UPDATES: Channels Track And Field Classics – Day 2

 

It’s the second day of the Channels Track and Field Classics athletics competition for boys and girls in Secondary schools in Lagos State.

The event is organised by Channels Television in collaboration with the Lagos State Government for students under the age of 17.

Click to see some of the highlights of yesterday’s event.

Join us as we bring you updates from the event taking place at the Teslim Balogun Stadium.


16:07PM – Closing ceremony begins with the National Anthem


16:05PM – Alimot Alowonle from Tindip College, Ikorodu wins the 100m Girls Final A


16:04PM – John Stella from Kingsfield College, Ikorodu wins 100m Girls Final B.


16:00PM – Olaolu Olatunde from Temple College wins 100m Boys Final A, this brings his number of gold medals to 3.


13:24PM – Winners are beginning to receive trophies and medals.


13:05PM – Ibinabo George from Greensprings School, Lekki wins Heat 12.


13:04PM – Ikeonyeka John from FGC Ijanikin wins Heat 10.


13:03PM – Anyokwu Chiedu from International School UNILAG wins Heat 9.


12:58PM – Pedro Ayomide from St Gregory’s College, Ikoyi wins Heat 8.


12:53PM – Mohammed Kabiru from State Senior High School wins 100m Boys Heat 4.


12:37PM – Ogeleka Miracle from State Senior High School wins Heat 12.



12:33PM – Alimot Alowonle from Tindip College wins Heat 9.


12:31PM – Tofunfunmi Olojede from Greensprings School, Lekki wins Heat 8.


12:28PM – Jimoh Adijat from Ogunmodede College, Epe wins Heat 7.


12:27PM – Ojo Joy from Ijaye Housing Estate Senior Grammar School wins Heat 6.


12:23PM – John Stella from Kingsfield College, Ikorodu wins Heat 4.


12:22PM – Offor Faith from Oregun Senior High School wins Heat 3.


12:21PM – Victoria Ejembi from FGC, Ijanikin wins Heat 2 of the 100m girls’race.


12;17PM – Okolo Mesoma from FGC, Ijanikin wins girls shot put with a distance of 8.52m.


12:10PM – Samuel Daniel from Federal Govt College, Ijanikin wins Set B of 800m Boys’ race.



12:05PM – Chukwuebuka Iloghalu from Atlantic Hall, Epe wins Set A of the 800m boys’ race.



11:46AM – Ibrahim Dabana from FGC Ijanikin – Shot put winner (11.87m)


11:36AM – Affigbo Esther from Luwasa Senior High School, Ijede wins Set B of the 800m Girls’ race.


11:27AM – Israel Oluwabunmi from Ijaye Housing Estate Senior Grammar School wins Set A of the 800m Girls.


11:22AM – A shortlist has been selected from the lot consisting of about 30 girls. Winners of the gold, silver and bronze medals will emerge from these ones.

Meanwhile, the 800m girls’ race is ongoing.


10:51AM – High Jump event gets underway


10:47AM – Temple Schools wins Heat 5

N/B: Olaolu Olatunde from Temple College won two gold medals yesterday.


10:36AM – Igbobi College, Yaba wins Heat 4


10:28AM – Chrisland College, Idimu wins Heat 3



10:13AM – St Gregory’s College wins Heat 2


10:07AM – Baptist Academy, Obanikoro wins Heat 1


10:05AM – 100m Boys 4×4 relay kicks-off

Channels TV Moves Up Among Top 50 Brands In Nigeria

 

Twelve-time award winning station, Channels Television now ranks seventeenth position among the top 50 brands in Nigeria, coming behind industrial, multinational and banking giants such as Dangote Cement, GTbank and Nestle.

According to the latest survey by Brands Nigeria, Channels Television moved up 3 points from its position last year, and ranks 59.7 in brand strength measurement points, under the media category.

READ ALSO: NNPC Signs MoU With Russian Oil Company, Lukeoil

About 52 percent or 26 brands within the survey are international brands, while 48 percent or 24 others are Nigerian brands.

The Banking & Financial Services categories took the lead again with 12 brands. Five of them among the top 10.

This was followed by the Consumer Goods with 9 brands while conglomerates had 5 brands.

Beverages, Media and Oil & Gas had 4 brands each, the automobile and agriculture had 2 brands each, while manufacturing, construction and retail each had 1 brand in their categories.

