Advertisement

COVID-19: Nigeria Records 168 New Cases, One Death

Channels Television  
Updated September 20, 2021
A file photo of a healthcare worker holding a COVID-19 test kit. TARSO SARRAF / AFP

 

Nigeria has recorded 168 new cases of COVID-19 infections with one death.

This is according to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) in an update released on Sunday night.

In the agency’s latest update, the infections were recorded in 11 states with Lagos maintaining the highest number of cases (75), followed by Abia (26) and Niger (20).

Others are FCT (15), Benue (8), Ogun (8), Osun (7), Edo (3), Kaduna (2), Kano (2), and Ondo (2).

Till date, 201,798 cases have been confirmed, 190,563 cases have been discharged and 2,655 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos75,8942,88072,350664
FCT21,15577620,199180
Rivers11,70563010,924151
Kaduna9,431629,29970
Plateau9,293849,14663
Oyo8,6206707,763187
Edo6,1806505,314216
Ogun5,351395,23379
Ondo4,3882654,03489
Akwa Ibom4,2845953,64742
Kano4,151443,995112
Kwara3,753423,65061
Delta3,2956542,55685
Osun2,835352,71585
Enugu2,6751122,53429
Nasarawa2,427432,34539
Gombe2,343352,26345
Katsina2,214502,12935
Anambra2,1961202,05719
Ebonyi2,059242,00332
Abia1,906211,86025
Imo1,802841,67840
Ekiti1,6882711,39225
Bauchi1,60921,59017
Benue1,5841421,41824
Borno1,34401,30638
Bayelsa1,2041401,03727
Adamawa1,155251,09832
Taraba1,091131,05424
Niger1,0212597620
Sokoto796276628
Jigawa5731254516
Cross River5592051821
Yobe50124909
Kebbi458943316
Zamfara25322438
Kogi5032