FG to withdraw national honour from holders with questionable character

President Goodluck Jonathan on Monday directed the national honours committee to compile a list of persons conferred with national honours whose current credibility is questionable.

The president gave the directive in Abuja while addressing Nigerians after the investiture on 155 persons who received the 2012 national honours .

He said: “I have directed that the National Honours Committee to compile a list of persons conferred with National Honours but that their current credibility is questionable. If they are found wanting, our prestigious Honours will be withdrawn.

“This is essential in ensuring that holders of National Honours are truly worthy representations of our national values and honour, and especially are patriotic Nigerians or real friends of Nigeria.”

He implored the 2012 recipients of the national honours to sustain the tempo of their performance because they provide hope for the future generation who look up to them as role models.

Some of the recipients of this year’s awards include the Chairman of Globalcom, Mike Adenuga, who was conferred with the highest honour of Grand Commander of the Order of the Niger (GCON) as well as Mohammed Zakari of the office of the Accountant General of the Federation, who was honoured for the display of honesty by returning the sum N6 million overpayment made to him.

Apart from Misters Adenuga and Zakari, Mr Jonathan decorated eleven others including six Supreme Court judges with Commander of the Federal Republic (CFR), 25 distinguished Nigerians received the award of Commander of the Order of Niger (CON) – the recipient included state governors, senators, ministers and accomplished bankers.

However two of the retired jurists – Justice Kayode Eso and Justice Andrews Obaseki – were absent at the investiture ceremony.

The president further decorated 24 Nigerians with Officer of the Order of the Federal Republic (OFR) award-some of the recipients included directors general in the civil service and politicians.

38 others won the honours of Officer of the Order of the Niger (OON) they include civil servants, other directors and business men, while another group of 38 received the Member of the Order of the Federal Republic (MFR) -they include public servants, politicians, military personnel and even traditional rulers.

The high point of the awards was the inclusion of the 6 Paralympic athletes, who won gold medal in the just concluded London 2012 Olympics, on the award list. They were each conferred with the Member of the Order of Niger (MON) award.

President Jonathan told the Olympics gold medallists that the national honours bestowed on them comes with great responsibility calling on them to see it as a privilege and not a right.

The name of the Deputy governor of Taraba State, Sani Abubakar Danladi, which was 51 on the list of nominees to be honoured with the award of Order of the Federal Republic (OFR) was skipped.

Also absent was Senator Abdul Ahmed Ningi but was represented by his wife.

 

National honour list contains people with suspicious characters – Gbajabiamila

The minority leader in the House of Representatives, Femi Gbajabiamila on Wednesday said that not all those listed on the National honours list are qualified to be so listed.

Speaking as a guest on Channels Television’s morning programme, Mr Gbajabiamila  said the list recently released by the presidency contained people with ‘suspicious characters’, ‘people without integrity’ and ‘good men and women’.

The minority leader, who was nominated last year but turned down the award, said the reason why he declined was because he felt he had not reached the achievement bar which he sees as a prerequisite for such award.

 

Little consultation bane of National Honour – Consultant

A leadership consultant, Okey Ikechukwu on Wednesday said that one major problem with the national honour is that the officials responsible for drafting the beneficiaries of the award conduct little consultation before coming out with a list.

Speaking as a guest on Channels Television’s programme, Sunrise Daily, the consultant said though the national honour is a way every nation attempt to appreciate the contributions of outstanding citizens, the selection of honouree should be transparent.

He listed three reasons why some people like Chinue Achebe decline from accepting the national honours award. Watch the video below to find out these reasons.


Activist calls 2012 national honour list a monumental disaster

The National Coordinator of the Concerned Human Rights, Declan Ihekaire on Friday described the national honours list recently released by the presidency as a monumental disaster.

Speaking as a guest on Channels Television’s breakfast programme, Sunrise Daily, Mr Ihekaire said the presidency has always set wrong priorities while listing Nigerians that should be conferred with national honours.

He described such misplace priorities as a rape of the Nigerian economy.

 

Full list of Nigerians shortlisted for National Honours

149 Nigerians have been shortlisted to be conferred with National Honours on September 17, 2012.

A statement on Sunday by the Permanent Secretary (Special Duties Office) in the Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Dr. Henry Akpan said.

The statement said, “The Office  of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation and the Permanent Secretary, Special Duties Office, have concluded preparations for the conferment of National Honours Award on 149 Nigerians and others.

“President Goodluck Jonathan will conduct the 2012 National Honours Award Investiture of deserving Nigerians and friends of Nigeria.”

