Advertisement

Official Results For Anambra Governorship Election

Akinola Ajibola  
Updated November 19, 2017

 

BREAKING: Official Results For Anambra Governorship Election
Chief Returning Officer, Professor Zanna Akpagu

Here are the official results of the Anambra governorship election released by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

See results below;

CANDIDATE                                      PARTY                 VOTE

Uju Ozoka                                           AA                         66

Nwezi Amechi                                   AGAP                    1,036

Oby Okafor                                        ACD                       232

Akunwata Ojiba                               ACPN                    346

Paul Obianaso                                  ADC                       477

Ifeanyichukwu Okonkwo              ADP                       603

Nwoye Tony                                     APC                        98,752

Adaeze Okafor                                 APDA                    2,111

Willie Obiano  (winner)                APGA                    234,071

Nweke Chukwudubem                   APP                        661

Ohanugo Cecil                                  BNPP                     70

Emmanuel Nwibe                           DA                          97

Edochie Chibuike                            DPC                        145

Onuorah Onyeachonam                GPN                       41

Samuel Oraegbunam                      HDP                       31

Ndife Ikenna                                     ID                            37

Rufus Ezeokolonkwor                    KOWA                   49

Christian Enemuo                           LP                           963

Okafor Christian                             MMN                    79

Praise Okechukwu                         MPPP                    39

Chinedu Okpalanma                      NCP                       74

Benneth Abaniwu                           NDLP                     33

Felix Obi-Okafor                              NEPP                     84

Okafor Ogbonna                              NNPP                    68

Val. Oguejiofor                                 NPC                       136

Nnoli Justin                                       NUP                       69

Peter Chibike                                    PDC                        381

Oseloka Obaze                                  PDP                        70,293

Godwin Ezeemo                               PPA                        2,787

Henry Onuorah                               PPN                       55

Kenneth Modezie                            PPP                        87

Stephen Mbah                                  PRP                        59

Ifeanyi Obalum                                SDP                        20

Stanley Ezeanyaku                          UDP                       222

Osita Chidoka                                   UPP                       7,903

Ozoemena Nonso                            YDP                        72

Nnaemeka Ezibe                              YPP                        65

Total number of accredited voters: 457, 311

Total valid votes: 422, 314

Total rejected votes: 6,457

Total votes cast: 448,771

_________________________________________________________________________________

Also, here are results of four major parties in the election.

_________________________________________________________________________________

1. Njikoka LGA:

APC—5,756
APGA—16,944
PDP—3,477
UPP—108

____________________________________________________________________________________

2. Dunukofia LGA:

APC—7,016
APGA—8,575
PDP—1,530
UPP—106

____________________________________________________________________________________

3. Awka South LGA:

APC—6,167
APGA—18,957
PDP—5,354
UPP—150

____________________________________________________________________________________

4. Ayamelum LGA: 

APC—5,412
APGA—14,593
PDP—2,323
UPP—77

____________________________________________________________________________________

5. Anaocha LGA:

APC—5,297
APGA—11,237
PDP—6,554
UPP—146

____________________________________________________________________________________

6. Orumba South LGA:

APC—3,808

APGA—8,125

PDP—2,412

UPP—465

____________________________________________________________________________________

7. Ekwusigo LGA:

APC—5,412

APGA—8,595

PDP—3,856

UPP—320

____________________________________________________________________________________

8. Aguata LGA:

APC—5,807

APGA—13,167

PDP—4,073

UPP—280

____________________________________________________________________________________

9. Onitsha North LGA:

APC—3,808

APGA—10,138

PDP—4,143

UPP—435

___________________________________________________________________________________

10. Ogbaru LGA:

APC—3,415

APGA—6,615

PDP—4,416

UPP—59

____________________________________________________________________________________

11. Idemili South LGA:

APC—4,063

APGA—5,742

PDP—2,629

UPP—600

____________________________________________________________________________________

12. Oyi LGA:

APC—5,085

APGA—11,840

PDP—1,296

UPP—111

____________________________________________________________________________________

13. Orumba North LGA:

APC—3,551

APGA—8,766

PDP—3,865

UPP—190

____________________________________________________________________________________

14. Awka North LGA:

APC—3,727

APGA—7,162

PDP—3,347

UPP—92

____________________________________________________________________________________

15. Onitsha South LGA:

APC—2,012

APGA—7,082

PDP—3,423

UPP—471

____________________________________________________________________________________

16. Ihiala LGA:

APC—7,894

APGA—14,379

PDP—4,706

UPP—128

____________________________________________________________________________________

17. Anambra East LGA:

APC—5,248

APGA—20,510

PDP—1,132

UPP—53

____________________________________________________________________________________

18. Anambra West LGA:

APC—4,261

APGA—8,152

PDP—1,578

UPP—207

____________________________________________________________________________________

19. Nnewi South LGA:

APC—2,765

APGA—10,465

PDP—3,255

UPP—596

____________________________________________________________________________________

20. Idemili North LGA:

APC—4,632

APGA—12,180

PDP—2,767

UPP—2,847

____________________________________________________________________________________

21. Nnewi North LGA:

APC—3,616

APGA—10,845

PDP—4,157

UPP—5

____________________________________________________________________________________