cases, and Italy with 35,112 deaths from 246,286 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 85 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by the United Kingdom (67), Spain 61, Italy 58, and Sweden 56.

Graphics: Benjamin Oluwatoyin/Channels TV
Graphics: Benjamin Oluwatoyin/Channels TV

 

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 83,959 cases (68 new since Monday), including 4,634 deaths and 78,934 recoveries.

Europe overall has 208,412 deaths from 3,096,971 cases, Latin America and the Caribbean 185,993 deaths from 4,445,706 infections, the United States and Canada 156,975 deaths from 4,408,681 cases, Asia 58,743 deaths from 2,576,309 cases, Middle East 25,983 deaths from 1,107,841 cases, Africa 18,173 deaths from 861,970 cases, and Oceania 198 deaths from 17,029 cases.

Wearing Face Masks Is Less Cumbersome Than Being On Ventilators – NCDC Boss

A file photo of the NCDC Director-General, Chikwe Ihekweazu.

 

The Director-General of the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Chikwe Ihekweazu, has asked Nigerians to wear nose masks as precautionary measures in curbing the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.

Speaking on Monday in Abuja during a briefing of the Presidential Task Force on COVID-19, Ihekweazu said most Nigerians lament that using face masks is stressful.

He, however, noted that wearing face masks is less cumbersome when compared to being on a ventilator.

“Wearing a mask may seem very cumbersome but I promise you that it is less cumbersome than being on a ventilator.

“Over the last few weeks, many of you may have heard stories of survivors but there are many stories that could have been told that you have not heard, stories of those that have passed away,” he said.

READ ALSO: Sallah: PTF Warns Against Mass Gathering, Says COVID-19 Protocols Remain In Force

The NCDC boss also advised Nigerians of the need to take responsibility by ensuring safe to ensure that their lives and those of their loved ones are preserved.

While calling on the masses to do their best in protecting each other, Ihekweazu commended frontline health workers for their commitment in the Federal Government’s fight against the coronavirus.

According to him, the COVID-19 pandemic involves the efforts of everyone, not just the government alone.

Speaking further, the NCDC boss asked everyone not to throw caution in the wind amid the rising cases of the infection in the country.