Top Gainers – PZ Cussons emerged the highest gainer this year, moving 17 places upward, from 40th position last year to 23rd in 2019. This is followed by Flourmill of Nigeria Plc who moved 14 places, now on 33rd. Others are Seven Up, from 31st to 18th.

Shell, FCMB and Eco Bank made a return this year at 41st, 44th, and 49th positions respectively.

Eleven brands maintained their 2018 position on the table, these are Dangote, MTN, GLO, UBA, Zenith Bank, Nigerian Breweries, Multichoice, Friesland, Oando, Forth Oil and Axa- Mansard

Also twelve brands got special recognition for the leadership category, they include: Agriculture – Olam, Automobile – Toyota, Banking and Financial Services – GTBank, Beverages – Coca-Cola, Conglomerates – Dangote Group, Consumer Goods – Dufil Prima Foods, Electronics – Samsung, Manufacturing – Lafarge, Media- Channels, Oil & Gas – Total, Retail- Shoprite, Telecoms – MTN Nigeria.

Dangote group emerged the most valuable brand in Nigeria for the second year, followed closely by MTN and Globacom as most valuable multinational and telecommunication brands.

The top brands and category leaders will be honoured in Lagos on November the 30th.

Corps Member Serving With Channels TV Dies In Shiite, Police Clash

Corps Member Serving With Channels TV Dies In Shiite, Police Clash

 

A member of the National Youth Service Corps (NYSC) serving with Channels Television, Precious Owolabi, is dead.

The 23-year-old died of a gunshot wound he sustained while covering the clash between the police and the Shiite protesters on Monday in Abuja.

The management and staff of Channels Television are greatly saddened by the untimely and unfortunate death of such a promising journalist.

They pray that God will grant his family the fortitude to bear the irreparable loss, and avail his soul eternal rest.


RELATED
DCP Killed In Shiite Protest – Police
Again, Shiite Protesters Clash With Police In Abuja
Shiite Protest: Buhari Orders IGP To Provide Security For Every Nigerian

Channels Track And Field Classics Begins

Some athlete participates at the Channels Television Track and Classic athletics competition at the Teslim Balogun Stadium in Lagos on November 11, 2018.

 

The maiden edition of Channels Track and Field Classics athletics competition for boys and girls in Secondary schools in Lagos State has commenced. 

The event is organised by Channels Television in collaboration with the Lagos State Government for students under the age of 17.

See Photos Below:

 

 

Channels Kicks Off Track And Field Classics

Some athletes participate at the Channels Television Track and Classic athletics competition at the Teslim Balogun Stadium in Lagos on November 11, 2018.

 

The Channels Track and Field Classics athletics competition for boys and girls in Secondary schools, under the age of 17 has begun.

Participating athletes from invited schools in Lagos State have converged at the Teslim Balogun Stadium for the two-day event.

Meanwhile, students from State Senior High School, Ikeja; Babington Macaulay Junior Seminary, Ikorodu; Holy Saviour College, Isolo; Badagry Senior Senior Grammar School, Badagry have registered for the event, while registration for other schools is ongoing.

Participants will compete in the following events:

100 metres
200 metres
400 metres
4 X 100 metres relay
4 X 400 metres relay
400 metres hurdles
800 metres
Long Jump

The major objective of the competition is to re-ignite the interest of athletics in schools, discover and nurture talents for the country.

In conjunction with the Lagos State Sports Commission, the event will monitor the talents after the tournament and also encourage them to excel in their education.

Channels Television’s grassroots development campaign started in 2009 with the Kids Cup – a football competition for U-13 boys in primary schools which is now an international tournament, with schools from Ghana and Benin Republic competing.

The track and field classics will also feature an exhibition event involving visually impaired and amputee athletes.

All Is Set For Channels TV’s #OsunDebate

 

It’s few hours before the debate organised by Channels Television and its partners for the Osun State Governorship election.

The debate is set to hold by 7:00 pm at Osogbo, the Osun State capital, with five of the governorship aspirants answering questions and presenting the contents of their manifesto to the people of the state.

Five governorship aspirants which include Fatai Akinbade, African Democratic Congress (ADC); Moshood Adeoti, Action Democratic Party (ADP); Gboyega Oyetola, All Progressives Congress (APC); Ademola Adeleke, Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and Iyiola Omisore of the Social Democratic Party (SDP) will be debating tonight.

