Advertisement

Over 1000 Athletes Compete In Channels Track And Field Classics

Channels Television  
Updated November 13, 2019

 

The second edition of the Channels Track and Field Classics has kicked off at the Teslim Balogun Stadium in Lagos.

The U-17 athletics development competition features over fifty secondary schools in Lagos competing in 10 events.

Action commence at about 9:30am with over 1000 athletes from various schools.

Join us as we bring you updates from the event taking place at the Teslim Balogun Stadium.

READ ALSO: FGC’s Dabana, Others Emerge Winners In Channels Track And Field Championship


18:30pm: That will be all for today, join us tomorrow as we continue our coverage of the Channels Track and Field Classics; more winners to expected to emerge.


18:21pm: Ijaye Senior Grammar School wins Heat 3.


18:16pm: Baptist Girls Academy, Obanikoro, wins Heat 2 in the relay race.


18:10pm: State Senior High School, Ikeja wins Heat 1 of the 100m Girls 4×4 relay.


17:51pm: Olaolu Olatunde from Temple College wins the 200m Boys gold medal after winning gold in Boys’ long jump.

Meanwhile, Alimot Alowonle from Tindip College, Ikorodu is on fire again, she has won the gold medal in the 200m Girls.


17:08pm: 15-year-old Okeke Blessing of Nigerian Navy Secondary school, wins Heat 11 of the girls 100m hurdles race.


17:01pm: Omorodion Blessing of Agidimgbi Senior Grammer School wins hurdles 100m girls.


17:00pm: SanyaOlu Tunmininu of Lafrograms College, Ifako, wins 100m Hurdles girls heat 7.


16:46pm: Semiah Akekoromowei from State Senior High School, Ikeja wins Heat 6.


16:45pm: Mukoro Grace from Ijaye Senior Grammar School wins Heat 5.


16:42pm: Ikeije Munachi from AFSS, Anthony wins Heat 4.


14:36pm: Grace Owoniyi from Oreyo Senior Grammar School wins Heat 3.


16:26pm: Alaere Peterside from Chrisland College wins Heat 1


16:25pm: Ongoing now is 100m girls hurdles.


15:29pm: Chwuang Celestine of Kings College wins Heat 14 (Boys category)


15:19PM: Asuoha Victor of Saint Gregory’s College wins Heat 11 for the 400m race.


15:07pm: Arinola Timileyin from The Apostolic Church Grammar School, Katy wins Heat 6.


13:04pm: Salisu Temitayo from Kings College wins Heat 7.


15:03pm: Adebayo Yusuf from ISL wins Heat 8.


14:38pm: Ndudemilade Achigbu from Elimshire College, Ojuelegba, wins Heat 3.


14:33pm: Omonehin David from Pathfinders College, Aguda wins Heat 2 (boys category).


14:29pm: Buliechi Mgbeokwere from Chrisland College, Idimu win Heat 1 (boys category).


14:24pm: Moses Zipporah of the International school Unilag wins Heat 10 Girls.


14:23pm: Grace Owoniyi from Oreyo Senior Grammar School, Ikorodu wins Heat 12.


14:23pm: The 400m Boys Category is begins.

 


14:14pm: Richard Laura of the Federal Govt College Ijaniki wins Heat 10.


14:10pm: 12-year-old Nwankwo-Iwe Daniella Babinghton Macaulay Junior Seminary wins Heat 9 (Girls).


14:04pm: Oyinkansola Sani of Atlantic Hall  wins Heat 8 (Girls).


13:46pm: Ayotomiwa Biodun-Alagbe from Atlantic Hall, Epe wins Heat 5.


13:42pm: Ejembi Victoria, Federal Government Girls College wins Girls Long Jump Final with a throw of 5.00m.


13:37pm: Kehinde Ojo from Ijaye Senior Grammar School wins Heat 3.


13:31pm: Kendra Ukeje from Chrisland College, Ejigbo wins 400m girls Heat 2.


13:29pm: 15-years-old Dopemu Toluwani of Kits and Kin International College Wins Heat 1 of 400m.


13:12pm: The 400m for Boys and Girls is next



13:09pm: Ikeonyeka John from Fed Govt College, Ijanikin wins Heat 13.


13:01pm: Ajayi Oluwademilade from International School, UNILAG (ISL) wins Heat 12.


12:51pm – Abdulkareem Kamaldeen from Agidingbi Senior Grammar School wins Heat 10.


12:49pm – Kitan Oloko from Igbobi College, Yaba wins Heat 9.


12:45pm – Adedoyin Adeyoyin from Kings College wins Heat 8.


12:43pm – Ashimi Hassan from Ogunmodede College, Epe wins Heat 7.



12:28pm – Realph Treasure from BMJS, Ikorodu wins Heat 3.


12:23pm – Chiemeka Ogbogu from St Gregory College, Ikoyi wins Heat 2.


12:20pm – Olaolu Olatunde from Temple College, Ikeja wins 200m Boys Heat 1


12: 17pm – John Stella from Kingsfield College, Ikorodu wins Heat 12, the last for 200m Girls.


12:14pm – Sanyaolu Tumininu from Lafrograms College, Agege wins Heat 11.


12:12pm – Adenuga Odunayo from The Apostolic Church Grammar School wins Heat 10.


12:12pm: Vivian Ugwuanyi from Fed Govt College, Ijaniki wins Heat 9.



11:58am:  Winners emerge from Heat 2 Girls 200m (Victoria Ejembi, Federal Government Girls College).

Similarly, Fatokun Motunrayo, Ogunmodede Senior College, Epe, wins Heat 3.


11:53am: The first heat for the 200m (girls) gets underway.



11:48am: Long jump kicks-off.


11:43am:  Heat 2 commences.


10:00am: Accreditation exercise commences.












Advertisement