Among the recipients are six Supreme Court Justices (CFR); the Inspector-General of Police, Mohammed Abubakar (CFR); Gabriel Igbinedion (CFR), former Managing Director of UBA Plc, Tony Elumelu (CON); and former Acting Chairman of the People’s Democratic Party, Kawu Baraje (CON).

Also on the list are two retired Supreme Court Justices, Kayode Eso and Andrew Obaseki, will be conferred with CFR.

Others are governors Gabriel Suswam (Benue), Martin Elechi (Ebonyi), Emmanuel Uduaghan (Delta) and Danbaba Suntai (Taraba), who will be conferred with CON.

Seven serving senators, including Victor Ndoma-Egba, Abdul Ahmed Ningi and Ayogu Eze will also be conferred with CON.

Others are Wole Olanipekun (OFR), former Military Governor of Lagos State, Brigadier-General Mobolaji Johnson (Rtd.) (CFR); Cletus Ibeto (CON), Benin-based lawyer, Omoruyi Omonuwa (OFR), Alex Izinyon (OFR), Labour Party Chairman, Dan Nwuanyanwu (OFR) and an artiste, Teco Benson (MFR).

The recipients also include the General Overseer of TREM, Bishop Mike Okonkwo (MFR), Osemawe of Ondo, Obama Victor Kiladejo (MFR) and film director, Peace Anyiam-Osigwe (MFR).

Globacom Limited Chairman, Mike Adenuga, will join President of Dangote Group, Alhaji Aliko Dangote, among personalities conferred with the award of Grand Commander of the Niger.

GCON is usually bestowed on the country’s Vice-President.

Dangote however made history when he was conferred with the award.

The table below shows the complete list of those to be conferred with national honours by President Jonathan:

S/NO

NAMES

STATUS

CLASS OF MEDAL

1

DR. MIKE ADENUGA, CONCHAIRMAN/CEO, GLOBACOM NIG LTD)

GCON

2

HON. JUSTICE MAHMUD MOHAMMEDSUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

3

HON. JUSTICE WALTER S. NKANU ONNOGHENSUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

4

HON. JUSTICE SULEIMAN GALADIMASUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

5

HON. JUSTICE BODE RHODES-VIVOURSUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

6

HON. JUSTICE NWALI SYLVESTER NGWUTASUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

7

HON. JUSTICE MARY UKAEGO ODILISUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

8

HON. JUSTICE ANDREWS OTUTU OBASEKI (RTD)RETIRED SUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

9

HON. JUSTICE KAYODE ESO (RTD)RETIRED SUPREME COURT JUDGE

CFR

10

 M. D. ABUBAKARINSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE

CFR

11

BRIG. GENERAL MOBOLAJI JOHNSONFIRST GOVERNOR OF LAGOS STATE

CFR

12

CHIEF GABRIEL OSAWARU IGBINEDION, CONBUSINESS MAN/PHILANTROPHIST

CFR

13

RT. HON. GABRIEL SUSWAMGOVERNOR OF BENUE STATE

CON

14

DR. EMMANUEL UDUAGHANGOVERNOR  OF  DELTA STATE

CON

15

CHIEF MARTIN ELECHIGOVERNOR OF  EBONYI  STATE

CON

16

ALH. DANBABA DANFULANI SUNTAIGOVERNOR OF  TARABA STATE

CON

17

ALH.  AHMED MUAZUFORMER GOVERNOR OF BAUCHI STATE

CON

18

SEN. VICTOR NDOMA-EGBA, OFR, SANSENATOR

CON

19

SEN. ABDUL AHMED NINGI, OONSENATOR

CON

20

SEN. AYOGU EZESENATOR

CON

21

SEN. ZAINAB ABDULKADIR KURESENATOR

CON

22

SEN. AHMAD IBRAHIM LAWANSENATOR

CON

23

SEN. UMARU IBRAHIM TSAURISENATOR

CON

24

SEN. EMMANUEL BWACHASENATOR

CON

25

SENATOR BALA MOHAMMEDMINISTER OF FCT

CON

26

SEN. HAMISU MUSAFORMER SENATOR/MINISTER

CON

27

SEN. BELLO JIBRIN GADAFORMER MINISTER

CON

28

AMB. (SEN.) ADAMU AJUJI WAZIRIFORMER SENATOR/AMB.

