Nigeria Records 131 Fresh COVID-19 Cases

 

Nigeria has recorded 131 new cases of the COVID-19.

The Nigeria Center for Disease Control (NCDC), disclosed this on Thursday.

Of the new case, Lagos recorded 45, Kaduna and Plateau 17, while the FCT recorded 16.

Other affected states were Delta and Niger with six each, Kwara with five, Oyo with three, Akwa Ibom, Cross River, Ekiti, Enugu, Osun, and Sokoto with two each, while Bauchi, Ebonyi, Katsina and Rivers have one each.

The new cases now bring the total infections in the country to 56,735.

48,092 have recovered and have been discharged from various isolation centers, while 1,093 have unfortunately lost their lives.

 

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,7683,31815,245205
FCT5,5045264,90276
Oyo3,2261,0852,10239
Plateau3,1759222,22231
Edo2,610782,427105
Kaduna2,322982,19133
Rivers2,209302,12059
Delta1,7991121,63849
Ogun1,75591,71828
Kano1,733261,65354
Ondo1,590651,49035
Enugu1,234471,16621
Ebonyi1,03511,00430
Kwara1,0098290225
Katsina84536445724
Abia835357928
Osun8071977117
Gombe7797567925
Borno741270336
Bauchi6821065814
Imo55132321612
Benue467574019
Nasarawa44713729812
Bayelsa393237021
Jigawa322330811
Ekiti307272755
Akwa Ibom288162648
Niger250623212
Anambra2322918419
Adamawa2301919615
Sokoto161214217
Taraba9516736
Kebbi931848
Cross River852749
Zamfara780735
Yobe736598
Kogi5032

El-Rufai Signs Law To Castrate Rapists In Kaduna

Kaduna State Governor, Nasir El-Rufai (File Photo)

 

Governor Nasir El-Rufai of Kaduna State has signed into law the amended penal code 2020 which prescribes surgical castration for a rapist upon conviction.

The development was disclosed in a statement on Wednesday by the governor’s spokesman, Muyiwa Adekeye, after the amended law was passed by the Kaduna State House of Assembly last week.

The state House of Assembly noted that “with the new law, anyone convicted of rape will have his organ surgically removed so that even upon completion of his jail term, he will not be able to commit the crime again.

It added that “in addition to the castration of the convicted rapist, the new law recommends 21 years imprisonment for the rape of an adult and life imprisonment for the rape of a minor.”

While signing the law, governor El-Rufai noted that in addition, such convicts will be listed in the sex offenders register to be published by the Attorney-General of the state.

He stated that these drastic penalties are required to help further protect children from such serious crimes.

See details of the amended Penal Code below.

The Kaduna State Penal Code (amendment) law 2020 amends the penal code law (no.5) of Kaduna State, 2017 by substituting section 258 as follows:

1. Whoever commits rape of a child below the age of fourteen (14) years shall on conviction, be punished with surgical castration and death.

2. Whoever has sexual intercourse with a male child below the age of fourteen years shall be punished with surgical castration and death.

3. Where a female adult is convicted for the offence of rape of a child, the court shall punish the accused with bilateral salpingectomy and death.

4. Where the victim is above fourteen years, the court shall on conviction sentence the accused with a punishment of surgical castration and life imprisonment.

5. Where the convict is a child, the court shall order as appropriate under the children and young person law cap 26 laws of Kaduna State 1991.

6. Where the victim is a child, the court shall in addition to the conviction, order that the convict be listed in the sex offenders register to be published by the Attorney General.

7. Where the court is trying the offence of rape involving a child below the age of fourteen years, corroboration of a medical report shall be necessary.

Edo Election: By Saturday, It Will Be Over For All The Godfathers – PDP Chieftain

 

Ahead of the governorship election in Edo State, a chieftain of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Patrick Imasuagbon, has said that by Saturday, godfatherism in the state will be brought to an end.

He said this on Wednesday on Channels TV’s Politics Today, in reaction to comments by a chieftain of the All Progressives Congress (APC) calling on the Edo people to reject the incumbent governor Godwin Obaseki of the PDP.

Imasuagbon described the comments as “laughable”, adding that “all the tricks have failed” as these are not ancient times.

“Saturday will be a referendum against the godfathers,” he stressed.

