Its few days to the 7th edition of the Future Awards which is set to take place in Port Hacourt, Rivers State from Saturday 25th –Sunday 26th August 2012.
The committee for Future Awards has released short-listed nominees for the award, according to the executive director of The Future Project, Chude Jide “It’s as usual, been an intense 8 weeks. After the nominations, there was the process of administering nomination forms, where we also interviewed the nominees, secured references, conducted independent research and held random inspections of books, finances and more.
“We also got evidence of all the nominees’ ages and had a two-week period for any complaints from the public. Simultaneous with voting, the Board of Judges – 30 young media influencers from across the country – sat for a full day and produced the shortlist, which goes to the Independent Audit Committee. The names will then return to the Board of Judges who will choose the final winners.”
He however added that, ”Sadly, many nominees did not fill their forms, perhaps assuming – despite emphasis to the contrary – that voting alone would progress them to the next stage. Many of those nominees, without publicly verifiable information, lost out when they got to the judges table. The awards insist on the highest standards of transparency and while the process can be tedious and time-consuming for the nominees, it is an ultimately rewarding exercise and crucial to choose the very best.”
Members of the Independent Audit Committee include TV host Mo Abudu, external relations director of the Nigeria LNG, Siene Alwell-Brown, politician Jimi Agbaje, Stanbic IBTC director Yemi Osindero, LEAP Africa founder Ndidi Nwuneli and many more.
The chairman of Heirs Holdings and founder of the Tony Elumelu Foundation, Tony Elumelu will be the keynote speaker.
Also the finalist and winners of each category will be unveiled at the Future Awards
Below are the names of the short-listed nominees
BEST USE OF ADVOCACY
Olumide Makanjuola (The Initiative for Equal Rights)
Adamma Umeofia (WeBuilt: Nigeria)
Chizoba Imoka (Unveiling Africa Foundation)
Priscilla Usiobaifo (BraveHeart Initiative)
Babafemi Oyediran (Rural Enterprise Development Project)
BEST USE OF NEW MEDIA
Japheth Omojuwa
@Gidi_Traffic
EdiongsenyaneUmoh (NigeriaNewsDesk)
#SaveOke
Nmachi Jidenma
CREATIVITY
CREATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Obi Somto (Photographer)
Bayo Omoboriowo (Photographer)
Imole Balogun (Photographer)
Remi Adegbite (Photographer)
Mohammed Abbagana (Painter)
DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Adebisi Anita (MsMakor)
Olorunyomi OmoniyiMakun (Yomi Casuals)
Toluwaloju Olowofoyeku (TojuFoyeh)
RukkyLadoja/Obi Obi/TolaAyanwale (Grey)
Ugonna Omeruo (House of Nwocha)
EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE
EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE -PUBLIC
Ohimai Amaize (Ministry of Sports)
Akin Rotimi (Ekiti State Government)
Banks Omisore (National Assembly)
John GomilukOtokwala(Securities and Exchange Commission)
Hadiza Abdullahi (MDG Office, The Presidency)
EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE – JOURNALISM
Chiemelie Ezeobi (Thisday)
Alkasim Abdulkadir (CNN)
Toyosi Ogunseye (The Punch)
Oluyinka Ezekiel Adeparusi (National Mirror)
Tomi Oladipo (BBC)
EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE – CORPORATE
Adim Isiakpona (HP)
Seyi Ogunro (Banwo&Ighodalo)
Ngozi Nkwoji (Nigerian Breweries Plc)
Tomiwa Adesida (Sahara Group)
Kayode Jegede (General Manager, Head of Facilities Management, Deux
Project)
INNOVATION
Ahmed Mukoshy (Yarnable)
Olumide Adewunmi (Gidilounge)
Zubair Abubakar (Constitution App)
Seun Onigbinde (BudgIT)
Raheem Temitope Bello (GeoUtill)
INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR (EDUCATION)
Tolulope Sangosanya (LOTS)
Gossy Ukanwoke (Beni Online University)
Iyinoluwa Aboyeji (Bookneto)
Adebayo Adegbembo(ASA)
Otto Orondaam (Slum2School)
ENTREPRENEURSHIP
ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (GENERAL)
Kola Oyeneyin (Venia Business Hub)
Titus and Tobias Igwe(Speedmeals Mobile Kitchen)
Aisha Maina (Aquarian Consult)
Ola Orekunrin (Flying Doctors Nigeria)
Ladi Delano (Bakrie Delano Africa)
ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (AGRICULTURE)
AjoKunnuho John (Animal husbandry)
Omoteso Sogo Ayodele (Piggery/Fishery/Poulty)
Tochukwu Ikpegbu (Jaeet Nigeria)
Olukayode Adeoye (Whails and Chase)
Fawolu Taiwo (Abivict Farms)
ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (COMMUNICATION& MEDIA)
Julie Odia (WOW!)
Uyi Omokaro (DM2)
Komolafe Adeshola (Media Insight)
Samuel Olatunji (Big Sam Media)
Funmilade Alalade (Elev8)
ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (ENTERTAINMENT)
Davido (HKN)
Keke Hammond (Flytime Productions)
Michael Ajereh (Mo’Hits/Mavin)
Cobams Asuquo (CAMP)
Clarence Peters (CAPital)
ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (TECHNOLOGY)
Ayodeji Adewunmi/OpeyemiAwoyemi/OlalekanOlude (Jobberman)
Jason Njoku (Iroko TV)
Eno Essien (Rheytrack)
Temi Kolawole (Antigravity)
Femi Alade (Pliris Mobile)
ENTERTAINMENT
ON-AIR PERSONALITY
Radio
Oladotun Kayode (Cool FM)
Twitwi (Wazobia FM)
Nike Adewuyi (Splash FM)
Tolu”Toolz Oniru (Beat FM)
Mazino (Smooth FM)
TV
Dolapo Oni (Studio 53)
Denrele Edun (Channel O)
Uti Nwachukwu (Jara)
Illrymz (Nigerian Idol)
Maupe Ogun (Channels TV)
MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Davido
Wizkid
Ice Prince
Flavour
Bez
ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Ini Edo
Tonto Dike
Okechukwu”OC” Ukeje
Ivie Okujaye
Gideon Okeke
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Music
D/tunes
SamKlef
DJ Klem
Legendary Beats
J. Sleek
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR Screen
Clarence Peters
Victor Sanchez Aghahowa
Onye Ubanatu
Ladi Odebunmi
Anietie James Ekins
YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR
Bankole Wellington (Banky W)
Dapo Oyebanjo (D’banj)
Jason Njoku
Peter and Paul Okoye (Psquare)
Linda Ikeji
Chinwe Njoku
Idris Akinbanjo
Raheem Temitope Bello