CON

29

SEN. EMMANUEL AZU AGBOTIPOLITICIAN

CON

30

SEN.MIKE AJAEGBOEXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN MINAJ GROUP

CON

31

DR. AKIN ADESINAMINISTER OF AGRICULTURE

CON

32

HAJIYA INA CIROMAFORMER MINISTER OF WOMEN AFFAIRS

CON

33

ALH. KAWU BARAJEFORMER ACTING NATIONAL CHAIRMAN OF PDP

CON

34

PROF. STEPHEN DEBO ADEYEMIBUSINESS MAN/FORMER MINISTER OF HEALTH

CON

35

MR. TONY ELUMELU, MFRACCOMPLISHED BANKER

CON

36

DR. COSMAS MADUABUCHUKWU MADUKABUSINESS MAN

CON

37

MR CLETUS IBETOBUSINESS MAN

CON

38

HON. MULIKAT AKANDEMEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

OFR

39

HON. SULAIMAN KAWUMEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

OFR

40

HON. HALIMS AGADAMEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

OFR

41

HON. BASHIR ADAMUMEMBER HOUSE OF REP.

OFR

42

CHIEF ANTONY ANIFORMER MINISTER OF FINANCE

OFR

43

JUSTICE N. O. ADEKOLA (RTD)FORMER C. J. OF OYO STATE

OFR

44

MRS. SARAH ADEBISI SOSANFORMER DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF LAGOS STATE

OFR

45

ENGR. EMEKA EZEDIRECTOR GENERAL BUREAU FOR PUBLIC PROCUREMENT

OFR

46

OLUWOLE OLANIPEKUN, SANLEGAL PRACTITIONER

OFR

47

ALEX A.  IZINYON, SANLEGAL PRACTITIONER

OFR

48

GODWIN JEDDY AGBAPUBLIC SERVANT

OFR

49

O. OMONUWA, SANLEGAL PRACTITIONER

OFR

50

DR. PATRICK DELE COLEFORMER AMBASSADOR (DIPLOMAT)

OFR

51

H.E. ALHAJI SANI ABUBAKAR DANLADIDEPUTY GOVERNOR TARABA STATE

OFR

52

DR. IFEANYI OKOYE ERIC, mniCHAIRMAN/CEO OFJUHEL COMPANY

OFR

53

BARR. DAN NWANYANWU, mniNATIONAL CHAIRMAN, LABOUR PARTY

OFR

54

JOHN GOZEN GOBAKFORMER SSG, PLATEAU STATE

OFR

55

DR.  AMBROSIE BRYANT CHUKWUELOKA ORJIAKOEXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF SEPLAT PETROLEUM DEVELOPMENT CO. LTD

OFR

56

ALH. MOH’D SANI ALIYU AUGIECOMMUNITY LEADER

OFR

57

ALHAJI IBRAHIM K. ALIYU mniCOMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN

OFR

58

ALH. MUHAMMADU INDIMIBUSINESS MAN

OFR

59

DR. EMMANUEL SAMSON MIRICOUNTRY REP. CARTER CENTRE

OFR

60

ALHAJI BASHARI AMINUDIRECTOR,  G. CAPPA PLC

OFR

61

ALH. ADAMU ALIYUDIPLOMAT

OFR

62

ENGR. (MRS.) ESTHER GONDAPERMANENT SECRETARY

OON

63

DR. EMMANUEL OKEREKECHAIRMAN, AFRICAN LIBERATION PARTY (ALP)

OON

64

ENGR. BALA NA’ADE ADAMUCONSULTANCY SERVICES

OON

65

LT. COL. SHEHU IBRAHIM (RTD)SECRETARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES(I CARE WOMEN AND YOUTH)

OON

66

HABIB BABA HABUCONSUL GENERAL OF NIGERIA TO NEW YORK

OON

67

HAJIA MUHEEBA DANKAKACEO, FARIDA BUSINESS VENTURE LIMITED

OON

68

UCHECHUKWU S. OGAHBUSINESS MAN

OON

69

ALHAJI SALISU MAIKASUWACLERK TO THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

OON

70

OTHMAN BABAYOLA MOHAMMEDADAMAWA STATE HOS

OON

71

ALH. YAKUBU MUHAMMEDRETIRED CIVIL SERVANT

OON

72

DR ADESEGUN AKIN-OLUGBADECONSULTANT (BANKING & FINANCE)

OON

73

CHIEF ALEXANDER CHIKA OKAFORBUSINESS MAN

OON

74

PROF. CYPRIAN OKECHUKWU OKONKWO (SAN)COMMISSIONER NIGERIA LAW REFORM COMMISSION

OON

75

DR. NIMOTA NIHINLOLA AKANBIDIPLOMAT

OON

76

DR. TAHIR MAMMANDG. COUNCIL OF LEGAL EDU.