“Edo is not Lagos. Ahmed Bola Tinubu will be beaten, Oshiomhole will be beaten..this is a final gathering of the good people of Edo State versus the very few godfathers.

“The battle between the people and the god-fathers, the good and bad, light and darkness, those who have looted the treasury of Nigeria from Lagos to Edo State over the years.

“Edo people, we are willing to defeat the godfather. This is the final onslaught.

“I can tell you that by Saturday, it will be over for all the Godfathers”.

Imasuagbon described Obaseki as a performing governor who deserves a second term and someone who “represents a new generation”.

“Oshimhole had two tenures, Lucky Igbinedion had two tenures, why will Obaseki not have two tenures,” he asked.

Read Also: We Have Enough Personnel, Appropriate Logistics To Make Edo Election Free, Fair – DIG

 

 

But in a swift reaction, a chieftain of the APC, Patrick Ikhariale, described Obaseki as “highly dictatorial”.

He said Tinubu’s comments were accurate and “there was no better way to put it than that”.

“He is not a democrat and I can tell you this from empirical analysis.

“Obaseki has shown that in every sense of the word, he is not a democrat; he tried to play victim, whereas, he is a villain. He is highly dictatorial”.

According to him, “the election of 19th of September is a democratic process, so it should be left for democrats to decide who their candidate is.”

Shortly after, the conversation erupted into a face-off as both men delved into other claims and counterclaims.

This will be the first major election organised by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) in the COVID-19 era and it is also the first time that a peace accord is being signed for a governorship election.

The National Peace Committee (NPC) headed by former Head of State, General Abdulsalmi Abubakar (rtd), on Tuesday made the contesting political parties to sign the pact in which they were charged to ensure they work for peace and also accept the outcome of the elections.

Both Obaseki and Ize-Iyami who are widely believed to be leading candidates, beamed with smiles and hugged each other warmly, as they signed the pact, dousing fears of possible violence.

ECOWAS Heads Of State Agree To Reject Forceful Change Of Govt In Mali

Vice President Yemi Osinbajo meets with other ECOWAS leaders in Ghana on September 15, 2020.

 

The Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) Heads of State have unanimously agreed to reject the forceful change of government in Mali.

Vice President Professor Yemi Osinbajo disclosed this on Tuesday while speaking after representing President Muhammadu Buhari at the extraordinary summit of the ECOWAS on the situation in Mali.

He said the region’s leaders agreed that the transition to democratic rule in Mali must take a maximum of 18 months and the transitional government should be heeded by a civilian.

The Vice President was accompanied by the Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, Mr Zubairu Dada and is now on his way back to the country from Ghana.

The West African leaders said they hope to see a civilian-led transition government installed in Mali “in days” following the talks with the military junta that seized power in the fragile state last month.

ECOWAS slapped sanctions on the country after the putsch, including closing borders and a ban on trade and financial flows, and has called for elections within 12 months.

Read Also: ECOWAS Hope For Mali Civilian Transition ‘In Days’

“We need a civilian leadership of the transition,” Ghana President Nana Akufo-Addo, who currently chairs ECOWAS, told journalists after hosting the meeting.

“The minute that leadership is put in place through the processes they themselves have agreed upon in Mali, the sanctions that have been placed against Mali will be lifted by ECOWAS.”

Akufo-Addo said that a mediator from the bloc would travel to Bamako in a week and that regional leaders wanted the process finished.

“I’m hoping that by the time he gets there these things would have been completed,” the Ghanaian leader said.

“We’re talking hopefully in days not in weeks.”

ECOWAS had given Mali’s new military rulers until Tuesday to name a civilian president and prime minister to head a transitional government.

The junta missed that deadline but its leader Colonel Assimi Goita, who was appointed interim head of state, attended the talks in Ghana on his first trip abroad since his seizure of power.

Gunmen Shoot One Dead, Abduct Businessman In Ekiti

A map of Ekiti, a state in South-West Nigeria.

 

Gunmen on Tuesday shot one person dead and kidnapped a palm oil factory owner, Jide Ijadare along Ilupeju-Ijan road in Ekiti State.

The Police Public Relations Officer in the state, Sunday Abutu, confirmed the incident to Channels Television though he could not confirm the identity of the person killed by the gunmen.

