Advertisement

Nigeria Records 132 New COVID-19 Cases

Channels Television  
Updated September 14, 2020

 

Nigeria has recorded 132 new cases of the Coronavirus.

The Nigeria Center for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this on Monday via its official Twitter handle.

Of the new cases, 52 were recorded in Lagos, 27 in Gombe, 17 in Plateau, 10 in Kwara, with Enugu and Ogun states recording nine cases each.

Katsina state recorded 3 new cases, Ekiti recorded 2 cases while Bauchi, Osun and Rivers all had one new case each.

The new cases now bring the number of confirmed infections in the country to 56,388.

44,337 people have recovered from the virus and have been discharged from isolation centers, while 1,083 have died.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,6633,21415,245204
FCT5,4473,6891,68474
Oyo3,2211,0802,10239
Plateau3,1151,0432,04131
Edo2,610902,420100
Kaduna2,279852,16133
Rivers2,208312,11859
Delta1,7911131,62949
Ogun1,748401,68028
Kano1,732521,62654
Ondo1,584591,49035
Enugu1,2321231,08821
Ebonyi1,034799730
Kwara1,00218379425
Katsina84336245724
Abia828287928
Osun8052576317
Gombe7737267724
Borno741270336
Bauchi6801065614
Imo54631821612
Benue467574019
Nasarawa44613629812
Bayelsa393237021
Jigawa322330811
Ekiti302302675
Akwa Ibom286272518
Niger2441621612
Anambra2312818419
Adamawa2301919615
Sokoto159014217
Taraba9516736
Kebbi931848
Cross River832738
Zamfara780735
Yobe725598
Kogi5032