OON

77

MAJ. GEN. A. A. OLANIYINIG. ARMY (MAJ. GENERAL)

OON

78

AVM. TOMBOIYI DICK IRUENABERENIG. AIR FORCE (AIR VICE MARSHAL)

OON

79

REAR ADMIRAL EMERAKU IJIOMANIG NAVY (REAR ADMIRAL)

OON

80

PROF. CHARITY ASHIMEM ANGYAACADEMICIAN

OON

81

PROF. OLUFUNMILAYO FALUSI OLOPADEACADEMICIAN

OON

82

ALHAJI MOHAMMED KABIR AHMEDDG PENCOM

OON

83

HON. MUSA IBRAHIM AHMADUFORMER MEMBER, HOUSE OF REP.

OON

84

ALHAJI MAHMOUD LAI ALABIACCOMPLISHED BANKER

OON

85

MRS. MARY GALADIMAEDUCATIONIST

OON

86

PROF. (MRS.) ADENIKE ABIOSEACADEMICIAN

OON

87

MR. PIUS J. MAJORFORMER PERMANENT SECRETARY

OON

88

AMB.S. O. WILLOUGHBYFORMER PERMANENT SECRETARY

OON

89

DR. PAUL BOTWEV ORHIIDG. NAFDAC

OON

90

MABEL ALABA AMONI-OKWUONUPUBLIC SERVANT

OON

91

INYANG, SAMUEL EDWARD (MR)FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SHELL, BP & NDDC

OON

92

BRIG. GEN. ANTHONY DANIEL ETUKUDO (RTD)FORMER CEO STANDARD ORGANISATION OF NIGERIA

OON

93

MR. TIJANI YUSUFSTATE HOUSE OFFICER

OON

94

MR. MATTHEW OSAYABA AIKHIONBARESENIOR SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE  PRESIDENT(ADMIN)

OON

95

ENGR. CHIEF JAMES BUKOHWO ERHUEROFORMER HOS/SSG OF DELTA STATE

OON

96

MRS. SARAH ALADEDEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)

OON

97

SULEIMAN BARAUDEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)

OON

98

DR. KINGSLEY BOSAH CHIEDU MOGHALUDEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN)

OON

99

MR. ABU KAROFIRENOWNED GEOLOGIST

OON

100

TECO BENSONARTIST

MFR

101

PROF.ABUBAKAR ADAMU RASHEEDACADEMICIAN

MFR

102

ARCH. (CHIEF) DANIEL NWABUEZE DENNE NWANKWOARCHITECT

MFR

103

HRH. IGWE PETER CHUKWUMA EZENWATRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

104

HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP MICHAEL CHUKWUNWEIKE OKONKWORELIGIOUS LEADER

MFR

105

RT.REV. GODFREY ANAYO CHUKWU AGUPUSIRELIGIOUS LEADER

MFR

106

HRH. EDUN AKENZUATRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

107

HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP PETER IMASUENRELIGIOUS LEADER

MFR

108

HRH. EZEUDO ABEL NWOBODOTRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

109

PRINCE EZE MADUMEREPUBLIC SERVANT

MFR

110

HAJIA DIJE BALA JIBRINEDUCATIONIST

MFR

111

HRM. OBA DR. VICTOR ADEMEFUN ADESIMBO KILADEJOTRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

112

DR. ADEGOKE OLAOYE JACOBPUBLIC SERVANT

MFR

113

HRM. OBA RAUF OLAYIWOLA OLAWALETRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

114

BITRUS PAM KIMPUBLIC SERVANT

MFR

115

HON. (CHIEF) GODSPOWER UMEJURU AKEPOLITICIAN

MFR

116

DIG. AUDU ABUBAKAR, NPM (RTD)DIG (RTD)

MFR

117

HRH. ALHAJI ADAMU ABARA GUMMITRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

118

ALHAJI UMAR AHMAD USMAN DAN ALI B/MAGAJITRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