Some eyewitnesses, however, claimed it was a Corps member and he constantly visits for supervision.

According to the Police, a team has been mobilised to comb strategic places so as to arrest the abductors.

The incident is coming a day after some gunmen also assassinated a Director with the Local Government Service Commission in Ekiti State, Mr David Jejelowo.

We Have Enough Personnel, Appropriate Logistics To Make Edo Election Free, Fair – DIG

 

A Deputy Inspector General (DIG), Police Research and Planning, Leye Oyebade, has assured the people of Edo State that the Force has put in place appropriate logistics to ensure that the upcoming governorship election is free and fair.

He said this on Tuesday, during an interview on Channels TV’s Politics Today.

“The police as an organisation, we have put our house in order, we have done training and retraining of our personnel, we have enough and adequate personnel and appropriate logistics to make this election free, fair, credible and safe,” he said.

After weeks of controversial campaigns and events, the election is set to hold on Saturday with both Governor Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and Osagie Ize-Iyamu of the All Progressives Congress (APC), widely believed to be leading candidates.

This is the first major election organised by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) in the COVID-19 era and it is also the first time that a peace accord is being signed ahead of a governorship election.

The National Peace Committee (NPC) headed by former Head of State, General Abdulsalmi Abubakar (rtd), on Tuesday made the contesting political parties to sign the pact in which they were charged to ensure they work for peace and also accept the outcome of the elections.

Read Also: [Edo Election] We Will End Godfatherism In Nigeria, Obaseki Declares At PDP Rally

Both parties beamed with smiles and hugged each other warmly, as they signed the pact, dousing fears of possible violence.

“I think it is a noble gesture,” the DIG said when asked why the signing of a pact had become necessary for a governorship election.

“The content was well-read out to everybody even before the signing and the content is very explicit; talking about the need for peace, the need for maturity and the need for everybody to know that their voices can make or mar the election. So, it’s a lot of innovation, if I would put it that way.”

According to Oyebade, it became necessary because “a lot of people are just getting too agitated and there is no need for that”.

‘We Just Have To Take Loans’, Buhari Justifies Borrowing To Fund Infrastructure

 

President Muhammadu Buhari on Tuesday justified government borrowing to finance infrastructure, asserting that his government took loans in the interest of the country to solve the dire shortfall in infrastructure.

Speaking at a virtual meeting with members of the Presidential Economic Advisory Council (PEAC) at the State House, in Abuja, President Buhari said the country must fix its roads to save lives from soaring road accidents.

“We have so many challenges with infrastructure. We just have to take loans to do roads, rail and power, so that investors will find us attractive and come here to put their money,” the President said after listening to a presentation by PEAC chaired by Professor Ayo Salami.

He regretted that the failure to provide the infrastructure for effective transportation deprived the country of its well-deserved status as the West African hub for Air cargo transportation and trans-shipment of goods.

On the issue of the economy, President Buhari noted the challenges posed by the “collapse of the oil market” and the decision of government to abide by the reduced oil production quota allocated by the Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC).

“We have to accept that decision; otherwise they (Middle-East producers) can flood the market and make the product unviable. So we have cooperated with what we get. With oil, we are in a difficult situation. The politics of oil is that the less you produce, the less you earn,” he said.

President Buhari also stressed the position of agriculture in the government’s scheme to reduce joblessness and poverty.

“For us to bounce back to productivity, especially in agriculture, the unemployed with many of them uneducated had to be persuaded to go into agriculture.

“If we hadn’t gone back to the lands we would have been in trouble by now. That is why we virtually stopped the importation of food thereby saving jobs and foreign exchange.”

The President also broached the issue of COVID-19 pandemic and how it necessitated the recent government policies as they relate to energy (electricity) and fuel.

He said the Federal government took such decisions because it places the country above politics.

“COVID has reduced us to the same level as developed countries.

“We are lucky we went back to the land. We eat what we produce. We are doing our best to secure the country and provide infrastructure for investment to be viable in the country,” he said.

Commending the Chairman and the members of the council for their patriotism and service to the nation, President Buhari pledged to continue to draw from their wisdom, knowledge and experiences as the nation deals with challenging economic times.

Earlier, Prof Salami had in his presentation highlighted the Council’s recommendations on poverty reduction and stimulation of non-debt investment inflows, as promised at their last meeting.