Some residents of Osun State during a brainstorming on the various issues germane to the people said the debate is important to hold aspirants responsible for their promises.

In the pre-debate event held on Saturday in Osogbo, the convener of transition monitoring group and Chair Ward C, Abiola Akiode-Afolabi stresses the importance of an election debate and need for those who want to govern to listen to the yearnings of the people.

“We realise people (politicians) make promises at campaign ground or during a debate, they don’t fulfill those promises.

“This process is to strengthen governance and ensure that when candidates make promises and eventually become governor of the state, we can hold them accountable to their promises,” Akiode-Afolabi said.

She added that promises made by the aspirants at the debate will be noted by the people and will be used against any of the aspirants that eventually wins the election if not fulfilled.

Below is a summary of the profile of each of the aspirants:

The ADP aspirant, Akinbade, is a former Secretary to the Osun State Government. He was also a former Commissioner and former Chairman of the PDP.

Akinbade contested the 2014 governorship election won by the incumbent, Governor Rauf Aregbesola under the banner of Labour Party (LP), after his inability to secure PDP’s ticket.

He returned to the PDP recently to vie for the party ticket but lost to Senator Ademola Adeleke, who polled the total votes of 1569, while Akinbade got 53 votes.

Adeoti recently resigned from the ruling APC and immediately crossed over to the ADP where he partook in the primary and emerged as the party’s candidate.

He also resigned as the Secretary to the Osun State Government (SSG).

Adeoti dumped the APC shortly after the APC primary. He claimed that the leadership of the party, at both the state and national levels, manipulated the primary to favour a preferred candidate.

Isiaka Gboyega Oyetola, is also a former Chief of Staff to Governor Of Osun State government under Rauf Aregbesola.

He emerged winner of the party’s first-ever direct primary by polling 127, 017 votes to beat Yusuff Lasun, Deputy Speaker of the House of representatives, who recorded 21, 975 votes.

Ademola Adeleke of the PDP is a serving Senator representing Osun-west senatorial district of Osun State.

He won a bye-election to occupy the position of his brother late brother, Senator Isiaka Adetunji Adeleke, who was previously the Senator representing Osun-west.

Senator Iyiola Omisore of the SDP is a former Deputy Governor of Osun State.

He polled 123,485 votes to win the party’s governorship ticket after beating his two other contenders Yemisi Oladeji, 1,802 votes; and  Munrudeen Atanda, 1,637 votes.

Osun residents anticipate listening to the aspirants tonight as they later go to the poll on September 22, 2018, to choose the candidate of their choice.

Information Minister, Lai Mohammed Visits Channels Television

 

The Minister of Information, Mr Lai Mohammed, on Friday visited Channels Television.

During a meeting with the management of the station, he addressed issues around fake news, saying that the trend is capable of destabilising the country.

See photos below.

Channels TV Loses Yobe Correspondent, Jonathan Gopep

 

The Management and Staff of Channels Television wish to announce the passing away of Jonathan Gopep, our Yobe State correspondent.

He died on Thursday, after battling with a brief illness.

Gopep joined Channels Television in 2012 and has since then shown great passion for his job.

In the wake of the insurgency that ravaged the northeast region, he covered several reports of attacks in the state, with the most recent being the abduction of schoolgirls from the Government Science and Technical College in Dapchi, by Boko Haram.

An excellent reporter, Gopep graduated from the University of Maiduguri, Borno State.

He died at the age of 45.

May his gentle soul rest in peace

Channels Television Bags CIPM Award

Channels Television has been given a special recognition by the Chartered Institute of Personnel Management of Nigeria (CIPM) with an award in the talent retention category.

The Assistant General Manager of Operations, Kingsley Uranta who received the award alongside the Head of Human Resources, Lolade Momodu, thanked CIPM and promised that the organisation will work harder in human resource management as well professional journalism.

The award comes barely 48 hours after the station received the Nigerian Media Merit Award (NMMA) for Best Television Station of the Year for a record 12th time.

Read Also: Channels Television Emerges TV Station Of The Year For The 12th Time

Starting with its first win in 2000, Channels Television, which has an audience of more than 20 million people, has received recognition domestically and globally for its programming, dominating the NMMA.

Also, at the award ceremony, Channels TV Presenter, Gimba Umar, beat TVC News’ Ughochi Oluigbo to win the Television Newscaster of the Year Award.