119

PEACE ANYIAM OSIGWEARTIST

MFR

120

HRM  ANSELM ODALOIGHE EDENOJIE II, JP (THE OJUROMI OF UROMI)TRADITIONAL RULER

MFR

121

CHIEF DAVID NNOCHIRONYE ONYENWEAKURENOWNED FARMER

MFR

122

ARCH HARCOURT ADUKEHARCHITECT

MFR

123

CHIEF JOSHUA FUMUDOHINDUSTRIALIST

MFR

124

OKECHUKWU NWADIUTO EMUCHAYCONSUL-GENERAL, SOUTH AFRICA

MFR

125

CHIEF (DR) MICHAEL OLAWALE COLE, FNIMPRESIDENT NIM

MFR

126

MUHAMMAD TAHIR ZAKARICIVIL SERVANT

MFR

127

BASORUN DOJA ADEWOLUSEASONED ADMINISTRATOR

MFR

128

AUTA MAMMAN BUSACOMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN

MFR

129

HRM OBA KEHINDE GBADEWOLE OLUGBENLETRANDITIONAL RULER

MFR

130

ALHAJI ALHASSAN SULE GWAGWAPOLITICIAN

MFR

131

HON. ZEPHANIA B. JISALOCOMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN

MFR

132

ALHAJI MOHAMMED ADAMPOLITICIAN

MFR

133

ALHAJI MUHAMMED BABA ABOKICOMMUNITY LEADER/ PHILANTROPHIST

MFR

134

MOST REV. BISHOP CALLISTUS V.C. ONAGARELIGIOUS LEADER/ PHILANTROPHIST

MFR

135

ARCH. FERDINARD NWABUEZE AGUARCHITECT

MFR

136

MR. JELANI ALIYUDESIGNER WORLD FIRST ELECTRICAL

MFR

137

LT. COL. M. A. SULEIMANNIGERIAN ARMY

MFR

138

ALH. YAKUBU HARUNAPOLITICIAN

MON

139

DR. USMAN ABDULKADIR MAIDUGUTRADITIONAL RULER

MON

140

HAJIA MUSLIMAH KAMALDEENRETIRED CIVIL SERVANT

MON

141

ELDER EVANG  SAMUEL MADUKA ONYISHICHAIRMAN/CEO, PEACE MASS TRANSIT NIGERIA LTD/PHILANTROPHIST

MON

142

ALHAJI IBRAHIM BUBA VOKNAFORMER ACCOUNTANT GENERAL ADAMAWA STATE

MON

143

ELDER CYRIL CHUKWUDI NGEMEGWAIEDUCATIONIST

MON

144

ADO HUSSAINIPUBLIC SERVANT

MON

145

ABDULKADIR JIBRILUCOMMUNITY LEADER

MON

146

IGWE CHRIS OGAKWUTRADITIONAL RULER

MON

147

AHMED ABDULLAHIPUBLIC SERVANT

MON

148

LAWRENCE AYINDE OSAYEMIMAN

MON

149

CHIEF (MRS.) OBALEYE OLAYINKABUSINESS WOMAN

MON

 

 

 

Insecurity in Nigeria dominates Council of State meeting

The insecurity in Nigeria on Thursday was the issue that dominated the National Council of States meeting presided over by President Goodluck Jonathan at the State House in Abuja.

Present at the meeting were past Nigerian leaders including Shehu Shagari, Ernest Shenekan and Abdulsalami Abubakar as well as the governors of the 36 states of the federation or their deputies.

There was no formal briefing after the meeting but sources said that National Security Adviser, Sambo Dasuki briefed the meeting on security situation in Plateau state and the efforts being put in place so far to nip it in the bud as well as the situation in Mali and its effect on neighbouring countries including Nigeria.

The Belgore Report on constitutional matters and the National Honours list were also discussed during the meeting

The 36 state governors met last night in Abuja to take a common position on the incessant violence in parts of the country ahead of the council meeting.

Officials close to the forum said the governors were discussing the level of insecurity especially in the North, and were considering taking a common position ahead of the Council of State meeting.

The governors’ meeting was summoned in the wake of the latest bloodshed in Plateau State, where dozens of people were in killed in attacks on villages, which also led to the deaths of Senator Gyang Dantong and state legislator Gyang Fulani.

Last night’s meeting was held at the Rivers’ State Governors’ Lodge in Abuja.

The governors’ meeting was attended by governors of Katsina, Kaduna, Borno, Zamfara, Kebbi, Taraba, Jigawa, Kogi, Enugu, Delta, Lagos, Ekiti, Ondo, Ebonyi, Abia, Plateau, Rivers, Bayelsa, Anambra, Gombe and Adamawa states. Deputy governors of Kano, Nasarawa, Niger, Kwara, Ogun and Yobe states were also in attendance.

.