The council recommended steps for the effective implementation of government’s plan to lift 100 million Nigerians out of poverty, as well as measures to curb poverty disparity in Nigeria.

The council promised to set out a full policy paper that would, in the first instance, stop more Nigerians from falling into poverty and thereafter, further plans on reducing the poverty headcount in the country.

The PEAC also outlined a number of measures aimed at aggressively increasing the country’s non-debt investment inflow, including measures to improve investor perception of the country and the proposed establishment of a 5 billion – 10 billion dollars investment and growth fund to invest in.

The PEAC used the opportunity of the meeting to express support and solidarity with the administration on its recent policies.

It listed the implementation of reforms encapsulated in the Companies and Allied Matters Act (CAMA) 2020 recently signed into law, the reforms in the energy sector, bringing electricity and fuel prices in line with the market, and the decision of the Central Bank of Nigeria to merge the exchange rate of the naira versus other foreign currencies.

PTF Raises Alarm, Says Some International Travellers Presenting Fake COVID-19 Results

 

The Presidential Task Force on COVID-19 has raised the alarm that international travellers from some specific countries, who are COVID-19 positive, have been making their way into the country by presenting fake PCR results.

The National Coordinator of the task force, Dr Sani Aliyu, disclosed this on Tuesday, in response to the joint Senate committees on Health and Aviation on the testing procedures, following the reopening of the international airspace.

According to him, in one instance, up to 40 per cent of passengers in a single flight tested positive for COVID-19 despite having tested negative before boarding from their respective countries.

Consequently, Aliya said an adjustment has been made to the validity period of PCR tests to be presented before boarding from seven to four days.

On its part, the Senate said it is worried about the low number of laboratories in the country. They, however, promised that the request for 52 labs will be made in the 2021 budget.

After about five months of being on lockdown due to the pandemic, International flights resumed at the Murtala Muhammed International Airport in Lagos on Saturday.

 

Nigerian foreigners storm Abuja Airport for International travels.

Read Also: Nigeria Records 132 New COVID-19 Cases

The first flight arrived from Lebanon, at about 2:30 pm and passengers did not disembark in the usual way.

They went through the finger and they were batched in twenties to the port of entry, in line with the Federal Government’s COVID-19 protocols.

Nigeria has currently recorded 56,388 cases of the coronavirus while 1,083 persons have unfortunately died from the virus.

Edo Election: We Will End Godfatherism In Nigeria, Obaseki Declares At PDP Rally

 

The Governorship candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), in the forthcoming election in Edo State, Godwin Obaseki, has vowed that his party will bring an end to godfatherism in Nigeria.

He said this on Tuesday during his final campaign rally which held at the Samuel Ogbemudia Stadium in Benin City, the state capital.

He also stated that his administration will continue to stand for democracy and part of that means to stamp out godfatherism.

“I just want to end by promising you that we will stand for democracy. In Edo today, we have fought the local godfather,” he said.

Read Also: Claims And Counter Claims Dominate As Obaseki, Ize-Iyamu Debate

While the incumbent governor believes godfatherism has been destroyed at the state level, he says the goal is to end it at the Federal level, making reference to a chieftain of the All Progressives Congress, Bola Tinubu, who had earlier on Tuesday in a broadcast, asked voters to reject him (Obaseki).

“Then, the real one that is disturbing Nigeria, he came up yesterday with some strange conference. He is afraid; he knows that when we finish the Edo god-father on Saturday, then it is him next and by the grace of God, we will end godfatherism in Nigeria.”

Obaseki said he was confident of his victory on Saturday, saying over one hundred groups have endorsed him, including the Nigeria Labour Congress, the Nigerian Union of Teachers, the association of welders, among others.

“With so many groups, more than 120 groups endorsing me and my deputy as governor, who is left?,” he said.

After weeks of controversial campaigns and events, the election is set to hold on Saturday with both Governor Obaseki of the PDP and Osagie Ize-Iyamu of the APC, widely believed to be leading candidates.

Nigeria More Divided Than Ever Before, Soyinka Backs Obasanjo

Professor Wole Soyinka (File Photo)

 

 

Nobel laureate, Wole Soyinka, says Nigeria is more divided than ever before under the Muhammadu Buhari administration.