TVC’s Lijadu Ajoke Fumilola was named Television Reporter Of The Year for her report on child labour, while her colleague, Viviene Irikefe, the runner-up with her report on malnutrition in children.

Mary Abayomi Fatile of Radio Nigeria emerged Radio Reporter of the Year with Abiola Aberuagba of Ray Power 100.5fm emerging as the Radio Presenter of the Year.

Still, in the radio category, Ray Power FM claimed the NBC Prize for Radio Station of the Year.

In the print category, Gbenga Omotosho of The Nation beat Martin Ayankola of The PUNCH and Eze Anaba of Vanguard to win the Dele Giwa Prize For Editor Of The Year.

The PUNCH, however, beat The Nation and Vanguard to win the Babatunde Jose Prize For Newspaper Of The Year.

Established as a trust in 1990, the NMMA promotes excellence in the Nigerian media. The award scheme is governed by a Board of Trustees made up of Nigerians who have made their mark in the media industry.

Awards were handed out in more than 30 categories, mostly in the print category.

Elder statesman and Chairman of the NMMA Board of Trustees, Vincent Maduka, challenged media professionals at the ceremony to continue to play their crucial roles effectively.

“The Nigerian media has a great role to play in the emergence of a new nation where corruption and other well-known vices affecting our nation are truly and effectively tackled and resolved in good time for the benefits of our people once again,” he said.

PHOTOS: Channels Television Wins TV Station Of The Year

 

Channels Television has emerged winner of the Nigerian Media Merit Award for Best Television Station Of The Year for a record 12th time.

The award-winning station bagged the honour, which recognises media excellence in Nigeria, on Wednesday at a ceremony which held at the Muson Centre in Lagos.

READ ALSO: Channels Television Emerges TV Station Of The Year For The 12th Time

TV Continental and the Nigerian Television Authority were runners-up for the award.

With an audience of more than 20 million people within and outside the country, Channels Television has received numerous recognitions in Nigeria and globally for its programming.

Apart from its win in 2017, Channels Television won the ‘Best Station of the Year’ award in 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016.

See highlights of the award ceremony below:

PHOTOS: Channels Unveils Academy For Journalists

Channels Media Group led by its Chairman Mr John Momoh (OON) officially unveiled the Channels Academy on July 19, 2017.

The event, which took place in Abuja, also had in attendance the Vice Chairman of Channels Media Group, Mrs Sola Momoh, as well as some members of the management staff of Channels Television.

See photos below:

Chairman/CEO Channels Media Group, Mr John Momoh (OON); and the Vice Chairman, Mrs Sola Momoh

Mr John Momoh (OON) and AGM, Operations, Channels Television, Mr Kingsley Uranta

Channels Academy Partners Peace Agency To Tackle Hate Speech
Channels Academy logo

North Korea Missile Lands Near Russia

North Korea, defying calls to rein in its weapons program, fired a ballistic missile that landed in the sea near Russia on Sunday, days after a new leader in South Korea came to power pledging to engage Pyongyang in dialogue.

The U.S. military’s Pacific Command said it was assessing the type of missile that was fired but it was “not consistent with an intercontinental ballistic missile”. The U.S. threat assessment has not changed from a national security standpoint, a U.S. official said.

Japanese Defense Minister Tomomi Inada said the missile could be a new type. It flew for 30 minutes before dropping into the sea between North Korea’s east coast and Japan. North Korea has consistently test-fired missiles in that direction.

A U.S. official, speaking on condition of anonymity, said the missile landed 97 km (60 miles) south of Russia’s Vladivostok region, prompting the White House to reference Moscow in a statement about the incident.

“With the missile impacting so close to Russian soil – in fact, closer to Russia than to Japan – the President cannot imagine that Russia is pleased,” the White House said, referring to U.S. President Donald Trump.

The launch served as a call for all nations to implement stronger sanctions against North Korea, it added.

North Korea is widely believed to be developing an intercontinental missile tipped with a nuclear weapon that is capable of reaching the United States. Trump has vowed not to let that happen.

The missile flew 700 km (430 miles) and reached an altitude of more than 2,000 km (1,245 miles), according to officials in South Korea and Japan, further and higher than an intermediate-range missile North Korea successfully tested in February from the same region of Kusong, northwest of its capital, Pyongyang.