Advertisement

Nigeria Records 163 New COVID-19 Cases, Six Deaths

Channels Television  
Updated January 19, 2022
A medical official performs a throat swab on a resident of Mabushi in Nigeria’s Federal Capital Territory Abuja as part of the community testing for COVID-19… on Wednesday, April 15, 2020. Photo: Sodiq Adelakun/Channels TV
A medical official performs a throat swab on a resident of Mabushi in Nigeria’s Federal Capital Territory Abuja as part of the community testing for COVID-19… on Wednesday, April 15, 2020. Photo: Sodiq Adelakun/Channels TV

 

Nigeria has recorded 163 new COVID-19 cases and six deaths.

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), disclosed this in its daily COVID-19 update for Tuesday.

“On the 18th of January 2022, 163 new confirmed cases and 6 deaths were recorded in Nigeria,” the agency said.

Read Also: COVID-19 Is ‘Nowhere Near Over,’ Says WHO

The 163 new cases are reported from 13 States: Lagos (59), FCT (33), Delta (16), Kaduna (13), Gombe (12), Osun (12), Ogun (4), Ekiti (3), Oyo (3), Rivers (3), Borno (2), Imo (2) and Nasarawa (1).

With the new cases, the number of infections recorded in the country has risen to 251,341.

224,939 have recovered, while 3,116 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos97,83917,00480,066769
FCT27,9362,06525,626245
Rivers16,27028215,834154
Kaduna11,1237410,96188
Plateau10,2234010,10974
Oyo10,1705869,383201
Edo7,617657,238314
Ogun5,788475,65982
Delta5,2783634,805110
Ondo5,1083544,654100
Kano4,8951464,622127
Akwa Ibom4,625874,49444
Kwara4,5325553,91364
Osun3,2041033,00992
Gombe3,0751862,82564
Enugu2,952132,91029
Anambra2,743462,67819
Nasarawa2,6943102,34539
Imo2,4011022,24257
Katsina2,399232,33937
Abia2,146152,09734
Benue2,1293401,76425
Ebonyi2,064282,00432
Ekiti1,975541,89328
Bauchi1,929291,87624
Borno1,608241,54044
Taraba1,359551,27133
Bayelsa1,305301,24728
Adamawa1,203681,10332
Niger1,14212499820
Sokoto811178228
Cross River7782472925
Jigawa6603261018
Yobe50234909
Kebbi478845416
Zamfara37503669
Kogi5032