He said this on Tuesday in a statement titled “Between ‘Dividers-in-chief’ and Dividers-in-law,”.

“The nation is divided as never before, and this ripping division has taken place under the policies and conduct of none other than President Buhari,” he said.

Speaking further, Mr Soyinka accused the President of going to sleep while communities were ravaged by cattle rustlers and thousands were displaced.

According to him, even when the President visited the scenes, rather than proffer an authoritative solution, he “advised the traumatised victims to learn to live peacefully with their violators”.

“And what happened to the Police Chief who had defied orders from his Commander-in-Chief to relocate fully to the trouble spot – he came, saw, and bolted, leaving the ‘natives’ to their own devices. Any disciplinary action taken against ‘countryman’? Was it a spokesman for some ghost president who chortled in those early, yet controllable stages of now systematised mayhem, gleefully dismissed the mass burial of victims in Benue State as a “staged show” for international entertainment? Did the other half of the presidential megaphone system not follow up – or was it, proceed? – with the wisdom that they, the brutalised citizenry, should learn to bow under the yoke and negotiate, since “only the living” can enjoy the dividends of legal rights?”.

His comments come just days after former President Olusegun Obasanjo made similar comments about the state of the country.

Read Also: Obasanjo Says Nigeria Is Falling Apart Under Buhari, Offers Solution

Obasanjo said the country is failing and badly divided due to the recent mismanagement.

He made the comment in Abuja on Thursday while delivering a speech titled ‘Moving Nigeria Away from Tipping Over’ at a consultative dialogue attended by various socio-cultural groups.

The consultative dialogue was attended by members of various groups, including Afenifere, Middle Belt Forum, Northern Elders Forum, Ohanaeze Ndi Igbo and Pan Niger Delta Forum.

“I do appreciate that you all feel sad and embarrassed as most of us feel as Nigerians with the situation we find ourselves in,” Obasanjo said.

“Today, Nigeria is fast drifting to a failed and badly divided state; economically our country is becoming a basket case and poverty capital of the world, and socially, we are firming up as an unwholesome and insecure country.

“And these manifestations are the products of recent mismanagement of diversity and socio-economic development of our country. Old fault lines that were disappearing have opened up in greater fissures and with drums of hatred, disintegration and separation and accompanying choruses being heard loud and clear almost everywhere.”

Soyinka also noted that while he was not a fan of Obasanjo, he would not hesitate to agree with “any accurate reading of this nation from whatever source”.

He said, “I am notoriously no fan of Olusegun Obasanjo, General, twice former president and co-architect with other past leaders of the crumbling edifice that is still generously called Nigeria. I have no reasons to change my stance on his record. Nonetheless, I embrace the responsibility of calling attention to any accurate reading of this nation from whatever source, as a contraption teetering on the very edge of total collapse. We are close to extinction as a viable comity of peoples, supposedly bound together under an equitable set of protocols of co-habitation, capable of producing its own means of existence, and devoid of a culture of sectarian privilege and will to dominate.”

Nigeria Records 79 New COVID-19 Cases, Lowest In Months

 

Nigeria has recorded 79 new cases of the Coronavirus.

The Nigeria Center for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this on Sunday, making it the lowest figure in several months.

Of the new cases, 30 were recorded in Lagos, 17 in Kaduna, seven in Ogun, five in Anambra, four in Kano, three in Katsina, the FCT and Akwa Ibom, two in Oyo and Rivers and one each in Delta, Plateau and Ondo.

The new cases now bring the number of confirmed infections in the country to 56,256.

44,152 have recovered and been discharged from isolation centers, while 1,082 have died.

 

There are now more than 870,000 confirmed cases of the coronavirus across the continent, with South Africa still holding the higest number with over 450,000 cases, followed by Egypt with over 90,000 cases and then Nigeria.
Here are the latest developments in the coronavirus crisis around the world.

– Israel locks down again –

Israel announces a three-week nationwide in a bid to quell soaring coronavirus cases, which have passed 4,000 new cases a day.

The lockdown is to begin at 1100 GMT Friday, just hours before the start of the Jewish New Year and the High Holidays.

– 7,000 new French cases –

France records 7,138 cases over 24 hours, the authorities announce, a day after their daily total passed 10,000.

But Sunday’s figures are generally lower because of a delay in processing the figures over the weekend.

– Key vaccine trial resumes –

Pharma giant AstraZeneca and Oxford University say they have resumed a vaccine trial after getting the all-clear from British regulators, following a pause announced Wednesday that was caused by a UK volunteer falling ill.

– More than 921,000 dead –
The pandemic has killed more than 921,000 people worldwide since surfacing in China late last year, according to an AFP count at 1900 GMT Sunday based on official sources.

More than 28.8 million cases have been confirmed.

The United States has the most deaths with 193,705, followed by Brazil with 131,210, India with 78,586 and Mexico with 70,604.

– Anti-lockdown demo arrests –

Authorities in Australian city Melbourne arrest more than 70 people for flouting stay-at-home orders to protest against lockdown restrictions, with some demonstrators clashing with riot police.

About 250 people attend the illegal protest — the second in as many days in Melbourne — promoted by coronavirus conspiracy groups on social media.

– Second wave signs in Austria –

Austria is experiencing the start of a second wave of infections, Chancellor Sebastian Kurz says, as cases spike upwards in line with other EU countries.

From Friday to Saturday, the Alpine nation of nearly nine million people reported 869 new cases — more than half in Vienna.

Kurz warns that the mark of 1,000 cases per day will soon be reached.

– Lebanon peacekeepers infected –

Ninety UN peacekeepers in south Lebanon test positive for the novel coronavirus, says a spokesman for the UNIFIL force.

Of the 90, 88 belong to the same contingent, says the spokesman, without specifying their nationalities.

– Easing in South Korea –

South Korea will temporarily ease virus curbs in the greater Seoul area after a decline in cases.

Authorities had tightened social distancing measures last month following a spike in cases but these will be eased in the metropolitan area starting Monday for two weeks.

– Olympic boxing team hit –

The German Boxing Federation reports that a “large part” of its 25-strong Tokyo Olympic Games team has contracted the virus while training in the Austrian Alps, even if everyone is doing well so far.

The group, made up of 18 boxers and seven other staff members, must now stay in quarantine at the training camp in Laengenfeld in Tirol.

– No glam NY Fashion Week –

New York Fashion Week opens with almost no live audiences and very few major names, but with the goal of helping US designers survive the crisis.

Regular heavy-hitters Michael Kors, Tommy Hilfiger and Ralph Lauren will not be attending the event, which will last only three days.

Prince, Kidd Evicted From Big Brother Naija

Prince Nelson and Kidd Waya have been evicted from the BB Naija lockdown season. September 13, 2020.

 

It’s the end of the road for two housemates, Prince Nelson and Kidd Waya in the Big Brother Naija lockdown season.

Both housemates were evicted on Sunday night after being nominated along with Ozo and Dorathy.

Speaking with the show’s host, Ebuka, Prince said his eviction did not come as a surprise as he had the feeling that this would be his final week.

While in the house, he displayed various talents from dancing, to acting and hair making which many have said he will be missed for.

He thanked his fans for keeping him in the house till this time.

 

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A quick thank you message from the CHAMP 👑👑 Thank you @bigbronaija, thank you Royal Army🙏🏾

A post shared by Prince Nelson Enwerem (@princenelsonenwerem) on

 

Kiddwaya, on the other hand, said his goal in the house was not to win the grand prize but to have as much fun and experience something new.

He also said he was there to meet new people and expand his network and he was grateful for his journey.

 

 

When asked about his relationship with fellow housemate, Nengi, he said it was just ‘vibes’ and nothing more. According to him, there was no emotional or sexual attraction to her and they were just friends.

As for Erica, he said she was more than a friend to him and he would love to keep her in his life because he trusts that she would always have his back.

 



 

Read Also: Erica Disqualified From BBN Over Gross Misconduct

However, they are yet to know the fate or future of their relationship as he would love to see how things unfold outside the house.

Going forward, he said before anything else, he would hit the gym immediately so as to get mentally and physically fit.

With just about two weeks to the show’s finale, things are definitely heating up as the housemates continue the battle for the grand prize of N85 million.

The remaining housemates are Trickytee, Laycon, Dorathy, Vee, Laycon, Nengi, Ozo and Neo.

 

How Viewers Voted